Good voter turnout expected at polls
by GREG KAYLOR Banner Staff Writer
Aug 07, 2014 | 1138 views | 0 0 comments | 12 12 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Election Day
VOLUNTEERS Doris Armour and Barbara Kaylor sign voters in and make sure that they are at the correct place.  Banner photo, HOWARD PIERCE
view slideshow (4 images)
It’s election day in Bradley County and across the state, as the Bradley County General and Tennessee State Primary got underway at 8 this morning.

Polls will close at 8 o’clock this evening.

A number of contested local and state races are on the ballot in both the primary and state elections.

Early voting ceased Saturday, and a marked increase in turnout during the 14 days of early voting was noted.

According to Bradley County Elections Administrator Fran Green, 8,830 voters cast their ballots during the 14 voting days set aside for early voting.

Some 7,863 Bradley County residents voted during early voting in the May Primary.

Green said Wednesday officials were finalizing plans for today’s voting.

“We expect a pretty good turnout due to the numbers recorded during early voting,” Green said.

Although a number of races were determined in the May Primary, those candidates whose names remain on the ballot for the August General Election still encourage residents to get out and vote.

“Early voting and Election Day are a very important process. Every registered voter should get out and execute their right to vote for the candidate of their choice to represent them,” said Sheriff-elect Eric Watson.

District Attorney General Steve Crump has already been sworn into office.

He echoed Watson’s comment.

Complimentary votes for candidates can be cast during this part of the election cycle.

Judge-elect Andrew Freiberg said, “It is a cherished right for an individual to be able to vote so their voice can be heard. I will appreciate any complimentary vote cast.”

Once again, candidates for the local races include:

- Charleston City Council: Walter Goode and Francis McCartney.

- Cleveland City Council District 1: Charlie McKenzie and Floyd Wade Jr.

- Cleveland City Council District 2: Bill Estes and Lasala Webb Upton.

- Cleveland City Council-at-Large: Jonathan Porter and Richard Banks.

- Cleveland Board of Education: District 3, Dawn Robinson; District 4, Peggy Pesterfield; District 5, Tom Cloud; and At-Large, Richard J. Shaw and Charlie Cogdill.

- Cleveland Mayor: Tom Rowland.

- Bradley County Board of Education: District 2, Vicki Beaty; District 4, Troy Weathers and Dianna Ball Calfee; District 6, Christy Griffith Critchfield and Tammy A. Magourik.

- Bradley County Commission: 3rd District, Milan Blake (R), Johnny Mull (R) and Jeff Morelock (D); 5th District, Bobby Goins (R), Jeff Yarber (R) and Jack Burke Jr. (D); 6th District, Dan Rawls (R), Robert D. Rominger (R) and E.J. Laughter(D); and 7th District, Mark Hall (R), William E. “Bill” Winters (R) and Pam Edgemon (D).

- Criminal Court Judge: Amy Reedy (D) and Sandra Donaghy (R).

Constable, judges, sheriffs and other county office races were determined during the May Primary (because no Democrats are listed on the Bradley County General ballot). But, their names will appear on the August ballot as being uncontested.

Tennessee State Primary races include:

- Governor: Bill Haslam (R), Mark Coonrippy Brown (R), Basil Marceaux Sr. (R), Donald Ray McFolin (R), Charles V. “Charlie” Brown (D), Kennedy Spellman Johnson (D), William H. “John” McKamey (D) and Ron Noonan (D).

- U.S. Senate: Christian Agnew (R), Lamar Alexander (R), Joe Carr (R), George Shea Flinn ((R), John D. King (R), Brenda S. Lenard (R), Erin Kent Magee (R), Terry Adams (D), Gordon Ball (D), Larry Crim (D) and Gary Gene Davis (D).

- U.S. House of Representatives (3rd Congressional District): Chuck Fleischmann (R), Weston Wamp (R) and Mary M. Headrick (D).

- U.S. House of Representatives (4th Congressional District): Lenda Sherrell (D), John Anderson (R), Scott DesJarlais (R), Olyomi “Fapas” Faparusi Sr. (R), Steve Lane (R), David R. Tate (R), Jim Tracey (R) and Michael S. Warden (R).

- Tennessee House of Representatives (District 22): Dan Howell (R) and J. Adam Lowe (R). No Democratic candidate filed.

- Tennessee House of Representatives (District 24): Kevin Brooks (R). No Democratic candidate filed.

- Tennessee Senate (9th Senatorial District): Mike Bell (R). No Democratic candidate filed.

- District 9 State Executive Committeman: Jimmy Wayne Bilbo (D), Steve Farner (D), Marshal Moser (D), John Stanberry (R) and Bill Landrum (R).

- District 9 State Executive Committeewoman: June Richesin Landrum (R) and Sally Love (D).

Several judge retention questions will also appear on the Tennessee State Primary ballot.

Bradley County Election officials said voters will be able keep up-to-date posts regarding elections results Thursday by visiting www.bradleyelections.com.

Voting locations will be at; McDonald Ruritan Club, Hopewell Elementary School, Walker Valley High School, the Bradley County Senior Center, Michigan Avenue Elementary School, Old Blythe Elementary (Family Support), Black Fox Elementary School, Cleveland High School, Stuart Elementary School, Waterville Community School, Valley View Elementary School, Blythe-Bower Elementary School, Oak Grove Elementary School, Blue Springs School gymnasium, E.L. Ross, Prospect Elementary School and Lee University.

Voting today begins at 8 a.m. with polls closing at 8 p.m.

Additional information can be found at www.bradleyelections.com regarding voting, or by calling 728-7115.