Scoreboard 9-9
Sep 09, 2013 | 433 views | 0 0 comments | 9 9 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

Monday, Sept. 9

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m.

SPORTSSOUTH — Atlanta at Miami

MLB — Regional coverage, N.Y. Yankees at Baltimore or Kansas City at Cleveland

NFL FOOTBALL

6:55 p.m.

ESPN — Philadelphia at Washington

10:15 p.m.

ESPN — Houston at San Diego

TENNIS

5 p.m.

CBS — U.S. Open, men’s championship, at New York

ON TAP

Monday, Sept. 9

FOOTBALL

Bradley Central (JV) at Chattanooga Central, 6

East Hamilton at Walker Valley (9), 6

Cleveland (JV) at McMinn County, 6:30

GIRLS SOCCER

Bradley Central at Polk County, 5

Lake Forest at Ocoee Middle, 5

GOLF

Bradley Central, Cleveland at McMinn County (Springbrook), 4

Walker Valley at Soddy-Daisy (Bear Trace), 4

Sequoyah at Polk County (Chatata Valley), 4:30

TENNIS

Ocoee Middle at Athens, 4:30

VOLLEYBALL

JV Playday at East Ridge, TBA

Tuesday, Sept. 10

FOOTBALL

Ocoee Middle at Baylor (6), 5:30

CROSS COUNTRY

Bradley Central, Cleveland, Walker Valley, Polk County at CCCL (Camp Jordan) race

GIRLS SOCCER

Bradley Central at East Hamilton, 5

GPS at Walker Valley, 5:30

Ocoee Middle at Sequatchie County, 5:30

Polk County at Grace Baptist, 7

McMinn County at Cleveland, 7

SOFTBALL

Ocoee Middle at Rhea County, 5

VOLLEYBALL

Cleveland Christian at Oakwood, 5:30

McMinn County at Walker Valley, 6 (JV 5)

Soddy-Daisy at Bradley Central, 6:15 (JV 5:15, 9th 4:15)

Cleveland at Ooltewah, 6:15 (JV 5:15, 9th 4:15)

Wednesday, Sept. 11

GOLF

East Hamilton, McMinn County at Walker Valley (Chatata Valley), 4

SOFTBALL

GPS at Ocoee Middle, 5

Thursday, Sept. 12

CROSS COUNTRY

Ocoee Middle Meet (Fletcher Park), 4:30

FOOTBALL

Baylor at Ocoee Middle, 7 (7th 5)

GIRLS SOCCER

Ocoee Middle at Cleveland Middle, 4:30

Soddy-Daisy at Bradley Central, 6

Walker Valley at Ooltewah, 6

Polk County at Loudon, 6

GOLF

Cleveland at Soddy-Daisy (Bear Trace), 3:30

Bradley Central, McMinn County at Ooltewah (Bear Trace), 4

Polk County at McMinn Central (Ridgewood), 4

SOFTBALL

Lake Forest at Ocoee Middle, 5

TENNIS

Dayton City at Ocoee Middle, 4:30

VOLLEYBALL

Walker Valley at Bradley Central, 6:15 (JV 5:15, 9th 4:15)

Friday, Sept 13

FOOTBALL

District 5-AAA

Rhea County at Walker Valley, 7

Bradley Central at Hixson, 7:30

Wilson Central at Cleveland, 7:30

Alcoa at McMinn County, 7:30

Ooltewah at Tyner, 7:30

East Hamilton at Riverdale, 8

Soddy-Daisy has a bye

District 5-AA

Polk County at East Ridge, 7:30

Loudon at Howard, 7:30

Grace Christian at McMinn Central, 7:30

Sequoyah at Lenoir City, 7:30

Sweetwater at Austin-East, 7:30

SOCCER

Soddy-Daisy at Bradley Central (JV), 4

Lee (M) at Union, 8

VOLLEYBALL

Bradley Central, Cleveland, Walker Valley in Tennessee Tandem, TBA

Cleveland Christian at Polk County, 1:30

Saturday, Sept. 14

FOOTBALL

Cleveland Middle at Ocoee Middle (6), 10 a.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Bradley Central, Cleveland, Walker Valley in Tennessee Tandem, TBA

TCPS at Cleveland Christian, 1 (MS 12)

BASEBALL

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 85 57 .599 —

Washington 73 69 .514 12

Philadelphia 66 77 .462 19½

New York 64 77 .454 20½

Miami 53 88 .376 31½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 83 60 .580 —

Pittsburgh 81 61 .570 1½

Cincinnati 82 62 .569 1½

Milwaukee 62 80 .437 20½

Chicago 60 82 .423 22½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 83 59 .585 —

Arizona 72 70 .507 11

Colorado 66 78 .458 18

San Diego 65 77 .458 18

San Francisco 64 79 .448 19½

Saturday’s Games

Cincinnati 4, L.A. Dodgers 3, 10 innings

Milwaukee 5, Chicago Cubs 3

Cleveland 9, N.Y. Mets 4

Philadelphia 6, Atlanta 5

Washington 9, Miami 2

St. Louis 5, Pittsburgh 0

San Diego 2, Colorado 1

Arizona 2, San Francisco 1

Sunday’s Games

N.Y. Mets 2, Cleveland 1

Washington 6, Miami 4

Philadelphia 3, Atlanta 2

St. Louis 9, Pittsburgh 2

Milwaukee 3, Chicago Cubs 1

San Francisco 3, Arizona 2, 11 innings

San Diego 5, Colorado 2

Cincinnati 3, L.A. Dodgers 2

Monday’s Games

Atlanta (Medlen 12-12) at Miami (H.Alvarez 3-3), 7:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (T.Wood 8-11) at Cincinnati (Arroyo 13-10), 7:10 p.m.

Washington (G.Gonzalez 9-6) at N.Y. Mets (C.Torres 3-3), 7:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Cole 6-7) at Texas (Darvish 12-7), 8:05 p.m.

Arizona (Delgado 4-5) at L.A. Dodgers (Nolasco 12-9), 10:10 p.m.

Colorado (Chacin 13-8) at San Francisco (Lincecum 9-13), 10:15 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

San Diego (Cashner 8-8) at Philadelphia (Cloyd 2-3), 7:05

Atlanta (Teheran 11-7) at Miami (Koehler 3-9), 7:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (E.Jackson 7-15) at Cincinnati (Cingrani 7-3), 7:10 p.m.

Washington (Zimmermann 16-8) at N.Y. Mets (Gee 11-9), 7:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Liriano 15-7) at Texas (M.Perez 9-3), 8:05 p.m.

Milwaukee (W.Peralta 9-14) at St. Louis (S.Miller 12-9), 8:15

Arizona (Cahill 6-10) at L.A. Dodgers (Volquez 9-11), 10:10

Colorado (J.De La Rosa 16-6) at San Francisco (Vogelsong 3-5), 10:15 p.m.

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 87 58 .600 —

Tampa Bay 78 64 .549 7½

Baltimore 76 66 .535 9½

New York 76 67 .531 10

Toronto 67 76 .469 19

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 82 61 .573 —

Cleveland 76 66 .535 5½

Kansas City 75 68 .524 7

Minnesota 61 80 .433 20

Chicago 57 85 .401 24½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Oakland 83 60 .580 —

Texas 81 61 .570 1½

Los Angeles 67 75 .472 15½

Seattle 65 78 .455 18

Houston 47 96 .329 36

Saturday’s Games

Boston 13, N.Y. Yankees 9

Baltimore 4, Chicago White Sox 3, 10 innings

Oakland 2, Houston 1

Cleveland 9, N.Y. Mets 4

Kansas City 4, Detroit 3

Toronto 11, Minnesota 2

L.A. Angels 8, Texas 3

Seattle 6, Tampa Bay 2

Sunday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees 4, Boston 3

N.Y. Mets 2, Cleveland 1

Chicago White Sox 4, Baltimore 2

Kansas City 5, Detroit 2

Toronto 2, Minnesota 0

Texas 4, L.A. Angels 3

Oakland 7, Houston 2

Tampa Bay 4, Seattle 1

Monday’s Games

Kansas City (E.Santana 8-8) at Cleveland (U.Jimenez 10-9), 7:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 13-11) at Baltimore (Tillman 15-5), 7:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Weaver 9-8) at Minnesota (P.Hernandez 3-1), 7:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Cole 6-7) at Texas (Darvish 12-7), 8:05 p.m.

Detroit (Scherzer 19-2) at Chicago White Sox (Sale 10-12), 8:10 p.m.

Houston (Cosart 1-1) at Seattle (T.Walker 1-0), 10:10 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Kansas City (Guthrie 13-10) at Cleveland (McAllister 7-8), 7:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Nova 8-4) at Baltimore (Mig.Gonzalez 9-7), 7:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Williams 6-10) at Toronto (Buehrle 11-7), 7:07

Boston (Dempster 8-9) at Tampa Bay (Price 8-7), 7:10 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Liriano 15-7) at Texas (M.Perez 9-3), 8:05 p.m.

Detroit (Porcello 11-8) at Chicago White Sox (Er.Johnson 0-1), 8:10 p.m.

Oakland (J.Parker 11-6) at Minnesota (Hendriks 1-2), 8:10

Houston (Lyles 6-7) at Seattle (J.Saunders 11-13), 10:10

BASKETBALL

WNBA Glance

All Times EDT

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

z-Chicago 22 9 .710 —

x-Atlanta 17 14 .548 5

Indiana 15 16 .484 7

Washington 14 17 .452 8

New York 11 20 .355 11

Connecticut 8 23 .258 14

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

x-Minnesota 24 7 .774 —

x-Los Angeles 22 10 .688 2½

x-Phoenix 17 13 .567 6½

x-Seattle 15 16 .484 9

San Antonio 11 21 .344 13½

Tulsa 11 21 .344 13½

x-clinched playoff spot

z-clinched conference

—-

Saturday’s Games

Indiana 69, Connecticut 60

Minnesota 75, Seattle 60

Sunday’s Games

Phoenix 79, Atlanta 71

Chicago 93, Washington 79

Tulsa 98, San Antonio 65

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

Washington at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at New York, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Seattle, 10 p.m.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 1 0 0 1.000 23 21

Miami 1 0 0 1.000 23 10

N.Y. Jets 1 0 0 1.000 18 17

Buffalo 0 1 0 .000 21 23

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 1 0 0 1.000 21 17

Tennessee 1 0 0 1.000 16 9

Houston 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Jacksonville 0 1 0 .000 2 28

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 0 1 0 .000 21 24

Pittsburgh 0 1 0 .000 9 16

Baltimore 0 1 0 .000 27 49

Cleveland 0 1 0 .000 10 23

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 1 0 0 1.000 28 2

Denver 1 0 0 1.000 49 27

San Diego 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Oakland 0 1 0 .000 17 21

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 1 0 0 1.000 36 31

Philadelphia 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Washington 0 0 0 .000 0 0

N.Y. Giants 0 1 0 .000 31 36

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 1 0 0 1.000 23 17

Tampa Bay 0 1 0 .000 17 18

Carolina 0 1 0 .000 7 12

Atlanta 0 1 0 .000 17 23

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 1 0 0 1.000 34 24

Chicago 1 0 0 1.000 24 21

Green Bay 0 1 0 .000 28 34

Minnesota 0 1 0 .000 24 34

West

W L T Pct PF PA

St. Louis 1 0 0 1.000 27 24

San Francisco 1 0 0 1.000 34 28

Seattle 1 0 0 1.000 12 7

Arizona 0 1 0 .000 24 27

Thursday’s Game

Denver 49, Baltimore 27

Sunday’s Games

New Orleans 23, Atlanta 17

Chicago 24, Cincinnati 21

New England 23, Buffalo 21

Tennessee 16, Pittsburgh 9

N.Y. Jets 18, Tampa Bay 17

Kansas City 28, Jacksonville 2

Seattle 12, Carolina 7

Miami 23, Cleveland 10

Detroit 34, Minnesota 24

Indianapolis 21, Oakland 17

San Francisco 34, Green Bay 28

St. Louis 27, Arizona 24

Dallas 36, N.Y. Giants 31

Monday’s Games

Philadelphia at Washington, 6:55 p.m.

Houston at San Diego, 10:20 p.m.

Thursday, Sep. 12

N.Y. Jets at New England, 8:25 p.m.

Sunday, Sep. 15

Dallas at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Houston, 1 p.m.

Washington at Green Bay, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Chicago, 1 p.m.

St. Louis at Atlanta, 1 p.m.

San Diego at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Miami at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Arizona, 4:05 p.m.

New Orleans at Tampa Bay, 4:05 p.m.

Jacksonville at Oakland, 4:25 p.m.

Denver at N.Y. Giants, 4:25 p.m.

San Francisco at Seattle, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Sep. 16

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 8:40 p.m.

AP Top 25

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Sept. 7, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pv

1. Alabama (57) 1-0 1,494 1

2. Oregon (1) 2-0 1,385 2

3. Clemson (1) 2-0 1,332 4

4. Ohio St. (1) 2-0 1,327 3

5. Stanford 1-0 1,271 5

6. Texas A&M 2-0 1,133 7

7. Louisville 2-0 1,105 8

8. LSU 2-0 1,075 9

9. Georgia 1-1 1,036 11

10. Florida St. 1-0 1,011 10

11. Michigan 2-0 872 17

12. Oklahoma St. 2-0 834 13

13. South Carolina 1-1 829 6

14. Oklahoma 2-0 675 16

15. Miami 2-0 615 NR

16. UCLA 1-0 488 18

17. Northwestern 2-0 452 19

18. Florida 1-1 405 12

19. Washington 1-0 392 20

20. Wisconsin 2-0 378 21

21. Notre Dame 1-1 333 14

22. Baylor 2-0 295 23

23. Nebraska 2-0 277 22

24. TCU 1-1 170 24

25. Mississippi 2-0 78 NR

Others receiving votes: Arizona St. 64, Fresno St. 26, Michigan St. 26, Texas 26, N. Illinois 21, Virginia Tech 15, BYU 14, Georgia Tech 10, Arizona 9, Illinois 9, Bowling Green 7, Penn St. 7, Boise St. 3, Tennessee 1.

USA Today Top 25 Poll

The USA Today Top 25 football coaches poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Sept. 7, total points based on 25 points for first place through one point for 25th, and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pvs

1. Alabama (58) 1-0 1,545 1

2. Oregon (1) 2-0 1,447 3

3. Ohio St. (2) 2-0 1,429 2

4. Stanford 1-0 1,327 4

5. Clemson 2-0 1,307 5

6. Texas A&M (1) 2-0 1,242 7

7. Louisville 2-0 1,121 8

8. LSU 2-0 1,067 11

9. Florida St. 1-0 1,040 10

10. Georgia 1-1 1,021 12

11. Oklahoma St. 2-0 866 14

12. Michigan 2-0 860 17

13. Oklahoma 2-0 800 15

14. South Carolina 1-1 788 6

15. Nebraska 2-0 478 19

16. Northwestern 2-0 473 20

17. UCLA 1-0 471 18

18. Wisconsin 2-0 455 21

18. Miami 2-0 455 24

20. Florida 1-1 410 9

21. Notre Dame 1-1 348 13

22. Baylor 2-0 297 NR

23. Washington 1-0 253 23

24. TCU 1-1 195 24

25. Mississippi 2-0 91 NR

Others Receiving Votes: Michigan State 74; Fresno State 59; Arizona State 48; Texas 38; Northern Illinois 27; Arizona 21; Brigham Young 18; Arkansas 16; Georgia Tech 12; Virginia Tech 8; Texas Tech 7; Central Florida 6; East Carolina 6; Southern California 5; Bowling Green 3; Illinois 3; Kansas State 3; Boise State 2; Tennessee 2; Utah 2; Utah State 2; Boston College 1.

TENNIS

U.S. Open Results

Sunday

At The USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center

New York

Purse: $34.3 million (Grand Slam)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

Women

Championship

Serena Williams (1), United States, def. Victoria Azarenka (2), Belarus, 7-5, 6-7 (6), 6-1.

Doubles

Men

Championship

Leander Paes, India, and Radek Stepanek (4), Czech Republic, def. Alexander Peya, Austria, and Bruno Soares (2), Brazil, 6-1, 6-3.

Junior Singles

Boys

Championship

Borna Coric (4), Croatia, def. Thanasi Kokkinakis, Australia, 3-6, 6-3, 6-1.

Girls

Championship

Ana Konjuh (2), Croatia, def. Tornado Alicia Black, United States, 3-6, 6-4, 7-6 (6).

Wheelchair Singles

Men

Championship

Stephane Houdet (2), France, def. Shingo Kunieda (1), Japan, 6-2, 6-4.

Women

Championship

Aniek van Koot (2), Netherlands, def. Sabine Ellerbrock (1), Germany, 3-6, 6-2, 7-6 (3).

Quad

Championship

Lucas Sithole, South Africa, def. David Wagner (1), United States, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4.

NASCAR

Sprint Cup

Federated Auto Parts 400 Results

Saturday

At Richmond International Raceway

Richmond, Va.

Lap length: .75 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (26) Carl Edwards, Ford, 400 laps, 111.2 rating, 47 points, $281,275.

2. (2) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 400, 129.6, 43, $185,355.

3. (24) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 400, 100.9, 42, $181,443.

4. (7) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 400, 114.1, 41, $151,805.

5. (22) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 400, 90, 40, $140,701.

6. (5) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 400, 104.3, 39, $136,676.

7. (11) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 400, 87.8, 37, $125,310.

8. (1) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 400, 101.9, 37, $138,696.

9. (16) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 400, 75.9, 35, $131,360.

10. (21) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 400, 77.2, 34, $134,971.

11. (17) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 400, 92.1, 33, $129,996.

12. (9) Greg Biffle, Ford, 400, 99.3, 32, $99,360.

13. (14) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 400, 81.8, 31, $98,285.

14. (18) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 400, 78.8, 30, $97,160.

15. (34) A J Allmendinger, Toyota, 400, 71.2, 29, $109,593.

16. (12) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 400, 81.5, 28, $108,799.

17. (3) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 400, 118.9, 29, $136,876.

18. (19) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 400, 97.2, 26, $89,135.

19. (13) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 400, 92.3, 25, $122,718.

20. (15) Aric Almirola, Ford, 400, 83.4, 24, $118,921.

21. (6) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 399, 73.3, 23, $96,835.

22. (8) Joey Logano, Ford, 399, 67.6, 22, $108,243.

23. (37) David Gilliland, Ford, 399, 60, 21, $96,218.

24. (20) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 399, 62.9, 0, $87,810.

25. (4) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 398, 104.5, 20, $124,543.

26. (25) Casey Mears, Ford, 397, 53.8, 18, $101,568.

27. (32) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 397, 56.6, 17, $106,399.

28. (33) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 397, 45.8, 16, $98,618.

29. (23) David Ragan, Ford, 397, 57.2, 15, $96,382.

30. (36) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 396, 39.1, 14, $79,710.

31. (40) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 396, 47, 13, $75,585.

32. (35) David Reutimann, Toyota, 395, 46, 12, $75,435.

33. (41) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 395, 36.6, 0, $75,310.

34. (28) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 395, 46.3, 0, $75,185.

35. (38) Ryan Truex, Chevrolet, 395, 34.1, 0, $83,035.

36. (43) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 393, 32.9, 8, $74,880.

37. (42) Ken Schrader, Ford, 393, 36.8, 7, $74,737.

38. (29) David Stremme, Toyota, 391, 30.8, 6, $69,725.

39. (31) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 388, 31.6, 0, $65,725.

40. (10) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 372, 46.8, 4, $110,661.

41. (27) Josh Wise, Ford, vibration, 142, 43, 0, $57,725.

42. (39) Reed Sorenson, Ford, brakes, 126, 25.8, 0, $53,725.

43. (30) Michael McDowell, Ford, brakes, 76, 31.9, 1, $50,225.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 105.028 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 51 minutes, 23 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.668 seconds.

Caution Flags: 5 for 29 laps.

Lead Changes: 17 among 9 drivers.

Lap Leaders: J.Gordon 1-49; B.Keselowski 50-65; Ku.Busch 66-94; J.McMurray 95-96; B.Keselowski 97-104; M.Kenseth 105-109; Ku.Busch 110-137; J.McMurray 138-141; B.Keselowski 142-208; Ku.Busch 209-217; B.Keselowski 218-268; Ku.Busch 269; C.Bowyer 270-341; Ku.Busch 342-347; C.Edwards 348-390; R.Newman 391-394; P.Menard 395-397; C.Edwards 398-400.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): B.Keselowski, 4 times for 142 laps; Ku.Busch, 5 times for 73 laps; C.Bowyer, 1 time for 72 laps; J.Gordon, 1 time for 49 laps; C.Edwards, 2 times for 46 laps; J.McMurray, 2 times for 6 laps; M.Kenseth, 1 time for 5 laps; R.Newman, 1 time for 4 laps; P.Menard, 1 time for 3 laps.

Top 12 in Points: 1. M.Kenseth, 2,015; 2. J.Johnson, 2,012; 3. Ky.Busch, 2,012; 4. K.Harvick, 2,006; 5. C.Edwards, 2,006; 6. J.Logano, 2,003; 7. G.Biffle, 2,003; 8. C.Bowyer, 2,000; 9. D.Earnhardt Jr., 2,000; 10. Ku.Busch, 2,000; 11. K.Kahne, 2,000; 12. M.Truex Jr., 2,000.