Scoreboard 1-10
Jan 10, 2014 | 445 views | 0 0 comments | 13 13 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

Schedule subject to change and/or blackouts.

Friday, Jan. 10

BOXING

9 p.m.

ESPN2 — Junior lightweights, Arash Usmanee (20-1-1) vs. Juan Antonio Rodriguez (24-4-0), at Tacoma, Wash.

GOLF

11 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Volvo Champions, second round, at Durban, South Africa (same-day tape)

7 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Sony Open, second round, at Honolulu

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

7:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Alabama Huntsville at Notre Dame

NBA BASKETBALL

8 p.m.

ESPN — Miami at Brooklyn

10:30 p.m.

ESPN — L.A. Lakers at L.A. Clippers

Saturday, Jan. 11

FIGURE SKATING

3 p.m.

NBC — U.S. Championships, at Boston

8 p.m.

NBC — U.S. Championships, at Boston

GOLF

7 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Volvo Champions, third round, at Durban, South Africa (same-day tape)

7 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Sony Open, third round, at Honolulu

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

11 a.m.

ESPN2 — Saint Louis at Dayton

Noon

ESPN — North Carolina at Syracuse

12:30 p.m.

NBCSN — St. Bonaventure at UMass

1 p.m.

ESPN2 — Florida at Arkansas

FS1 — Villanova at St. John’s

2 p.m.

ESPN — Kansas St. at Kansas

2:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Rhode Island at George Washington

3 p.m.

ESPN2 — Memphis at Temple

3:30 p.m.

CBS — National coverage, Kentucky at Vanderbilt

5 p.m.

ESPN2 — Virginia at NC State

7 p.m.

FS1 — Georgetown at Butler

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

8 p.m.

NBCSN — Harvard vs. Yale, at New York

MOTORSPORTS

9:30 p.m.

FS1 — AMA Supercross, at Phoenix

NFL FOOTBALL

4:30 p.m.

FOX — NFC Divisional Playoff, New Orleans at Seattle

8 p.m.

CBS — AFC Divisional Playoff, Indianapolis at New England

PREP BASKETBALL

4 p.m.

ESPN — Oak Ridge (Fla.) at Montverde (Fla.)

SOCCER

7:40 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, Chelsea at Hull City

9:55 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, Crystal Palace at Tottenham

12:30 p.m.

NBC — Premier League, Swansea City at Manchester United

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

4 p.m.

FSN — UTSA at Southern Miss.

ON TAP

Friday, Jan. 10

BASKETBALL

McMinn County vs. Cleveland (at CMS), 6 (BJV, 4:30)

Walker Valley at East Hamilton, 6 (JV, 3:30)

Polk County at Sequoyah, 6

Cleveland Christian at Rhea County, 6

WRESTLING

Bradley Central at Moffat Duals (at Science Hill HS)

Cleveland at Brentwood Invitational

Saturday, Jan. 11

BASKETBALL

Christian Brothers at Lee, 2

WRESTLING

Bradley Central at Fandetti/Richardson Brawl

Cleveland at Brentwood Invitational

Walker Valley Duals

WRESTLING

Luther Killian Tennessee High School

Wrestling Poll

The Killian poll is primarily a measure of dual meet strength with some consideration to individual tournament strength. Votes are cast by a state-wide panel of high school wrestling coaches and are based on a maximum Power Ranking of 100 percent.

Rank School Pwr Rnk Last Week

1 Baylor 100 1

2 Cleveland 92 2

3 Father Ryan 83 3

4 Wilson Central 71 4

5 Soddy-Daisy 59 6

6 McCallie 58 7

7 Bradley Central 55 5

8 Christian Brothers 30 10

9 Ravenwood 29 9

10 MB Academy 27 8

11 Walker Valley 21 11

12 Blackman 18 12

Others receiving votes: Beech, Brentwood, Franklin, Halls.

FOOTBALL

NFL Playoff Glance

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 4

Indianapolis 45, Kansas City 44

New Orleans 26, Philadelphia 24

Sunday, Jan. 5

San Diego 27, Cincinnati 10

San Francisco 23, Green Bay 20

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 11

New Orleans at Seattle, 4:35 p.m. (FOX)

Indianpolis at New England, 8:15 p.m. (CBS)

Sunday, Jan. 12

San Francisco at Carolina, 1:05 p.m. (FOX)

San Diego at Denver, 4:40 p.m. (CBS)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 19

AFC, 3 p.m. (CBS)

NFC, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)

Pro Bowl

Sunday, Jan. 26

At Honolulu

TBD, 7:30 p.m. (NBC)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 2

At East Rutherford, N.J.

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 17 17 .500 —

Brooklyn 14 21 .400 3½

New York 13 22 .371 4½

Boston 13 23 .361 5

Philadelphia 12 23 .343 5½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 27 9 .750 —

Atlanta 19 17 .528 8

Washington 16 17 .485 9½

Charlotte 15 21 .417 12

Orlando 10 25 .286 16½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 28 7 .800 —

Chicago 15 18 .455 12

Detroit 14 22 .389 14½

Cleveland 12 23 .343 16

Milwaukee 7 27 .206 20½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 28 8 .778 —

Houston 23 13 .639 5

Dallas 20 16 .556 8

New Orleans 15 19 .441 12

Memphis 15 19 .441 12

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Portland 27 9 .750 —

Oklahoma City 27 9 .750 —

Denver 18 17 .514 8½

Minnesota 17 18 .486 9½

Utah 12 25 .324 15½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 25 13 .658 —

Golden State 24 14 .632 1

Phoenix 21 13 .618 2

L.A. Lakers 14 22 .389 10

Sacramento 11 22 .333 11½

Thursday’s Games

New York 102, Miami 92

Denver 101, Oklahoma City 88

Friday’s Games

Washington at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Houston at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Dallas at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Miami at Brooklyn, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Utah, 9 p.m.

Orlando at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Boston at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Houston at Washington, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Toronto, 7 p.m.

New York at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Charlotte at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Orlando at Denver, 9 p.m.

Boston at Portland, 10 p.m.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 43 28 13 2 58 126 94

Tampa Bay 44 26 14 4 56 126 106

Montreal 45 25 15 5 55 115 106

Detroit 44 19 15 10 48 115 125

Toronto 45 21 19 5 47 123 138

Ottawa 45 19 18 8 46 129 145

Florida 44 17 21 6 40 104 137

Buffalo 43 12 26 5 29 75 120

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 45 32 12 1 65 147 107

Philadelphia 44 23 17 4 50 117 119

Washington 43 21 16 6 48 132 131

Carolina 44 19 16 9 47 111 125

N.Y. Rangers 45 22 20 3 47 111 121

New Jersey 45 18 18 9 45 104 113

Columbus 43 19 20 4 42 117 126

N.Y. Islanders 45 16 22 7 39 124 149

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

St. Louis 43 31 7 5 67 160 97

Chicago 46 29 8 9 67 169 127

Colorado 43 27 12 4 58 127 111

Minnesota 46 24 17 5 53 112 115

Dallas 43 20 16 7 47 123 132

Nashville 45 19 20 6 44 108 135

Winnipeg 46 19 22 5 43 125 139

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 46 33 8 5 71 155 116

San Jose 45 28 11 6 62 148 115

Los Angeles 44 26 13 5 57 114 91

Vancouver 45 23 13 9 55 121 113

Phoenix 43 21 13 9 51 130 131

Calgary 44 15 23 6 36 100 142

Edmonton 46 14 27 5 33 119 161

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Thursday’s Games

Florida 2, Buffalo 1, SO

New Jersey 1, Dallas 0

Carolina 6, Toronto 1

Washington 4, Tampa Bay 3

Anaheim 4, Nashville 3

St. Louis 5, Calgary 0

Minnesota 4, Phoenix 1

San Jose 4, Detroit 1

Boston at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Friday’s Games

Dallas at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Washington, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Columbus, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

St. Louis at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Tampa Bay at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Chicago at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Florida at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Nashville, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Anaheim at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Calgary, 10 p.m.

Detroit at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Boston at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

GOLF

Sony Open

Thursday

At Waialae Country Club

Honolulu

Purse: $5.6 million

Yardage: 7,044; Par: 70 (35-35)

First Round

Sang-Moon Bae 30-33—63 -7

Chris Kirk 35-29—64 -6

Brian Stuard 31-34—65 -5

Ryan Palmer 32-33—65 -5

Retief Goosen 34-32—66 -4

Harris English 33-33—66 -4

Jimmy Walker 35-31—66 -4

John Daly 34-32—66 -4

Hideto Tanihara 30-36—66 -4

Jason Kokrak 31-35—66 -4

Daniel Summerhays 33-33—66 -4

Ryuji Imada 33-34—67 -3

William McGirt 34-33—67 -3

James Hahn 34-33—67 -3

Adam Scott 33-34—67 -3

Jason Dufner 35-32—67 -3

Billy Hurley III 34-33—67 -3

Kevin Foley 33-34—67 -3

Jerry Kelly 35-32—67 -3

Boo Weekley 34-33—67 -3

K.J. Choi 34-33—67 -3

Marc Leishman 34-33—67 -3

Ben Martin 33-34—67 -3

Brice Garnett 35-32—67 -3

Morgan Hoffmann 34-34—68 -2

Pat Perez 37-31—68 -2

Tim Herron 33-35—68 -2

Greg Chalmers 35-33—68 -2

Jeff Overton 34-34—68 -2

Roberto Castro 34-34—68 -2

Robert Allenby 34-34—68 -2

Charlie Beljan 35-33—68 -2

Ken Duke 34-34—68 -2

Matt Kuchar 34-34—68 -2

Derek Ernst 36-32—68 -2

Justin Leonard 34-34—68 -2

Chris Stroud 34-34—68 -2

Russell Knox 31-37—68 -2

Miguel Angel Carballo 36-32—68 -2

Joe Durant 36-32—68 -2

David Hearn 33-35—68 -2

Ricky Barnes 35-33—68 -2

Zach Johnson 35-33—68 -2

Mark Wilson 33-35—68 -2

Brendon de Jonge 34-34—68 -2

John Peterson 35-33—68 -2

Scott Gardiner 35-33—68 -2

Justin Hicks 34-35—69 -1

Matt Every 37-32—69 -1

Brian Harman 36-33—69 -1

Charlie Wi 34-35—69 -1

John Rollins 36-33—69 -1

Yusaku Miyazato 35-34—69 -1

Jim Herman 31-38—69 -1

Brad Fritsch 35-34—69 -1

Heath Slocum 35-34—69 -1

Spencer Levin 33-36—69 -1

Johnson Wagner 36-33—69 -1

Stewart Cink 33-36—69 -1

Peter Malnati 35-34—69 -1

Tyrone Van Aswegen 37-32—69 -1

Will Wilcox 36-33—69 -1

Bronson La’Cassie 33-36—69 -1

Alex Prugh 35-34—69 -1

Matt Bettencourt 37-33—70 E

Will MacKenzie 33-37—70 E

Vijay Singh 37-33—70 E

D.A. Points 35-35—70 E

Kenny Perry 38-32—70 E

Kevin Na 34-36—70 E

Wes Roach 36-34—70 E

Eric Dugas 34-36—70 E

Bobby Gates 37-33—70 E

Seung-Yul Noh 37-33—70 E

Michael Putnam 37-33—70 E

Woody Austin 35-35—70 E

Jonathan Byrd 33-37—70 E

Jordan Spieth 33-37—70 E

Robert Streb 36-34—70 E

Stuart Appleby 35-35—70 E

Jeff Maggert 37-33—70 E

Troy Merritt 35-35—70 E

Derek Tolan 37-33—70 E

Hudson Swafford 37-33—70 E

Hyung-Sung Kim 35-35—70 E

Brendon Todd 37-33—70 E

Toshinori Muto 37-33—70 E

D.H. Lee 35-36—71 +1

John Huh 36-35—71 +1

Charles Howell III 36-35—71 +1

Scott Brown 32-39—71 +1

Scott Langley 37-34—71 +1

Will Claxton 36-35—71 +1

Andrew Svoboda 35-36—71 +1

Chad Collins 33-38—71 +1

Briny Baird 37-34—71 +1

Bo Van Pelt 33-38—71 +1

Scott Verplank 35-36—71 +1

Brian Gay 37-34—71 +1

Scott Piercy 34-37—71 +1

David Lingmerth 35-36—71 +1

Alex Aragon 38-33—71 +1

Tim Wilkinson 35-36—71 +1

Carl Pettersson 35-37—72 +2

Tommy Gainey 38-34—72 +2

Martin Trainer 37-35—72 +2

Masahiro Kawamura 37-35—72 +2

John Senden 37-35—72 +2

Josh Teater 36-36—72 +2

Michael Thompson 37-35—72 +2

Steven Bowditch 37-35—72 +2

Fred Funk 35-37—72 +2

William Liu 38-34—72 +2

Kevin Kisner 35-37—72 +2

Jim Renner 36-36—72 +2

Chesson Hadley 36-36—72 +2

Yuta Ikeda 37-35—72 +2

Rory Sabbatini 37-36—73 +3

Jamie Lovemark 35-38—73 +3

Guan Tianlang 37-36—73 +3

Edward Loar 36-37—73 +3

Cameron Tringale 39-34—73 +3

Erik Compton 40-33—73 +3

Nicholas Thompson 38-35—73 +3

Y.E. Yang 38-35—73 +3

Mike Weir 38-35—73 +3

Russell Henley 35-38—73 +3

Tim Clark 38-35—73 +3

Ryo Ishikawa 38-35—73 +3

Kevin Tway 36-37—73 +3

Danny Lee 35-38—73 +3

Frank Lickliter II 39-34—73 +3

Paul Goydos 39-35—74 +4

Daniel Chopra 39-35—74 +4

Ted Potter, Jr. 35-39—74 +4

Mark Anderson 35-39—74 +4

Andrew Loupe 39-35—74 +4

Kirk Nelson 37-37—74 +4

Sean O’Hair 38-37—75 +5

Shane Bertsch 40-35—75 +5

Lee Williams 39-36—75 +5

Bud Cauley 36-40—76 +6

Troy Matteson 40-36—76 +6

Jared Sawada 40-38—78 +8

LOCAL NOTES

BASEBALL

2014 TRYOUT TUNE-UP

The third annual Tryout Tune-Up for baseball players ages 5-15 will be held Jan. 12, 19 and 26 from 2-5 p.m. The Tune-Up will focus on all basic baseball fundamentals. Each player will get work in hitting, throwing, infield play, outfield play, base running and pitching. The Tune-Up will be directed by former Lake Forest baseball coach Robbie Winters. Local coaches and players will run stations. Each three hour Sunday session will cost $25 with a special rate of $85 for attending all four days. Campers who attend all four sessions will receive a free T-shirt. For more information, contact coach Winters at 473-9645 to secure a spot in the camp.

WALKER VALLEY BASEBALL CAMP

The Walker Valley Winter Baseball Hitting and Pitching Camps will be held Jan. 12, 19, 26, plus Feb. 2 and 9. Each player will be videod and receive a T-shirt. The cost is $100 per camp or $150 for both. For more information or registration, contact coaches Joe Shamblin at 364-6951 or Mike Turner at 545-2640.

BASKETBALL

TENNESSEE XTREME TRYOUTS

Tennessee Xtreme basketball will hold tryouts Sunday at 4 p.m. for details, go to www.tnextreme.com.

TRANSACTIONS

Thursday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB — Suspended free agent minor league OF Darren Driggers a 50 games after a second positive drug test and free agent minor league RHP Yonquelys Martinez 50 games after testing positive for a performance-enhancing substance.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Named Luis Pujols manager of Frederick (Carolina); Ryan Minor manager, Paco Figueroa field coach and Trek Schuler athletic trainer of Delmarva (SAL); Justin Lord pitching coach, Chris Poole athletic trainer and Kevin Clark strength and conditioning coach for Aberdeen (NYP); Jeff Manto minor league hitting coordinator and Ryan Crotin minor league strength and conditioning coordinator.

DETROIT TIGERS — Signed RHPs Jhan Marinez, Luis Marte, Eduardo Sanchez and Drew VerHagen; LHPs Duane Below, Blaine Hardy and Robbie Ray; Cs Craig Albernaz, Luis Exposito, James McCann and John Murrian; INFs Devon Travis and Danny Worth; and OFs Ezequiel Carrera, Tyler Collins and Trevor Crowe to minor league contracts.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Named Jeff Albert minor league hitting coordinator, Doug White roving pitching instructor and Morgan Ensberg minor league special assignment coach.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Agreed to terms with RHP Jason Adam, LHP Scott Alexander, RHP Aaron Brooks, RHP Kyle Zimmer, C Juan Graterol, OF Jorge Bonifacio, C Adam Moore, OF Gorkys Hernandez, RHP Sugar Ray Marimon, OF Paulo Orlando, RHP Cory Wade, RHP P.J. Walters, C Ramon Hernandez, INF Jason Donald, INF Brandon Laird and OF Melky Mesa on minor league contracts.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Agreed to terms with LHP Matt Hoffman, LHP Aaron Thompson, RHP Deolis Guerra, RHP Lester Oliveros, RHP Yohan Pino, C Dan Rohlfing, INF Jason Bartlett, INF James Beresford, INF Doug Bernier, INF Deibinson Romero, INF Brandon Waring, OF Jason Kubel, OF Darin Mastroianni, OF Jermaine Mitchell, OF Chris Rahl and OF Wilkin Ramirez on minor league contracts.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Agreed to terms with INF Jayson Nix on a minor league contract. Assigned OF Jerry Sands outright to Durham (IL).

National League

MIAMI MARLINS — Signed RHP Kevin Slowey, LHP Andrew Heaney, RHP Jesus Sanchez, LHP Josh Spence, INF Juan Diaz, OF Matt Angle and OF Joe Benson to minor league contracts.

American Association

FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS — Signed OF Tim Alberts and OF Tre-Von Johnson.

KANSAS CITY T-BONES — Signed OF Robert Kuzdale.

LINCOLN SALTDOGS — Released C Sean O’Connell and INF Yasel Gomez.

SIOUX FALLS CANARIES — Signed C Kevin Dultz.

Frontier League

NORMAL CORNBELTERS —Acquired OF Sam Judah from Sioux City (AA) to complete a previous trade. Signed OF Manny Alonso, OF Sam Judah and OF Jhiomar Veras.

RIVER CITY RASCALS — Placed 1B Matt Smith on the suspended list.

ROCKFORD AVIATORS — Signed RHP Billy Young.

TRAVERSE CITY BEACH BUMS — Signed OF Scott Woodward to a contract extension.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS — Assigned G Lorenzo Brown to Delaware (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Signed LB Adrian Tracy to a reserve/future contact.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Promoted Hue Jackson to offensive coordinator.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS — Named Hardy Nickerson linebackers coach, Kevin O’Dea special teams coordinator, Marcus Arroyo quarterbacks coach, Joe Cullen defensive line coach, Andrew Hayes-Stoker wide receivers coach, Dave Kennedy strength and conditioning coach, Larry Marmie senior defensive assistant coach, Mikal Smith safeties coach, Tim Spencer running backs coach, Ben Steele offensive quality control and Matt Wiegand assistant offensive line coach.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Named Jay Gruden coach.

Canadian Football League

CALGARY STAMPEDERS — Signed RB Martell Mallett.

TORONTO ARGONAUTS — Signed DB Matt Ware.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHLPA — Announced the retirement of free agent D Wade Redden.

BUFFALO SABRES — Named Tim Murray general manager.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS — Activated F Matt Calvert off injured reserve.

DALLAS STARS — Reassigned D Cameron Gaunce to Texas (AHL).

NEW JERSEY DEVILS — Assigned D Adam Larsson to Albany (AHL).

American Hockey League

HARTFORD WOLF PACK — Returned G Jeff Malcolm and D Mike Marcou on loan to Greenville (ECHL). Reassigned D Samuel Noreau to Greenville.

ECHL

ECHL — Suspended Wheeling’s Patrick McGrath one game for his actions in a Jan. 8 game at Reading.

FLORIDA EVERBLADES — Agreed to terms with D Brian Rafalski.

MOTORSPORTS

NASCAR — Named Richard Buck Sprint Cup Series director.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

CHICAGO FIRE — Signed F Harrison Shipp.

CHIVAS USA — Named Wilmer Cabrera coach.

SEATTLE SOUNDERS FC — Signed MF Aaron Kovar, F Chad Barrett and F Sean Okoli.

COLLEGE

ALABAMA — Announced OT Cyrus Kouandjio, S Ha Ha Clinton-Dix, LB Adrian Hubbard and DE Jeoffrey Pagan are entering the NFL draft.

ARIZONA STATE — Named Ray Anderson athletic director.

AUBURN — Announced RB Tre Mason will enter the NFL draft.

BRADLEY — Named Mark Jamison assistant director of sport performance.

DETROIT — Announced freshman F Chris Jenkins is transferring from Colorado.

GEORGIA — Announced the resignation of secondary coach Scott Lakatos.

KANSAS STATE — Named Stewart Burke women’s assistant golf coach.

LOUISVILLE — Named Bobby Petrino football coach.

NEWBERRY — Announced the resignation of women’s soccer coach Karrie Miller.

NOTRE DAME — Announced WR DaVaris Daniels is not enrolled for the spring semester.

MICHIGAN — Named Doug Nussmeier offensive coordinator and quarterbacks coach.

SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI — Signed men’s basketball coach Donnie Tyndall to a four-year contract extension through the 2018 season.

UALR — Suspended men’s sophomore basketball G Josh Hagins one game for his actions following a Jan. 4 game at UT Arlington.