Scoreboard 7-30
Jul 30, 2013 | 496 views | 0 0 comments | 15 15 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

Tuesday, July 30

CANADIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE

7:30 p.m.

NBCSN — British Columbia at Toronto

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

4 p.m.

MLB — St. Louis at Pittsburgh

7 p.m.

MLB — Colorado at Atlanta

10 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, Cincinnati at San Diego or N.Y. Yankees at L.A. Dodgers

ON TAP

Wednesday, July 31

GOLF

Walker Valley at Baylor (Black Creek), 1

Friday, Aug 2

FOOTBALL

Polk County at East Hamilton (scrimmage), 4:30

Cleveland at Alcoa (scrimmage), 5

Saturday, Aug 3

FOOTBALL

Hixson, Karns at Walker Valley (3-way scrimmage), 9

Baylor, South Pittsburg, Red Bank, McMinn Central at Bradley Central (5-way scrimmage), 6

BASEBALL

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 61 45 .575 —

Washington 52 54 .491 9

Philadelphia 49 56 .467 11½

New York 47 56 .456 12½

Miami 40 64 .385 20

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 62 41 .602 —

Pittsburgh 62 42 .596 ½

Cincinnati 59 48 .551 5

Chicago 48 56 .462 14½

Milwaukee 44 61 .419 19

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 56 48 .538 —

Arizona 54 51 .514 2½

Colorado 51 56 .477 6½

San Diego 49 58 .458 8½

San Francisco 46 58 .442 10

Monday’s Games

Pittsburgh 9, St. Louis 2

Atlanta 9, Colorado 8, 10 innings

N.Y. Mets 6, Miami 5

Milwaukee 5, Chicago Cubs 0

San Diego 2, Cincinnati 1

Tuesday’s Games

Milwaukee (Gallardo 8-9) at Chicago Cubs (Villanueva 2-7), 2:20 p.m., 1st game

St. Louis (Lynn 12-5) at Pittsburgh (A.J.Burnett 4-7), 4:05 p.m., 1st game

San Francisco (Zito 4-7) at Philadelphia (Lannan 2-4), 7:05

Washington (Strasburg 5-8) at Detroit (Ani.Sanchez 8-7), 7:08 p.m.

Arizona (Kennedy 3-7) at Tampa Bay (Ro.Hernandez 5-11), 7:10 p.m.

Colorado (Nicasio 6-4) at Atlanta (A.Wood 0-2), 7:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Z.Wheeler 4-1) at Miami (Eovaldi 2-1), 7:10 p.m.

St. Louis (Lyons 2-3) at Pittsburgh (Undecided), 7:35 p.m., 2nd game

Milwaukee (Thornburg 1-0) at Chicago Cubs (Arrieta 0-0), 8:05 p.m., 2nd game

Cincinnati (Latos 10-3) at San Diego (Volquez 8-8), 10:10

N.Y. Yankees (Pettitte 7-8) at L.A. Dodgers (Greinke 8-3), 10:10 p.m.

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Tampa Bay 63 43 .594 —

Boston 63 44 .589 ½

Baltimore 58 48 .547 5

New York 55 50 .524 7½

Toronto 48 57 .457 14½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 59 45 .567 —

Cleveland 57 48 .543 2½

Kansas City 51 51 .500 7

Minnesota 45 57 .441 13

Chicago 40 63 .388 18½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Oakland 63 43 .594 —

Texas 57 49 .538 6

Seattle 50 55 .476 12½

Los Angeles 48 56 .462 14

Houston 35 69 .337 27

Monday’s Games

Tampa Bay 2, Boston 1

Cleveland 3, Chicago White Sox 2

Texas 4, L.A. Angels 3

Oakland 9, Toronto 4

Tuesday’s Games

Chicago White Sox (Peavy 8-4) at Cleveland (Kazmir 6-4), 7:05 p.m.

Houston (B.Norris 6-9) at Baltimore (W.Chen 5-3), 7:05 p.m.

Washington (Strasburg 5-8) at Detroit (Ani.Sanchez 8-7), 7:08 p.m.

Arizona (Kennedy 3-7) at Tampa Bay (Ro.Hernandez 5-11), 7:10 p.m.

Seattle (J.Saunders 9-9) at Boston (Workman 0-1), 7:10

L.A. Angels (C.Wilson 11-6) at Texas (D.Holland 8-6), 8:05

Kansas City (E.Santana 6-6) at Minnesota (Pelfrey 4-8), 8:10 p.m.

Toronto (Buehrle 6-7) at Oakland (Straily 6-4), 10:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Pettitte 7-8) at L.A. Dodgers (Greinke 8-3), 10:10 p.m.

Southern League

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Tennessee (Cubs) 22 14 .611 —

x-Birmingham (White Sox) 22 15 .595 ½

Huntsville (Brewers) 17 19 .472 5

Jackson (Mariners) 15 19 .441 6

Chattanooga (Dodgers) 14 22 .389 8

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Jacksonville (Marlins) 20 16 .556 —

Mississippi (Braves) 18 17 .514 1½

Pensacola (Reds) 18 18 .500 2

x-Mobile (Diamondbacks) 18 19 .486 2½

Montgomery (Rays) 16 21 .432 4½

x-clinched first half

Monday’s Games

Jacksonville 12, Chattanooga 4

Tennessee 8, Birmingham 4

Pensacola 2, Mobile 0

Mississippi 4, Montgomery 2

Huntsville 5, Jackson 3

Tuesday’s Games

Chattanooga at Jacksonville, 7:05 p.m.

Birmingham at Tennessee, 7:15 p.m.

Mobile at Pensacola, 8 p.m.

Montgomery at Mississippi, 8 p.m.

Huntsville at Jackson, 8:05 p.m.

BASKETBALL

Women’s National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Chicago 12 5 .706 —

Atlanta 11 5 .688 ½

Washington 9 9 .500 3½

Indiana 8 9 .471 4

New York 7 11 .389 5½

Connecticut 4 12 .250 7½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 14 3 .824 —

Los Angeles 12 6 .667 2½

Phoenix 9 9 .500 5½

Seattle 7 10 .412 7

San Antonio 6 12 .333 8½

Tulsa 6 14 .300 9½

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

No games scheduled

NASCAR

Sprint Cup Schedule-Winners

Feb. 16 — x-The Sprint Unlimited (Kevin Harvick)

Feb. 21 — x-Budweiser Duel 1 (Kevin Harvick)

Feb. 21 — x-Budweiser Duel 2 (Kyle Busch)

Feb. 24 — Daytona 500 (Jimmie Johnson)

March 3 — Subway Fresh Fit 500 (Carl Edwards)

March 10 — Kobalt Tools 400, (Jimmie Johnson)

March 17 — Food City 500, (Kasey Kahne)

March 24 — Auto Club 400, (Kyle Busch)

April 7 — STP Gas Booster 500, (Jimmie Johnson)

April 13 — NRA 500, (Kyle Busch)

April 21 — STP 400, (Matt Kenseth)

April 27 — Toyota Owners 400, (Kevin Harvick)

May 5 — Aaron’s 499, (David Ragan)

May 11 — Bojangles’ (Matt Kenseth)

May 18 — x-Sprint Showdown, (Jamie McMurray)

May 18 — x-NASCAR Sprint All-Star Race, (Jimmie Johnson)

May 26 — Coca-Cola 600, (Kevin Harvick)

June 2 — Dover 400, (Tony Stewart)

June 9 — Pocono 400, (Jimmie Johnson)

June 16 — Quicken Loans 400, (Greg Biffle)

June 23 — Toyota/Save Mart 350, (Martin Truex Jr.)

June 29 — Quaker State 400, (Matt Kenseth)

July 6 — Coke Zero 400, (Jimmie Johnson)

July 14 — New Hampshire 300, (Brian Vickers)

July 28 — Brickyard 400 (Ryan Newman)

Aug. 4 — Pennsylvania 400, Long Pond, Pa.

Aug. 11 — Cheez-It 355 at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 18 — Pure Michigan 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

Aug. 24 — Irwin Tools Night Race, Bristol, Tenn.

Sep. 1 — AdvoCare 500 at Atlanta, Hampton, Ga.

Sep. 7 — Federated Auto Parts 400, Richmond, Va.

Sep. 15 — GEICO 400, Joliet, Ill.

Sep. 22 — Sylvania 300, Loudon, N.H.

Sep. 29 — AAA 400, Dover, Del.

Oct. 6 — Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 12 — Bank of America 500, Concord, N.C.

Oct. 20 — Camping World RV Sales 500, Talladega, Ala.

Oct. 27 — Goody’s Fast Relief 500, Ridgeway, Va.

Nov. 3 — AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 10 — AdvoCare 500, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 17 — Ford EcoBoost 400, Homestead, Fla.

x-non-points race

Points Leaders

1. Jimmie Johnson, 740.

2. Clint Bowyer, 665.

3. Carl Edwards, 655.

4. Kevin Harvick, 648.

5. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 616.

6. Matt Kenseth, 615.

7. Kyle Busch, 610.

8. Greg Biffle, 565.

9. Kasey Kahne, 564.

10. Jeff Gordon, 559.

11. Tony Stewart, 558.

12. Martin Truex Jr., 554.

13. Brad Keselowski, 553.

14. Kurt Busch, 546.

15. Jamie McMurray, 537.

16. Ryan Newman, 534.

17. Aric Almirola, 529.

18. Joey Logano, 524.

19. Paul Menard, 520.

20. Jeff Burton, 499.

21. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 495.

22. Marcos Ambrose, 468.

23. Juan Pablo Montoya, 460.

24. Casey Mears, 420.

25. Denny Hamlin, 388.

26. Danica Patrick, 364.

27. David Gilliland, 363.

28. David Ragan, 352.

29. Mark Martin, 335.

30. Bobby Labonte, 303.

31. David Reutimann, 294.

32. Dave Blaney, 290.

33. J.J. Yeley, 277.

34. David Stremme, 271.

35. Travis Kvapil, 253.

36. A J Allmendinger, 233.

37. Michael McDowell, 105.

38. Michael Waltrip, 102.

39. Scott Speed, 91.

40. Timmy Hill, 82.

41. Terry Labonte, 77.

42. Ken Schrader, 68.

43. Boris Said, 26.

44. Ron Fellows, 22.

45. Justin Marks, 14.

46. Scott Riggs, 10.

47. Victor Gonzalez Jr., 7.

48. Tomy Drissi, 6.

49. Brian Keselowski, 4.

50. Alex Kennedy, 4.

Nationwide

Feb. 23 — DRIVE4COPD 300 (Tony Stewart)

March 2 — Dollar General 200 fueled by AmeriGas (Kyle Busch)

March 9 — Sam’s Town 300 (Sam Hornish Jr.)

March 16 — Jeff Foxworthy’s Grit Chips 300, (Kyle Busch)

March 23 — Royal Purple 300, (Kyle Busch)

April 12 — O’Reilly Auto Parts 300, (Kyle Busch)

April 26 — ToyotaCare 250, (Brad Keselowski)

May 4 — Aaron’s 312, (Regan Smith)

May 10 — Darlington (Kyle Busch)

May 25 — History 300, Concord, N.C.

June 1 — 5-hour ENERGY 200, (Joey Lagano)

June 8 — DuPont Pioneer 250, (Trevor Bayne)

June 15 — Alliance Truck Parts (Regan Smith)

June 22 — Road America 200, (AJ Allmendinger)

June 28 — Feed The Children 300, (Brad Keselowski)

July 5 — Subway Firecracker 250, (Matt Kenseth)

July 13 — New Hampshire 200, (Kyle Busch)

July 21 — STP 300, (Joey Lagano)

July 27 — Indiana 250, (Kyle Busch)

Aug. 3 — U.S. Cellular 250, Newton, Iowa

Aug. 10 — Zippo 200, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 17 — Nationwide Children’s Hospital 200, Lexington, Ohio

Aug. 23 — Food City 250, Bristol, Tenn.

Aug. 31 — Atlanta 300, Hampton, Ga.

Sep. 6 — Virginia 529 College Savings 250, Richmond, Va.

Sep. 14 — Dollar General 300 powered by Coca-Cola, Joliet, Ill.

Sep. 21 — Kentucky 300, Sparta, Ky.

Sep. 28 — Dover 200, Dover, Del.

Oct. 5 — Kansas Lottery 300, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 11 — Dollar General 300, Concord, N.C.

Nov. 2 — O’Reilly Auto Parts Challenge, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 9 — Great Clips 200, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 16 — Ford EcoBoost 300, Homestead, Fla.

Points Leaders

Through July 13

1. Austin Dillon, 656.

2. Regan Smith, 650.

3. Elliott Sadler, 643.

4. Sam Hornish Jr., 642.

5. Brian Vickers, 628.

6. Justin Allgaier, 621.

7. Kyle Larson, 612.

8. Brian Scott, 610.

9. Trevor Bayne, 592.

10. Parker Kligerman, 589.

11. Alex Bowman, 516.

12. Nelson Piquet Jr., 507.

13. Mike Bliss, 480.

14. Travis Pastrana, 449.

15. Reed Sorenson, 378.

16. Mike Wallace, 369.

17. Eric McClure, 343.

18. Jeremy Clements, 339.

19. Joe Nemechek, 313.

20. Michael Annett, 282.

21. Johanna Long, 241.

22. Jeffrey Earnhardt, 240.

23. Dexter Stacey, 240.

24. Blake Koch, 229.

25. Kevin Swindell, 219.

26. Brad Sweet, 205.

27. Cole Whitt, 189.

28. Jamie Dick, 180.

29. Josh Wise, 170.

30. Hal Martin, 163.

31. Landon Cassill, 153.

32. Robert Richardson Jr., 146.

33. Chris Buescher, 139.

34. Jason White, 138.

35. Juan Carlos Blum, 125.

36. Joey Gase, 122.

37. Jeff Green, 108.

38. Mike Harmon, 99.

39. Kyle Fowler, 70.

40. Kevin Lepage, 69.

41. Harrison Rhodes, 66.

42. Ken Butler, 66.

43. Billy Johnson, 59.

44. Daryl Harr, 59.

45. Kenny Wallace, 54.

46. Danny Efland, 54.

47. Carl Long, 54.

48. Scott Lagasse Jr., 52.

49. Tony Raines, 47.

50. Stanton Barrett, 42.

GOLF

World Golf Ranking

1. Tiger Woods USA 12.46

2. Phil Mickelson USA 8.56

3. Rory McIlroy NIr 8.43

4. Justin Rose Eng 7.59

5. Adam Scott Aus 7.58

6. Matt Kuchar USA 6.80

7. Brandt Snedeker USA 6.76

8. Graeme McDowell NIr 5.98

9. Luke Donald Eng 5.43

10. Lee Westwood Eng 5.12

11. Steve Stricker USA 4.79

12. Louis Oosthuizen SAf 4.75

13. Charl Schwartzel SAf 4.71

14. Ernie Els SAf 4.69

15. Ian Poulter Eng 4.67

16. Sergio Garcia Esp 4.62

17. Keegan Bradley USA 4.44

18. Bubba Watson USA 4.42

19. Henrik Stenson Swe 4.40

20. Jason Day Aus 4.38

21. Dustin Johnson USA 4.17

22. Hunter Mahan USA 4.08

23. Webb Simpson USA 4.06

24. Jason Dufner USA 3.99

25. Bill Haas USA 3.88

26. Zach Johnson USA 3.61

27. Matteo Manassero Ita 3.35

28. Branden Grace SAf 3.34

29. Jim Furyk USA 3.28

30. Nick Watney USA 3.28

31. Peter Hanson Swe 3.26

32. Bo Van Pelt USA 3.20

33. Hideki Matsuyama Jpn 3.05

34. Richard Sterne SAf 2.99

35. Rickie Fowler USA 2.96

36. Martin Kaymer Ger 2.85

37. Billy Horschel USA 2.83

38. Jamie Donaldson Wal 2.83

39. Francesco Molinari Ita 2.82

40. Kevin Streelman USA 2.78

41. Thorbjorn Olesen Den 2.65

42. Nicolas Colsaerts Bel 2.64

43. Angel Cabrera Arg 2.61

44. Ryan Moore USA 2.59

45. Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano Esp 2.59

46. Scott Piercy USA 2.52

47. Carl Pettersson Swe 2.46

48. Jonas Blixt Swe 2.44

49. Martin Laird Sco 2.42

50. David Lynn Eng 2.40

51. Paul Lawrie Sco 2.38

52. Jordan Spieth USA 2.36

53. Robert Garrigus USA 2.36

54. Tim Clark SAf 2.34

55. D.A. Points USA 2.32

56. Michael Thompson USA 2.31

57. Thomas Bjorn Den 2.29

58. Thongchai Jaidee Tha 2.29

59. Bernd Wiesberger Aut 2.29

60. Russell Henley USA 2.28

61. Boo Weekley USA 2.23

62. Marcel Siem Ger 2.22

63. Jimmy Walker USA 2.20

64. Mikko Ilonen Fin 2.15

65. Fredrik Jacobson Swe 2.12

66. Kyle Stanley USA 2.11

67. Alexander Noren Swe 2.10

68. George Coetzee SAf 2.09

69. Marc Leishman Aus 2.07

70. Graham Delaet Can 2.04

71. Chris Wood Eng 1.99

72. Stephen Gallacher Sco 1.99

73. Miguel Angel Jimenez Esp 1.98

74. Luke Guthrie USA 1.97

75. Padraig Harrington Irl 1.96

TRANSACTIONS

Monday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB-Suspended Toronto minor league OF Brian Van Kirk (New Hampshire-EL) 50 games after a second violation for a drug of abuse.

American League

DETROIT TIGERS-Sent LHP Darin Downs to Toledo for a rehab assignment.

HOUSTON ASTROS-Traded RHP Jose Veras to Detroit for OF Danry Vasquez and a player to be named. Agreed to terms with RHP Justin Hess on a minor league contract. Recalled RHP Chia-Jen Lo from Corpus Christi (Texas). Selected the contract of RHP Josh Zeid from Oklahoma City (PCL).

LOS ANGELES ANGELS-Traded LHP Scott Downs to Atlanta for RHP Cory Rasmus. Assigned RHP Billy Buckner outright to Salt Lake (PCL). Recalled LHP Nick Maronde from Arkansas (Texas).

MINNESOTA TWINS-Reinstated C Joe Mauer from the restricted list. Optioned C Drew Butera to Rochester (IL).

NEW YORK YANKEES-Optioned 3B David Adams to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Agreed to terms with 3B Brady Steiger on a minor league contract.

OAKLAND RAIDERS-Signed LB Omar Gaither.

SEATTLE MARINERS-Activated OF Michael Morse from the 15-day DL. Designated OF Jason Bay for assignment.

TAMPA BAY RAYS-Acquired RHP Jesse Crain from the Chicago White Sox for players to be named or cash. Transferred RHP Brandon Gomes to the 60-day DL.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES-Activated RHP Brandon Beachy from the 15-day DL. Placed LHP Paul Maholm on the 15-day DL. Designated RHP Kameron Loe for assignment.

CHICAGO CUBS-Sent RHP Scott Baker to Daytona (FSL) for a rehab assignment.

COLORADO ROCKIES-Recalled INF Charlie Culberson from Colorado Springs (PCL). Optioned INF Jordan Pacheco to Colorado Springs.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES-Placed C Michael McKenry on the 15-day DL, retroactive to July 28. Recalled OF Alex Presley from Indianapolis (IL).

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS-Designated RHP Yusmeiro Petit for assignment.

American Association

AMARILLO SOX-Traded RHP Jeff Lyman to San Angelo (United) for future considerations.

EL PASO DIABLOS-Released C Moises Montero.

KANSAS CITY T-BONES-Released LHP Justin Albert and RHP Connor Graham.

LAREDO LEMURS-Released INF Joe Urtuzastegui. Traded RHP Jon Kountis to the Greys (Frontier) for 1B Balbino Fuenmayor.

LINCOLN SALTDOGS-Released LHP Matt Bywater. Purchased OF Brian Joynt and RHP Luis Chirinos from El Paso. Traded OF Stephen Douglas to Laredo for a player to be named.

Atlantic League

LONG ISLAND DUCKS-Signed OF Matt Fleishman. Released RHP Pete Budkevics.

Can-Am League

NEWARK BEARS-Released RHP Ryan Carr.

Frontier League

FRONTIER GREYS-Traded 1B Balbino Fuenmayor to Laredo (AA) for RHP Jonathan Kountis. Signed RHP Ryan Berry.

ROCKFORD AVIATORS-Signed C Gabe DeMarco. Released OF Will Howard.

SCHAUMBURG BOOMERS-Released RHP James Jones.

TRAVERSE CITY BEACH BUMS-Released SS Andrew Cohn.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DALLAS MAVERICKS-Signed G Shane Larkin.

HOUSTON ROCKETS-Signed C Marcus Camby.

LOS ANGELES LAKERS-Named Kurt Rambis and Johnny Davis assistant coaches.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS-Named Chris Heck chief revenue officer.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS-Signed FB Vonta Leach to a two-year contract.

CINCINNATI BENGALS-Activated TE/LS Bryce Davis, OT Andre Smith comes from the active/non-football illness list and WR Brandon Tate from the active/pup list.

GREEN BAY PACKERS-Signed S Chris Banjo and WR Omarius Hines. Waived S Ryan McMahon.

HOUSTON TEXANS-Activated S Orhian Johnson from the active/non-football injury list.

TENNESSEE TITANS-Agreed to terms on a contract with G Chance Warmack.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NASHVILLE PREDATORS-Signed D Bryan Rodney to a one-year contract.

WINNIPEG JETS-Agreed to terms with D Zach Bogosian on a seven-year contract.

American Hockey League

HAMILTON BULLDOGS-Signed D Drew Schiestel to a one-year contract.

COLLEGE

BARTON-Named Benny Benton sports information director.

CLEMSON-Named Marvin Gibson and Althea Thomas assistant track coaches and Danielle Hepburn women’s graduate assistant volleyball coach.

ETSU-Named Billy Taylor defensive coordinator.

N.C. STATE-Named Dereck Whittenburg men’s assistant basketball coach.

SANTA CLARA-Named Sean Riley assistant baseball coach.

SHENANDOAH-Named Melissa Kraft women’s assistant basketball coach.

UTICA-Named Aris Bird volleyball coach.

WAGNER-Named Kevin Dobes football operations director.

WESTERN NEW ENGLAND-Named Dan Gomez interim baseball coach.

WISCONSIN-OSHKOSH-Named Cameron Wengrzyn athletics marketing & development specialist.