Scoreboard 6-27
Jun 27, 2014 | 347 views | 0 0 comments | 8 8 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

Friday, June 27

ATHLETICS

10 p.m.

NBCSN — U.S. Outdoor Championships, at Sacramento, Calif.

AUTO RACING

9 a.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, final practice for John R. Elliott HERO Campaign 300, at Sparta, Ky.

10:30 a.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Quaker State 400, at Sparta, Ky.

1 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for Quaker State 400, at Sparta, Ky.

3:30 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for John R. Elliott HERO Campaign 300, at Sparta, Ky.

5:30 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Quaker State 400, at Sparta, Ky.

7:30 p.m.

ESPN — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, John R. Elliott HERO Campaign 300, at Sparta, Ky.

BOXING

9 p.m.

ESPN2 — Lightweights, Ivan Redkach (16-0-0) vs. Sergey Gulyakevich (41-2-0), at St. Charles, Mo.

GOLF

8:30 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, BMW International Open, second round, part II, at Cologne, Germany

12:30 p.m.

TGC — Champions Tour, SENIOR PLAYERS Championship, second round, at Pittsburgh

3 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Quicken Loans National, second round, at Bethesda, Md.

6:30 p.m.

TGC — Web.com Tour, United Leasing Championship, second round, at Newburgh, Ind. (same-day tape)

8:30 p.m.

TGC — LPGA, NW Arkansas Championship, first round, at Rogers, Ark. (same-day tape)

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m.

MLB — Tampa Bay at Baltimore

4 p.m.

WGN — Washington at Chicago Cubs

7 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, Boston at N.Y. Yankees or Tampa Bay at Baltimore

SPSO — Atlanta at Philadelphia

NHL HOCKEY

7 p.m.

NBCSN — Draft, at Philadelphia

TENNIS

7 a.m.

ESPN — Wimbledon, third round, at London

Saturday, June 28

ARENA FOOTBALL

10 p.m.

ESPN2 — Spokane at Los Angeles

ATHLETICS

4 p.m.

NBC — U.S. Outdoor Championships, at Sacramento, Calif.

AUTO RACING

2 p.m.

NBCSN — IndyCar, qualifying for Grand Prix of Houston (same-day tape)

3 p.m.

NBCSN — IndyCar, Grand Prix of Houston, race 1

8 p.m.

ESPN2 — NHRA, qualifying for Route 66 Nationals, at Joliet, Ill.

7:30 p.m.

TNT — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Quaker State 400, at Sparta, Ky.

BOXING

10 p.m.

HBO — Middleweights, Matt Korobov (23-0-0) vs. Jose Uzcategui (22-0-0); champion Terence Crawford (23-0-0) vs. Yuriorkis Gamboa (23-0-0), for WBO lightweight title, at Omaha, Neb.

CANADIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE

3 p.m.

ESPN2 — Montreal at Calgary

EXTREME SPORTS

1 p.m.

NBC — Dew Tour, at Ocean City, Md.

1 a.m.

NBCSN — Dew Tour, at Ocean City, Md. (delayed tape)

GOLF

7:30 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, BMW International Open, third round, at Cologne, Germany

1 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Quicken Loans National, third round, at Bethesda, Md.

3 p.m.

CBS — PGA Tour, Quicken Loans National, third round, at Bethesda, Md.

TGC — Champions Tour, SENIOR PLAYERS Championship, third round, at Pittsburgh

5 p.m.

TGC — LPGA, NW Arkansas Championship, second round, at Rogers, Ark.

7 p.m.

TGC — Web.com Tour, United Leasing Championship, third round, at Newburgh, Ind. (same-day tape)

HORSE RACING

7 p.m.

NBCSN — Thoroughbreds, The Gold Cup at Santa Anita, at Arcadia, Calif.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m.

MLB — Chicago White Sox at Toronto

WGN — Washington at Chicago Cubs

2 p.m.

SPSO — Atlanta at Philadelphia

4 p.m.

FS1 — Minnesota at Texas

7 p.m.

FOX — Regional coverage, Boston at N.Y. Yankees, St. Louis at L.A. Dodgers, Atlanta at Philadelphia, or Washington at Chicago Cubs

10 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, Cincinnati at San Francisco or Arizona at San Diego

MOTORSPORTS

7 a.m.

FS1 — MotoGP World Championship, at Assen, Netherlands

3 p.m.

NBC — AMA Motocross, at Bristol, Tenn.

6 p.m.

NBCSN — AMA Motocross, at Bristol, Tenn. (same-day tape)

SOCCER

11:30 a.m.

ABC — FIFA, World Cup, round of 16, Brazil vs. Chile, at Belo Horizonte, Brazil

3:30 p.m.

ABC — FIFA, World Cup, round of 16, Colombia vs. Uruguay, at Rio de Janeiro

10:30 p.m.

NBCSN — MLS, Los Angeles at San Jose

TENNIS

8 a.m.

ESPN — Wimbledon, third round, at London

BASEBALL

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Washington 41 37 .526 —

Atlanta 40 38 .513 1

Miami 39 40 .494 2½

Philadelphia 36 42 .462 5

New York 36 43 .456 5½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 49 32 .605 —

St. Louis 43 37 .538 5½

Cincinnati 40 38 .513 7½

Pittsburgh 40 39 .506 8

Chicago 33 44 .429 14

West Division

W L Pct GB

San Francisco 46 33 .582 —

Los Angeles 45 36 .556 2

Colorado 35 44 .443 11

San Diego 34 45 .430 12

Arizona 33 48 .407 14

Thursday’s Games

Houston 6, Atlanta 1

Philadelphia 5, Miami 3, 14 innings

Pittsburgh 5, N.Y. Mets 2

Chicago Cubs 5, Washington 3

Milwaukee 7, Colorado 4

L.A. Dodgers 1, St. Louis 0

Cincinnati 3, San Francisco 1

Friday’s Games

Washington (Roark 7-4) at Chicago Cubs (Hammel 6-5), 4:05

Atlanta (Teheran 6-5) at Philadelphia (K.Kendrick 3-7), 7:05

N.Y. Mets (deGrom 1-4) at Pittsburgh (Cumpton 3-2), 7:05

Oakland (J.Chavez 6-4) at Miami (DeSclafani 1-2), 7:10

Colorado (Matzek 1-2) at Milwaukee (Lohse 9-2), 8:10

Arizona (McCarthy 1-10) at San Diego (T.Ross 6-7), 10:10

St. Louis (C.Martinez 1-3) at L.A. Dodgers (Ryu 9-3), 10:10

Cincinnati (Cueto 7-5) at San Francisco (Bumgarner 9-4), 10:15

Saturday’s Games

Washington (G.Gonzalez 4-4) at Chicago Cubs (Beeler 0-0), 1:05 , 1st game

Atlanta (E.Santana 5-5) at Philadelphia (R.Hernandez 3-6), 2:05 , 1st game

N.Y. Mets (Niese 4-4) at Pittsburgh (Cole 6-3), 4:05

Colorado (Chacin 1-6) at Milwaukee (Garza 4-5), 4:10

Oakland (Milone 5-3) at Miami (Eovaldi 5-3), 4:10

Atlanta (Hale 2-2) at Philadelphia (O’Sullivan 0-0), 7:15 , 2nd game

St. Louis (Lynn 8-5) at L.A. Dodgers (Greinke 9-4), 7:15

Washington (Treinen 0-3) at Chicago Cubs (Samardzija 2-6), 7:15 , 2nd game

Cincinnati (Simon 10-3) at San Francisco (M.Cain 1-6), 10:05

Arizona (Collmenter 6-4) at San Diego (Stults 2-10), 10:10

Sunday’s Games

Oakland (Kazmir 9-3) at Miami (Heaney 0-2), 1:10

Atlanta (Harang 6-6) at Philadelphia (D.Buchanan 4-3), 1:35

N.Y. Mets (Colon 8-5) at Pittsburgh (Volquez 5-6), 1:35

Colorado (J.De La Rosa 7-6) at Milwaukee (Gallardo 5-4), 2:10

Cincinnati (Bailey 7-4) at San Francisco (Hudson 7-4), 4:05

Arizona (Bolsinger 1-3) at San Diego (Despaigne 1-0), 4:10

St. Louis (S.Miller 7-6) at L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 8-2), 4:10

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 45 36 .556 —

Baltimore 41 36 .532 2

New York 40 37 .519 3

Boston 36 43 .456 8

Tampa Bay 32 48 .400 12½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 43 32 .573 —

Kansas City 40 38 .513 4½

Cleveland 38 40 .487 6½

Minnesota 36 41 .468 8

Chicago 36 44 .450 9½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Oakland 48 30 .615 —

Los Angeles 44 33 .571 3½

Seattle 42 37 .532 6½

Texas 35 43 .449 13

Houston 34 46 .425 15

Thursday’s Games

Houston 6, Atlanta 1

L.A. Angels 6, Minnesota 4

Toronto 7, Chicago White Sox 0

Detroit 6, Texas 0

Friday’s Games

Tampa Bay (Colome 0-0) at Baltimore (Gausman 3-1), 1:05 , 1st game

Boston (Workman 1-0) at N.Y. Yankees (Nuno 1-4), 7:05

Tampa Bay (Odorizzi 3-7) at Baltimore (Tillman 6-4), 7:05 , 2nd game

Chicago White Sox (Joh.Danks 6-6) at Toronto (Dickey 6-6), 7:07

Oakland (J.Chavez 6-4) at Miami (DeSclafani 1-2), 7:10

Minnesota (Correia 4-8) at Texas (Tepesch 2-3), 8:05

Detroit (Verlander 6-7) at Houston (Peacock 2-4), 8:10

L.A. Angels (Shoemaker 5-1) at Kansas City (Vargas 7-3), 8:10

Cleveland (Bauer 2-3) at Seattle (C.Young 6-4), 10:10

Saturday’s Games

Chicago White Sox (Sale 6-1) at Toronto (Stroman 4-2), 1:07

L.A. Angels (Skaggs 4-4) at Kansas City (Ventura 5-6), 2:10

Minnesota (P.Hughes 8-3) at Texas (Darvish 7-4), 4:05

Tampa Bay (Bedard 3-5) at Baltimore (W.Chen 7-2), 4:05

Detroit (Scherzer 9-3) at Houston (Keuchel 8-5), 4:10

Oakland (Milone 5-3) at Miami (Eovaldi 5-3), 4:10

Boston (Lester 8-7) at N.Y. Yankees (Tanaka 11-2), 7:15

Cleveland (Tomlin 4-5) at Seattle (Elias 7-5), 10:10

Sunday’s Games

Chicago White Sox (Quintana 4-7) at Toronto (Buehrle 10-4), 1:07

Oakland (Kazmir 9-3) at Miami (Heaney 0-2), 1:10

Tampa Bay (Cobb 2-6) at Baltimore (Mi.Gonzalez 4-5), 1:35

Detroit (Smyly 4-6) at Houston (Feldman 3-5), 2:10

L.A. Angels (C.Wilson 8-6) at Kansas City (Guthrie 5-6), 2:10

Minnesota (Gibson 6-6) at Texas (Lewis 5-5), 3:05

Cleveland (House 0-1) at Seattle (F.Hernandez 9-2), 4:10

Boston (Lackey 8-5) at N.Y. Yankees (Whitley 3-1), 8:05

BASKETBALL

NBA Draft Selections

Thursday

At Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y.

First Round

1. Cleveland, Andrew Wiggins, g, Kansas.

2. Milwaukee, Jabari Parker, f, Duke.

3. Philadelphia, Joel Embiid, c, Kansas.

4. Orlando, Aaron Gordon, f, Arizona.

5. Utah, Dante Exum, g, Australia.

6. Boston, Marcus Smart, g, Oklahoma State.

7. L.A. Lakers, Julius Randle, f, Kentucky.

8. Sacramento, Nik Stauskas, g, Michigan.

9. Charlotte (from Detroit), Noah Vonleh, c-f, Indiana.

10. a-Philadelphia (from New Orleans), Elfrid Payton, g, Louisiana-Lafayette.

11. b-Denver, Doug McDermott, f, Creighton.

12. a-Orlando (from New York via Denver), Dario Saric, f, Cibona (Croatia).

13. Minnesota, Zach LaVine, g, UCLA.

14. Phoenix, T.J. Warren, f, NC State.

15. Atlanta, Adreian Payne, f, Michigan State.

16. b-Chicago (from Charlotte), Jusuf Nurkic, c, Cedevita (Croatia).

17. Boston (from Brooklyn), James Young, g, Kentucky.

18. Phoenix (from Washington), Tyler Ennis, g, Syracuse.

19. b-Chicago, Gary Harris, g, Michigan State.

20. Toronto, Bruno Caboclo, f, Pinheiros (Brazil).

21. Oklahoma City (from Dallas via Houston and L.A. Lakers), Mitch McGary, f, Michigan.

22. Memphis, Jordan Adams, g, UCLA.

23. Utah (from Golden State), Rodney Hood, f, Duke.

24. c-Charlotte (from Portland), Shabazz Napier, g, UConn.

25. Houston, Clint Capela, f, Chalon (France).

26. c-Miami, P.J. Hairston, g, North Carolina/Texas (NBADL).

27. Phoenix (from Indiana), Bogdan Bogdanovic, g, Partizan (Serbia).

28. L.A. Clippers, C.J. Wilcox, g, Washington.

29. Oklahoma City, Josh Huestis, f, Stanford.

30. San Antonio, Kyle Anderson, g, UCLA.

Second Round

31. Milwaukee, Damien Inglis, f, Roanne (France).

32. Philadelphia, K.J. McDaniels, f, Clemson.

33. Cleveland (from Orlando), Joe Harris, g, Virginia.

34. New York (from Boston through Dallas), Cleanthony Early, f, Wichita State.

35. e-Utah, Jarnell Stokes, f, Tennessee.

36. Milwaukee (from L.A. Lakers via Minnesota and Phoenix), Johnny O’Bryant III, f, LSU.

37. Toronto (from Sacramento), DeAndre Daniels, f, UConn.

38. Detroit, Spencer Dinwiddie, g, Colorado.

39. Philadelphia (from Cleveland), Jerami Grant, f, Syracuse.

40. Minnesota (from New Orleans), Glenn Robinson III, f, Michigan.

41. Denver, Nikola Jokic, f, Mega Vizura (Serbia).

42. Houston (from New York), Nick Johnson, g, Arizona.

43. Atlanta, Walter Tavares, c, Gran Canarias (Spain).

44. d-Minnesota, Markel Brown, g, Oklahoma State.

45. Charlotte, Dwight Powell, f, Stanford.

46. Washington, Jordan Clarkson, g, Missouri.

47. f-Philadelphia (from Brooklyn via Dallas and Boston), Russ Smith, g, Louisville.

48. g-Milwaukee (from Toronto via Phoenix), Lamar Patterson, g, Pittsburgh.

49. Chicago, Cameron Bairstow, c, New Mexico.

50. Phoenix, Alec Brown, c, Green Bay.

51. New York (from Dallas), Thanasis Antetokounmpo, f, Delaware (NBADL).

52. Philadelphia (from Memphis via Cleveland), Vasilije Micic, g, Mega Vizura (Serbia).

53. Minnesota (from Golden State), Alessandro Gentile, f, EA7 Armani (Italy).

54. Philadelphia (from Houston via Milwaukee), Nemanja Dangubic, f, Mega Vizura (Serbia).

55. c-Miami, Semaj Christon, g, Xavier.

56. h-Denver (from Portland), Roy Devyn Marble, f, Iowa.

57. Indiana, Louis Labeyrie, f, Paris-Levallois (France).

58. San Antonio (from L.A. Clippers via New Orleans), Jordan McRae, g, Tennessee.

59. Toronto (from Oklahoma City via New York), Xavier Thames, g, San Diego State.

60. San Antonio, Cory Jefferson, f, Baylor.

WNBA Glance

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 10 4 .714 —

Connecticut 8 6 .571 2

Indiana 6 7 .462 3½

Chicago 6 8 .429 4

Washington 6 9 .400 4½

New York 4 10 .286 6

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Phoenix 9 3 .750 ½

Minnesota 11 4 .733 —

San Antonio 7 8 .467 4

Tulsa 6 7 .462 4

Los Angeles 5 8 .385 5

Seattle 6 10 .375 5½

Wednesday’s Games

Connecticut 79, Chicago 69

Tulsa 107, Indiana 102, OT

Thursday’s Games

Atlanta 81, San Antonio 79

Friday’s Games

Phoenix at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Connecticut at Washington, 7 p.m.

Chicago at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Seattle, 10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Los Angeles at Tulsa, 6 p.m.

GOLF

PGA Tour

Quicken Loans National Par Scores

Thursday

At Congressional Country Club

Bethesda, Md.

Purse: $6.5 million

Yardage: 7,569; Par 71 (36-35)

First Round

Greg Chalmers 34-32—66 -5

Ricky Barnes 33-34—67 -4

Freddie Jacobson 34-33—67 -4

Patrick Reed 33-35—68 -3

Erik Compton 33-35—68 -3

Bill Haas 33-35—68 -3

Tyrone Van Aswegen 34-34—68 -3

Hudson Swafford 35-34—69 -2

Nick Watney 36-33—69 -2

George McNeill 37-32—69 -2

Billy Hurley III 34-35—69 -2

Spencer Levin 35-34—69 -2

Retief Goosen 34-35—69 -2

K.J. Choi 33-36—69 -2

Michael Putnam 35-34—69 -2

Daniel Summerhays 34-36—70 -1

Cameron Tringale 36-34—70 -1

Tim Wilkinson 37-33—70 -1

Stuart Appleby 34-36—70 -1

Brandt Snedeker 35-35—70 -1

Andres Romero 36-34—70 -1

Morgan Hoffmann 33-37—70 -1

Geoff Ogilvy 36-34—70 -1

Billy Horschel 36-34—70 -1

Marc Leishman 34-36—70 -1

Oliver Goss 35-35—70 -1

Roberto Castro 35-36—71 E

Brendon de Jonge 35-36—71 E

Kevin Chappell 36-35—71 E

Andrew Svoboda 35-36—71 E

Chesson Hadley 35-36—71 E

Vijay Singh 35-36—71 E

Ted Potter, Jr. 35-36—71 E

James Driscoll 36-35—71 E

Jason Bohn 35-36—71 E

Angel Cabrera 36-35—71 E

Matt Every 36-35—71 E

Hunter Mahan 38-33—71 E

Charles Howell III 34-37—71 E

Rory Sabbatini 35-36—71 E

Bo Van Pelt 36-35—71 E

Brady Watt 34-37—71 E

John Rollins 36-36—72 +1

Ben Martin 36-36—72 +1

Brian Davis 37-35—72 +1

Peter Hanson 36-36—72 +1

Davis Love III 36-36—72 +1

Robert Allenby 35-37—72 +1

Carl Pettersson 35-37—72 +1

John Huh 36-36—72 +1

J.B. Holmes 34-38—72 +1

Brendon Todd 38-34—72 +1

Webb Simpson 35-37—72 +1

Gary Woodland 36-36—72 +1

Chad Collins 35-37—72 +1

Jim Renner 36-36—72 +1

Josh Teater 35-37—72 +1

Scott Brown 37-35—72 +1

Charley Hoffman 37-35—72 +1

Heath Slocum 38-34—72 +1

Bud Cauley 37-35—72 +1

Justin Hicks 37-36—73 +2

Arjun Atwal 37-36—73 +2

James Hahn 37-36—73 +2

Robert Garrigus 35-38—73 +2

Danny Lee 37-36—73 +2

Kyle Stanley 37-36—73 +2

Jhonattan Vegas 35-38—73 +2

Seung-Yul Noh 35-38—73 +2

Steven Bowditch 36-37—73 +2

Jason Day 34-39—73 +2

Jonathan Byrd 36-37—73 +2

Ryan Palmer 35-38—73 +2

Brian Harman 38-35—73 +2

D.H. Lee 38-35—73 +2

Charlie Wi 34-39—73 +2

Martin Flores 37-36—73 +2

Sean O’Hair 38-35—73 +2

Russell Knox 35-38—73 +2

Woody Austin 38-35—73 +2

Ernie Els 35-38—73 +2

Patrick Rodgers 37-36—73 +2

Mike Weir 38-36—74 +3

John Merrick 36-38—74 +3

Tiger Woods 35-39—74 +3

Jordan Spieth 35-39—74 +3

Derek Ernst 38-36—74 +3

Andrew Loupe 37-37—74 +3

Nicholas Thompson 36-38—74 +3

Shawn Stefani 38-36—74 +3

Robert Streb 36-38—74 +3

Trevor Immelman 37-37—74 +3

Troy Merritt 39-35—74 +3

Brendan Steele 38-36—74 +3

Y.E. Yang 37-37—74 +3

J.J. Henry 38-36—74 +3

Stewart Cink 40-34—74 +3

Jason Dufner 37-37—74 +3

Justin Rose 40-34—74 +3

Brice Garnett 35-39—74 +3

Richard H. Lee 38-36—74 +3

Johnson Wagner 40-35—75 +4

Camilo Villegas 35-40—75 +4

Kevin Kisner 36-39—75 +4

Scott Stallings 35-40—75 +4

Charlie Beljan 38-37—75 +4

Martin Laird 38-37—75 +4

Ben Curtis 37-38—75 +4

Keegan Bradley 38-37—75 +4

Russell Henley 38-37—75 +4

Wes Roach 38-37—75 +4

Mark Wilson 40-36—76 +5

Aaron Baddeley 39-37—76 +5

Harrison Frazar 41-36—77 +6

Patrick Cantlay 37-40—77 +6

Bryce Molder 39-38—77 +6

Sang-Moon Bae 39-39—78 +7

Pat Perez 39-39—78 +7

Will MacKenzie 36-42—78 +7

David Lingmerth 41-38—79 +8

SOCCER

World Cup Glance

FIRST ROUND

GROUP A

W L T GF GA Pts

x-Brazil 2 0 1 7 2 7

x-Mexico 2 0 1 4 1 7

Croatia 1 2 0 6 6 3

Cameroon 0 3 0 1 9 0

x-advanced to second round

Monday, June 23

At Brasilia, Brazil

Brazil 4, Cameroon 1

At Recife, Brazil

Mexico 3, Croatia 1

GROUP B

W L T GF GA Pts

x-Netherlands 3 0 0 10 3 9

x-Chile 2 1 0 5 3 6

Spain 1 2 0 4 7 3

Australia 0 3 0 3 9 0

x-advanced to second round

Monday, June 23

At Curitiba, Brazil

Spain 3, Australia 0

At Sao Paulo

Netherlands 2, Chile 0

GROUP C

W L T GF GA Pts

x-Colombia 3 0 0 9 2 9

x-Greece 1 1 1 2 4 4

Ivory Coast 1 2 0 4 5 3

Japan 0 2 1 2 6 1

x-advanced to second round

Tuesday, June 24

At Cuiaba, Brazil

Colombia 4, Japan 1

At Fortaleza, Brazil

Greece 2, Ivory Coast 1

GROUP D

W L T GF GA Pts

x-Costa Rica 2 0 1 4 1 7

x-Uruguay 2 1 0 4 4 6

Italy 1 2 0 2 3 3

England 0 2 1 2 4 1

x-advanced to second round

Tuesday, June 24

At Natal, Brazil

Uruguay 1, Italy 0

At Belo Horizonte, Brazil

Costa Rica 0, England 0

GROUP E

W L T GF GA Pts

x-France 2 0 1 8 2 7

x-Switzerland 2 1 0 7 6 6

Ecuador 1 1 1 3 3 4

Honduras 0 3 0 1 8 0

x-advanced to second round

Wednesday, June 25

At Manaus, Brazil

Switzerland 3, Honduras 0

At Rio de Janeiro

Ecuador 0, France 0

GROUP F

W L T GF GA Pts

x-Argentina 3 0 0 6 3 9

x-Nigeria 1 1 1 3 3 4

Bosnia-Herz 1 2 0 4 4 3

Iran 0 2 1 1 4 1

x-advanced to second round

Wednesday, June 25

At Porto Alegre, Brazil

Argentina 3, Nigeria 2

At Salvador, Brazil

Bosnia-Herzegovina 3, Iran 1

GROUP G

W L T GF GA Pts

x-Germany 2 0 1 7 2 7

x-United States 1 1 1 4 4 4

Portugal 1 1 1 4 7 4

Ghana 0 2 1 4 6 1

x-advanced to second round

Thursday, June 26

At Recife, Brazil

Germany 1, United States 0

At Brasilia, Brazil

Portugal 2, Ghana 1

GROUP H

W L T GF GA Pts

x-Belgium 3 0 0 4 1 9

x-Algeria 1 1 1 6 5 4

Russia 0 1 2 2 3 2

South Korea 0 2 1 3 6 1

x-advanced to second round

Thursday, June 26

At Sao Paulo

Belgium 1, South Korea 0

At Curitiba, Brazil

Algeria 1, Russia 1

SECOND ROUND

Saturday, June 28

Game 49

At Belo Horizonte, Brazil

Brazil vs. Chile, Noon

Game 50

At Rio de Janeiro

Colombia vs. Uruguay, 4 p.m.

Sunday, June 29

Game 51

At Fortaleza, Brazil

Netherlands vs. Mexico, Noon

Game 52

At Recife, Brazil

Costa Rica vs. Greece, 4 p.m.

Monday, June 30

Game 53

At Brasilia, Brazil

France vs. Nigeria, Noon

Game 54

At Porto Alegre, Brazil

Germany vs. Algeria, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, July 1

Game 55

At Sao Paulo

Argentina vs. Switzerland, Noon

Game 56

At Salvador, Brazil

Belgium vs. United States, 4 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS

Friday, July 4

Game 57

At Fortaleza, Brazil

Brazil-Chile winner vs. Colombia-Uruguay winner, 4 p.m.

Game 58

At Rio de Janeiro

France-Nigeria winner vs. Germany-Algeria, Noon

Saturday, July 5

Game 59

At Salvador, Brazil

Netherlands-Mexico winner vs. Costa Rica-Greece winner, 5 p.m.

Game 60

At Brasilia, Brazil

Argentina-Switzerland winner vs. Belgium-United States winner, Noon

SEMIFINALS

Tuesday, July 8

At Belo Horizonte, Brazil

Game 57 winner vs. Game 58 winner, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, July 9

At Sao Paulo

Game 59 winner vs. Game 60 winner, 4 p.m.

THIRD PLACE

Saturday, July 12

At Brasilia, Brazil

Semifinal losers, 4 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday, July 13

At Rio de Janeiro

Semifinal winners, 3 p.m.