Scoreboard 7-27
Jul 27, 2014 | 634 views | 0 0 comments | 8 8 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

Sunday, July 27

AUTO RACING

1 p.m.

ESPN — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, The John Wayne Walding 400, at Indianapolis

2 p.m.

NBCSN — Formula One, Hungarian Grand Prix, at Budapest, Hungary (same-day tape)

9 p.m.

ESPN2 — NHRA, Sonoma Nationals, at Sonoma, Calif. (same-day tape)CYCLING

9 a.m.

NBCSN — Tour de France, final stage, Evry to Paris

GOLF

6 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Russian Open, final round, at Moscow

Noon

ESPN2 — The Senior British Open Championship, final round, at Porthcawl, Wales

1 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Canadian Open, final round, at Montreal

3 p.m.

CBS — PGA Tour, Canadian Open, final round, at Montreal

TGC — LPGA, International Crown, final round, at Owings Mills, Md.

HORSE RACING

5 p.m.

NBC — Thoroughbreds, Haskell Invitational, at Oceanport, N.J.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m.

TBS — Toronto at N.Y. Yankees

5 p.m.

FOX SPSO — San Diego at Atlanta

8 p.m.

ESPN — L.A. Dodgers at San Francisco

SOCCER

4 p.m.

FS1 — International Champions Cup, AC Milan vs. Manchester City, at Pittsburgh

6 p.m.

FS1 — International Champions Cup, Liverpool vs. Olympiakos, at Chicago

TENNIS

4 p.m.

ESPN2 — ATP World Tour, Atlanta Open, championship

6 p.m.

ESPN2 — World TeamTennis, finals, Washington at Springfield

VOLLEYBALL

3:30 p.m.

NBC — World Series of Beach Volleyball, women’s/men’s finals, at Long Beach, Calif. (same-day tape)

ON TAP

Wednesday, July 30

GOLF

East Hamilton at Walker Valley (Chatata Valley), 11 a.m.

BASEBALL

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 56 45 .554 —

Atlanta 55 48 .534 2

Miami 49 53 .480 7½

New York 49 54 .476 8

Philadelphia 45 58 .437 12

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 58 46 .558 —

St. Louis 55 48 .534 2½

Pittsburgh 54 48 .529 3

Cincinnati 52 51 .505 5½

Chicago 42 60 .412 15

West Division

W L Pct GB

San Francisco 57 46 .553 —

Los Angeles 57 47 .548 ½

San Diego 46 56 .451 10½

Arizona 44 59 .427 13

Colorado 42 60 .412 14½

Friday’s Games

Chicago Cubs 7, St. Louis 6

Philadelphia 9, Arizona 5

Washington 4, Cincinnati 1

San Diego 5, Atlanta 2

Miami 2, Houston 0

N.Y. Mets 3, Milwaukee 2

Colorado 8, Pittsburgh 1

L.A. Dodgers 8, San Francisco 1

Saturday’s Games

St. Louis 6, Chicago Cubs 3

Cincinnati 1, Washington 0

Arizona at Philadelphia, after press time

Miami at Houston, after press time

N.Y. Mets at Milwaukee, after press time

San Diego at Atlanta, after press time

Pittsburgh at Colorado, after press time

L.A. Dodgers at San Francisco, after press time

Sunday’s Games

Washington (Fister 9-2) at Cincinnati (Latos 2-2), 1:10

Arizona (Nuno 0-1) at Philadelphia (R.Hernandez 4-8), 1:35

Miami (Ja.Turner 3-6) at Houston (McHugh 4-8), 2:10

N.Y. Mets (deGrom 4-5) at Milwaukee (J.Nelson 1-1), 2:10

St. Louis (Wainwright 12-5) at Chicago Cubs (Hendricks 1-0), 2:20

Pittsburgh (Volquez 8-7) at Colorado (F.Morales 5-5), 4:10

San Diego (Stults 3-12) at Atlanta (Minor 3-6), 5:05

L.A. Dodgers (Ryu 11-5) at San Francisco (Peavy 0-0), 8:07

Monday’s Games

San Diego at Atlanta, 12:10

Arizona at Cincinnati, 7:10

Milwaukee at Tampa Bay, 7:10

Philadelphia at N.Y. Mets, 7:10

Washington at Miami, 7:10

Colorado at Chicago Cubs, 8:05

Pittsburgh at San Francisco, 10:15

NATIONAL LEAGUE LEADERS

BATTING-Tulowitzki, Colorado, .340; MaAdams, St. Louis, .320; AMcCutchen, Pittsburgh, .318; Puig, Los Angeles, .315; Lucroy, Milwaukee, .314; Morneau, Colorado, .312; Goldschmidt, Arizona, .312.

RUNS-Pence, San Francisco, 73; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 72; Rendon, Washington, 71; Rizzo, Chicago, 71; Tulowitzki, Colorado, 71; FFreeman, Atlanta, 68; MCarpenter, St. Louis, 67.

RBI-AdGonzalez, Los Angeles, 67; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 66; Stanton, Miami, 66; AMcCutchen, Pittsburgh, 63; Desmond, Washington, 62; Braun, Milwaukee, 60; Howard, Philadelphia, 60; Morneau, Colorado, 60.

HITS-Pence, San Francisco, 125; McGehee, Miami, 122; AMcCutchen, Pittsburgh, 121; DanMurphy, New York, 121; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 119; CGomez, Milwaukee, 117; DGordon, Los Angeles, 116.

DOUBLES-Goldschmidt, Arizona, 39; Lucroy, Milwaukee, 33; AMcCutchen, Pittsburgh, 29; Span, Washington, 29; FFreeman, Atlanta, 28; Puig, Los Angeles, 28; SCastro, Chicago, 27; DanMurphy, New York, 27.

TRIPLES-DGordon, Los Angeles, 10; BCrawford, San Francisco, 8; Puig, Los Angeles, 8; Braun, Milwaukee, 6; BHamilton, Cincinnati, 6; Segura, Milwaukee, 6; Yelich, Miami, 6.

HOME RUNS-Rizzo, Chicago, 25; Stanton, Miami, 23; Tulowitzki, Colorado, 21; Frazier, Cincinnati, 20; Byrd, Philadelphia, 19; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 18; JUpton, Atlanta, 18.

STOLEN BASES-DGordon, Los Angeles, 46; BHamilton, Cincinnati, 41; Revere, Philadelphia, 28; EYoung, New York, 26; SMarte, Pittsburgh, 21; CGomez, Milwaukee, 19; Rollins, Philadelphia, 19.

PITCHING-Simon, Cincinnati, 12-5; Wainwright, St. Louis, 12-5; Greinke, Los Angeles, 12-6; Bumgarner, San Francisco, 12-7; 7 tied at 11.

ERA-Wainwright, St. Louis, 2.02; Cueto, Cincinnati, 2.08; Beckett, Los Angeles, 2.52; HAlvarez, Miami, 2.62; Teheran, Atlanta, 2.64; Hudson, San Francisco, 2.65; TRoss, San Diego, 2.65.

STRIKEOUTS-Strasburg, Washington, 163; Cueto, Cincinnati, 157; TRoss, San Diego, 143; Kennedy, San Diego, 143; Bumgarner, San Francisco, 141; Greinke, Los Angeles, 140; Kershaw, Los Angeles, 134.

SAVES-Rosenthal, St. Louis, 31; Kimbrel, Atlanta, 30; Jansen, Los Angeles, 29; FrRodriguez, Milwaukee, 29; Cishek, Miami, 25; Street, San Diego, 24; Papelbon, Philadelphia, 24; RSoriano, Washington, 24; AReed, Arizona, 24.

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Baltimore 57 46 .553 —

New York 54 49 .524 3

Toronto 55 50 .524 3

Tampa Bay 50 53 .485 7

Boston 47 56 .456 10

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 57 43 .570 —

Kansas City 52 50 .510 6

Cleveland 51 52 .495 7½

Chicago 51 54 .486 8½

Minnesota 46 57 .447 12½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Oakland 63 39 .618 —

Los Angeles 61 41 .598 2

Seattle 54 50 .519 10

Houston 42 61 .408 21½

Texas 41 62 .398 22½

Friday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees 6, Toronto 4

Tampa Bay 6, Boston 4

Texas 4, Oakland 1

Chicago White Sox 9, Minnesota 5

Kansas City 6, Cleveland 4

Miami 2, Houston 0

L.A. Angels 2, Detroit 1

Baltimore 2, Seattle 1, 10 innings

Saturday’s Games

Toronto 6, N.Y. Yankees 4

Seattle 4, Baltimore 3

Chicago White Sox 7, Minnesota 0

Boston at Tampa Bay, after press time

Cleveland at Kansas City, after press time

Miami at Houston, after press time

Oakland at Texas, after press time

Detroit at L.A. Angels, after press time

Sunday’s Games

Toronto (Happ 8-5) at N.Y. Yankees (Greene 2-1), 1:05

Boston (Webster 0-0) at Tampa Bay (Archer 6-5), 1:40

Chicago White Sox (Carroll 4-6) at Minnesota (Pino 1-3), 2:10

Cleveland (Salazar 2-4) at Kansas City (B.Chen 2-2), 2:10

Miami (Ja.Turner 3-6) at Houston (McHugh 4-8), 2:10

Detroit (Porcello 12-5) at L.A. Angels (H.Santiago 2-7), 3:35

Baltimore (Mi.Gonzalez 5-5) at Seattle (Elias 8-8), 4:10

Oakland (Kazmir 11-3) at Texas (Mikolas 1-2), 7:05

Monday’s Games

Milwaukee at Tampa Bay, 7:10

Toronto at Boston, 7:10

N.Y. Yankees at Texas, 8:05

Oakland at Houston, 8:10

AMERICAN LEAGUE LEADERS

BATTING-Altuve, Houston, .337; Cano, Seattle, .331; Beltre, Texas, .325; VMartinez, Detroit, .322; MiCabrera, Detroit, .316; Brantley, Cleveland, .315; Chisenhall, Cleveland, .313.

RUNS-Dozier, Minnesota, 72; Trout, Los Angeles, 72; Brantley, Cleveland, 68; Donaldson, Oakland, 68; Bautista, Toronto, 66; Kinsler, Detroit, 66; MeCabrera, Toronto, 64.

RBI-MiCabrera, Detroit, 81; JAbreu, Chicago, 78; Trout, Los Angeles, 76; NCruz, Baltimore, 75; Ortiz, Boston, 73; Donaldson, Oakland, 72; Moss, Oakland, 71.

HITS-Altuve, Houston, 142; MeCabrera, Toronto, 132; Cano, Seattle, 128; Markakis, Baltimore, 123; Brantley, Cleveland, 122; AJones, Baltimore, 122; Kinsler, Detroit, 121.

DOUBLES-MiCabrera, Detroit, 36; Altuve, Houston, 30; Trout, Los Angeles, 30; Plouffe, Minnesota, 29; MeCabrera, Toronto, 27; Hosmer, Kansas City, 27; Kinsler, Detroit, 27; Pedroia, Boston, 27.

TRIPLES-Rios, Texas, 8; Bourn, Cleveland, 7; Eaton, Chicago, 7; Gardner, New York, 6; De Aza, Chicago, 5; AJackson, Detroit, 5; LMartin, Texas, 5; Odor, Texas, 5; Trout, Los Angeles, 5.

HOME RUNS-JAbreu, Chicago, 30; NCruz, Baltimore, 29; Encarnacion, Toronto, 26; Ortiz, Boston, 24; Trout, Los Angeles, 24; Moss, Oakland, 23; Donaldson, Oakland, 21; VMartinez, Detroit, 21.

STOLEN BASES-Altuve, Houston, 41; Ellsbury, New York, 28; RDavis, Detroit, 25; AEscobar, Kansas City, 22; Andrus, Texas, 20; JJones, Seattle, 20; JDyson, Kansas City, 19; Reyes, Toronto, 19.

PITCHING-Scherzer, Detroit, 12-3; Tanaka, New York, 12-4; Porcello, Detroit, 12-5; 8 tied at 11.

ERA-Sale, Chicago, 1.88; FHernandez, Seattle, 1.99; Kazmir, Oakland, 2.32; Tanaka, New York, 2.51; Lester, Boston, 2.52; Richards, Los Angeles, 2.62; Gray, Oakland, 2.72.

STRIKEOUTS-Price, Tampa Bay, 183; FHernandez, Seattle, 173; Kluber, Cleveland, 162; Scherzer, Detroit, 161; Darvish, Texas, 159; Lester, Boston, 149; Richards, Los Angeles, 139.

SAVES-Rodney, Seattle, 28; Holland, Kansas City, 26; DavRobertson, New York, 26; Perkins, Minnesota, 24; Nathan, Detroit, 21; Uehara, Boston, 20; Britton, Baltimore, 19.

BASKETBALL

WNBA Glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 15 8 .652 —

Washington 12 13 .480 4

Indiana 11 13 .458 4½

New York 10 13 .435 5

Chicago 10 14 .417 5½

Connecticut 10 15 .400 6

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

x-Phoenix 20 3 .870 —

x-Minnesota 19 6 .760 2

San Antonio 12 13 .480 9

Los Angeles 11 14 .440 10

Seattle 9 18 .333 13

Tulsa 8 17 .320 13

x-clinched playoff spot

Friday’s Games

Washington 82, Tulsa 77

Chicago 79, Atlanta 75

Minnesota 88, San Antonio 78

Saturday’s Games

Los Angeles 77, Seattle 69

Indiana at San Antonio, after press time

New York at Phoenix, after press time.

Sunday’s Games

Minnesota at Connecticut, 3 p.m.

Atlanta at Washington, 4 p.m.

Chicago at Tulsa, 4:30 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Indiana at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

CYCLING

Tour de France Results

Saturday

At Perigueux, France

20th Stage

A 33.5-mile individual time trial over a hilly course from Bergerac to Perigueux1. Tony Martin, Germany, Omega Pharma-Quick-Step, 1 hour, 6 minutes, 21 seconds.

2. Tom Dumoulin, Netherlands, Giant-Shimano, 1:39.

3. Jan Barta, Czech Republic, NetApp-Endura, 1:47.

4. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Astana, 1:58.

5. Leopold Konig, Czech Republic, NetApp-Endura, 2:02.

6. Tejay van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 2:08.

7. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 2:27.

8. Sylvain Chavanel, France, IAM Cycling, 2:36.

9. Markel Irizar, Spain, Trek Factory Racing, 2:39.

10. Daniel Oss, Italy, BMC Racing, 2:58.

11. Danny Pate, United States, Sky, 3:01.

12. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ.fr, 3:12.

13. Martin Elmiger, Switzerland, IAM Cycling, same time.

14. Maciej Bodnar, Poland, Cannondale, 3:13.

15. Svein Tuft, Canada, Orica GreenEdge, 3:23.

16. Peter Velits, Slovakia, BMC Racing, 3:24.

17. Nelson Oliveira, Portugal, Lampre-Merida, 3:30.

18. Tanel Kangert, Estonia, Astana, 3:35

19. Luke Durbridge, Australia, Orica GreenEdge, 3:38.

20. Lieuwe Westra, Netherlands, Astana, 3:44.

Also

26. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 4:17.

28. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 4:28.

41. Benjamin King, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 5:18.

83. Christopher Horner, United States, Lampre-Merida, 7:16.

103. Peter Stetina, United States, BMC Racing, 7:42.

147. Matthew Busche, United States, Trek Factory Racing, 9:41.

161. Alex Howes, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 11:43.

Overall Standings

(After 20 stages)

1. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Astana, 86 hours, 37 minutes, 52 seconds.

2. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 7:52.

3. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ.fr, 8:24.

4. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 9:55.

5. Tejay van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 11:44.

6. Romain Bardet, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 11:46.

7. Leopold Konig, Czech Republic, NetApp-Endura, 14:41.

8. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, Trek Factory Racing, 18:12.

9. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 18:20.

10. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 21:24.

11. Pierre Rolland, France, Europcar, 23:16.

12. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Trek Factory Racing, 25:57.

13. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, 34:01.

14. Yury Trofimov, Russia, Katusha, 36:50.

15. Steven Kruijswijk, Netherlands, Belkin Pro Cycling, 38:15.

16. Brice Feillu, France, Bretagne-Seche Environnement, 43:59.

17. Christopher Horner, United States, Lampre-Merida, 44:46.

18. Mikel Nieve, Spain, Sky, 46:40.

19. John Gadret, France, Movistar, 47:30.

20. Tanel Kangert, Estonia, Astana, 52:11.

Also

35. Peter Stetina, United States, BMC Racing, 1:52:45.

53. Benjamin King, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 2:41:26.

98. Matthew Busche, United States, Trek Factory Racing, 3:41:58.

127. Alex Howes, United States, Garmin-Sharp, 4:18:10.

153. Danny Pate, United States, Sky, 4:46:56.

GOLF

RBC Canadian Open Par Scores

Saturday

At Royal Montreal Golf Club

Montreal

Purse: $5.7 million

Yardage: 7,153; Par: 70

Third Round

a-amateur

Jim Furyk 67-63-65—195 -15

Tim Clark 67-67-64—198 -12

Kyle Stanley 65-67-68—200 -10

Jamie Lovemark 69-65-67—201 -9

Joe Durant 69-66-67—202 -8

Scott Brown 67-66-69—202 -8

Graham DeLaet 69-63-70—202 -8

Tim Petrovic 64-66-72—202 -8

Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano 67-67-69—203 -7

Michael Putnam 64-70-69—203 -7

Graeme McDowell 68-65-70—203 -7

Justin Hicks 66-67-70—203 -7

Matt Kuchar 69-65-70—204 -6

Charlie Wi 66-73-66—205 -5

Brandt Snedeker 69-69-67—205 -5

Troy Matteson 70-68-67—205 -5

Matt Bettencourt 67-70-68—205 -5

Retief Goosen 69-67-69—205 -5

Will Wilcox 68-68-69—205 -5

Nick Watney 66-68-71—205 -5

Andrew Svoboda 67-66-72—205 -5

Andres Romero 71-68-67—206 -4

Joel Dahmen 66-72-68—206 -4

Ernie Els 70-67-69—206 -4

Tim Herron 69-67-70—206 -4

Roberto Castro 69-67-70—206 -4

Danny Lee 69-65-72—206 -4

Brad Fritsch 72-68-67—207 -3

Kevin Chappell 72-67-68—207 -3

Adam Hadwin 70-69-68—207 -3

Kevin Kisner 70-69-68—207 -3

Josh Teater 70-69-68—207 -3

Russell Knox 72-66-69—207 -3

Patrick Rodgers 71-66-70—207 -3

Martin Laird 71-66-70—207 -3

David Hearn 67-70-70—207 -3

Ben Curtis 67-70-70—207 -3

Eric Axley 68-68-71—207 -3

Dicky Pride 66-71-70—207 -3

Nathan Green 67-69-71—207 -3

J.J. Henry 67-69-71—207 -3

Robert Allenby 66-69-72—207 -3

a-Taylor Pendrith 65-75-68—208 -2

James Hahn 72-68-68—208 -2

D.H. Lee 69-70-69—208 -2

D.A. Points 71-68-69—208 -2

Sean O’Hair 69-70-69—208 -2

William McGirt 69-70-69—208 -2

Geoff Ogilvy 70-68-70—208 -2

Vijay Singh 69-69-70—208 -2

Morgan Hoffmann 69-69-70—208 -2

Charl Schwartzel 66-72-70—208 -2

Steve Marino 69-69-70—208 -2

Scott Piercy 72-65-71—208 -2

Stewart Cink 68-69-71—208 -2

Jeff Overton 69-71-69—209 -1

Johnson Wagner 71-67-71—209 -1

Woody Austin 68-70-71—209 -1

Troy Merritt 66-74-70—210 E

Ricky Barnes 70-70-70—210 E

Charlie Beljan 67-72-71—210 E

Ken Duke 67-71-72—210 E

Jerry Kelly 67-71-72—210 E

Tim Wilkinson 67-68-75—210 E

Greg Chalmers 66-68-76—210 E

Mike Weir 70-70-71—211 +1

Ben Crane 71-69-71—211 +1

Edward Loar 72-64-75—211 +1

Thomas Aiken 70-69-73—212 +2

Derek Ernst 70-69-73—212 +2

K.J. Choi 72-68-73—213 +3

Jim Herman 70-70-75—215 +5

Ryuji Imada 68-72-75—215 +5

LOCAL NOTES

BASEBALL

11-UNDER TRYOUTS

The Cleveland Crush 11-under baseball team will hold tryouts today at 2 p.m. at Bradley North Park on Eureka Road. For additional information, contact Brian Sells at (423) 802-7261.

Fall Instructional League

The Cleveland State Community College baseball program will offer a five week fall instructional league for high school aged players grades 9-12 beginning Aug. 11 through Sept. 11. Players will have the opportunity to further develop baseball skills through instruction and games. For more information, contact Mike Policastro at (423) 478-6219 or email mpolicastro@clevelandstatecc.edu.

10-UNDER TRYOUTS

The Cleveland Crush 10-under baseball team will hold tryouts Dec. 8 at 2 p.m. at The Baseball Mission, 3127 Frazier Park Dr NE. For more information, email clevelandcrushbaseball@gmail.com.

BASKETBALL

TRIPLE THREAT CAMP

The Triple Threat Basketball Camp will hold sessions for various age groups in August and September at Cleveland Middle School. The camp will be run by coaches Amy Geren-McCowan and Rachel Moore who will teach skills at an advanced collegiate level. Session will move at a very quick pace, be very intense and recommended only for players who are willing to work hard to improve their game. The cost for the camp is $100 with a $25 deposit. For more information or to register, contact Amy Geren-McGowan at (423) 650-5784. Registration forms are also available at Old Fort Restaurant.

FISHING

SECOND HARVEST TOURNAMENT

Second Harvest Ministry will host its first bass tournament Aug. 2 at Highway 58 Marina beginning at 6:30 a.m. Pre-registration will ake place Aug. 1 between 9 a.m. and 6 p.m. at Tri State Bait and Tackle. Registration may also be done the morning of the tournament between 5:15 and 6:15 a.m. the day of the tournament. The entry fee is $20 per boat and 10 canned food items. A cash prize will be awarded for first place and big fish. For more information, contact Cole Sands at (423)503-7622.

FOOTBALL

COLLEGE HILL SIGN UPS

The College Hill Recreation Center is currently holding sign ups for the fall football and cheerleading programs for children ages 5-12. For more information contact the center at 479-6370.

SOCCER

WRESTLING

WVHS/OMS WRESTLING CAMP

The Walker Valley/Ocoee Middle middle/high school wrestling camp will be held July 28-30 at Ocoee Middle School. The camp is for grades 6-12and will be held from 9 a.m.-noon daily. The camps will be run by current Walker Valley and Ocoee Middle coaching staff. The cost for the camps is $50 per wrestler and included snacks and a camp T-shirt. Registration will be at OMS at 8 a.m. prior to first session. For more information call Alan Morris at (423) 303-0012 or Andy Morris at (423) 716-7407.

NASCAR

NASCAR-Sprint Cup

John Wayne Walding 400 Lineup

After Saturday qualifying; race Sunday

At Indianapolis Motor Speedway

Indianapolis

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 188.47 mph.

2. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 187.77.

3. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 186.893.

4. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 186.765.

5. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 186.455.

6. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 186.193.

7. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 185.943.

8. (12) Juan Pablo Montoya, Ford, 185.924.

9. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 185.828.

10. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 185.705.

11. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 185.468.

12. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 184.991.

13. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 185.468.

14. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 185.391.

15. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 185.254.

16. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 185.128.

17. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 185.048.

18. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 184.991.

19. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 184.9.

20. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 184.869.

21. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 184.74.

22. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 184.426.

23. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 183.887.

24. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 183.61.

25. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 184.449.

26. (13) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 183.726.

27. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 183.692.

28. (95) Michael McDowell, Ford, 183.565.

29. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 183.539.

30. (98) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 182.867.

31. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 182.656.

32. (83) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 182.574.

33. (7) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 182.245.

34. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 182.072.

35. (23) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 181.866.

36. (47) AJ Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 181.815.

37. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, owner points.

38. (34) David Ragan, Ford, owner points.

39. (26) Cole Whitt, Toyota, owner points.

40. (32) Travis Kvapil, Ford, owner points.

41. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, owner points.

42. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, owner points.

43. (37) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, past champion.

Failed to Qualify

44. (66) Brett Moffitt, Toyota, 181.335.

45. (33) David Stremme, Chevrolet, 179.548.

46. (29) Matt Crafton, Toyota, 178.07.

NASCAR Nationwide

Lilly Diabetes 250 Results

Saturday

At Indianapolis Motor Speedway

Indianapolis, Ind.

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (3) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 100 laps, 124.3 rating, 47 points.

2. (1) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 100, 122.5, 0.

3. (2) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 100, 102.4, 0.

4. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 100, 137.1, 0.

5. (6) Joey Logano, Ford, 100, 115.2, 0.

6. (9) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 100, 108, 0.

7. (10) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 100, 110.6, 37.

8. (14) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 100, 96.5, 0.

9. (11) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 100, 94.6, 35.

10. (7) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 100, 99.3, 35.

11. (8) Chris Buescher, Ford, 100, 87.6, 33.

12. (5) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 100, 95, 32.

13. (16) David Ragan, Ford, 100, 84.9, 0.

14. (15) Dylan Kwasniewski, Chevrolet, 100, 80.6, 30.

15. (12) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 100, 81.8, 29.

16. (30) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 100, 73.8, 28.

17. (21) Dakoda Armstrong, Ford, 100, 64, 27.

18. (20) Ryan Sieg, Chevrolet, 100, 69.7, 26.

19. (17) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 99, 66.8, 25.

20. (13) Ryan Reed, Ford, 99, 74.8, 24.

21. (18) James Buescher, Toyota, 99, 70.2, 23.

22. (29) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 99, 60.5, 22.

23. (19) Kevin Swindell, Dodge, 99, 63.3, 21.

24. (23) J.J. Yeley, Dodge, 99, 58.3, 20.

25. (24) David Starr, Toyota, 99, 62.5, 19.

26. (25) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 99, 54, 18.

27. (22) Chad Boat, Chevrolet, 99, 48.6, 17.

28. (35) John Wes Townley, Toyota, 99, 45.3, 0.

29. (27) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 98, 45.2, 0.

30. (33) Tanner Berryhill, Dodge, 98, 40.3, 14.

31. (38) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, 97, 38.1, 13.

32. (39) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, 97, 32.7, 12.

33. (37) Josh Reaume, Chevrolet, 97, 30.3, 11.

34. (36) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, 97, 33.1, 10.

35. (31) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevrolet, engine, 53, 46.9, 9.

36. (28) Eric McClure, Toyota, steering, 44, 37.5, 8.

37. (34) Carl Long, Chevrolet, suspension, 19, 29.9, 0.

38. (32) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, clutch, 14, 38.2, 6.

39. (26) Matt DiBenedetto, Chevrolet, vibration, 3, 30.8, 5.

40. (40) Blake Koch, Toyota, vibration, 2, 29.2, 4.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 137.153 mph.

Time of Race: 1 hour, 49 minutes, 22 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.833 seconds.

Caution Flags: 3 for 17 laps.

Lead Changes: 9 among 6 drivers.

Lap Leaders: M.Kenseth 1-8; K.Harvick 9-17; J.Logano 18-29; K.Harvick 30-46; R.Smith 47-50; J.Logano 51-59; K.Harvick 60-66; K.Busch 67-76; T.Dillon 77-100.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): K.Harvick, 3 times for 33 laps; T.Dillon, 1 time for 24 laps; J.Logano, 2 times for 21 laps; K.Busch, 1 time for 10 laps; M.Kenseth, 1 time for 8 laps; R.Smith, 1 time for 4 laps.

Top 10 in Points: 1. C.Elliott, 678; 2. R.Smith, 674; 3. E.Sadler, 667; 4. T.Dillon, 663; 5. B.Scott, 636; 6. T.Bayne, 631; 7. C.Buescher, 556; 8. B.Gaughan, 551; 9. J.Buescher, 515; 10. R.Reed, 509.

TRANSACTIONS

Saturday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Traded RHP Jake Peavy and cash considerations to San Francisco for LHP Edwin Escobar and RHP Heath Hembree, and optioned Heath and Hembree to Pawtucket (IL). Sent C Ryan Lavarnway to Pawtucket for a rehab assignment.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Optioned RHP Josh Tomlin to Columbus (IL). Recalled RHP Zach McAllister from Columbus.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS —Agreed to terms with LHP Randy Wolf on a minor league contract. Optioned RHP Fernando Salas to Salt Lake (PCL). Recalled OF J.B. Shuck from Salt Lake.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Optioned INF Jorge Polanco to New Britain (EL). Recalled LHP Logan Darnell from Rochester (IL).

NEW YORK YANKEES — Assigned RHP Bruce Billings outright to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Sent 1B Alberto Callaspo to Stockton (Cal) for a rehab assignment.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Designated RHP Juan Carlos Oviedo for assignment. Recalled RHP Jeremy Hellickson from Charlotte (FSL). Sent RHP Joel Peralta to Charlotte for a rehab assignment.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Sent SS Cliff Pennington to the AZL Diamondbacks for a rehab assignment.

ATLANTA BRAVES — Optioned RHP Gus Schlosser and INF Tyler Pastornicky to Gwinnett (IL). Reinstated RHP Anthony Varvaro from paternity leave. Recalled INF Philip Gosselin from Gwinnett.

CHICAGO CUBS — Optioned RHP Neil Ramirez to Iowa (PCL). Recalled RHP Blake Parker from Iowa.

COLORADO ROCKIES — Sent RHP Jordan Lyles to Modesto (Cal) for a rehab assignment.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Sent SS Erisbel Arruebarrena to Albuquerque (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

NEW YORK METS — Placed RHP Daisuke Matsuzaka on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Friday. Selected the contract of RHP Buddy Carlyle from Las Vegas (PCL).

PHILADEPLHIA PHILLIES — Assigned RHP Jeff Manship outright to Lehigh Valley (IL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Designated C George Kottaras for assignment. Agreed to terms with C A.J. Pierzynski on a one-year contract.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Optioned INF Jace Peterson and OF Jake Goebbert to El Paso (PCL). Recalled RHP Jesse Hahn from El Paso. Reinstated 1B Yonder Alonso from the 15-day DL.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Placed C Hector Sanchez on the 7-day DL. Selected the contracts of INF Tony Abreu and C Andrew Susac from Fresno (PCL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Recalled LHP Matt Purke from Harrisburg (EL) and placed him on the 60-day DL. Optioned OF Eury Perez to Syracuse (IL).

American Association

KANSAS CITY T-BONES — Signed INF Matt Padgett.

LAREDO LEMURS — Signed C Heath Holliday.

Can-Am League

TROIS-RIVIERES AIGLES — Signed LHP Alex Szymanski.

Frontier League

FRONTIER GREYS — Signed RHP B.J. Hyatt.

RIVER CITY RASCALS — Signed RHP Jose Samayoa.

WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS — Signed OF Ryan Tufts. Released INF Jon Mestas.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS — Signed TE Dominique Jones.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Released OT Curtis Feigt.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Signed WR Jordy Nelson to a contract extension.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Placed DT Dewayne Cherringtoni on the waived/injured list. Signed LB Brandon Denmark and S Steven Terrell.

COLLEGE

PENN STATE — Named Sandy Barbour athletic director and signed her to a five-year contract.

Friday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

HOUSTON ASTROS — Selected the contract of INF Gregorio Petit from Oklahoma City (PCL). Optioned RHP Anthony Bass to Oklahoma City. Transferred RHP Matt Albers to the 60-day DL.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Signed LHP Chris Capuano to a major league contract and selected him to the 25-man roster. Designated RHP Chris Leroux for assignment.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Acquired RHP Deck McGuire from Toronto Blue Jays for cash considerations and optioned him to Sacramento (PCL).

SEATTLE MARINERS— Activated 1B-DH Kendrys Morales. Optioned DH-1B Jesus Montero to Tacoma (PCL).

TEXAS RANGERS — Purchased the contract of RHP Jerome Williams from Round Rock (PCL). Placed OF Jake Smolinski on the 15-day DL, retroactive to July 22. Released RHP Justin Marks. Activated LHP Joseph Ortiz from the 60-day DL and optioned to him Frisco (Texas). Transferred 3B Kevin Kouzmanoff from the 15- to the 60-day DL.

National League

MIAMI MARLINS — Recalled C J.T. Realmuto from Jacksonville (SL). Optioned RHP Anthony DeSclafani to New Orleans (PCL).

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Purchased the contract of 2B Dan Uggla from Fresno (PCL). Placed 2B Marco Scutaro and INF Ehire Adrianza on the 15-day DL. Designated LHP Jose De Paula and INF Nick Noonan for assignment.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS — Signed F Adreian Payne.

CHARLOTTE HORNETS — Signed F Noah Vonleh. Re-signed G Jannero Pargo.

LOS ANGELES LAKERS — Agreed to terms with G/F Xavier Henry on a one-year contract.

ORLANDO MAGIC — Signed G Luke Ridnour.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL AND NFL PLAYERS ASSOCIATION — Named Derrick Brooks an appeals officer.

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Signed WR Reggie Dunn.

ATLANTA FALCONS — Waived WR Darius Johnson.

BUFFALO BILLS — Signed CB Bobby Felder. Added LB Randell Johnson to the active roster. Released DT Colby Way.

CHICAGO BEARS — Signed G/C Dylan Gandy to a one-year contract. Waived DE Jamil Merrell.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Activated DT Christo Bilukidi, G Clint Boling, CB Leon Hall, P Kevin Huber, WR Colin Lockett, CB Onterio McCalebb and G Mike Pollak.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Signed LB Jamaal Westerman.

DETROIT LIONS — Signed P Drew Butler. Released S Gabe Lynn.

GREEN BAY PACKERS — Placed LBs Mike Neal and Nick Perry on the PUP list.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Signed WR Andy Cruse and WR Ty Walker. Waived WR Josh Cooper and OT Matt Hall. Placed TE Chase Ford, CB Captain Munnerlyn and S Andrew Sendejo on the PUP list.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Released TE Nate Byham.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS — Placed S Jairus Byrd and DL John Jenkins on the PUP list.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS — Placed S Mike Mitchell and RB Alvester Alexander on the PUP list.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Signed G C.J. Davis and WR David Gilreath. Placed LB-DE Bruce Irvin and DB Eric Pinkins on the PUP list.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Released OL Carl Nicks.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES — Agreed to terms with D Brett Bellemore to a one-year contract.

DETROIT RED WINGS — Re-signed C Landon Ferraro to a one-year contract.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS — Agreed to terms with G James Reimer on a two-year contract.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Signed F Nathan Walker to a three-year, entry-level contract.

SOCCER

FIFA — Reprimanded the Argentine soccer association and fined it $33,000 after its players were pictured with a political banner before a World Cup warmup match.

Major League Soccer

MLS — Fined Vancouver coach Carl Robinson and the team an undisclosed amount for a mass confrontation with Real Salt Lake during a July 19 game.

NEW YORK RED BULLS — Loaned MF Ian Christianson to Orlando City (USL Pro).

TORONTO FC — Announced G Julio Cesar returned to Queens Park (English).

COLLEGE

BERRY — Named Jose Eric Garcia assistant football coach and track and field coach.

INDIANA — Announced the resignation of women’s basketball coach Curt Miller. Named Curtis Lloyd women’s interim basketball coach.

LEES-MCRAE — Named Keith Jennings men’s assistant basketball coach.

NORTH CAROLINA — Named Zac Selmon associate athletic director and special assistant to the athletic director.

SOUTH CAROLINA — Named Hillary Dobbs hunt seat equestrian coach.

TROY — Promoted Sandy Atkins to senior associate athletic director, Tony Ferrante to associate athletic director, Kit Alewine to assistant athletic director and Adam Prendergast to assistant athletic director. Named Mike Frigge assistant athletic director.