Scoreboard 4-18
Apr 18, 2014 | 477 views | 0 0 comments | 11 11 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

Friday, April 18

AUTO RACING

2 a.m.

NBCSN — Formula One, qualifying for Chinese Grand Prix, at Shanghai

BOXING

9 p.m.

ESPN2 — Middleweights, Vitalii Kopylenko (22-0-0) vs. Willie Monroe Jr. (16-1-0), at Verona, N.Y.

10 p.m.

FS1 — Welterweights, Ryan Karl (0-0-0) vs. James Burns (1-3-0); welterweights, Errol Spence Jr. (11-0-0) vs. Raymond Charles (12-2-2); welterweights, Alan Sanchez (12-3-1) vs. Jorge Silva (19-5-2), at San Antonio

10:45 p.m.

SHO — Welterweights, Sammy Vazquez Jr. (13-0-0) vs. Juan Rodriguez Jr. (11-0-0); welterweights, Felix Diaz (14-0-0) vs. Emmanuel Lartey (15-1-1); lightweights, Alexei Collado (18-0-0) vs. Rod Salka (18-3-0), at Monroeville, Pa.

GOLF

9 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Malaysian Open, second round, at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (same-day tape)

12:30 p.m.

TGC — Champions Tour, Greater Gwinnett Championship, first round, at Duluth, Ga.

3 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, The Heritage, second round, at Hilton Head Island, S.C.

6:30 p.m.

TGC — LPGA, LOTTE Championship, third round, at Kapolei, Hawaii

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

2:15 p.m.

MLB — Cincinnati at Chicago Cubs

WGN — Cincinnati at Chicago Cubs

7 p.m.

FSSO — Atlanta at N.Y. Mets

MLB — Regional coverage, Baltimore at Boston or N.Y. Yankees at Tampa Bay

NHL

7 p.m.

CNBC — Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 2, Montreal at Tampa Bay

7:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 1, Detroit at Boston

10 p.m.

NBCSN — Playoffs, conference quarterfinals, game 2, Dallas at Anaheim

PREP BASKETBALL

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — Jordan Brand Classic, at Brooklyn, N.Y.

ON TAP

Friday, April 18

BASEBALL

Walker Valley vs Alcoa (at McMinn Central), 2

Chattanooga State at Cleveland State, 2

Lee at Valdosta State (Ga.), 5

Trojan Classic

Cleveland vs. Lincoln County (at Red Bank), 10:30 a.m.

Cleveland vs. Rhea County (at Red Bank), 3:30

Germantown Houston at Bradley Central, 6

SOFTBALL

SW Tennessee at Cleveland State (DH), 12

Lee at Valdosta State (Ga.) (DH), 5

Soddy-Daisy Invitational

Walker Valley, Bradley Central participating

TRACK

Optimist Meet at Walker Valley, 3

Lee at Sewanee Invitational

Saturday, April 19

BASEBALL

Chattanooga State at Cleveland State (DH), 12

Lee at Valdosta State (Ga.) (DH), 1

Trojan Classic

Cleveland at Red Bank, 9 a.m.

Covenant Christian vs Bradley Central, 11:30 a.m.

SOFTBALL

Lee at Valdosta State (Ga.), 1

Soddy-Daisy Invitational

Walker Valley, Bradley Central participating

BASKETBALL

NBA Playoff Glance

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Indiana vs. Atlanta

Saturday, April 19: Atlanta at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, April 22: Atlanta at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Thursday, April 24: Indiana at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Saturday, April 26: Indiana at Atlanta, 2 p.m.

x-Monday, April 28: Atlanta at Indiana, 8 p.m.

x-Thursday, May 1: Indiana at Atlanta, TBD

x-Saturday, May 3: Atlanta at Indiana, TBD

Miami vs. Charlotte

Sunday, April 20: Charlotte at Miami, 3:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 23: Charlotte at Miami, 7 p.m

Saturday, April 26: Miami at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Monday, April 28: Miami at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

x-Wednesday, April 30: Charlotte at Miami, TBD

x-Friday, May 2: Miami at Charlotte, TBD

x-Sunday, May 4: Charlotte at Miami, TBD

Toronto vs. Brooklyn

Saturday, April 19: Brooklyn at Toronto, 12:30 p.m.

Tuesday, April 22: Brooklyn at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, April 25: Toronto at Brooklyn, 7 p.m.

Sunday, April 27: Toronto at Brooklyn, 7 p.m.

x-Wednesday, April 30: Brooklyn at Toronto, TBD

x-Friday, May 2: Toronto at Brooklyn, TBD

x-Sunday, May 4: Brooklyn at Toronto, TBD

Chicago vs. Washington

Sunday, April 20: Washington at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, April 22: Washington at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, April 25: Chicago at Washington, 8 p.m.

Sunday, April 27: Chicago at Washington, 1 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 29: Washington at Chicago, TBD

x-Thursday, May 1: Chicago at Washington, TBD

x-Saturday, May 3: Washington at Chicago, TBD

WESTERN CONFERENCE

San Antonio vs. Dallas

Sunday, April 20: Dallas at San Antonio, 1 p.m.

Wednesday, April 23: Dallas at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Saturday, April 26: San Antonio at Dallas, 4:30 p.m.

Monday, April 28: San Antonio at Dallas, 9:30 p.m.

x-Wednesday, April 30: Dallas at San Antonio, TBD

x-Friday, May 2: San Antonio at Dallas, TBD

x-Sunday, May 4: Dallas at San Antonio, TBD

Oklahoma City vs. Memphis

Saturday, April 19: Memphis at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.

Monday, April 21: Memphis at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Thursday, April 24: Oklahoma City at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Saturday, April 26: Oklahoma City at Memphis, 9:30 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 29: Memphis at Oklahoma City, TBD

x-Thursday, May 1: Oklahoma City at Memphis, TBD

x-Saturday, May 3: Memphis at Oklahoma City, TBD

L.A. Clippers vs. Golden State

Saturday, April 19: Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.

Monday, April 21: Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 24: L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 27: L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 3:30 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 29: Golden State at L.A. Clippers, TBD

x-Thursday, May 1: L.A. Clippers at Golden State, TBD

x-Saturday, May 3: Golden State at L.A. Clippers, TBD

Houston vs. Portland

Sunday, April 20: Portland at Houston, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 23: Portland at Houston, 9:30 p.m.

Friday, April 25: Houston at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 27: Houston at Portland, 9:30 p.m.

x-Wednesday, April 30: Portland at Houston, TBD

x-Friday, May 2: Houston at Portland, TBD

x-Sunday, May 4: Portland at Houston, TBD<

BASEBALL

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 10 5 .667 —

Washington 9 7 .563 1½

New York 8 7 .533 2

Philadelphia 7 8 .467 3

Miami 6 10 .375 4½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 11 5 .688 —

St. Louis 10 6 .625 1

Pittsburgh 8 8 .500 3

Cincinnati 6 9 .400 4½

Chicago 4 10 .286 6

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 10 6 .625 —

San Francisco 10 6 .625 —

Colorado 8 9 .471 2½

San Diego 7 9 .438 3

Arizona 4 14 .222 7

Wednesday’s Games

Cincinnati 4, Pittsburgh 0

N.Y. Yankees 3, Chicago Cubs 0, 1st game

Milwaukee 5, St. Louis 1

N.Y. Mets 5, Arizona 2

Atlanta 1, Philadelphia 0

N.Y. Yankees 2, Chicago Cubs 0, 2nd game

Washington 6, Miami 3

San Diego 4, Colorado 2

San Francisco 2, L.A. Dodgers 1

Thursday’s Games

Philadelphia 1, Atlanta 0

L.A. Dodgers 2, San Francisco 1

Colorado 3, San Diego 1

Pittsburgh 11, Milwaukee 2

St. Louis 8, Washington 0

Friday’s Games

Cincinnati (Simon 1-1) at Chicago Cubs (Samardzija 0-1), 2:20 p.m.

Milwaukee (Lohse 2-1) at Pittsburgh (Morton 0-1), 7:05 p.m.

St. Louis (Wacha 2-0) at Washington (G.Gonzalez 2-1), 7:05 p.m.

Atlanta (Harang 2-1) at N.Y. Mets (Niese 0-1), 7:10 p.m.

Seattle (C.Young 0-0) at Miami (Eovaldi 1-1), 7:10 p.m.

Philadelphia (Pettibone 0-0) at Colorado (Chatwood 0-0), 8:40 p.m.

Arizona (Miley 2-2) at L.A. Dodgers (Greinke 3-0), 10:10

San Francisco (M.Cain 0-2) at San Diego (T.Ross 1-2), 10:10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

St. Louis (Lynn 3-0) at Washington (Zimmermann 1-0), 1:05

Cincinnati (Cingrani 1-1) at Chicago Cubs (Villanueva 1-3), 2:20 p.m.

Milwaukee (Garza 0-2) at Pittsburgh (W.Rodriguez 0-2), 7:05 p.m.

Atlanta (E.Santana 1-0) at N.Y. Mets (Colon 1-2), 7:10 p.m.

Seattle (Elias 1-1) at Miami (H.Alvarez 0-2), 7:10 p.m.

Arizona (Bolsinger 0-0) at L.A. Dodgers (Haren 2-0), 8:10

Philadelphia (K.Kendrick 0-1) at Colorado (Lyles 2-0), 8:10

San Francisco (Hudson 2-0) at San Diego (Stults 0-2), 8:40

Sunday’s Games

Atlanta (Hale 0-0) at N.Y. Mets (Wheeler 1-2), 1:10 p.m.

Seattle (Undecided) at Miami (Hand 0-1), 1:10 p.m.

Milwaukee (Estrada 1-1) at Pittsburgh (Cole 2-1), 1:35 p.m.

St. Louis (S.Miller 1-2) at Washington (Strasburg 1-2), 1:35

Cincinnati (Bailey 0-1) at Chicago Cubs (E.Jackson 0-1), 2:20 p.m.

Arizona (Collmenter 0-1) at L.A. Dodgers (Beckett 0-0), 4:10

Philadelphia (R.Hernandez 1-0) at Colorado (Nicasio 2-0), 4:10 p.m.

San Francisco (Lincecum 0-1) at San Diego (Erlin 1-1), 4:10

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 10 6 .625 —

Toronto 8 8 .500 2

Baltimore 7 7 .500 2

Boston 7 9 .438 3

Tampa Bay 7 9 .438 3

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 7 5 .583 —

Minnesota 8 7 .533 ½

Chicago 8 8 .500 1

Kansas City 7 7 .500 1

Cleveland 7 8 .467 1½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Oakland 10 5 .667 —

Texas 9 7 .563 1½

Los Angeles 7 8 .467 3

Seattle 7 8 .467 3

Houston 5 11 .313 5½

Wednesday’s Games

Baltimore 3, Tampa Bay 0

N.Y. Yankees 3, Chicago Cubs 0, 1st game

N.Y. Yankees 2, Chicago Cubs 0, 2nd game

Cleveland 3, Detroit 2

Texas 3, Seattle 2

Boston 6, Chicago White Sox 4, 14 innings

Kansas City 6, Houston 4, 11 innings

Toronto at Minnesota, ppd., rain

L.A. Angels 5, Oakland 4, 12 innings

Thursday’s Games

Detroit 7, Cleveland 5

Minnesota 7, Toronto 0, 1st game

Texas 8, Seattle 6

N.Y. Yankees 10, Tampa Bay 2

Minnesota 9, Toronto 5, 2nd game

Boston 3, Chicago White Sox 1

Kansas City 5, Houston 1

Friday’s Games

Toronto (Hutchison 1-1) at Cleveland (Masterson 0-0), 7:05

L.A. Angels (Weaver 0-2) at Detroit (Smyly 1-0), 7:08 p.m.

Baltimore (Tillman 1-1) at Boston (Lackey 2-1), 7:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Kuroda 2-1) at Tampa Bay (Bedard 0-0), 7:10

Seattle (C.Young 0-0) at Miami (Eovaldi 1-1), 7:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Paulino 0-1) at Texas (M.Perez 2-0), 8:05 p.m.

Minnesota (Nolasco 1-1) at Kansas City (Vargas 1-0), 8:10

Houston (Cosart 1-1) at Oakland (Gray 2-0), 10:05 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Toronto (Buehrle 3-0) at Cleveland (Kluber 1-1), 1:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels (C.Wilson 2-1) at Detroit (Scherzer 0-1), 1:08

Baltimore (B.Norris 0-1) at Boston (Doubront 1-2), 1:35 p.m.

Minnesota (Correia 0-1) at Kansas City (B.Chen 0-1), 2:10

Houston (Oberholtzer 0-3) at Oakland (Kazmir 2-0), 4:05

N.Y. Yankees (Nova 2-1) at Tampa Bay (Archer 1-1), 7:10

Seattle (Elias 1-1) at Miami (H.Alvarez 0-2), 7:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Quintana 1-0) at Texas (Lewis 0-1), 8:05 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Toronto (Morrow 1-1) at Cleveland (Carrasco 0-2), 1:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels (H.Santiago 0-2) at Detroit (Porcello 1-1), 1:08

Seattle (Undecided) at Miami (Hand 0-1), 1:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Undecided) at Tampa Bay (C.Ramos 0-1), 1:40 p.m.

Minnesota (Hughes 0-1) at Kansas City (Ventura 1-0), 2:10

Chicago White Sox (Er.Johnson 0-1) at Texas (Ross Jr. 1-0), 3:05 p.m.

Houston (Peacock 0-1) at Oakland (J.Chavez 0-0), 4:05

Baltimore (Jimenez 0-3) at Boston (Peavy 0-0), 7:05 p.m.

HOCKEY

NHL Playoff Glance

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Detroit vs. Boston

Friday, April 18: Detroit at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, April 20: Detroit at Boston, 3 p.m.

Tuesday, April 22: Boston at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, April 24: Boston at Detroit, 8 p.m.

x-Saturday, April 26: Detroit at Boston, 3 p.m.

x-Monday, April 28: Boston at Detroit, TBD

x-Wednesday, April 30: Detroit at Boston, TBD

Montreal 1, Tampa Bay 0

Wednesday, April 16: Montreal 5, Tampa Bay 4, OT

Friday, April 18: Montreal at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Sunday, April 20: Tampa Bay at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, April 22: Tampa Bay at Montreal, 7 p.m.

x-Thursday, April 24: Montreal at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

x-Sunday, April 27: Tampa Bay at Montreal, TBD

x-Tuesday, April 29: Montreal at Tampa Bay, TBD

Pittsburgh 1, Columbus 0

Wednesday, April 16: Pittsburgh 4, Columbus 3

Saturday, April 19: Columbus at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Monday, April 21: Pittsburgh at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, April 23: Pittsburgh at Columbus, 7 p.m.

x-Saturday, April 26: Columbus at Pittsburgh, TBD

x-Monday, April 28: Pittsburgh at Columbus, TBD

x-Wednesday, April 30: Columbus at Pittsburgh, TBD

N.Y. Rangers 1, Philadelphia 0

Thursday, April 17: N.Y. Rangers 4, Philadelphia 1

Sunday, April 20: Philadelphia at N.Y. Rangers, Noon

Tuesday, April 22: N.Y. Rangers at Philadelphia, 8 p.m.

Friday, April 25: N.Y. Rangers at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

x-Sunday, April 27: Philadelphia at N.Y. Rangers, Noon

x-Tuesday, April 29: N.Y. Rangers at Philadelphia, TBD

x-Wednesday, April 30: Philadelphia at N.Y. Rangers, TBD

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Colorado 1, Minnesota 0

Thursday, April 17: Colorado 5, Minnesota 4, OT

Saturday, April 19: Minnesota at Colorado, 9:30 p.m.

Monday, April 21: Colorado at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Thursday, April 24: Colorado at Minnesota, 9:30 p.m.

x-Saturday, April 26: Minnesota at Colorado, TBD

x-Monday, April 28: Colorado at Minnesota, TBD

x-Wednesday, April 30: Minnesota at Colorado, TBD

St. Louis 1, Chicago 0

Thursday, April 17: St. Louis 4, Chicago 3, 3OT

Saturday, April 19: Chicago at St. Louis, 3 p.m.

Monday, April 21: St. Louis at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 23: St. Louis at Chicago, 9:30 p.m.

x-Friday, April 25: Chicago at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

x-Sunday, April 27: St. Louis at Chicago, 3 p.m.

x-Tuesday, April 29: Chicago at St. Louis, TBD

Anaheim 1, Dallas 0

Wednesday, April 16: Anaheim 4, Dallas 3

Friday, April 18: Dallas at Anaheim, 10 p.m.

Monday, April 21: Anaheim at Dallas, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday, April 23: Anaheim at Dallas, 8 p.m.

x-Friday, April 25: Dallas at Anaheim, 10:30 p.m.

x-Sunday, April 27: Anaheim at Dallas, TBD

x-Tuesday, April 29: Dallas at Anaheim, TBD

San Jose 1, Los Angeles 0

Thursday, April 17: San Jose 6, Los Angeles 3

Sunday, April 20: Los Angeles at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Tuesday, April 22: San Jose at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Thursday, April 24: San Jose at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

x-Saturday, April 26: Los Angeles at San Jose, TBD

x-Monday, April 28: San Jose at Los Angeles, TBD

x-Wednesday, April 30: Los Angeles at San Jose, TBD

GOLF

RBC Heritage Par Scores

Friday

At Harbour Town Golf Links

Hilton Head, S.C.

Purse: $5.8 million

Yardage: 7,101; Par 71 (36-35)

First Round

a-denotes amateur

Matt Kuchar 33-33—66 -5

Scott Langley 31-35—66 -5

William McGirt 31-35—66 -5

Harris English 33-35—68 -3

Russell Knox 34-35—69 -2

Rory Sabbatini 32-37—69 -2

Billy Horschel 34-35—69 -2

Matt Every 35-34—69 -2

Robert Allenby 36-33—69 -2

Bo Van Pelt 35-34—69 -2

Brian Harman 37-32—69 -2

Ben Martin 33-36—69 -2

Tim Herron 34-35—69 -2

Brian Stuard 35-34—69 -2

John Mallinger 35-34—69 -2

Lucas Glover 36-33—69 -2

Jordan Spieth 35-34—69 -2

Kevin Streelman 35-34—69 -2

Charles Howell III 35-34—69 -2

Jeff Maggert 33-37—70 -1

Scott Brown 35-35—70 -1

Ted Potter, Jr. 34-36—70 -1

Brian Gay 36-34—70 -1

Richard H. Lee 35-35—70 -1

Tim Wilkinson 36-34—70 -1

Nicholas Thompson 37-33—70 -1

K.J. Choi 37-33—70 -1

Stewart Cink 33-37—70 -1

Davis Love III 34-36—70 -1

Luke Donald 38-32—70 -1

Charl Schwartzel 34-36—70 -1

Erik Compton 37-33—70 -1

Billy Hurley III 37-33—70 -1

Andrew Loupe 35-35—70 -1

Kevin Tway 35-35—70 -1

Brian Davis 35-36—71 E

Stephen Gallacher 34-37—71 E

Vaughn Taylor 37-34—71 E

John Huh 35-36—71 E

Kevin Stadler 34-37—71 E

Chris Kirk 33-38—71 E

Jim Furyk 35-36—71 E

Graeme McDowell 34-37—71 E

Johnson Wagner 37-34—71 E

Hideki Matsuyama 34-37—71 E

Chris Stroud 38-33—71 E

Robert Garrigus 35-36—71 E

Jonathan Byrd 36-35—71 E

Zach Johnson 36-35—71 E

Patrick Reed 35-36—71 E

Jason Kokrak 36-35—71 E

Aaron Baddeley 34-37—71 E

Mark Anderson 35-36—71 E

a-Matthew Fitzpatrick 36-35—71 E

Steve Marino 36-36—72 +1

John Rollins 37-35—72 +1

Spencer Levin 36-36—72 +1

Vijay Singh 37-35—72 +1

Chesson Hadley 35-37—72 +1

Ernie Els 36-36—72 +1

Brandt Snedeker 35-37—72 +1

Bill Haas 36-36—72 +1

Tommy Gainey 36-36—72 +1

Danny Lee 38-34—72 +1

Camilo Villegas 35-37—72 +1

Briny Baird 35-37—72 +1

J.B. Holmes 35-37—72 +1

Martin Laird 35-37—72 +1

Ken Duke 38-34—72 +1

Geoff Ogilvy 36-36—72 +1

Marc Leishman 37-35—72 +1

Kevin Na 35-37—72 +1

Tim Clark 37-35—72 +1

James Hahn 35-37—72 +1

Ricky Barnes 36-36—72 +1

Brendon de Jonge 37-35—72 +1

Dudley Hart 38-35—73 +2

Brice Garnett 34-39—73 +2

Boo Weekley 37-36—73 +2

Justin Leonard 35-38—73 +2

Stuart Appleby 36-37—73 +2

Charley Hoffman 34-39—73 +2

Martin Kaymer 36-37—73 +2

Cameron Tringale 38-35—73 +2

Stephen Ames 35-38—73 +2

Charlie Wi 36-37—73 +2

Charlie Beljan 38-35—73 +2

David Toms 36-37—73 +2

Mike Weir 38-35—73 +2

Chad Collins 36-37—73 +2

Kevin Kisner 35-38—73 +2

Paul Casey 35-39—74 +3

Woody Austin 37-37—74 +3

Hunter Mahan 38-36—74 +3

Glen Day 39-35—74 +3

Trevor Immelman 37-37—74 +3

John Daly 35-39—74 +3

Shawn Stefani 39-35—74 +3

Bryce Molder 37-37—74 +3

Mark Wilson 36-38—74 +3

Josh Teater 33-41—74 +3

Gonzalo Fdez-Castano 37-37—74 +3

Jason Bohn 36-38—74 +3

Pat Perez 37-37—74 +3

a-Hunter Stewart 35-39—74 +3

David Hearn 38-37—75 +4

Roberto Castro 37-38—75 +4

Will MacKenzie 39-36—75 +4

Carl Pettersson 39-36—75 +4

Scott Verplank 38-37—75 +4

Steven Bowditch 40-35—75 +4

Justin Hicks 38-37—75 +4

Paul Goydos 36-39—75 +4

Jim Renner 38-37—75 +4

Tom Watson 36-39—75 +4

Brendon Todd 38-37—75 +4

Kevin Chappell 36-39—75 +4

Chris DiMarco 38-38—76 +5

Ben Crane 38-38—76 +5

Jerry Kelly 38-38—76 +5

Tyrone Van Aswegen 39-37—76 +5

Rick Lewallen 40-36—76 +5

Russell Henley 37-39—76 +5

John Peterson 40-37—77 +6

Michael Putnam 42-35—77 +6

Nick Faldo 37-40—77 +6

Wes Roach 37-40—77 +6

Ryo Ishikawa 38-39—77 +6

Kyle Stanley 40-37—77 +6

James Driscoll 39-38—77 +6

Ben Curtis 39-40—79 +8

Greg Chalmers WD

NASCAR

NASCAR Sprint Cup Schedule-Winners

Feb. 15 — x-Sprint Unlimited (Denny Hamlin)

Feb. 20 — x-Budweiser Duel 2 (Denny Hamlin)

Feb. 20 — x-Budweiser Duel 1 (Matt Kenseth)

Feb. 23 — Daytona 500 (Dale Earnhardt Jr.)

March 2 — The Profit on CNBC 500 (Kevin Harvick)

March 9 — Kobalt 400 (Brad Keselowski)

March 16 — Food City 500 (Carl Edwards)

March 23 — Auto Club 400 (Kyle Busch)

March 30 — STP 500 (Kurt Busch)

April 7 — Duck Commander 500 (Joey Logano)

April 12 — Bojangles’ Southern 500 (Kevin Harvick)

April 26 — Toyota Owners 400, Richmond, Va.

May 4 — Aaron’s 499, Talladega, Ala.

May 10 — Kansas 400, Kansas City, Kan.

May 16 — x-Sprint Showdown, Concord, N.C.

May 17 — x-NASCAR Sprint All-Star Race, Concord, N.C.

May 25 — Coca-Cola 600, Concord, N.C.

June 1 — FedEx 400 benefiting Autism Speaks, Dover, Del.

June 8 — Pocono 400, Long Pond, Pa.

June 15 — Quicken Loans 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

June 22 — Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma, Calif.

June 28 — Quaker State 400, Sparta, Ky.

July 5 — Coke Zero 400, Daytona Beach, Fla.

July 13 — Camping World RV Sales 301, Loudon, N.H.

July 27 — Crown Royal Presents The Your Hero’s Name Here 400 at The Brickyard, Indianapolis

Aug. 3 — GoBowling.com 400, Long Pond, Pa.

Aug. 10 — Cheez-It 355 at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 17 — Pure Michigan 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

Aug. 23 — Irwin Tools Night Race, Bristol, Tenn.

Aug. 31 — Atlanta 500, Hampton, Ga.

Sept. 6 — Federated Auto Parts 400, Richmond, Va.

Sept. 14 — Chicagoland 400, Joliet, Ill.

Sept. 21 — Osram Sylvania 300, Loudon, N.H.

Sept. 28 — AAA 400, Dover, Del.

Oct. 5 — Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 11 — Bank of America 500, Concord, N.C.

Oct. 19 — GEICO 500, Talladega, Ala.

Oct. 26 — Goody’s Headache Relief Shot 500, Ridgeway, Va.

Nov. 2 — AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 9 — Quicken Loans Race for Heroes 500, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 16 — Ford EcoBoost 400, Homestead, Fla.

x-non-points race

Sprint Cup Points Leaders

1. Jeff Gordon, 297.

2. Matt Kenseth, 296.

3. Carl Edwards, 278.

4. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 271.

5. Jimmie Johnson, 270.

6. Kyle Busch, 269.

7. Brad Keselowski, 246.

8. Joey Logano, 245.

9. Ryan Newman, 236.

10. Austin Dillon, 235.

11. Greg Biffle, 227.

12. Tony Stewart, 224.

13. Brian Vickers, 224.

14. Kyle Larson, 223.

15. Denny Hamlin, 223.

16. Clint Bowyer, 219.

17. Marcos Ambrose, 216.

18. Paul Menard, 206.

19. A J Allmendinger, 202.

20. Jamie McMurray, 195.

NASCAR Sprint Cup Driver Rating

Through April 12

NASCAR Sprint Cup driver ratings with season points position, single-race high rating and overall rating:

POS. HIGH RATING

1. Jimmie Johnson 5 140.9 106.0

2. Joey Logano 8 133.0 105.2

3. Jeff Gordon 1 121.7 105.0

4. Brad Keselowski 7 134.6 104.5

5. Kyle Busch 6 123.1 103.8

6. Matt Kenseth 2 120.4 101.7

7. Dale Earnhardt Jr. 4 133.1 100.2

8. Kevin Harvick 22 149.9 100.1

9. Denny Hamlin 15 113.8 92.8

10. Carl Edwards 3 119.2 91.4

NASCAR Nationwide Schedule-Winners

Feb. 22 — DRIVE4COPD 300 (Regan Smith)

March 1 — Blue Jeans Go Green 200 (Kyle Busch)

March 8 — Boyd Gaming 300 (Brad Keselowski)

March 15 — Drive To Stop Diabetes 300 (Kyle Busch)

March 22 — TreatMyClot.com 300 (Kyle Larson)

April 4 — O’Reilly Auto Parts 300 (Chase Elliott)

April 11 — VFW Sport Clips Help a Hero 200 (Chase Elliott)

April 25 — ToyotaCare 250, Richmond, Va.

May 3 — Aaron’s 312, Talladega, Ala.

May 18 — Iowa 250, Newton, Iowa

May 24 — History 300, Concord, N.C.

May 31 — Dover 200, Dover, Del.

June 14 — Michigan 250, Brooklyn, Mich.

June 21 — Gardner Denver 200, Elkhart Lake, Wis.

June 27 — Kentucky 300, Sparta, Ky.

July 4 — Subway Firecracker 250, Daytona Beach, Fla.

July 12 — New England 200, Loudon, N.H.

July 19 — Chicagoland 300, Joliet, Ill.

July 26 — Indiana 250, Indianapolis

Aug. 2 — Iowa Speedway 250, Newton, Iowa

Aug. 9 — Zippo 200, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 16 — Nationwide Children’s Hospital 200, Lexington, Ohio

Aug. 22 — Food City 250, Bristol, Tenn.

Aug. 30 — Great Clips 300 benefitting Feed The Children, Hampton, Ga.

Sept. 5 — Virginia 529 College Savings 250, Richmond, Va.

Sept. 13 — Jimmy John’s Freaky Fast 300, Joliet, Ill.

Sept. 20 — VisitMyrtleBeach.com 300, Sparta, Ky.

Sept. 27 — Delaware 200, Dover, Del.

Oct. 4 — Kansas 300, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 10 — Charlotte 300, Concord, N.C.

Nov. 1 — O’Reilly Auto Parts Challenge, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 8 — Phoenix 200, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 15 — Ford EcoBoost 300, Homestead, Fla.

NASCAR Nationwide Points Leaders

Through April 11

1. Chase Elliott, 271.

2. Regan Smith, 258.

3. Elliott Sadler, 251.

4. Ty Dillon, 248.

5. Trevor Bayne, 241.

6. Brian Scott, 225.

7. Brendan Gaughan, 215.

8. Dylan Kwasniewski, 200.

9. James Buescher, 195.

10. Ryan Reed, 172.

11. Mike Bliss, 165.

12. Dakoda Armstrong, 160.

13. Landon Cassill, 157.

14. Mike Wallace, 150.

15. Chris Buescher, 149.

16. Eric McClure, 126.

17. Jeffrey Earnhardt, 124.

18. Jeremy Clements, 123.

19. Joey Gase, 109.

20. Jamie Dick, 92.

21. Tanner Berryhill, 87.

22. J.J. Yeley, 84.

23. Derrike Cope, 79.

24. David Starr, 78.

25. Kevin Lepage, 78.

26. Blake Koch, 68.

27. Ryan Sieg, 57.

28. Carlos Contreras, 50.

29. Mike Harmon, 49.

30. Daryl Harr, 39.

31. Tommy Joe Martins, 37.

32. Matt DiBenedetto, 35.

33. Will Kimmel, 33.

34. Chad Boat, 33.

35. Ruben Garcia Jr., 30.

36. Robert Richardson Jr., 29.

37. Jason White, 25.

38. Scott Lagasse Jr., 18.

39. Ryan Ellis, 16.

40. Martin Roy, 14.

41. Carl Long, 13.

42. Jeff Green, 13.

43. Bobby Gerhart, 11.

44. Kelly Admiraal, 9.

45. Matt Carter, 8.

46. Derek White, 8.

47. Harrison Rhodes, 5.

TRANSACTIONS

Thursday's Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB — Suspended Seattle 1B Ji-Man Choi 50 games following a positive test for a performance-enhancing substance.

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Selected the contract of RHP Zach Putnam from Charlotte (IL). Designated LHP Donnie Veal for assignment.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Placed OF Lorenzo Cain on the 15-day DL. Recalled LHP Justin Marks from Omaha (PCL).

SEATTLE MARINERS — Reinstated RHP Stephon Pryor from the 15-day DL and assigned him to Tacoma (PCL).

National League

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Placed 1B Lyle Overbay on the paternity leave list. Recalled INF-OF Elian Herrera from Nashville (IL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Placed RHP Joe Kelly on the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Keith Butler to Memphis (PCL). Recalled RHP Eric Fornataro and RHP Jorge Rondon from Memphis.

American Association

SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS — Signed OF Rene Tosoni and INF Tommy Mendonca. Released 1B Luke Murton, OF Yusuke Inoguchi and INF Leguim Barroso.

Can-Am League

NEW JERSEY JACKALS — Released RHP Chad Rose.

QUEBEC CAPITALES — Signed INF Bobby Haney and LHP Harry Marino. Traded RHP Charlie Rosario to Schaumburg for future considerations.

Frontier League

FRONTIER GREYS — Acquired INF Chase Tucker from Gary SouthShore (AA) for a player to be named.

SCHAUMBURG BOOMERS — Signed RHP Kayvon Bahramzadeh and INF Denver Chavez.

TRAVERSE CITY BEACH BUMS — Signed OF George Barber.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Named James Voos, M.D. team physician.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Signed OL Joe Reitz.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS — Released LB Russell Allen.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS — Signed S Kurt Coleman.

OAKLAND RAIDERS — Signed LB Kaelin Burnett.

Canadian Football League

MONTREAL ALOUETTES — Signed WR Chad Johnson to a two-year contract.

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Released DB Kevin Prempeh, OL Eric Armitage, WR Austin Coleman, WR Antonio Robinson and LB Doug Hogue.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DETROIT RED WINGS — Assigned RW Willie Coetzee, D Xavier Ouellet and D Ryan Sproul to Grand Rapids (AHL).

American Hockey League

SPRINGFIELD FALCONS — Announced D Austin Madaisky was assigned to the team from Evansville (ECHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

CHIVAS USA — Signed MF Matthew Dunn.

NEW YORK RED BULLS — Named Marc de Grandpre head of commercial operations.

COLLEGE

AUBURN — Named Chuck Crawford assistant volleyball coach.

DUKE — Announced freshman F Jabari Parker will enter the NBA draft.

KENTUCKY — Announced freshman G James Young will enter the NBA draft.

NORTH CAROLINA — Announced women's freshman basketball G Diamond DeShields will transfer.

SAN FRANCISCO — Named Alex Yi and Steven Sosa assistant coaches, Mike McNeill volunteer assistant coach and James Jaramillo director of men's soccer operations.