Scoreboard 2-21
Feb 21, 2014 | 421 views | 0 0 comments | 9 9 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

Friday, Feb. 21

AUTO RACING

11:30 a.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Daytona 500, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

1 p.m.

ESPN2 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for DRIVE4COPD 300, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

2:30 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Daytona 500, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

4 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Truck Series, pole qualifying for NextEra Energy Resources 250, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

7:30 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Truck Series, NextEra Energy Resources 250, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

BOXING

9 p.m.

ESPN2 — Lightweights, Chris Rudd (12-1-0) vs. Yakubu Amidu (19-4-2), Fedor Papazov (14-0) vs. Petr Petrov (32-4-2), Miguel Gonzalez (22-3) vs. Miguel Angel Mendoza (21-2-2), Fernando Carcamo (15-5) vs. Samuel Neequaye (21-0) at Laughlin, Nev.

10:45 p.m.

SHO — Super lightweights, Amir Imam (12-0-0) vs. Jared Robinson (14-0-0); lightweights, Angelo Santana (14-1-0) vs. Hank Lundy (23-3-1), at Cleveland

GOLF

9 a.m.

TGC — LPGA Thailand, second round, at Chonburi, Thailand (same-day tape)

2 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour-WGC, Accenture Match Play Championship, third round matches, at Marana, Ariz.

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6 p.m.

ESPNU — Mercer at Fla. Gulf Coast

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — VCU at UMass

8 p.m.

ESPNU — Iona at Rider

10 p.m.

ESPNU — Detroit at Wright St.

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

7 p.m.

NBCSN — Boston U. at Notre Dame

NBA BASKETBALL

8 p.m.

ESPN — Denver at Chicago

10:30 p.m.

ESPN — Boston at L.A. Lakers

WINTER OLYMPICS

At Sochi, Russia

All events taped unless noted as Live

NBC

3 p.m.

Women’s Freestyle Skiing - Cross Gold Medal Final; Women’s Biathlon - 4x6km Relay Gold Medal Final

8 p.m.

Women’s Alpine Skiing - Slalom Gold Medal Final; Men’s Short Track - (500 Gold Medal Final, 5000 Relay Gold Medal Final); Women’s Short Track - 1000 Gold Medal Final; Men’s Speedskating - Team Pursuit Semifinals

12:30 a.m.

Women’s Speedskating - Team Pursuit Quarterfinals

NBCSN

6:30 a.m.

Men’s Hockey - Semifinal, Sweden vs. Finland (LIVE)

9:30 a.m.

Women’s Biathlon - 4x6km Relay Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Women’s Freestyle Skiing - Cross Gold Medal Final

11:45 a.m.

Men’s Hockey - Semifinal, Canada vs. United States (LIVE); Women’s Speedskating - Team Pursuit Quarterfinals

5 p.m.

Game of the Day: Hockey

3 a.m.

Men’s and Women’s Snowboarding - Parallel Slalom Competitions

4:30 a.m.

Women’s Cross-Country - 30km Freestyle Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Men’s and women’s Snowboarding - Parallel Slalom Gold Medal Finals

CNBC

5 p.m.

Men’s Curling - Gold Medal Final, Sweden vs. Canada

Saturday, Feb. 22

ATHLETICS

4:30 p.m.

NBCSN — USA Indoor Track & Field Championships, at Albuquerque, N.M.

AUTO RACING

10 a.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, "Happy Hour Series," final practice for Daytona 500, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

1:15 p.m.

ESPN — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, DRIVE4COPD 300, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

2 a.m.

ESPN2 — NHRA, qualifying for Carquest Auto Parts Nationals, at Chandler, Ariz. (delayed tape)

GOLF

Noon

TGC — PGA Tour-WGC, Accenture Match Play Championship, quarterfinal matches, at Marana, Ariz.

2 p.m.

CBS — PGA Tour-WGC, Accenture Match Play Championship, quarterfinal matches, at Marana, Ariz.

TGC — LPGA Thailand, third round, at Chonburi, Thailand (same-day tape)

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

11:30 a.m.

FS1 — Xavier at Georgetown

Noon

CBS — Regional coverage, Florida at Mississippi or Louisville at Cincinnati

ESPN2 — Wisconsin at Iowa

1 p.m.

ESPNU — Indiana St. at Missouri St.

1:30 p.m.

FS1 — St. John's at Villanova

2 p.m.

ESPN2 — Notre Dame at Virginia

3 p.m.

ESPNU — Tennessee at Texas A&M

3:30 p.m.

FS1 — UAB at Charlotte

4 p.m.

ESPN — Teams TBA

ESPN2 — Teams TBA

6 p.m.

ESPN — Teams TBA

ESPN2 — Teams TBA

7:30 p.m.

ESPNU — Texas at Kansas

8 p.m.

ESPN2 — Missouri at Alabama

NBCSN — Brown at Cornell

9 p.m.

ESPN — Arizona at Colorado

9:30 p.m.

ESPNU — Temple at Memphis

10 p.m.

ESPN2 — San Diego St. at New Mexico

11:30 p.m.

ESPNU — Harvard at Princeton (same-day tape)

12 Mid.

ESPN2 — Gonzaga at San Diego

SOCCER

7:40 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, Everton at Chelsea

12:30 p.m.

NBC — Premier League, Crystal Palace vs. Manchester United, at London

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

4 p.m.

FSN — Charlotte at Middle Tenn.

8 p.m.

FSN — Kansas at Oklahoma

WINTER OLYMPICS

At Sochi, Russia

All events taped unless noted as Live

NBC

2:30 p.m.

Women's Snowboarding - Parallel Slalom Gold Medal Final; Women's Cross-Country - 30km Freestyle Gold Medal Final; Men's Biathlon - 4x7.5km Relay Gold Medal Final; Men's Snowboarding - Parallel Slalom Competition

8 p.m.

Men's Alpine Skiing - Slalom Gold Medal Final; Four-Man Bobsled - Competition; Men's Snowboarding - Parallel Slalom Gold Medal Final; Men's and Women's Speedskating - Team Pursuit Gold Medal Finals

NBCSN

10 a.m.

Men's Hockey - Bronze Medal Game (LIVE)

6 p.m.

Game of the Day: Hockey

4 a.m.

Four-Man Bobsled - Gold Medal Final Runs (LIVE)

ON TAP

Friday, Feb. 21

BASEBALL

Cleveland State at Roane State, 2

BASKETBALL

Dyersburg State at Cleveland State, 6

Region 3-AAA Girls Tournament

Rhea County at Bradley Central, 7

Cookeville at McMinn County, 7

Walker Valley at White County, 8

Cleveland at Cumberland County, 8

Region 3-AA Girls Tournament

Polk County at Brainerd, 7

Sequoyah at Chattanooga Central, 7

Tyner at McMinn Central, 7

Hixson at Loudon, 7

SOFTBALL

Cleveland State at Chattanooga State (DH), 4

TRACK

Lee in NCCAA Indoor Track Nationals at Kanakee, Ill.

Saturday, Feb. 22

BASEBALL

Cleveland State at Roane State (DH), 12

Lee at Alabama-Huntsville (DH), 2

BASKETBALL

SW Tennessee at Cleveland State, 2

West Alabama at Lee, 5

Region 3-AAA Boys Tournament

Cumberland County at Walker Valley, 7

White County at Cleveland, 7

Bradley Central at Cookeville, 8

Ooltewah at Stone Memorial, 8

Region 3-AA Boys Tournament

Polk County at Tyner, 7

Loudon at Brainerd, 7

Chattanooga Central at McMinn Central, 7

East Ridge at Sequoyah, 7

SOFTBALL

Cleveland State at Chattanooga State (DH), 12

Lee at Alabama-Huntsville (DH), 3

TENNIS

West Georgia at Lee (W), 1

TRACK

Lee in NCCAA Indoor Track Nationals at Kanakee, Ill.

Sunday, Feb. 23

BASEBALL

Lee at Alabama-Huntsville, 2

SOFTBALL

Lee at Alabama-Huntsville, 2

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 29 25 .537 —

Brooklyn 25 27 .481 3

New York 21 33 .389 8

Boston 19 36 .345 10½

Philadelphia 15 40 .273 14½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 39 14 .736 —

Washington 26 28 .481 13½

Atlanta 25 28 .472 14

Charlotte 25 30 .455 15

Orlando 16 40 .286 24½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 41 13 .759 —

Chicago 28 25 .528 12½

Detroit 22 32 .407 19

Cleveland 22 33 .400 19½

Milwaukee 10 44 .185 31

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 40 15 .727 —

Houston 37 18 .673 3

Dallas 32 23 .582 8

Memphis 30 23 .566 9

New Orleans 23 30 .434 16

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 43 13 .768 —

Portland 36 18 .667 6

Minnesota 26 28 .481 16

Denver 25 28 .472 16½

Utah 19 34 .358 22½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 37 19 .661 —

Phoenix 32 21 .604 3½

Golden State 33 22 .600 3½

L.A. Lakers 18 36 .333 18

Sacramento 18 36 .333 18

Thursday’s Games

Miami 103, Oklahoma City 81

Denver 101, Milwaukee 90

Golden State 102, Houston 99, OT

Friday’s Games

New York at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Denver at Chicago, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Utah at Portland, 10 p.m.

Boston at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

New Orleans at Washington, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

New York at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Utah, 9 p.m.

Boston at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Brooklyn at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Top 25 Fared

Thursday

1. Syracuse (25-1) did not play. Next: at No. 5 Duke, Saturday.

2. Florida (24-2) did not play. Next: at Mississippi, Saturday.

3. Wichita State (28-0) did not play. Next: vs. Drake, Saturday.

4. Arizona (24-2) did not play. Next: at Colorado, Saturday.

5. Duke (21-6) lost to North Carolina 74-66. Next: vs. No. 1 Syracuse, Saturday.

6. San Diego State (23-2) did not play. Next: at New Mexico, Saturday.

7. Cincinnati (24-3) did not play. Next: vs. No. 11 Louisville, Saturday.

8. Kansas (20-6) did not play. Next: vs. No. 19 Texas, Saturday.

9. Villanova (23-3) did not play. Next: vs. St. John’s, Saturday.

10. Saint Louis (24-2) did not play. Next: vs. George Washington, Saturday.

11. Creighton (22-4) did not play. Next: vs. Seton Hall, Sunday.

11. Louisville (22-4) did not play. Next: at No. 7 Cincinnati, Saturday.

13. Michigan State (22-5) beat Purdue 94-79. Next: at No. 20 Michigan, Sunday.

14. Virginia (22-5) did not play. Next: vs. Notre Dame, Saturday.

15. Iowa (19-6) did not play. Next: vs. No. 16 Wisconsin, Saturday.

16. Wisconsin (21-5) did not play. Next: at No. 15 Iowa, Saturday.

17. Iowa State (20-5) did not play. Next: at TCU, Saturday.

18. Kentucky (20-6) did not play. Next: vs. LSU, Saturday.

19. Texas (20-6) did not play. Next: at No. 8 Kansas, Saturday.

20. Michigan (18-7) did not play. Next: vs. No. 13 Michigan State, Sunday.

21. UConn (21-5) beat Temple 68-55. Next: vs. SMU, Sunday.

22. Memphis (20-6) beat Rutgers 64-59. Next: vs. Temple, Saturday.

23. UCLA (21-5) did not play. Next: at Stanford, Saturday.

24. Ohio State (21-6) did not play. Next: vs. Minnesota, Saturday.

25. Gonzaga (23-5) lost to BYU 73-65. Next: at San Diego, Saturday.

rs (20-5) did not play. Next: at No. 3 Louisville, Sunday.

OLYMPICS

Winter Olympic Medals Table

At Sochi, Russia

(1 of 7 medals Friday)

(82 of 88 events)

Nation G S B Tot

United States 8 6 11 25

Russia 7 9 7 23

Canada 8 10 4 22

Netherlands 6 7 9 22

Norway 10 4 7 21

Germany 8 4 4 16

France 4 4 7 15

Sweden 2 6 6 14

Switzerland 6 3 2 11

Austria 2 6 2 10

Czech Republic 2 4 2 8

Japan 1 4 3 8

Italy 0 2 6 8

Slovenia 2 1 4 7

Belarus 5 0 1 6

China 3 2 1 6

South Korea 2 2 1 5

Poland 4 0 0 4

Finland 1 3 0 4

Britain 1 0 2 3

Australia 0 2 1 3

Latvia 0 1 2 3

Slovakia 1 0 0 1

Croatia 0 1 0 1

Kazakhstan 0 0 1 1

Ukraine 0 0 1 1

Friday’s Winter Olympic Scores

CURLING

Men

Bronze Medal

Sweden 6, China 4

NASCAR

Sprint Cup-Budweiser Duel 1 Results

Thursday

At Daytona International Speedway

Daytona Beach, Fla.

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (9) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 60 laps, 120.7 rating, 0 points, $56,726.

2. (10) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 60, 103.1, 0, $41,713.

3. (6) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 60, 95.2, 0, $36,713.

4. (4) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 60, 118.9, 0, $31,713.

5. (22) Josh Wise, Ford, 60, 68.8, 0, $29,713.

6. (7) Aric Almirola, Ford, 60, 93.9, 0, $27,313.

7. (14) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 60, 90.7, 0, $26,213.

8. (16) David Gilliland, Ford, 60, 88.6, 0, $25,213.

9. (3) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 60, 75, 0, $25,188.

10. (18) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 60, 63.6, 0, $25,163.

11. (20) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 60, 77.4, 0, $25,138.

12. (2) Greg Biffle, Ford, 60, 81.3, 0, $25,113.

13. (13) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 60, 59.3, 0, $25,088.

14. (24) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 60, 45.6, 0, $25,063.

15. (19) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 60, 49.7, 0, $25,038.

16. (8) Joey Logano, Ford, 60, 62.4, 0, $25,013.

17. (17) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 60, 54.1, 0, $24,988.

18. (1) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 60, 67.2, 0, $24,938.

19. (5) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 60, 47.8, 0, $24,913.

20. (11) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 60, 36.3, 0, $24,888.

21. (21) Michael McDowell, Ford, 59, 27.8, 0, $24,838.

22. (23) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 59, 29.8, 0, $24,813.

23. (15) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, wheel bearing, 20, 26.6, 0, $24,763.

24. (12) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, penalty, 60, 87, 0, $24,738.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 192.259 mph.

Time of Race: 0 hours, 46 minutes, 49 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.022 seconds.

Caution Flags: 0 for 0 laps.

Lead Changes: 5 among 4 drivers.

Lap Leaders: A.Dillon 1-14; D.Earnhardt Jr. 15-27; M.Kenseth 28-36; D.Earnhardt Jr. 37; K.Kahne 38; M.Kenseth 39-60.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): M.Kenseth, 2 times for 31 laps; D.Earnhardt Jr., 2 times for 14 laps; A.Dillon, 1 time for 14 laps; K.Kahne, 1 time for 1 lap.

Budweiser Duel 2 Results

Thursday

At Daytona International Speedway

Daytona Beach, Fla.

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 60 laps, 107.9 rating, 0 points, $56,726.

2. (4) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 60, 107.7, 0, $41,713.

3. (14) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 60, 102.9, 0, $36,713.

4. (5) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 60, 79.4, 0, $31,713.

5. (6) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 60, 98, 0, $29,713.

6. (13) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 60, 81.2, 0, $27,313.

7. (12) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 60, 80.2, 0, $26,213.

8. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 60, 70.4, 0, $25,213.

9. (16) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 60, 72.2, 0, $25,188.

10. (10) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 60, 73.8, 0, $25,163.

11. (19) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 60, 77.2, 0, $25,138.

12. (21) Terry Labonte, Ford, 60, 50.7, 0, $25,113.

13. (22) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 60, 50.9, 0, $25,088.

14. (8) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 60, 71.1, 0, $25,063.

15. (2) Carl Edwards, Ford, 60, 85, 0, $25,038.

16. (7) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, accident, 59, 67.7, 0, $25,013.

17. (20) David Ragan, Ford, accident, 59, 69.5, 0, $24,988.

18. (17) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, accident, 59, 67.8, 0, $24,938.

19. (23) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 59, 30.6, 0, $24,913.

20. (15) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 59, 33, 0, $24,888.

21. (9) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 59, 34.6, 0, $24,838.

22. (24) Morgan Shepherd, Toyota, 59, 26.6, 0, $24,813.

23. (18) Eric McClure, Ford, 57, 34.6, 0, $24,763.

24. (3) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 57, 92.5, 0, $24,738.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 192.651 mph.

Time of Race: 0 hours, 46 minutes, 43 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.022 seconds.

Caution Flags: 1 for 1 laps.

Lead Changes: 3 among 4 drivers.

Lap Leaders: M.Truex Jr. 1; B.Keselowski 2-35; C.Mears 36-37; D.Hamlin 38-60.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): B.Keselowski, 1 time for 34 laps; D.Hamlin, 1 time for 23 laps; C.Mears, 1 time for 2 laps; M.Truex Jr., 1 time for 1 lap.

Daytona 500 Lineup

After Thursday qualifying; race Sunday

At Daytona International Speedway

Daytona Beach, Fla.

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 196.019.

2. (78) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 195.852.

3. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 194.574.

4. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 194.477.

5. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 194.544.

6. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 195.042.

7. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 194.894.

8. (41) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 194.078.

9. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 195.211.

10. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 194.919.

11. (98) Josh Wise, Ford, 192.061.

12. (33) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 194.776.

13. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 194.658.

14. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 194.334.

15. (47) A J Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 194.108.

16. (42) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 194.41.

17. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 193.736.

18. (40) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 193.732.

19. (31) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 195.707.

20. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 194.523.

21. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 193.365.

22. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 192.695.

23. (26) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 192.538.

24. (32) Terry Labonte, Ford, 192.135.

25. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 195.818.

26. (52) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 191.493.

27. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 194.38.

28. (13) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 194.582.

29. (23) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 189.685.

30. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 195.712.

31. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 192.798.

32. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 194.637.

33. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 195.296.

34. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 195.004.

35. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 194.582.

36. (7) Michael Annett, Chevrolet, 194.574.

37. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 194.502.

38. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 194.422.

39. (36) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 194.066.

40. (51) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 193.815.

41. (30) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 193.594.

42. (66) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 193.428.

43. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 192.328.

Failed to Qualify

44. (83) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 190.347.

45. (95) Michael McDowell, Ford, 192.291.

46. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 190.48.

47. (93) Morgan Shepherd, Toyota, 189.542.

48. (35) Eric McClure, Ford, 192.905.

49. (77) Dave Blaney, Ford.

TRANSACTIONS

Thursday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE — Suspended Boston LHP Francisco Tena 50 games following a positive drug test under the minor league drug program.

American League

SEATTLE MARINERS — Agreed to terms with RHP Logan Bawcom, LHPs Anthony Fernandez and James Paxton, C Mike Zunino, INFs Nick Franklin and Kyle Seager and OFs Julio Morban, Stefen Romero on one-year contracts.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES — Agreed to terms with SS Andrelton Simmons on a seven-year contract.

American Association

AMARILLO SOX — Traded RHP Josh Corrales to Sioux City for RHP Joe Zeller.

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS — Signed INF Zac Mitchell.

LINCOLN SALTDOGS — Signed INF Eddie Young.

SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS — Released RHP Cody L. Hall, C Alberto Espinosa and INF Kevin Moesquit.

Atlantic League

LONG ISLAND DUCKS — Signed OF Fehlandt Lentini.

SUGAR LAND SKEETERS — Signed RHPs Clint Everts and Matt Wright and LHP Dan Meadows.

Frontier League

TRAVERSE CITY BEACH BUMS — Signed C Zach Komentani to a contract extension. Signed 1B Yazy Arbelo and LHP Rusty Shellhorn.

WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS — Traded OF Jayce Ray to Sonoma (Pacific Association) for a player to be named.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS — Traded F Earl Clark, C Henry Sims and two second-round draft picks to Philadelphia for C Spencer Hawes.

MIAMI HEAT — Traded G Roger Mason Jr. to Sacramento for a conditional 2015 second-round draft pick.

MILWAUKEE BUCKS — Traded Gs Gary Neal and Luke Ridnour to Charlotte for G Ramon Sessions and F Jeff Adrien.

WASHINGTON WIZARDS — Traded G Eric Maynor and a 2015 second-round draft pick to Philadelphia and F Jan Vesely to Denver, who sent G Andre Miller to Washington and a 2016 second-round draft pick to Philadelphia. Philadelphia sent a protected 2014 second-round draft pick to Washington.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS — Released OL Garrett Reynolds.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Named Michael Lombardi assistant to the coaching staff.

Canadian Football League

B.C. LIONS — Signed PK Paul McCallum to a contract extension. Agreed to terms with P Ricky Schmitt.

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Signed WR A.J. Guyton. Released S Donovan Alexander.

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Named Gary Etcheverry defensive coordinator, Nelson Martin defensive backs coach and Mike Scheper defensive line coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES — Assigned D Jerome Gauthier-Leduc from Rochester (AHL) to Gwinnett (ECHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS — Assigned Fs Cory Emmerton, Riley Sheahan and Teemu Pulkkinen and D Adam Almquist to Grand Rapids (AHL).

FLORIDA PANTHERS — Recalled D Dylan Olsen from San Antonio (AHL).

NEW YORK ISLANDERS — Reassigned D Andrey Pedan from Stockton (ECHL) to Bridgeport (AHL).

PHOENIX COYOTES — Recalled D Chris Summers from Portland (AHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Recalled Cs Michael Michael Latta, Ryan Stoa and Casey Wellman from Hershey (AHL).

American Hockey League

BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS — Loaned F Riley Wetmore to Stockton (ECHL). Reassigned D Mike Cornell to Florida (ECHL).

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE — Traded D Denny Urban to Springfield for F Tim Miller.

SPRINGFIELD FALCONS — Loaned F Alex Aleardi to Evansville (ECHL).

TEXAS STARS — Reassigned D Ryan Button to Idaho (ECHL).

ECHL

ORLANDO SOLAR BEARS — Signed G Books Ostergard.

SOUTH CAROLINA STINGRAYS — Released F Lindsay Sparks.

UTAH GRIZZLIES — Loaned G Aaron Dell to Abbotsford (AHL).

Central Hockey League

ARIZONA SUNDOGS — Waived F Kyle Beattie.

BRAMPTON BEAST — Signed F Greg Hogeboom.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

MLS — Purchased Chivas USA.

L.A. GALAXY — Signed F Bradford Jamieson IV and F Raul Mendiola.

COLLEGE

ARKANSAS — Named Clay Jennings defensive backfield coach.

CHATTANOOGA — Signed football coach Russ Huesman to a contract extension through 2018.

COASTAL CAROLINA — Announced the resignation of athletic director Hunter Yurachek, who will become associate vice president and chief operating officer of the University of Houston athletic department.

HOLY CROSS — Named Roderick Plummer linebackers coach.

LOYOLA (N.O.) — Named Angela Franke women’s volleyball coach.

NORTH DAKOTA STATE — Announced the resignation of women’s basketball coach Carolyn DeHoff, effective at the end of the season.

OLD WESTBURY — Named Elizabeth Gesualdo assistant softball coach.

RUTGERS — Announced the retirement of baseball coach Fred Hill. Promoted assistant baseball coach Joe Litterio to head coach.

ST. JOSEPH’S (L.I.) — Named Brie Claire Drost and Julianne Bernatzky women’s assistant lacrosse coaches.