Final day to vote early is Friday
by GREG KAYLOR Banner Staff Writer
Jul 27, 2014 | 800 views | 0 0 comments | 5 5 recommendations | email to a friend | print


The final days of early voting are approaching.

Voters have until Friday to cast their ballots early for the Bradley County General and State Primary Election.

Voting Day is Aug. 7.

Three locations continue to allow voters to take part in the early voting process before election day.

According to Bradley County Elections Administrator Fran Green, the May Primary Early Voting cycle held the Good Friday holiday.

For eight days during the August early election cycle, 4,477 voters have cast their ballots. In the May early voting 4,589 votes had been cast in eight days.

Several candidates for office are to be determined after they won their primaries in May.

Candidates for the local races are;

- Charleston City Council — Walter Goode and Francis McCartney.

- Cleveland City Council District 1 — Charlie McKenzie and Floyd Wade Jr.

- Cleveland City Council District 2 — Bill Estes and Lasala Webb Upton.

- Cleveland Council-at-Large — Jonathan Porter and Richard Banks.

- Cleveland City School Board

District 3 — Dawn Robinson.

District 4 — Peggy Pesterfield.

District 5 — Tom Cloud.

- Cleveland School Board-at Large — Richard J. Shaw and Charlie Cogdill.

- Cleveland Mayor — Tom Rowland.

- Bradley County School Board

District 2 — Vicki Beaty.

District 4 — Troy Weathers and Dianna Ball Calfee.

District 6 — Christy Griffith Critchfield and Tammy A. Magourik.

County Commission races to be determined in the General are:

Criminal Court Judge — Amy Reedy (D), Sandra Donaghy (R).

3rd District County Commission — Milan Blake (R), Johnny Mull (R), and Jeff Morelock (D).

5th District County Commission — Bobby Goins( R), Jeff Yarber (R), and Jack Burke Jr. (D).

6th District County Commission — Dan Rawls (R), Robert D. Rominger (R) and E.J. Laughter (D).

7th District County Commission — Mark Hall (R), William E. “Bill” Winters, (R), and Pam Edgemon (D).

Constable, judges, sheriff and other county office races were determined earlier this year during the May Primary, but names will appear on the ballot.

State Primary races include:

Governor — Bill Haslam (R), Mark Coonrippy Brown (R), Basil Marceaux Sr.(R), Donald Ray McFolin (R), Charles V. “Charlie Brown (D), Kennedy Spellman Johnson (D), William H. “John” McKamey (D), and Ron Noonan (D).

U.S. Senate — Christian Agnew (R), Lamar Alexander (R), Joe Carr (R), George Shea Flinn (R), John D. King (R), Brenda S. Lenard (R), Erin Kent Magee (R), Terry Adams (D), Gordon Ball(D), Larry Crim (D), and Gary Gene Davis (D).

U.S. House of Representatives 3rd Congressional District — Chuck Fleischmann (R), Weston Wamp (R), and Mary M. Headrick (D).

U.S. House of Representatives 4th Congressional District — John Anderson (R), Scott DesJarlais (R), Olyomi “Fapas” Faparusi Sr. (R), Steve Lane (R), David R. Tate (R), Jim Tracey (R) and Michael S. Warden(R).

- Tennessee House of Representatives District 22 — Dan Howell( R), and J. Adam Lowe (R). No Democratic candidate filed.

- Tennessee House of Representatives District 24 — Kevin Brooks (R). No Democratic candidate filed.

Tennessee Senate 9th Senatorial District — Mike Bell (R). No Democratic candidate filed.

- District 9 State Executive Committeman — Jimmy Wayne Bilbo (D), Steve Farner (D), Marshal Moser (D), and John Stanberry (R) and Bill Landrum( R).

District 9 State Executive Committeewoman — June Richesin Landrum (R) and Sally Love (D).

The three polling places where voters can cast early ballots between 9 a.m. and 6 p.m are the Mobile Voting Precinct at BI-LO on McGrady Drive, the Bradley Square Mall site (next to JCPenney) and the Bradley County Elections Office in the Courthouse Annex.