Scoreboard 9-26
Sep 26, 2013 | 535 views | 0 0 comments | 12 12 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

Friday, Sept. 27

AUTO RACING

11 a.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for AAA 400, at Dover, Del.

12:30 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, practice for 5-Hour Energy 200, at Dover, Del.

3 p.m.

ESPN2 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for AAA 400, at Dover, Del.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

9 p.m.

ESPN — Utah St. at San Jose St.

GOLF

8:30 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Alfred Dunhill Links Championship, second round, at St. Andrews and Carnoustie, Scotland

3 p.m.

TGC — Web.com Tour Championship, second round, at Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.

6:30 p.m.

TGC — Champions Tour, First Tee Open, first round, at Pebble Beach, Calif.

PREP FOOTBALL

10 p.m.

FS1 — Edison (Calif.) at Mater Dei (Calif.)

ON TAP

Thursday, Sept. 26

CROSS COUNTRY

Lake Forest Meet, 4:30

FOOTBALL

Lookout Valley at TCPC (MS), 5

Cleveland Middle at Ocoee Middle, 7 (7th 5)

GIRLS SOCCER

Ocoee Middle at Lake Forest, 5

Walker Valley at Hixson, 5:30

Polk County at Sweetwater, 5:30

Cleveland vs. Boyd Buchanan (CCS Tournament), 5

Lee (W) at Lindsey Wilson (Ky.), 7

Bradley Central in Ladies Championship Tournament, Nashville

GOLF

Region 3-AAA Tournament (RiverWatch), TBA

SOFTBALL

Ocoee Middle at Baylor, 5

TENNIS

Ocoee Middle at Cleveland Middle, 4:30

VOLLEYBALL

Bradley Central at Soddy-Daisy, 6:15 (JV 5:15, 9th 4:15)

Ooltewah at Cleveland, 6:15 (JV 5:15, 9th 4:15)

Walker Valley at McMinn County, 6 (JV 5)

Friday, Sept 27

FOOTBALL

District 5-AAA

Signal Mountain at Bradley Central, 7:30

Cleveland at Knox West, 7:30

Walker Valley at Polk County, 7:30

Kingsport Dobyns-Bennett at Ooltewah, 7:30

Soddy-Daisy at Tyner, 7:30

McMinn County, East Hamilton have byes

District 5-AA

Walker Valley at Polk County, 7:30

Loudon at East Ridge, 7:30

McMinn Central at Meigs County, 7:30

Sweetwater at Silverdale Academy, 7:30

Sequoyah has a bye

SOCCER

West Florida at Lee (M), 7

Cleveland vs. Tennessee High (CCS Tournament), 7

Bradley Central in Ladies Championship Tournament, Nashville

VOLLEYBALL

Cleveland Christian, Knoxville Apostolic at Knoxville Christian, 5

Lee at Valdosta (Ga.) State, 7

Saturday, Sept. 28

FOOTBALL

Ocoee Middle at Cleveland Middle (6), 10 a.m.

GOLF

Lee (W) at Lander Lady Bearcat (Hilton Head, S.C.), TBA

GIRLS SOCCER

Cleveland vs. Shelbyville (CCS Tournament), 11 a.m.

Bradley Central in Ladies Championship Tournament, Nashville

VOLLEYBALL

Lee at West Georgia, 2

Bradley, Cleveland, Walker Valley in JV Choo Choo Classic at East Ridge, TBA

Sunday, Sept. 29

GOLF

Lee (W) at Lander Lady Bearcat (Hilton Head, S.C.), TBA

SOCCER

Lee (M) at West Alabama, 3

BASEBALL

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

x-Atlanta 93 65 .589 —

Washington 84 75 .528 9½

New York 73 85 .462 20

Philadelphia 72 86 .456 21

Miami 59 100 .371 34½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

z-St. Louis 94 65 .591 —

z-Pittsburgh 91 68 .572 3

z-Cincinnati 90 69 .566 4

Milwaukee 71 87 .449 22½

Chicago 66 93 .415 28

West Division

W L Pct GB

x-Los Angeles 91 67 .576 —

Arizona 80 78 .506 11

San Diego 74 84 .468 17

San Francisco 73 85 .462 18

Colorado 72 87 .453 19½

z-clinched playoff berth

x-clinched division

Wednesday’s Games

N.Y. Mets 1, Cincinnati 0

St. Louis 4, Washington 1

Chicago Cubs 4, Pittsburgh 2

Milwaukee 4, Atlanta 0

Miami 3, Philadelphia 2

Boston 15, Colorado 5

San Diego 12, Arizona 2

San Francisco 6, L.A. Dodgers 4

Thursday’s Games

Arizona (Cahill 8-10) at San Diego (Erlin 3-3), 6:40 p.m.

Milwaukee (Hellweg 1-4) at N.Y. Mets (Gee 12-10), 7:10

Philadelphia (Cloyd 2-6) at Atlanta (Hale 0-0), 7:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Volquez 9-12) at San Francisco (Lincecum 10-14), 10:15 p.m.

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

x-Boston 96 63 .604 —

Tampa Bay 89 69 .563 6½

Baltimore 82 76 .519 13½

New York 82 76 .519 13½

Toronto 72 86 .456 23½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

x-Detroit 93 66 .585 —

Cleveland 88 70 .557 4½

Kansas City 83 75 .525 9½

Minnesota 66 92 .418 26½

Chicago 62 96 .392 30½

West Division

W L Pct GB

x-Oakland 94 65 .591 —

Texas 87 71 .551 6½

Los Angeles 78 80 .494 15½

Seattle 70 89 .440 24

Houston 51 108 .321 43

x-clinched division

Wednesday’s Games

L.A. Angels 3, Oakland 1

Cleveland 7, Chicago White Sox 2

Tampa Bay 8, N.Y. Yankees 3

Baltimore 9, Toronto 5

Texas 7, Houston 3

Detroit 1, Minnesota 0

Boston 15, Colorado 5

Seattle 6, Kansas City 0

Thursday’s Games

Tampa Bay (Cobb 10-3) at N.Y. Yankees (Nova 9-5), 7:05

Toronto (Buehrle 12-9) at Baltimore (Mig.Gonzalez 10-8), 7:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Williams 9-10) at Texas (Garza 4-5), 8:05 p.m.

Cleveland (McAllister 9-9) at Minnesota (A.Albers 2-4), 8:10

Kansas City (Guthrie 14-12) at Chicago White Sox (Rienzo 2-2), 8:10 p.m.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

All Times EDT

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 3 0 0 1.000 59 34

Miami 3 0 0 1.000 74 53

N.Y. Jets 2 1 0 .667 55 50

Buffalo 1 2 0 .333 65 73

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 2 1 0 .667 70 82

Indianapolis 2 1 0 .667 68 48

Tennessee 2 1 0 .667 60 56

Jacksonville 0 3 0 .000 28 92

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 2 1 0 .667 75 64

Baltimore 2 1 0 .667 71 64

Cleveland 1 2 0 .333 47 64

Pittsburgh 0 3 0 .000 42 76

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 3 0 0 1.000 127 71

Kansas City 3 0 0 1.000 71 34

Oakland 1 2 0 .333 57 67

San Diego 1 2 0 .333 78 81

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 2 1 0 .667 83 55

Philadelphia 1 2 0 .333 79 86

N.Y. Giants 0 3 0 .000 54 115

Washington 0 3 0 .000 67 98

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 3 0 0 1.000 70 38

Carolina 1 2 0 .333 68 36

Atlanta 1 2 0 .333 71 74

Tampa Bay 0 3 0 .000 34 57

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 3 0 0 1.000 95 74

Detroit 2 1 0 .667 82 69

Green Bay 1 2 0 .333 96 88

Minnesota 0 3 0 .000 81 96

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 3 0 0 1.000 86 27

St. Louis 1 2 0 .333 58 86

San Francisco 1 2 0 .333 44 84

Arizona 1 2 0 .333 56 79

Thursday, Sep. 26

San Francisco at St. Louis, 8:25 p.m.

Sunday, Sep. 29

N.Y. Giants at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Seattle at Houston, 1 p.m.

Baltimore at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Arizona at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

Indianapolis at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Chicago at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Minnesota at London, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Tennessee, 4:05 p.m.

Washington at Oakland, 4:25 p.m.

Dallas at San Diego, 4:25 p.m.

Philadelphia at Denver, 4:25 p.m.

New England at Atlanta, 8:30 p.m.

Open: Carolina, Green Bay

Monday, Sep. 30

Miami at New Orleans, 8:40 p.m.