Scoreboard 2-19
Feb 19, 2014 | 278 views | 0 0 comments | 10 10 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

Wednesday, Feb. 19

AUTO RACING

2:30 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Truck Series, practice for NextEra Energy Resources 250, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

4 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Daytona 500, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

6:30 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Daytona 500, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

GOLF

Noon

TGC — PGA Tour-WGC, Accenture Match Play Championship, first round matches, at Marana, Ariz.

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — Boston College at Syracuse

ESPNU — Cincinnati at UCF

NBCSN — Saint Louis at George Mason

8 p.m.

FS1 — Creighton at Marquette

9 p.m.

ESPN2 — Washington at Oregon

ESPNU — TCU at Kansas St.

10 p.m.

FS1 — Arizona at Utah

11 p.m.

ESPN2 — New Mexico at UNLV

ESPNU — Arizona St. at Colorado

NBA BASKETBALL

8 p.m.

ESPN — Indiana at Minnesota

10:30 p.m.

ESPN — Houston at L.A. Lakers

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7:30 p.m.

FSN — Texas at Oklahoma

WINTER OLYMPICS

At Sochi, Russia

All events taped unless noted as Live

NBC

3 p.m.

Women’s Speedskating - 5,000 Gold Medal Final; Men’s and Women’s Cross-Country - Team Sprint Gold Medal Finals; Women’s Cross-Country - Team Sprint Gold Medal Final

8 p.m.

Ladies’ Figure Skating - Short Program; Men’s Alpine Skiing - Giant Slalom Gold Medal Final; Women’s Bobsled - Gold Medal Final Runs; Men’s Snowboarding - Parallel Giant Slalom Gold Medal Final

1 a.m.

Biathlon - Mixed Relay Gold Medal Final

NBCSN

3 a.m.

Men’s Hockey - Quarterfinal, Sweden vs. Slovenia (LIVE)

5:30 a.m.

Men’s Snowboarding - Parallel Giant Slalom Gold Medal Final; Women’s Snowboarding - Parallel Giant Slalom Gold Medal Final; Women’s Cross-Country - Team Sprint Gold Medal Final (LIVE)

7:30 a.m.

Men’s Hockey - Quarterfinal, Finland vs. Russia (LIVE)

10 a.m.

Ladies’ Figure Skating - Short Program Part 1 (LIVE)

11:45 a.m.

Ladies’ Figure Skating - Short Program Part 2 (LIVE)

5 p.m.

Game of the Day: Hockey - Quarterfinal, USA vs. Czech Republic

3 a.m.

Men’s Nordic Combined - Team K-125 Large Hill Gold Medal Final (LIVE); Women’s Curling - Bronze Medal Game (LIVE)

MSNBC

9 a.m.

Women’s Curling - Semifinal, Sweden vs. Switzerland

Noon

Men’s Hockey - Quarterfinal, Canada vs. Latvia (LIVE)

2:30 p.m.

Men’s Curling - Semifinal, Sweden vs. Great Britain

CNBC

5 p.m.

Men’s Curling - Semifinal, Canada vs. China

USA

5 a.m.

Women’s Curling - Semifinal, Great Britain vs. Canada (LIVE)

Noon

Men’s Hockey - Quarterfinal, United States vs. Czech Republic (LIVE)

Copyright 2014 World Features Syndicate, Inc.

ON TAP

Wednesday, Feb. 19

SOFTBALL

Cleveland State at Gadsden State (DH), 2

TENNIS

North Georgia at Lee, TBA

Thursday, Feb. 20

BASKETBALL

West Alabama at Lee, 6

Friday, Feb. 21

BASEBALL

Cleveland State at Roane State, 2

BASKETBALL

Dyersburg State at Cleveland State, 6

Region 3-AAA Girls Tournament

Rhea County at Bradley Central, 7

Cookeville at McMinn County, 7

Walker Valley at White County/Cumberland County loser, 8

Cleveland at White County/Cumberland County winner, 8

Region 3-AA Girls Tournament

Polk County at Brainerd, 7

Sequoyah at Chattanooga Central, 7

Tyner at McMinn Central, 7

Hixson at Loudon, 7

SOFTBALL

Cleveland State at Chattanooga State (DH), 4

TRACK

Lee in NCCAA Indoor Track Nationals at Kanakee, Ill.

Saturday, Feb. 22

BASEBALL

Cleveland State at Roane State (DH), 12

Lee at Alabama-Huntsville (DH), 2

BASKETBALL

SW Tennessee at Cleveland State, 2

West Alabama at Lee, 5

Region 3-AAA Boys Tournament

Cumberland County at Walker Valley, 7

White County at Cleveland, 7

Bradley Central at Stone Memorial/Cookeville loser, 8

Ooltewah at Stone Memorial/Cookeville winner, 8

Region 3-AA Boys Tournament

Polk County at Tyner, 7

Loudon at Brainerd, 7

Chattanooga Central at McMinn Central, 7

East Ridge at Sequoyah, 7

SOFTBALL

Cleveland State at Chattanooga State (DH), 12

Lee at Alabama-Huntsville (DH), 3

TENNIS

West Georgia at Lee (W), 1

TRACK

Lee in NCCAA Indoor Track Nationals at Kanakee, Ill.

Sunday, Feb. 23

BASEBALL

Lee at Alabama-Huntsville, 2

SOFTBALL

Lee at Alabama-Huntsville, 2

OLYMPICS

Winter Olympic Medals Table

At Sochi, Russia

5 of 8 events Wednesday

(72 of 75 events)

Nation G S B Tot

Russia 6 9 7 22

United States 7 4 10 21

Netherlands 6 6 8 20

Norway 8 4 7 19

Canada 4 9 4 17

Germany 8 3 4 15

France 3 2 6 11

Sweden 2 5 4 11

Switzerland 6 3 1 10

Austria 2 6 1 9

Slovenia 2 1 4 7

Japan 1 4 2 7

Belarus 5 0 1 6

China 3 2 1 6

Czech Republic 1 3 2 6

Italy 0 2 4 6

Poland 4 0 0 4

South Korea 2 1 1 4

Finland 1 3 0 4

Australia 0 2 1 3

Latvia 0 1 2 3

Britain 1 0 1 2

Slovakia 1 0 0 1

Croatia 0 1 0 1

Kazakhstan 0 0 1 1

Ukraine 0 0 1 1

Wednesday’s Winter Olympic Scores

CURLING

Women

Semifinals

Canada 6, Britain 4

Sweden 7, Switzerland 5

ICE HOCKEY

Men

Quarterfinals

Sweden 5, Slovenia 0

Men’s Olympics Hockey

Preliminary Round

Group A

W L OTW OTL Pts GF GA

United States 2 0 1 0 8 15 4

Russia 1 0 1 1 6 8 5

Slovenia 1 2 0 0 3 6 11

Slovakia 0 2 0 1 1 2 11

Group B

W L OTW OTL Pts GF GA

Canada 2 0 1 0 8 11 2

Finland 2 0 0 1 7 15 7

Austria 1 2 0 0 3 7 15

Norway 0 3 0 0 0 3 12

Group C

W L OTW OTL Pts GF GA

Sweden 3 0 0 0 9 10 5

Switzerland 2 1 0 0 6 2 1

Czech Republic 1 2 0 0 3 6 7

Latvia 0 3 0 0 0 5 10

Wednesday, Feb. 12

Group C: Sweden 4, Czech Republic 2

Group C: Switzerland 1, Latvia 0

Thursday, Feb. 13

Group B: Finland 8, Austria 4

Group A: Russia 5, Slovenia 2,

Group A: United States 7, Slovakia 1

Group B: Canada 3, Norway 1

Friday, Feb. 14

Group C: Czech Republic 4, Latvia 2

Group C: Sweden 1, Switzerland 0

Group B: Canada 6, Austria 0

Group B: Finland 6, Norway 1

Saturday, Feb. 15

Group A: Slovenia 3, Slovakia 1

Group A: United States 3, Russia 2, SO

Group C: Switzerland 1, Czech Republic 0

Group C: Sweden 5, Latvia 3

Sunday, Feb. 16

Group B: Austria 3, Norway 1

Group A: Russia 1, Slovakia 0, SO

Group A: United States 5, Slovenia 1

Group B: Canada 2, Finland 1, OT

Tuesday, Feb. 18

Qualification Playoff Round

Slovenia 4, Austria 0

Russia 4, Norway 0

Czech Republic 5, Slovakia 3

Latvia 3, Switzerland 1

Wednesday, Feb. 19

Quarterfinals

Sweden 5, Slovenia 0

Finland vs. Russia, 7:30 a.m.

Canada vs. Latvia, Noon

United States vs. Czech Republic, Noon

Friday, Feb. 21

Semifinals

TBD, 7 a.m.

TBD, Noon

Saturday, Feb. 22

Bronze Medal

10 a.m.

Sunday, Feb. 23

Gold Medal

7 a.m.

Olympic Snowboard Results

Wednesday

At Krasnaya Polyana, Russia

Men’s Parallel Giant Slalom

Semifinals

Heat 1

W, (8) Nevin Galmarini, Switzerland, (0.00, 0.00).

L, (5) Zan Kosir, Slovenia, (+0.12, +1.36).

Heat 2

W, (7) Vic Wild, Russia, (0.00, 0.00).

L, (21) Patrick Bussler, Germany, (+0.86, +2.61).

Bronze Medal

W, (5) Zan Kosir, Slovenia, (0.00, 0.00).

L, (21) Patrick Bussler, Germany, (+0.72, +2.26).

Gold Medal

W, (7) Vic Wild, Russia, (+0.54, 0.00).

L, (8) Nevin Galmarini, Switzerland, (0.00, +2.14).

Women’s Parallel Giant Slalom

Semifinals

Heat 1

W, (8) Tomoka Takeuchi, Japan, (0.00, 0.00).

L, (11) Ina Meschik, Austria, (+1.01, 0.00).

Heat 2

W, (1) Patrizia Kummer, Switzerland, (+0.04, 0.00).

L, (21) Alena Zavarzina, Russia, (0.00, 0.00).

Bronze Medal

W, (21) Alena Zavarzina, Russia, (+0.01, 0.00).

L, (11) Ina Meschik, Austria, (0.00, +0.82).

Gold Medal

W, (1) Patrizia Kummer, Switzerland, (+0.30, 0.00).

L, (8) Tomoka Takeuchi, Japan, (0.00, +7.32).

Olympic Men’s Giant Slalom Results

Wednesday

At Krasnaya Polyana, Russia

Final Ranking

(First and second runs in parentheses)

1. Ted Ligety, Park City, Utah, (1, 1:21.08; 14, 1:24.21) 2:45.29.

2. Steve Missillier, France, (10, 1:22.58; 1, 1:23.19) 2:45.77.

3. Alexis Pinturault, France, (6, 1:22.44; 2, 1:23.49) 2:45.93.

4. Marcel Hirscher, Austria, (7, 1:22.47; 5, 1:23.76) 2:46.23.

5. Ondrej Bank, Czech Republic, (2, 1:22.01; 15, 1:24.28) 2:46.29.

6. Matthias Mayer, Austria, (4, 1:22.41; 9, 1:23.93) 2:46.34.

7. Benjamin Raich, Austria, (13, 1:22.67; 4, 1:23.68) 2:46.35.

8. Felix Neureuther, Germany, (8, 1:22.51; 11, 1:24.08) 2:46.59.

Other U.S. Finishers

15. Tim Jitloff, Reno, Nev., (21, 1:23.23; 8, 1:23.90) 2:47.13.

19. Jared Goldberg, Salt Lake City, (27, 1:23.66; 6, 1:23.82) 2:47.48.

20. Bode Miller, Easton, N.H., (26, 1:23.64; 13, 1:24.18) 2:47.82.

TRANSACTIONS

Tuesday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Agreed to terms with RHP Justin Masterson on a one-year contract.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Agreed to terms with OF Brett Carroll on a minor league contract.

National League

NEW YORK METS — Agreed to terms with LHP Dana Eveland and RHP Buddy Carlyle on minor league contracts.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Agreed to terms with 1B Brandon Belt on a one-year contract.

American Association

AMARILLO SOX — Signed RHP Derek Blacksher.

LINCOLN SALTDOGS — Signed RHP Travis Parker.

WINNIPEG GOLDEYES — Sold the contract of OF Ryan Scoma to the Toronto Blue Jays.

Atlantic League

LONG ISLAND DUCKS — Signed INF Chris McClendon.

Can-Am League

ROCKLAND BOULDERS — Traded RHP Bobby Blevins to Long Island for a player to be named and cash.

Frontier League

GATEWAY GRIZZLIES — Signed RHP Justin Erasmus to a contract extension. Signed RHP Seth McWilliams.

JOLIET SLAMMERS — Signed INF Max Casper.

NORMAL CORNBELTERS — Signed RHP Ethan Elias.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHICAGO BULLS — Signed F Jarvis Varnado to a 10-day contract.

OKLAHOMA CITY THUNDER — Assigned F Andre Roberson to Tulsa (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS —Signed OL Gabe Carimi.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Signed WR Chris Matthews to a reserve/future contract.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS — Released LB T.J. Hill.

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Announced the retirement of WR Terrence Edwards.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

AHL — Suspended Adirondack C Kris Newbury four games, G Cal Heeter three games, LW Zack FitzGerald two games, C Ben Holmstrom and LW Tye McGinn one game and Portland RW Kyle Hagel two games for their actions during Sunday’s game.

BRIDGEPORT SOUND TIGERS — Loaned D Mike Keenan to Stockton (ECHL).

MILWAUKEE ADMIRALS — Recalled G Scott Darling from Cincinnati (ECHL).

Central Hockey League

ARIZONA SUNDOGS — Signed F Kyle Beattie.

Southern Professional Hockey League

PEORIA RIVERMEN — Signed C Locke Jillson to a three-game tryout.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

COLORADO RAPIDS — Signed G John Berner.

National Women’s Soccer League

SKY BLUE FC — Signed F Nanase Kiryu.

North American Soccer League

JACKSONVILLE ARMADA FC — Announced team nickname is Armada.

COLLEGE

CASTLETON — Named Jessica Kischko field hockey coach.

GEORGIA — Dismissed S Josh Harvey-Clemons from the football team.

NYU — Named James Barrett softball coach.

OREGON STATE — Named John Garrett offensive coordinator.

VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH — Announced F Terrance Shannon has left the men’s team for personal reasons.

WISCONSIN-LA CROSSE-Named Jason Murphy soccer coach.