Local Sports Scoreboard 2-4
Feb 04, 2014 | 453 views | 0 0 comments | 10 10 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON TAP

Tuesday, Feb. 4

BASEBALL

Tusculum (JV) at Cleveland State (DH), 1

BASKETBALL

Baylor at Bradley Central, 6 (JV, 3:30)

Cleveland at McMinn County, 6 (BJV, 4:30)

East Hamilton at Walker Valley, 6 (JV, 3:30)

Dogwood at Cleveland Christian, 6

Cleveland State at Tennessee Temple (JV), 6

WRESTLING

JV All-Area Tournament at Cleveland

Wednesday, Feb. 5

BASKETBALL

Cleveland at Rhea County, 6 (JV, 3)

Thursday, Feb. 6

BASKETBALL

North Alabama at Lee, 6

McMinn Central at Walker Valley, 6 (JV, 3:30)

Friday, Feb. 7

BASEBALL

Kentucky State at Lee, 3

BASKETBALL

East Hamilton at Bradley Central, 6 (JV, 3:30)

Walker Valley at Sequoyah, 6 (JV, 3:30)

Sweetwater at Polk County, 6

Cleveland Christian at Maryville, 6

Ooltewah at Cleveland (at CMS), 6:30 (JV, 3:30)

SOFTBALL

Eckerd Tournament

in St. Petersburg, Fla.

Lee vs. Saint Leo, 4:30

Lee vs. University of Tampa, 7

TRACK

Lee at Samford Invitational

Saturday, Feb. 8

BASEBALL

Kentucky State at Lee (DH), 12

Vincennes at Cleveland State (DH), 12

BASKETBALL

Cleveland State at Chattanooga State, 2

Union at Lee, 2

Knox West at Cleveland (at CMS), 6 (BJV, 4:30)

Eckerd Tournament

in St. Petersburg, Fla.

Lee vs. Rollins, 11:30 a.m.

Lee vs. Florida Tech, 1:30

TRACK

Lee at Samford Invitational

WRESTLING

Region Traditional Tournament at Walker Valley

Sunday, Feb. 9

BASEBALL

Vincennes at Cleveland State (DH), 2

Eckerd Tournament

in St. Petersburg, Fla.

Lee vs. Eckerd, 10 a.m.

TENNIS

Christian Brothers at Lee, 1

WRESTLING

Luther Killian Tennessee High School

Wrestling Poll

FINAL POLL

The Killian poll is primarily a measure of dual meet strength with some consideration to individual tournament strength. Votes are cast by a state-wide panel of high school wrestling coaches and are based on a maximum Power Ranking of 100 percent.

Rank School Pwr Rnk Last Week

1 Baylor 96 3

2 Cleveland 95 1

3 Father Ryan 83 2

4 Wilson Central 70 4

5 Ravenwood 60 9

6 McCallie 50 6

7 Christian Brothers 46 12

8 Soddy-Daisy 41 5

9 Ravenwood 33 9

10 MB Academy 30 8

11 Walker Valley 21 11

12 Heritage 14 —

Others receiving votes: Cookeville, Blackman, Pigeon Forge.