Scoreboard 7-9
Jul 09, 2013 | 490 views | 0 0 comments | 21 21 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

Tuesday, July 9

CYCLING

8 a.m.

NBCSN — Tour de France, stage 10, Saint-Gildas-des-Bois to Sain-Malo, France

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m.

SPSO — Atlanta at Florida

MLB — Regional coverage, Texas at Baltimore or Kansas City at N.Y. Yankees

WNBA BASKETBALL

9 p.m.

ESPN2 — Atlanta at Minnesota

ON TAP

Friday, July 12

SWIMMING

CASL City Meet

at Baylor School

Cleveland Aqua Tigers, Mosby Park Waterdogs participating, TBA

Saturday, July 13

SWIMMING

CASL City Meet

at Baylor School

Cleveland Aqua Tigers, Mosby Park Waterdogs participating, TBA

BASEBALL

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 51 38 .573 —

Washington 46 43 .517 5

Philadelphia 44 46 .489 7½

New York 38 48 .442 11½

Miami 32 56 .364 18½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 53 34 .609 —

Pittsburgh 53 35 .602 ½

Cincinnati 50 39 .562 4

Chicago 39 48 .448 14

Milwaukee 36 52 .409 17½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Arizona 47 42 .528 —

Los Angeles 43 45 .489 3½

Colorado 43 47 .478 4½

San Francisco 40 48 .455 6½

San Diego 40 50 .444 7½

Monday's Games

Oakland 2, Pittsburgh 1

Philadelphia 3, Washington 2

Atlanta 7, Miami 1, 14 innings

Chicago Cubs 8, Chicago White Sox 2

Milwaukee 4, Cincinnati 3

L.A. Dodgers 6, Arizona 1

Colorado 4, San Diego 2

N.Y. Mets 4, San Francisco 3, 16 innings

Tuesday's Games

Oakland (Straily 5-2) at Pittsburgh (Cole 4-1), 7:05 p.m.

Washington (Jordan 0-1) at Philadelphia (Hamels 3-11), 7:05 p.m.

Atlanta (Teheran 6-4) at Miami (H.Alvarez 0-0), 7:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Blanton 2-10) at Chicago Cubs (T.Wood 5-6), 8:05 p.m.

Cincinnati (Cingrani 3-0) at Milwaukee (W.Peralta 5-9), 8:10

Houston (B.Norris 6-7) at St. Louis (Wainwright 11-5), 8:15

L.A. Dodgers (Nolasco 5-8) at Arizona (Kennedy 3-4), 9:40

Colorado (Chacin 8-3) at San Diego (Stults 6-7), 10:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Gee 6-7) at San Francisco (Zito 4-6), 10:15 p.m.

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 54 37 .593 —

Tampa Bay 50 40 .556 3½

Baltimore 49 41 .544 4½

New York 48 41 .539 5

Toronto 43 45 .489 9½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 49 39 .557 —

Cleveland 46 43 .517 3½

Kansas City 42 44 .488 6

Minnesota 37 49 .430 11

Chicago 34 52 .395 14

West Division

W L Pct GB

Oakland 53 37 .589 —

Texas 52 37 .584 ½

Los Angeles 43 45 .489 9

Seattle 40 49 .449 12½

Houston 32 57 .360 20½

Monday's Games

Detroit 4, Cleveland 2, 10 innings

Kansas City 5, N.Y. Yankees 1

Oakland 2, Pittsburgh 1

Texas 8, Baltimore 5

Tampa Bay 7, Minnesota 4

Chicago Cubs 8, Chicago White Sox 2

Seattle 11, Boston 4

Tuesday's Games

Kansas City (Shields 3-6) at N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 9-6), 7:05 p.m.

Oakland (Straily 5-2) at Pittsburgh (Cole 4-1), 7:05 p.m.

Texas (M.Perez 2-1) at Baltimore (Britton 2-2), 7:05 p.m.

Toronto (Jo.Johnson 1-3) at Cleveland (U.Jimenez 6-4), 7:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Quintana 3-2) at Detroit (Verlander 9-5), 7:08 p.m.

Minnesota (Gibson 1-1) at Tampa Bay (Archer 2-3), 7:10

L.A. Angels (Blanton 2-10) at Chicago Cubs (T.Wood 5-6), 8:05 p.m.

Houston (B.Norris 6-7) at St. Louis (Wainwright 11-5), 8:15

Boston (Webster 1-2) at Seattle (Iwakuma 7-4), 10:10 p.m.

Southern League

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Jackson (Mariners) 10 8 .556 —

Tennessee (Cubs) 10 8 .556 —

Chattanooga (Dodgers) 10 9 .526 ½

x-Birmingham (White Sox) 10 10 .500 1

Huntsville (Brewers) 8 12 .400 3

South Division

W L Pct. GB

x-Mobile (Diamondbacks) 13 7 .650 —

Jacksonville (Marlins) 10 9 .526 2½

Montgomery (Rays) 9 11 .450 4

Pensacola (Reds) 9 11 .450 4

Mississippi (Braves) 8 12 .400 5

x-clinched first half

Monday's Games

Jacksonville 9, Chattanooga 3, 7 innings

Montgomery 4, Mobile 1, 1st game

Huntsville 2, Tennessee 0, 1st game

Chattanooga 3, Jacksonville 0, 7 innings, comp. of susp. game

Mobile 5, Montgomery 4, 10 innings, 2nd game

Huntsville 6, Tennessee 3, 8 innings, 2nd game

Jackson 3, Pensacola 2

Birmingham 6, Mississippi 4

Tuesday's Games

No games scheduled

BASKETBALL

Women’s National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 10 1 .909 —

Chicago 8 4 .667 2½

Washington 6 6 .500 4½

New York 5 7 .417 5½

Indiana 4 7 .364 6

Connecticut 3 8 .273 7

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 8 3 .727 —

Los Angeles 8 4 .667 ½

Phoenix 8 5 .615 1

Seattle 5 7 .417 3½

San Antonio 3 8 .273 5

Tulsa 3 11 .214 6½

Monday’s Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday’s Games

Seattle at New York, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Minnesota, 9 p.m.

GOLF

World Golf Ranking

1. Tiger Woods USA 12.55

2. Rory McIlroy NIr 8.97

3. Justin Rose Eng 7.93

4. Adam Scott Aus 7.20

5. Matt Kuchar USA 6.43

6. Graeme McDowell NIr 6.20

7. Brandt Snedeker USA 5.92

8. Phil Mickelson USA 5.91

9. Luke Donald Eng 5.70

10. Louis Oosthuizen SAf 5.05

11. Steve Stricker USA 4.93

12. Lee Westwood Eng 4.80

13. Ernie Els SAf 4.75

14. Sergio Garcia Esp 4.75

15. Charl Schwartzel SAf 4.75

16. Keegan Bradley USA 4.62

17. Bubba Watson USA 4.54

18. Jason Day Aus 4.39

19. Webb Simpson USA 4.32

20. Ian Poulter Eng 4.24

21. Jason Dufner USA 4.15

22. Bill Haas USA 4.07

23. Hunter Mahan USA 4.03

24. Dustin Johnson USA 3.97

25. Peter Hanson Swe 3.47

26. Matteo Manassero Ita 3.46

27. Nick Watney USA 3.43

28. Bo Van Pelt USA 3.35

29. Jim Furyk USA 3.35

30. Rickie Fowler USA 3.10

31. Zach Johnson USA 3.09

32. Henrik Stenson Swe 3.08

33. Branden Grace SAf 2.98

34. Richard Sterne SAf 2.97

35. Martin Kaymer Ger 2.95

36. Billy Horschel USA 2.91

37. Kevin Streelman USA 2.83

38. Jamie Donaldson Wal 2.83

39. Thorbjorn Olesen Den 2.78

40. Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano Esp 2.70

41. Francesco Molinari Ita 2.67

42. Nicolas Colsaerts Bel 2.66

43. Scott Piercy USA 2.64

44. Ryan Moore USA 2.59

45. Carl Pettersson Swe 2.59

46. Hideki Matsuyama Jpn 2.57

47. Robert Garrigus USA 2.49

48. David Lynn Eng 2.46

49. Paul Lawrie Sco 2.45

50. Michael Thompson USA 2.43

51. Jonas Blixt Swe 2.42

52. D.A. Points USA 2.41

53. Thomas Bjorn Den 2.40

54. Russell Henley USA 2.37

55. Tim Clark SAf 2.37

56. Angel Cabrera Arg 2.36

57. Bernd Wiesberger Aut 2.32

58. Thongchai Jaidee Tha 2.32

59. Martin Laird Sco 2.31

60. Boo Weekley USA 2.31

61. Jimmy Walker USA 2.28

62. Marcel Siem Ger 2.24

63. Fredrik Jacobson Swe 2.19

64. George Coetzee SAf 2.17

65. Alexander Noren Swe 2.17

66. Marc Leishman Aus 2.16

67. Graham Delaet Can 2.16

68. Kyle Stanley USA 2.11

69. Mikko Ilonen Fin 2.10

70. Chris Wood Eng 2.09

71. Luke Guthrie USA 2.05

72. Padraig Harrington Irl 2.04

73. Ken Duke USA 2.02

74. John Senden Aus 2.01

75. Stephen Gallacher Sco 1.97

NASCAR

Sprint Cup Schedule-Winners

Feb. 16 — x-The Sprint Unlimited (Kevin Harvick)

Feb. 21 — x-Budweiser Duel 1 (Kevin Harvick)

Feb. 21 — x-Budweiser Duel 2 (Kyle Busch)

Feb. 24 — Daytona 500 (Jimmie Johnson)

March 3 — Subway Fresh Fit 500 (Carl Edwards)

March 10 — Kobalt Tools 400, (Jimmie Johnson)

March 17 — Food City 500, (Kasey Kahne)

March 24 — Auto Club 400, (Kyle Busch)

April 7 — STP Gas Booster 500, (Jimmie Johnson)

April 13 — NRA 500, (Kyle Busch)

April 21 — STP 400, (Matt Kenseth)

April 27 — Toyota Owners 400, (Kevin Harvick)

May 5 — Aaron’s 499, (David Ragan)

May 11 — Bojangles’ (Matt Kenseth)

May 18 — x-Sprint Showdown, (Jamie McMurray)

May 18 — x-NASCAR Sprint All-Star Race, (Jimmie Johnson)

May 26 — Coca-Cola 600, (Kevin Harvick)

June 2 — Dover 400, (Tony Stewart)

June 9 — Pocono 400, (Jimmie Johnson)

June 16 — Quicken Loans 400, (Greg Biffle)

June 23 — Toyota/Save Mart 350, (Martin Truex Jr.)

June 29 — Quaker State 400, (Matt Kenseth)

July 6 — Coke Zero 400, (Jimmie Johnson)

July 14 — New Hampshire 300, Loudon, N.H.

July 28 — Crown Royal Presents The Your Hero’s Name Here 400 at The Brickyard, Indianapolis

Aug. 4 — Pennsylvania 400, Long Pond, Pa.

Aug. 11 — Cheez-It 355 at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 18 — Pure Michigan 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

Aug. 24 — Irwin Tools Night Race, Bristol, Tenn.

Sep. 1 — AdvoCare 500 at Atlanta, Hampton, Ga.

Sep. 7 — Federated Auto Parts 400, Richmond, Va.

Sep. 15 — GEICO 400, Joliet, Ill.

Sep. 22 — Sylvania 300, Loudon, N.H.

Sep. 29 — AAA 400, Dover, Del.

Oct. 6 — Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 12 — Bank of America 500, Concord, N.C.

Oct. 20 — Camping World RV Sales 500, Talladega, Ala.

Oct. 27 — Goody’s Fast Relief 500, Ridgeway, Va.

Nov. 3 — AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 10 — AdvoCare 500, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 17 — Ford EcoBoost 400, Homestead, Fla.

x-non-points race

Points Leaders

1. Jimmie Johnson, 658.

2. Clint Bowyer, 609.

3. Carl Edwards, 587.

4. Kevin Harvick, 585.

5. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 548.

6. Matt Kenseth, 540.

7. Kyle Busch, 533.

8. Greg Biffle, 516.

9. Kurt Busch, 501.

10. Tony Stewart, 499.

11. Martin Truex Jr., 493.

12. Kasey Kahne, 490.

13. Brad Keselowski, 488.

14. Jeff Gordon, 487.

15. Joey Logano, 483.

16. Ryan Newman, 482.

17. Jamie McMurray, 475.

18. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 466.

19. Aric Almirola, 463.

20. Paul Menard, 460.

21. Jeff Burton, 457.

22. Marcos Ambrose, 429.

23. Juan Pablo Montoya, 404.

24. Casey Mears, 395.

25. Danica Patrick, 343.

26. Denny Hamlin, 338.

27. David Gilliland, 328.

28. David Ragan, 317.

29. Mark Martin, 314.

30. Bobby Labonte, 278.

31. David Reutimann, 263.

32. Dave Blaney, 262.

33. J.J. Yeley, 257.

34. David Stremme, 243.

35. Travis Kvapil, 234.

36. A J Allmendinger, 189.

37. Michael Waltrip, 102.

38. Michael McDowell, 91.

39. Scott Speed, 91.

40. Timmy Hill, 80.

41. Terry Labonte, 77.

42. Ken Schrader, 54.

43. Boris Said, 26.

44. Ron Fellows, 22.

45. Justin Marks, 14.

46. Scott Riggs, 10.

47. Victor Gonzalez Jr., 7.

48. Tomy Drissi, 6.

49. Brian Keselowski, 4.

50. Alex Kennedy, 4.

Nationwide

Feb. 23 — DRIVE4COPD 300 (Tony Stewart)

March 2 — Dollar General 200 fueled by AmeriGas (Kyle Busch)

March 9 — Sam’s Town 300 (Sam Hornish Jr.)

March 16 — Jeff Foxworthy’s Grit Chips 300, (Kyle Busch)

March 23 — Royal Purple 300, (Kyle Busch)

April 12 — O’Reilly Auto Parts 300, (Kyle Busch)

April 26 — ToyotaCare 250, (Brad Keselowski)

May 4 — Aaron’s 312, (Regan Smith)

May 10 — Darlington (Kyle Busch)

May 25 — History 300, Concord, N.C.

June 1 — 5-hour ENERGY 200, (Joey Lagano)

June 8 — DuPont Pioneer 250, (Trevor Bayne)

June 15 — Alliance Truck Parts (Regan Smith)

June 22 — Road America 200, (AJ Allmendinger)

June 28 — Feed The Children 300, (Brad Keselowski)

July 5 — Subway Firecracker 250, (Matt Kenseth)

July 13 — New Hampshire 200, Loudon, N.H.

July 21 — STP 300, Joliet, Ill.

July 27 — Indiana 250, Indianapolis

Aug. 3 — U.S. Cellular 250, Newton, Iowa

Aug. 10 — Zippo 200, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 17 — Nationwide Children’s Hospital 200, Lexington, Ohio

Aug. 23 — Food City 250, Bristol, Tenn.

Aug. 31 — Atlanta 300, Hampton, Ga.

Sep. 6 — Virginia 529 College Savings 250, Richmond, Va.

Sep. 14 — Dollar General 300 powered by Coca-Cola, Joliet, Ill.

Sep. 21 — Kentucky 300, Sparta, Ky.

Sep. 28 — Dover 200, Dover, Del.

Oct. 5 — Kansas Lottery 300, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 11 — Dollar General 300, Concord, N.C.

Nov. 2 — O’Reilly Auto Parts Challenge, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 9 — Great Clips 200, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 16 — Ford EcoBoost 300, Homestead, Fla.

Points Leaders

1. Regan Smith, 558.

2. Sam Hornish Jr., 552.

3. Elliott Sadler, 544.

4. Justin Allgaier, 543.

5. Austin Dillon, 541.

6. Kyle Larson, 516.

7. Brian Vickers, 505.

8. Parker Kligerman, 501.

9. Brian Scott, 494.

10. Trevor Bayne, 488.

11. Alex Bowman, 440.

12. Mike Bliss, 420.

13. Nelson Piquet Jr., 418.

14. Travis Pastrana, 361.

15. Reed Sorenson, 338.

16. Mike Wallace, 311.

17. Eric McClure, 301.

18. Jeremy Clements, 290.

19. Joe Nemechek, 249.

20. Jeffrey Earnhardt, 221.

21. Dexter Stacey, 207.

22. Blake Koch, 205.

23. Johanna Long, 200.

24. Kevin Swindell, 183.

25. Michael Annett, 180.

26. Jamie Dick, 171.

27. Brad Sweet, 170.

28. Hal Martin, 163.

29. Cole Whitt, 162.

30. Josh Wise, 159.

31. Chris Buescher, 139.

32. Jason White, 138.

33. Robert Richardson Jr., 132.

34. Juan Carlos Blum, 125.

35. Joey Gase, 107.

36. Mike Harmon, 99.

37. Landon Cassill, 97.

38. Jeff Green, 93.

39. Daryl Harr, 59.

40. Kevin Lepage, 58.

41. Kenny Wallace, 54.

42. Harrison Rhodes, 54.

43. Danny Efland, 54.

44. Scott Lagasse Jr., 52.

45. Ken Butler, 48.

46. Carl Long, 45.

47. Owen Kelly, 41.

48. Max Papis, 40.

49. Drew Herring, 33.

50. Johnny O'Connell, 32.

TRANSACTIONS

Monday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Recalled RHP Louis Coleman from Omaha (PCL). Optioned LHP Will Smith to Omaha.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Added 1B Travis Ishikawa to the roster. Assigned INF David Adams to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Recalled 2B Grant Green from Sacramento (PCL). Designated INF Adam Rosales for assignment.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Designated RHP Jeremy Bonderman for assignment. Recalled LHP Lucas Luetge from Tacoma (PCL).

National League

CHICAGO CUBS — Acquired RHP Ivan Pineyro and a player to be named from Washington for OF Scott Hairston.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Activated OF Ryan Braun from the 15-day DL. Placed 3B Aramis Ramirez on the 15-day DL, retroactive to July 7.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Placed INF Joaquin Arias on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Nick Noonan from Fresno (PCL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Activated RHP Dan Haren from the 15-day DL. Optioned 1B-OF Tyler Moore to Syracuse (IL).

American Association

EL PASO DIABLOS — Released RHP Derek Forbes and RHP Hector Contin.

Can-Am League

NEWARK BEARS — Released OF Charlie Stewart.

QUEBEC CAPITALES — Released C Pat D’Aoust.

TROIS-RIVIERES AIGLES — Signed RHP Luis Munoz. Released RHP Oliver Van Zant.

Frontier League

EVANSVILLE OTTERS — Signed LHP Jose Velez. Released LHP Matt Crim, C Sam Mahoney and INF Chris Munoz.

FRONTIER GREYS — Released RHP Tyler Vaske.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW YORK KNICKS — Signed G Tim Hardaway Jr. and F C.J. Leslie.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS — Announced the resignation of chief executive officer Adam Aron. Named Scott O’Neil chief executive officer.

FOOTBALL

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Signed WR-KR Aaron Woods. Added WR Taylor Renaud to the practice roster.

National Football League

NEW YORK GIANTS — Signed WR Victor Cruz to a multi-year contract extension through the 2018 season.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS — Signed D Frederic St. Denis and F Jack Skille to one-year contracts.

DALLAS STARS — Signed C Chris Mueller to a one-year contract.

FLORIDA PANTHERS — Agreed to terms with C Jon Matsumoto and D Matt Gilroy on one-year contracts.

MONTREAL CANADIENS — Signed F Stephen MacAulay to a one-year minor league contract.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS — Agreed to terms with G Kevin Poulin on a one-year contract.

NEW YORK RANGERS — Agreed to terms with D Ryan McDonagh on a six-year contract.

OTTAWA SENATORS — Signed D Joe Corvo to a one-year contract.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Signed D Tyson Strachan, RW Matt Watkins and G David Leggio to one-year contracts.

WINNIPEG JETS — Announced C Alexander Burmistrov signed a two-year contract with Ak Bars Kazan (KHL).

American Hockey League

GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS — Agreed to terms with D Brennan Evans and LW Triston Grant on one-year contracts.

WORCESTER SHARKS — Named Sean West and Erin Croce account executives and Keith Burkinshaw marketing/operations coordinator.

ECHL

UTAH GRIZZLIES — Named Tim Branham coach and general manager.

COLLEGE

ASSUMPTION — Named Kevin Meek women’s soccer coach.

AUBURN — Named Scott Woodard assistant softball coach and Jim Beitia director of operations for softball.

GOUCHER — Named Erik Pedersen assistant sports information director.

HOFSTRA — Named Denise King women’s assistant basketball coach.

SAN FRANCISCO — Announced men’s junior basketball C Derrell Roberston has transferred from DePaul.

TENNESSEE — Named Aric Thomas assistant baseball coach and recruiting coordinator.

TROY-Named Courtney Simmons and Mike Ryan women’s assistant basketball coaches.

UAB-Named Cory Schlesinger men’s basketball strength coach.

UTICA — Named Joe Milazzo baseball coach.