Region matchups promise top-notch talent on the mat
by RICHARD ROBERTS Banner Sports Editor
Feb 07, 2014 | 465 views | 0 0 comments | 7 7 recommendations | email to a friend | print
With four of the state’s top wrestling team located within a short drive of one another, Region 4 will be well represented with 56 wrestlers in 14 weight classes all looking for a shot at a state championship beginning with Saturday’s Region 4 tournament at Walker Valley.

Wrestling will begin at 10 a.m. in “The Stable” with the championship matches scheduled for 5 p.m. The state tournament takes place Feb. 13-15 in Franklin.

A total of 87 wrestlers from Bradley Central, Cleveland, Walker Valley, East Hamilton, McMinn County, Ooltewah, Rhea County and Soddy-Daisy will do battle with the top four in each weight class advancing to the state tournament.

Defending state champion Cleveland leads the pack in No. 1-seeds with five (126, 132, 170, 195 and 220 pounds). Soddy-Daisy picked up four top seeds (138, 145, 152 and 160) and Waker Valley will wrestle with three Mustangs in the No. 1 spot at 106, 182 and 285) followed by Bradley Central with two Bears at No. 1, at 113 and 120 pounds.

The Blue Raiders, who also won their second straight state duals championship last week, are assured of all 14 Cleveland wrestlers moving to the state tournament next week if the current seedings hold up. No Cleveland grapplers will enter the region battle seeded lower than fourth.

The Trojans, are in position to send at least 11 wrestlers to the state mats under the current format. A total of 10 Bears stand at No. 4 or better while the Mustangs have eight sitting in top four spots.

Cleveland also has three wrestlers in the No. 2 position at 113, 138 and 285, one back of Soddy-Daisy with four (120, 126, 132 and 170) and Walker Valley with four (145, 152, 160 and 195). The Bears have a pair of No. 2s at 106 and 182 but lead with five No. 3s (126, 132, 138, 152 and 170).

The Bears and Mustangs could present a major challenge in region competition with a total of 23 Mustangs and Bears ranked No. 4 or above. Walker Valley has a one-wrestler advantage with a dozen Mustangs in the top four to Bradley Central’s 11.

Wrestling as No. 1 seeds are Cleveland's Chris DeBien (126), Austin Stevison (132), Josh Hamilton (170), Ethan West (195) and Koran Kennedy (220); Soddy-Daisy's Tucker Russo (138), Gage Richmond (145), Austin Williamson (152) and Garrett Alexander (160); Walker Valley's Drake Haney (106), Billy Raulston (182) and Zach Miller (285); and Bradley's Toribio Navarro (113) and Knox Fuller (120).

Region 4-AAA Pairings

106 — Drake Haney (WV) bye; Chase Payne (SD) vs. Colton Landers (C); Briar Potter (EH) bye; Ryan McElhaney (BC) bye.

113 — Toribio Navarro (BC) bye; Zane Smith (WV) vs. Jordan Goempel (EH); Mason Blevins (SD) bye; Triston Blansit (C) bye.

120 — Knox Fuller (BC) bye; Braxton Stratton (O) vs. Taylor Bishop (C); Matt Meeks (EH) vs. Logan Smith (WV); Jacob McClure bye.

126 — Chris Debien (C) bye; Nick Akins (EH) vs. Austin Gregory (WV); Hunter Parker vs. Geddes Sherrell F(O); Shawn Olinyk (MC) vs. Austin Houser (SD).

132 — Austin Stevison (C) bye; Brayden Robinson (RC) vs. Joe Munoz (WV); Taylor Kazy (BC) vs. Alex Wohlford (O); Emory Holcomb (SD) bye.

138 — Tucker Russo (SD) vs. Dakota Boggess (MC); Jordan Massingill (O) vs. Mikel Gregory (WV); Stephen Scott (BC) vs. Ethan Vandehei (EH); Vance Ives (RC) vs. Ezra Taylor (C).

145 — Gage Richmond (SD) vs. Jacob Wolfe (EH); Tyler Wilson (MC) vs. Caleb Adkins (BC); William Haas (C) bye; Joshua Brooks (O) vs. Tyrus Hamrick (WV).

152 — Austin Williamson (SD) bye; Brett Turner (RC) vs. Aaron Oliver (C); Colter McConnell (BC) vs. Peyton Spalding (EH); Jordan Chafi (O) vs. Ryan Hager (WV).

160 — Garrett Alexander (SD) bye; Greg Wilson (BC) vs. Jonathan Martin (C); Tyler Reid (O) bye; Tanner Holsomback (RC) vs. Lawrence Cotton (WV).

170 — Josh Hamilton (C) bye; Donovan Thomas (O) vs. Carlos Galo (MC); Nathan Adams (BC) vs. Krischan Goins (RC); Matt Pankey (WV) vs. Tyler Hixson (SD).

182 — Billy Raulston (WV) bye; Chilynn Williams (EH) vs. Hunter Maynor (SD); Sam Garcia (C) vs. Victor Bednarski (O); Brett Brown (BC) bye.

195 — Ethan West (C) bye; Terry Louallen (RC) vs. Mack Fairley (O); Christian Dean (SD) vs. Zach McFarland (BC); Ric Kennett (WV) bye.

220 — Koran Kennedy (C) vs. Bradley Central TBD; Kelvin Leon (O) bye; Zxayvier Beckingham (WV) bye; Dylan Aslinger (SD) vs. Daniel Cochran (RC).

285 — Zack Miller (WV) bye; Jesse McNew (SD) vs. Jerry Johnson (BC); Jacob Keltch (O) vs. Cameron Sliger (EH); John Gaither (C) bye.