Scoreboard 10-13
Oct 13, 2013 | 345 views | 0 0 comments | 14 14 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

Sunday, Oct. 13

EXTREME SPORTS

4 p.m.

NBC — Dew Tour, City Championships, at San Francisco

11 p.m.

NBCSN — Dew Tour, City Championships, at San Francisco

GOLF

9 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Portugal Masters, final round, at Vilamoura, Portugal

2 p.m.

TGC — Champions Tour, SAS Championship, final round, at Cary, N.C.

5 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Frys.com Open, final round, at San Martin, Calif.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

8 p.m.

FOX — Playoffs, American League Championship Series, game 2, Detroit at Boston

MOTORSPORTS

1 p.m.

FS1 — MotoGP Moto2, Malaysian Grand Prix, at Sepang, Malaysia (same-day tape)

NFL FOOTBALL

1 p.m.

CBS — Regional coverage

FOX — Regional coverage, doubleheader

4 p.m.

CBS — Regional coverage

4:25 p.m.

FOX — Regional coverage, doubleheader game

8 p.m.

NBC — Washington at Dallas

SOCCER

9 p.m.

ESPN — MLS, Seattle at Portland

ON TAP

Sunday, Oct. 13

SOCCER

Lee (W) at West Alabama, 2

Monday, Oct. 14

FOOTBALL

Bradley Central (JV) at Cleveland, 6

TCPS (JV) at Boyd-Buchanan, 6

Walker Valley (JV) at Ooltewah, TBA

Tuesday, Oct. 15

BOWLING

Bradley Central at McMinn County, 3:30

SOCCER

West Alabama at Lee (M), 8

District 5-AAA Tournament

Cleveland at East Hamilton, 5

Soddy-Daisy at McMinn County, 7

VOLLEYBALL

Cleveland Christian, Apostolic at Maryville, 5

Shorter at Lee, 7

Thursday, Oct. 17

BOWLING

Bradley Central at Notre Dame, 3:30

CROSS COUNTRY

Bradley Central, Cleveland, Walker Valley, Polk County at Frontrunner Championship (Baylor) race, 4:30

SOCCER

District 5-AAA Tournament

Championship match

Teams & time TBA, at home of higher seed

Friday, Oct. 18

FOOTBALL

District 5-AAA

McMinn County at Bradley Central, 7:30

Cleveland at Walker Valley, 7:30

East Hamilton at Soddy-Daisy, 7:30

Ooltewah has a bye

District 5-AA

Polk County at Sweetwater, 7:30

McMinn Central at Loudon, 7:30

Kingston at Sequoyah, 7:30

SOCCER

Christian Brothers at Lee (W), 6

Lee (M) at Christian Brothers, 8

Saturday, Oct. 19

CROSS COUNTRY

Lee in Berry Invitational (Ga.), TBA

Sunday. Oct. 20

SOCCER

Lee (W) at Delta State (Miss.), 2

Lee (M) at Delta State (Miss.), 4:30

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Toronto 2 1 .667 —

Philadelphia 1 1 .500 ½

Brooklyn 1 1 .500 ½

New York 1 2 .333 1

Boston 1 3 .250 1½

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 3 0 1.000 —

Atlanta 1 1 .500 1½

Orlando 0 2 .000 2½

Washington 0 2 .000 2½

Charlotte 0 2 .000 2½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Chicago 3 0 1.000 —

Cleveland 2 0 1.000 ½

Detroit 1 1 .500 1½

Indiana 0 2 .000 2½

Milwaukee 0 2 .000 2½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

New Orleans 3 0 1.000 —

Dallas 1 1 .500 1½

Houston 1 1 .500 1½

San Antonio 0 0 .000 1½

Memphis 0 2 .000 2½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 2 0 1.000 —

Oklahoma City 1 0 1.000 ½

Denver 1 1 .500 1

Utah 1 1 .500 1

Portland 1 2 .333 1½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 1 0 1.000 —

Phoenix 1 0 1.000 —

L.A. Lakers 2 2 .500 ½

Sacramento 1 1 .500 ½

Golden State 1 2 .333 1

Friday’s Games

Toronto 100, New York 91

Philadelphia 97, Boston 85

Cleveland 110, Orlando 105

Miami 86, Charlotte 75

Portland 96, Utah 86

Saturday’s Games

Chicago 83, Washington 81

Boston 111, New York 81

Detroit 99, Brooklyn 88

Toronto at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Charlotte at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Utah, 9 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Indiana vs. Houston at Taipei, Taiwan, 1:30 a.m.

Atlanta vs. New Orleans at Biloxi, MS, 2 p.m.

Phoenix at San Antonio, 2:30 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Brooklyn at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Denver, 9 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

BASEBALL

MLB Postseason Baseball Glance

LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

American League

All games televised by Fox

Detroit vs. Boston

Saturday, Oct. 12: Detroit (Sanchez 14-8) at Boston (Lester 15-8), after presstime

Sunday, Oct. 13: Detroit (Scherzer 21-3) at Boston (Buchholz 12-1), 8:07 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 15: Boston (Lackey 10-13) at Detroit (Verlander 13-12), 4:07 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 16: Boston (Peavy 12-5) at Detroit (Fister 14-9), 8:07 p.m.

x-Thursday, Oct. 17: Boston at Detroit, 8:07 p.m.

x-Saturday, Oct. 19: Detroit at Boston, 4:37 p.m.

x-Sunday, Oct. 20: Detroit at Boston, 8:07 p.m.

National League

All games televised by TBS

St. Louis 2, Los Angeles 0

Friday, Oct. 11: St. Louis 3, Los Angeles 2, 13 innings

Saturday, Oct. 12: St. Louis 1, Los Angeles 0

Monday, Oct. 14: St. Louis (Wainwright 19-9) at Los Angeles (Ryu 14-8), 8:07 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 15: St. Louis (Lynn 15-10) at Los Angeles, 8:07 p.m.

x-Wednesday, Oct. 16: St. Louis at Los Angeles, 4:07 p.m.

x-Friday, Oct. 18: Los Angeles at St. Louis, 8:37 p.m.

x-Saturday, Oct. 19: Los Angeles at St. Louis, 8:37 p.m.

WORLD SERIES

(Best-of-7)

All games televised by Fox

Wednesday, Oct. 23: at AL

Thursday, Oct. 24: at AL

Saturday, Oct. 26: at NL

Sunday, Oct. 27: at NL

x-Monday, Oct. 28: at NL

x-Wednesday, Oct. 30: at AL

x-Thursday, Oct. 31: at AL

FOOTBALL

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 4 1 0 .800 95 70

N.Y. Jets 3 2 0 .600 98 116

Miami 3 2 0 .600 114 117

Buffalo 2 3 0 .400 112 130

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 4 1 0 .800 139 79

Tennessee 3 2 0 .600 115 95

Houston 2 3 0 .400 93 139

Jacksonville 0 5 0 .000 51 163

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 3 2 0 .600 117 110

Cleveland 3 2 0 .600 101 94

Cincinnati 3 2 0 .600 94 87

Pittsburgh 0 4 0 .000 69 110

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 5 0 0 1.000 230 139

Kansas City 5 0 0 1.000 128 58

Oakland 2 3 0 .400 98 108

San Diego 2 3 0 .400 125 129

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Philadelphia 2 3 0 .400 135 159

Dallas 2 3 0 .400 152 136

Washington 1 3 0 .250 91 112

N.Y. Giants 0 6 0 .000 103 209

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 5 0 0 1.000 134 73

Carolina 1 3 0 .250 74 58

Atlanta 1 4 0 .200 122 134

Tampa Bay 0 4 0 .000 44 70

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 4 2 0 .667 172 161

Detroit 3 2 0 .600 131 123

Green Bay 2 2 0 .500 118 97

Minnesota 1 3 0 .250 115 123

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 4 1 0 .800 137 81

San Francisco 3 2 0 .600 113 98

Arizona 3 2 0 .600 91 95

St. Louis 2 3 0 .400 103 141

Thursday’s Game

Chicago 27, N.Y. Giants 21

Sunday’s Games

Carolina at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Oakland at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

St. Louis at Houston, 1 p.m.

Green Bay at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Seattle, 4:05 p.m.

Jacksonville at Denver, 4:05 p.m.

Arizona at San Francisco, 4:25 p.m.

New Orleans at New England, 4:25 p.m.

Washington at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Open: Atlanta, Miami

NCAA Top 25 Fared

No. 1 Alabama (5-0) at Kentucky. Next: vs. Arkansas, Saturday.

No. 2 Oregon (6-0) beat No. 16 Washington 45-24. Next: vs. Washington State, Saturday.

No. 3 Clemson (6-0) beat Boston College 24-14. Next: vs. No. 6 Florida State, Saturday.

No. 4 Ohio State (6-0) did not play. Next: vs. Iowa, Saturday, Oct. 19.

No. 5 Stanford (5-1) lost to Utah 27-21. Next: vs. No. 11 UCLA, Saturday.

No. 6 Florida State (5-0) did not play. Next: at No. 3 Clemson, Saturday, Oct. 19.

No. 7 Georgia (4-2) lost to No. 25 Missouri 41-26. Next: at Vanderbilt, Saturday.

No. 8 Louisville (6-0) beat Rutgers 24-10, Thursday. Next: vs. UCF, Friday, Oct. 18.

No. 9 Texas A&M (4-1) at Mississippi. Next: vs. Auburn, Saturday.

No. 10 LSU (6-1) beat No. 17 Florida 17-6. Next: at Mississippi, Saturday.

No. 11 UCLA (4-0) vs. California. Next: at No. 5 Stanford, Saturday.

No. 12 Oklahoma (5-1) lost to Texas at Dallas 36-20. Next: at Kansas, Saturday.

No. 13 Miami (5-0) did not play. Next: at North Carolina, Thursday, Oct. 17.

No. 14 South Carolina (5-1) beat Arkansas 52-7. Next: at Tennessee, Saturday.

No. 15 Baylor (5-0) beat Kansas State 35-25. Next: vs. Iowa State, Saturday.

No. 16 Washington (4-2) lost to No. 2 Oregon 45-24. Next: at Arizona State, Saturday.

No. 17 Florida (4-2) lost to No. 10 LSU 17-6. Next: at No. 25 Missouri, Saturday.

No. 18 Michigan (5-1) lost to Penn State 43-40, 4OT. Next: vs. Indiana, Saturday.

No. 19 Northwestern (4-2) lost to Wisconsin 35-6. Next: vs. Minnesota, Saturday.

No. 20 Texas Tech (6-0) beat Iowa State 42-35. Next: at West Virginia, Saturday.

No. 21 Fresno State (5-0) did not play. Next: vs. UNLV, Saturday, Oct. 19.

No. 22 Oklahoma State (4-1) did not play. Next: vs. TCU, Saturday, Oct. 19.

No. 23 Northern Illinois (6-0) beat Akron 27-20. Next: at Central Michigan, Saturday.

No. 24 Virginia Tech (6-1) beat Pittsburgh 19-9. Next: vs. Duke, Saturday, Oct. 26.

No. 25 Missouri (6-0) beat No. 7 Georgia 41-26. Next: vs. No. 17 Florida, Saturday.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

EAST

Army 50, E. Michigan 25

Brown 41, Bryant 14

California (Pa.) 35, Clarion 7

Curry 27, Coast Guard 24

Dartmouth 20, Yale 13

Delaware 33, Albany (NY) 30

Harvard 34, Cornell 24

Holy Cross 51, Bucknell 27

Lehigh 24, Columbia 10

New Hampshire 59, Rhode Island 19

Penn St. 43, Michigan 40, 4OT

Princeton 42, Lafayette 26

Slippery Rock 42, Indiana (Pa.) 16

South Florida 13, UConn 10

Stony Brook 27, Colgate 3

UMass 17, Miami (Ohio) 10

Union (NY) 35, WPI 6

SOUTH

Alabama St. 48, Prairie View 42, OT

Alcorn St. 48, Grambling St. 0

Auburn 62, W. Carolina 3

Belhaven 40, Bluefield South 21

Bethune-Cookman 27, Howard 6

Brevard 35, Mars Hill 7

Carson-Newman 45, Shorter 28

Centre 48, Berry 6

Charleston (WV) 17, Glenville St. 10

Charleston Southern 25, VMI 17

Chattanooga 31, Furman 9

Clemson 24, Boston College 14

Coastal Carolina 42, Gardner-Webb 7

Cumberland (Tenn.) 45, Union (Ky.) 43

Dayton 49, Stetson 20

Delaware St. 14, Norfolk St. 7

Drake 27, Davidson 6

Duke 35, Navy 7

Florida A&M 27, Savannah St. 14

Georgetown (Ky.) 19, Campbellsville 14

Georgia Southern 28, The Citadel 21

Guilford 56, Shenandoah 29

Hampton 31, NC A&T 26

Jackson St. 26, MVSU 17

James Madison 38, Richmond 31

Kentucky Christian 22, Lindsey Wilson 14

Kentucky St. 17, Fort Valley St. 11

LSU 17, Florida 6

Lane 37, Albany St. (Ga.) 31

Lenoir-Rhyne 35, North Greenville 17

Marshall 24, FAU 23

Maryland 27, Virginia 26

Maryville (Tenn.) 47, LaGrange 35

Mercer 35, Valparaiso 21

Methodist 41, Averett 33

Missouri 41, Georgia 26

Missouri S&T 41, Kentucky Wesleyan 21

NC Pembroke 45, Charlotte 22

Newberry 44, Tusculum 9

Nicholls St. 33, Northwestern St. 21

Rhodes 50, Sewanee 23

S. Virginia 35, Warner 20

Samford 34, Appalachian St. 10

Shaw 44, Fayetteville St. 34

Shepherd 42, Virginia-Wise 17

St. Augustine’s 21, Livingstone 14

Stillman 35, Benedict 21

Syracuse 24, NC State 10

Tennessee St. 31, Jacksonville St. 15

Troy 35, Georgia St. 28

Tulane 36, East Carolina 33, 3OT

Tuskegee 54, Morehouse 10

Virginia Tech 19, Pittsburgh 9

WV Wesleyan 45, W. Virginia St. 30

Washington & Lee 21, Emory & Henry 17

Wesley 40, Va. Lynchburg 0

West Liberty 27, Fairmont St. 21

William & Mary 27, Penn 14

Wingate 23, Catawba 22

Winston-Salem 44, Johnson C. Smith 17

Wofford 31, Elon 27

SOUTHWEST

Hardin-Simmons 59, Howard Payne 24

Houston 25, Memphis 15

Langston 41, SW Assemblies of God 17

Millsaps 27, Trinity (Texas) 24

Mississippi College 34, Sul Ross St. 30

Rice 27, UTSA 21

SE Oklahoma 31, S. Nazarene 14

Sam Houston St. 14, Lamar 3

South Carolina 52, Arkansas 7

TCU 27, Kansas 17

Texas 36, Oklahoma 20

Texas Lutheran 45, Austin 12

Texas Tech 42, Iowa St. 35

MIDWEST

Ball St. 27, Kent St. 24

Baylor 35, Kansas St. 25

Bethel (Tenn.) 20, Lindenwood (Ill.) 14

Buffalo 33, W. Michigan 0

Butler 35, Campbell 14

Cent. Michigan 26, Ohio 23

Central St. (Ohio) 25, Miles 21

E. Washington 35, North Dakota 14

IMichigan St. 42, Indiana 28

Mid-Am Nazarene 41, Peru St. 38, 2OT

Missouri Valley 35, Graceland (Iowa) 7

N. Dakota St. 41, Missouri St. 26

N. Illinois 27, Akron 20

Nebraska 44, Purdue 7

S. Dakota St. 38, W. Illinois 14

S. Illinois 24, N. Iowa 17, OT

SE Missouri 37, Murray St. 34, 3OT

South Dakota 17, Indiana St. 14

Southwestern (Kan.) 28, Bethany (Kan.) 21

Urbana 22, Concord 10

Wisconsin 35, Northwestern 6

FAR WEST

Idaho St. 40, N. Colorado 26

Oregon 45, Washington 24

Pacific 56, Puget Sound 14

San Diego 35, Marist 33

San Jose St. 34, Colorado St. 27

Utah 27, Stanford 21

W. Oregon 38, Humboldt St. 21

Wyoming 38, New Mexico 31

Friday’s Scores

PREP FOOTBALL

Football

Alcoa 42, Lancaster Christian 8

Anderson County 61, Knoxville Catholic 40

Antioch 28, Hillwood 7

Ballard Memorial, Ky. 29, Houston County 21

Belfry, Ky. 27, CAK 21

Brainerd 28, Chattanooga Central 26

Brentwood Academy 39, McCallie 16

Brighton 28, Bolton 19

Campbell County 35, Gibbs 28

Cane Ridge 45, Glencliff 0

Chuckey-Doak 28, Pigeon Forge 27

Clarksville Academy 17, Cheatham County 16

Clarksville NE 54, Clarksville NW 8

Cleveland 21, Bradley Central 20

Clinton Co., Ky. 34, Red Boiling Springs 26

Cloudland 40, North Greene 0

Coalfield 47, Jellico 0

Collierville 29, Ridgeway 28

Cornersville 27, McEwen 21

CPA 48, Whites Creek 8

Craigmont 42, Frayser 0

Crockett County 41, West Carroll 0

Cumberland County 27, Sweetwater 13

David Crockett 43, Volunteer 42

DeKalb County 34, York Institute 0

Dresden 49, Fayette Academy 14

Dyer County 15, Westview 13

Dyersburg 46, Bartlett 7

East Hamilton 24, McMinn County 12

East Hickman 42, Stewart County 19

East Ridge 20, Red Bank 6

Elizabethton 51, Sullivan North 23

Ensworth 48, Giles County 7

Farragut 48, Heritage 7

Forrest 42, Community 0

Franklin County 28, Coffee County 14

Franklin Road Academy 55, Ezell-Harding 19

Friendship Christian 42, Davidson Academy 7

Gatlinburg-Pittman 42, Grainger 13

Gordonsville 35, Jackson County 20

Grace Baptist 61, Sale Creek 7

Grace Christian 53, Midway 14

Greenback 42, Harriman 13

Halls 39, South Fulton 12

Hampton 49, Cosby 7

Hardin County 35, Adamsville 25

Haywood County 49, Douglass 18

Hendersonville 59, Mt. Juliet 20

Henry County 31, Clarksville 14

Hickman County 42, Perry County 13

Humboldt 31, Lake County 28

Jackson Christian 52, Bolivar Central 34

Jo Byrns 38, Watertown 0

Johnson County 17, Unicoi County 7

Kenwood 39, Springfield 21

Kingsport Dobyns Bennett 28, Tennessee 27

KIPP 40, Memphis Northside 8

Kirby 16, Wooddale 8

Knoxville Carter 47, McMinn Central 22

Knoxville Central 63, Clinton 60

Knoxville Hardin Valley 33, Bearden 7

Knoxville Webb 38, BGA 6

Knoxville West 49, William Blount 20

Lausanne Collegiate 30, Rossville Christian 6

Lebanon 23, Portland 6

Lewis County 46, Waverly 0

Liberty Magnet 26, Millington 14

Livingston Academy 47, Cannon County 0

Loudon 47, Kingston 32

Madison County, N.C. 21, West Greene 6

Manassas 29, Fairley 28

Maplewood 35, Goodpasture 17

Marion County 34, Copper Basin 6

Maryville 28, Lenoir City 10

MBA 20, Father Ryan 17

McGavock 47, Hunters Lane 21

Meigs County 49, Lookout Valley 6

Memphis Central 33, St. Benedict 15

Memphis Overton 35, Hamilton 6

Monterey 40, Wartburg Central 24

Montgomery Central 28, Creek Wood 21, OT

Moore County 40, Huntland 13

Morristown East 49, Cocke County 6

Morristown West 16, Jefferson County 13

Mt. Juliet Christian Academy 41, Pickett County 0

Mt. Pleasant 40, Collinwood 10

Oak Ridge 56, Karns 28

Oakland 31, Baylor 7

Obion County 36, Chester County 26

Oneida 26, Oliver Springs 7

Ooltewah 42, Walker Valley 14

Peabody 55, Gibson County 0

Pearl-Cohn 56, East Nashville 28

Polk County 12, Notre Dame 10

Powell 17, Knoxville Halls 0

Rhea County 56, Soddy Daisy 20

Riverside 71, McNairy Central 40

Rosemark Academy 28, Middleton 0

Rossview 59, West Creek 14

Science Hill 56, Sullivan Central 10

Scott County 34, Claiborne County 12

Sequoyah 22, White County 10

Shelbyville 41, Lincoln County 0

Silverdale Baptist Academy 55, Chattanooga Christian 13

Smith County 27, Warren County 25

South Doyle 31, Cherokee 28

South Greene 40, Unaka 0

South Pittsburg 47, Boyd Buchanan 19

Southwind 28, Germantown 23

Station Camp 42, Gallatin 14

Stone Memorial 31, Sequatchie County 28

Sullivan South 44, Sullivan East 0

Sunbright 72, Oakdale 40

Tellico Plains 21, Rockwood 20

Trezevant 48, Sheffield 0

Tri-Cities Christian 30, Montcalm, W.Va. 12

Trousdale County 49, Loretto 14

Tyner Academy 49, Howard 7

Union City 56, Greenfield 14

Union County 40, King’s Academy 27

Upperman 55, Macon County 18

Wayne County 26, Columbia Academy 21

Westmoreland 14, Greenbrier 13

Westwood 18, Raleigh Egypt 16

White House 31, Harpeth 0

White House-Heritage 28, Sycamore 22

White Station 33, Arlington 14

Whitwell 50, Clay County 7

Wilson Central 30, Beech 17

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Toronto 6 5 1 0 10 23 15

Boston 4 3 1 0 6 10 5

Detroit 5 3 2 0 6 13 13

Tampa Bay 5 3 2 0 6 18 14

Ottawa 3 1 0 2 4 8 9

Montreal 4 2 2 0 4 13 9

Florida 5 2 3 0 4 13 21

Buffalo 5 0 4 1 1 5 14

Metropolitan Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 5 4 1 0 8 20 13

Carolina 5 2 1 2 6 10 13

N.Y. Islanders 4 2 1 1 5 14 10

Columbus 4 2 2 0 4 11 10

New Jersey 5 0 2 3 3 11 18

N.Y. Rangers 4 1 3 0 2 6 20

Washington 5 1 4 0 2 13 20

Philadelphia 6 1 5 0 2 8 17

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 5 5 0 0 10 18 4

St. Louis 3 3 0 0 6 14 4

Chicago 4 2 1 1 5 13 12

Dallas 3 2 1 0 4 8 6

Minnesota 4 1 1 2 4 9 11

Winnipeg 5 2 3 0 4 14 16

Nashville 4 1 3 0 2 6 13

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 4 4 0 0 8 21 5

Calgary 5 3 0 2 8 18 17

Anaheim 4 3 1 0 6 14 11

Vancouver 5 3 2 0 6 16 16

Phoenix 5 3 2 0 6 12 14

Los Angeles 5 3 2 0 6 13 14

Edmonton 5 1 3 1 3 17 25

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Friday’s Games

Los Angeles 2, Carolina 1, SO

Phoenix 2, Philadelphia 1

Florida 6, Pittsburgh 3

Chicago 3, N.Y. Islanders 2

Dallas 4, Winnipeg 1

Calgary 3, New Jersey 2

Saturday’s Games

Boston 3, Columbus 1

Toronto 6, Edmonton 5, OT

Detroit 5, Philadelphia 2

Pittsburgh 5, Tampa Bay 4

Colorado 5, Washington 1

Buffalo at Chicago, after press time

N.Y. Rangers at St. Louis, after press time

N.Y. Islanders at Nashville, after press time

Dallas at Minnesota, after press time

Montreal at Vancouver, after press time

Ottawa at San Jose, after press time

Sunday’s Games

Phoenix at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Los Angeles at Florida, 3 p.m.

New Jersey at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Ottawa at Anaheim, 8 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Detroit at Boston, 1 p.m.

Edmonton at Washington, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.

NASCAR

NASCAR Nationwide

Dollar General 300 Results

Friday

At Charlotte Motor Speedway

Concord, N.C.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200 laps, 134 rating, 0 points.

2. (4) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 200, 115.8, 43.

3. (3) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 200, 133.4, 43.

4. (10) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 200, 116.4, 0.

5. (15) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 200, 105.6, 0.

6. (12) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 200, 94.2, 38.

7. (2) Joey Logano, Ford, 200, 113.1, 0.

8. (7) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 200, 93.8, 37.

9. (13) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 200, 88, 35.

10. (14) Michael Annett, Ford, 200, 85.6, 34.

11. (30) James Buescher, Chevrolet, 200, 77.6, 0.

12. (11) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 200, 82.9, 32.

13. (8) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 200, 103.2, 32.

14. (16) Ryan Reed, Ford, 200, 75.4, 30.

15. (24) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 200, 77.2, 29.

16. (17) Kevin Swindell, Ford, 200, 77.3, 29.

17. (27) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, 200, 62.3, 27.

18. (6) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 200, 83.9, 26.

19. (5) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 200, 95.2, 26.

20. (26) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 200, 64.5, 24.

21. (19) Chad Hackenbracht, Toyota, 199, 60.2, 0.

22. (25) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 199, 53.4, 22.

23. (29) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 199, 50.1, 21.

24. (31) Travis Pastrana, Ford, 199, 53.7, 20.

25. (28) Nelson Piquet Jr., Chevrolet, 199, 65.6, 19.

26. (38) Brad Sweet, Chevrolet, 199, 59.9, 18.

27. (36) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, 197, 36.4, 17.

28. (35) T.J. Bell, Chevrolet, 197, 33.1, 16.

29. (18) Tanner Berryhill, Dodge, 195, 46.8, 15.

30. (34) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Ford, engine, 154, 40.2, 14.

31. (9) Brian Vickers, Toyota, accident, 127, 68.2, 13.

32. (20) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, transmission, 125, 40.1, 12.

33. (23) Eric McClure, Toyota, accident, 110, 37, 11.

34. (40) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, rear gear, 103, 32.6, 10.

35. (32) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, accident, 86, 37.2, 9.

36. (37) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, accident, 64, 55.5, 8.

37. (21) Reed Sorenson, Ford, accident, 50, 44.2, 7.

38. (33) Blake Koch, Toyota, electrical, 4, 34.1, 6.

39. (39) Ken Butler, Toyota, handling, 4, 31.9, 5.

40. (22) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 2, 30.2, 4.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 133.449 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 14 minutes, 53 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.459 seconds.

Caution Flags: 5 for 29 laps.

Lead Changes: 14 among 10 drivers.

Lap Leaders: K.Busch 1-6; J.Logano 7-21; S.Hornish Jr. 22-48; J.Logano 49; A.Dillon 50-52; K.Swindell 53; T.Bayne 54; S.Hornish Jr. 55-90; M.Kenseth 91-104; K.Harvick 105-112; R.Smith 113-140; K.Larson 141-157; K.Busch 158-179; S.Hornish Jr. 180-192; K.Busch 193-200.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): S.Hornish Jr., 3 times for 76 laps; K.Busch, 3 times for 36 laps; R.Smith, 1 time for 28 laps; K.Larson, 1 time for 17 laps; J.Logano, 2 times for 16 laps; M.Kenseth, 1 time for 14 laps; K.Harvick, 1 time for 8 laps; A.Dillon, 1 time for 3 laps; T.Bayne, 1 time for 1 lap; K.Swindell, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in Points: 1. A.Dillon, 1,067; 2. S.Hornish Jr., 1,059; 3. R.Smith, 1,015; 4. J.Allgaier, 997; 5. E.Sadler, 989; 6. T.Bayne, 976; 7. B.Scott, 974; 8. B.Vickers, 970; 9. K.Larson, 910; 10. P.Kligerman, 893.

TRANSACTIONS

Saturday’s Sports Transactions

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS-Signed WR Charles Johnson from the Green Bay practice squad. Placed QB Brian Hoyer in injured reserve.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS-Placed TE Travis Kelce on injured reserve. Signed DB Bradley McDougald from the practice squad.

NEW ENGLAND PATROITS-Signed DL Marcus Forston from the practice squad. Released DT Andre Neblett.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS-Released C Jason Spitz. Signed WR Bryan Walters from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DALLAS STARS-Recalled G Jack Campbell from Texas (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS-Agreed to terms with RW Anthony Mantha on a three-year entry-level contract.

PHOENIX COYOTES-Signed F Jeff Halpern to a one-year contract.