Scoreboard 7-5
Jul 05, 2013 | 439 views | 0 0 comments | 32 32 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

Friday, July 5

AUTO RACING

2 p.m.

ESPN2 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, pole qualifying for Firecracker 250, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

4 p.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Coke Zero 400, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

4:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Formula One, practice for Grand Prix of Germany, at Nuerburgring, Germany (same-day tape)

7:30 p.m.

ESPN — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Firecracker 250, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

BOXING

9 p.m.

ESPN2 — Light heavyweights, Allan Green (32-4-0) vs. Eleider Alvarez (12-0-0), at Hartford, Conn.

CYCLING

8 a.m.

NBCSN — Tour de France, Stage 7, Montpellier to Albi, France

GOLF

9 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Open de France, second round, at Paris

3 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, The Greenbrier Classic, second round, at White Sulphur Springs, W.Va.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

4 p.m.

MLB — Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs

7 p.m.

FSS — Atlanta at Philadelphia

MLB — Regional coverage, Baltimore at N.Y. Yankees or Detroit at Cleveland

SOCCER

11 p.m.

NBCSN — Men's national teams, exhibition, United States vs. Guatemala, at San Diego

TENNIS

8 a.m.

ESPN — The Wimbledon Championships, men's semifinals, at London

Saturday, July 6

AUTO RACING

8 a.m.

NBCSN — Formula One, qualifying for Grand Prix of Germany, at Nuerburg, Germany

3 p.m.

ESPN2 — American Le Mans Series, Northeast Grand Prix, at Lakeville, Conn.

6 p.m.

ESPN2 — NHRA, qualifying for Summit Racing Equipment Nationals, at Norwalk, Ohio

7:30 p.m.

TNT — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Coke Zero 400, at Daytona Beach, Fla.

CYCLING

8 a.m.

NBC — Tour de France, stage 8, Castres to Ax-les-Thermes, France

GOLF

8 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Open de France, third round, at Paris

1 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, The Greenbrier Classic, third round, at White Sulphur Springs, W.Va.

3 p.m.

CBS — PGA Tour, The Greenbrier Classic, third round, at White Sulphur Springs, W.Va.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, Baltimore at N.Y. Yankees or Minnesota at Toronto

4 p.m.

WGN — Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs

6:30 p.m.

FOX — All-Star Game Selection Show, at Secaucus, N.J.

7 p.m.

FOX — Regional coverage, N.Y. Mets at Milwaukee, Atlanta at Philadelphia, L.A. Dodgers at San Francisco, Chicago White Sox at Tampa Bay, or Houston at Texas

10 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, Colorado at Arizona or Boston at L.A. Angels

MAJOR LEAGUE LACROSSE

8 p.m.

ESPN2 — Charlotte at Boston

MOTORSPORTS

3 p.m.

NBC — AMA, RedBud National, at Buchanan, Mich.

4 p.m.

NBCSN — AMA, RedBud National, at Buchanan, Mich.

SOCCER

6:55 p.m.

ESPN — Exhibition, Messi & Friends team vs. Rest of the World team, at Chicago

11 p.m.

NBCSN — MLS, Seattle at Vancouver

TENNIS

9 a.m.

ESPN — The Wimbledon Championships, women's championship, at London

BASEBALL

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 49 36 .576 —

Washington 43 42 .506 6

Philadelphia 41 45 .477 8½

New York 35 47 .427 12½

Miami 32 52 .381 16½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Pittsburgh 52 32 .619 —

St. Louis 50 34 .595 2

Cincinnati 49 36 .576 3½

Chicago 36 47 .434 15½

Milwaukee 34 50 .405 18

West Division

W L Pct GB

Arizona 44 41 .518 —

Colorado 42 44 .488 2½

Los Angeles 40 44 .476 3½

San Diego 40 46 .465 4½

San Francisco 39 45 .464 4½

Thursday's Games

Washington 8, Milwaukee 5

Arizona 5, N.Y. Mets 4, 15 innings

San Francisco at Cincinnati, ppd., rain

Philadelphia 6, Pittsburgh 4

Boston 8, San Diego 2

Oakland 1, Chicago Cubs 0

Miami 4, Atlanta 3

Colorado 9, L.A. Dodgers 5

L.A. Angels 6, St. Louis 5

Friday's Games

Pittsburgh (Liriano 7-3) at Chicago Cubs (Samardzija 5-7), 4:05 p.m.

Atlanta (Hudson 4-7) at Philadelphia (Lee 9-2), 7:05 p.m.

San Diego (Cashner 5-3) at Washington (G.Gonzalez 5-3), 7:05 p.m.

Seattle (Harang 3-7) at Cincinnati (Leake 7-3), 7:10 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Z.Wheeler 1-1) at Milwaukee (Hellweg 0-1), 8:10

Miami (Ja.Turner 2-0) at St. Louis (Westbrook 4-3), 8:15

Colorado (J.De La Rosa 8-4) at Arizona (Skaggs 1-1), 9:40

L.A. Dodgers (Ryu 6-3) at San Francisco (M.Cain 5-4), 10:15 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Miami (Eovaldi 1-0) at St. Louis (J.Kelly 0-3), 2:15 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Morton 1-1) at Chicago Cubs (E.Jackson 4-10), 4:05 p.m.

San Diego (Marquis 9-4) at Washington (Zimmermann 12-3), 4:05 p.m.

Seattle (Bonderman 1-2) at Cincinnati (Latos 7-2), 4:10 p.m.

Atlanta (Maholm 9-6) at Philadelphia (K.Kendrick 7-5), 7:15

L.A. Dodgers (Fife 3-2) at San Francisco (Bumgarner 8-5), 7:15 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Marcum 1-9) at Milwaukee (Gallardo 6-8), 7:15

Colorado (Pomeranz 0-1) at Arizona (Miley 4-7), 10:10 p.m.

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 53 34 .609 —

Baltimore 48 38 .558 4½

New York 46 39 .541 6

Tampa Bay 46 40 .535 6½

Toronto 41 44 .482 11

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 46 38 .548 —

Cleveland 45 40 .529 1½

Kansas City 40 42 .488 5

Minnesota 36 46 .439 9

Chicago 34 48 .415 11

West Division

W L Pct GB

Oakland 50 36 .581 —

Texas 49 36 .576 ½

Los Angeles 41 44 .482 8½

Seattle 37 48 .435 12½

Houston 31 55 .360 19

Thursday's Games

Boston 8, San Diego 2

Chicago White Sox 3, Baltimore 2

Kansas City 10, Cleveland 7

N.Y. Yankees 9, Minnesota 5

Tampa Bay 7, Houston 5, 11 innings

Oakland 1, Chicago Cubs 0

Detroit 11, Toronto 1

Texas 5, Seattle 4

L.A. Angels 6, St. Louis 5

Friday's Games

Baltimore (Mig.Gonzalez 6-3) at N.Y. Yankees (Nova 2-2), 7:05 p.m.

Detroit (Porcello 4-6) at Cleveland (Masterson 10-6), 7:05

Minnesota (Correia 6-5) at Toronto (Buehrle 4-5), 7:07 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Axelrod 3-4) at Tampa Bay (Hellickson 7-3), 7:10 p.m.

Seattle (Harang 3-7) at Cincinnati (Leake 7-3), 7:10 p.m.

Houston (Harrell 5-8) at Texas (Tepesch 3-6), 8:05 p.m.

Oakland (Milone 7-7) at Kansas City (W.Davis 4-6), 8:10

Boston (Doubront 4-3) at L.A. Angels (C.Wilson 8-5), 10:05

Saturday's Games

Baltimore (Tillman 10-2) at N.Y. Yankees (Pettitte 5-6), 1:05

Minnesota (Pelfrey 3-6) at Toronto (Dickey 8-8), 1:07 p.m.

Oakland (J.Parker 6-6) at Kansas City (E.Santana 5-5), 2:10

Detroit (Ani.Sanchez 6-5) at Cleveland (Carrasco 0-3), 4:05

Seattle (Bonderman 1-2) at Cincinnati (Latos 7-2), 4:10 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Sale 5-7) at Tampa Bay (M.Moore 11-3), 7:15 p.m.

Houston (Keuchel 4-5) at Texas (Darvish 8-3), 7:15 p.m.

Southern League

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Tennessee (Cubs) 8 5 .615 —

x-Birmingham (White Sox) 8 8 .500 1½

Chattanooga (Dodgers) 8 8 .500 1½

Jackson (Mariners) 6 8 .429 2½

Huntsville (Brewers) 5 10 .333 4

South Division

W L Pct. GB

x-Mobile (Diamondbacks) 10 5 .667 —

Jacksonville (Marlins) 9 7 .563 1½

Pensacola (Reds) 9 7 .563 1½

Montgomery (Rays) 7 8 .467 3

Mississippi (Braves) 6 10 .375 4½

x-clinched first half

Thursday's Games

Pensacola 2, Jackson 1

Chattanooga 2, Jacksonville 0, 6 innings

Mississippi 1, Birmingham 0

Huntsville at Tennessee, 7:15 p.m.

Montgomery at Mobile, 8:05 p.m.

Friday's Games

Jacksonville at Chattanooga, 7:15 p.m.

Huntsville at Tennessee, 7:15 p.m.

Jackson at Pensacola, 8 p.m.

Mississippi at Birmingham, 8:05 p.m.

Montgomery at Mobile, 8:05 p.m.

Saturday's Games

Huntsville at Tennessee, 6:15 p.m.

Jacksonville at Chattanooga, 7:15 p.m.

Mississippi at Birmingham, 7:30 p.m.

Jackson at Pensacola, 7:30 p.m.

Montgomery at Mobile, 8:05 p.m.

BASKETBALL

Women’s National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 10 1 .909 —

Chicago 7 4 .636 3

New York 5 6 .455 5

Washington 5 6 .455 5

Connecticut 3 7 .300 6½

Indiana 3 7 .300 6½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 7 3 .700 —

Phoenix 8 4 .667 —

Los Angeles 7 4 .636 ½

Seattle 5 6 .455 2½

San Antonio 3 7 .300 4

Tulsa 3 11 .214 6

Thursday's Games

Los Angeles 97, New York 89

Friday's Games

No games scheduled

Saturday's Games

San Antonio at Los Angeles, 5 p.m.

Connecticut at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Seattle at Washington, 7 p.m.

GOLF

Greenbrier ClassicThursday

At The Greenbrier Resort, The Old White TPC

Sulphur Springs, W.Va.

Purse: $6.3 million

Yardage: 7,287; par 70 (35-35)

First Round

Tommy Gainey 30-32—62 -8

Johnson Wagner 29-33—62 -8

Webb Simpson 31-33—64 -6

Jin Park 31-33—64 -6

Daniel Summerhays 31-34—65 -5

Neal Lancaster 32-33—65 -5

Tag Ridings 31-34—65 -5

Steven Bowditch 30-35—65 -5

Brendon de Jonge 31-35—66 -4

Peter Hanson 33-33—66 -4

David Mathis 30-36—66 -4

James Driscoll 33-33—66 -4

Scott Brown 32-34—66 -4

Ben Crane 32-34—66 -4

Jonas Blixt 34-32—66 -4

D.H. Lee 33-33—66 -4

Bill Lunde 31-35—66 -4

Jason Kokrak 32-34—66 -4

Brendan Steele 32-34—66 -4

George McNeill 32-34—66 -4

Brian Davis 33-34—67 -3

Kevin Chappell 32-35—67 -3

Louis Oosthuizen 32-35—67 -3

Russell Henley 31-36—67 -3

Tom Gillis 32-35—67 -3

Jordan Spieth 34-33—67 -3

Bob Estes 32-35—67 -3

Michael Letzig 30-37—67 -3

Davis Love III 35-32—67 -3

Ben Curtis 33-34—67 -3

Greg Owen 33-34—67 -3

J.J. Henry 34-34—68 -2

Justin Leonard 34-34—68 -2

Bill Haas 35-33—68 -2

Casey Wittenberg 34-34—68 -2

Brad Adamonis 36-32—68 -2

Richard H. Lee 35-33—68 -2

Andres Romero 30-38—68 -2

Woody Austin 35-33—68 -2

Kenny Perry 29-39—68 -2

Bubba Watson 34-34—68 -2

Ryan Palmer 34-34—68 -2

Tom Watson 32-36—68 -2

Jeff Overton 33-35—68 -2

Brian Harman 35-33—68 -2

Henrik Norlander 32-36—68 -2

Alistair Presnell 34-34—68 -2

Brad Fritsch 32-36—68 -2

Erik Compton 34-35—69 -1

Chad Campbell 34-35—69 -1

Matt Jones 31-38—69 -1

Gary Woodland 33-36—69 -1

Brian Gay 33-36—69 -1

Ken Duke 35-34—69 -1

Charles Howell III 33-36—69 -1

Matt Every 33-36—69 -1

William McGirt 33-36—69 -1

Graham DeLaet 35-34—69 -1

Troy Matteson 36-33—69 -1

Tim Petrovic 34-35—69 -1

Robert Streb 34-35—69 -1

Jimmy Walker 33-36—69 -1

Billy Horschel 35-34—69 -1

Carl Pettersson 33-36—69 -1

Ted Potter, Jr. 33-36—69 -1

Morgan Hoffmann 34-35—69 -1

Jason Bohn 34-36—70 E

Ricky Barnes 32-38—70 E

Lee Janzen 33-37—70 E

Chez Reavie 34-36—70 E

Fabian Gomez 36-34—70 E

Rory Sabbatini 35-35—70 E

Stuart Appleby 36-34—70 E

Patrick Reed 35-35—70 E

Roberto Castro 34-36—70 E

Ben Kohles 35-35—70 E

Bobby Gates 33-37—70 E

Robert Karlsson 32-38—70 E

D.J. Trahan 33-37—70 E

Shawn Stefani 34-36—70 E

Michael Bradley 35-35—70 E

Scott Stallings 32-38—70 E

D.A. Points 34-36—70 E

Sean O'Hair 35-35—70 E

John Senden 34-36—70 E

Michael Kim 34-36—70 E

K.J. Choi 35-36—71 +1

Bryce Molder 34-37—71 +1

Vaughn Taylor 36-35—71 +1

Billy Mayfair 36-35—71 +1

Gary Christian 35-36—71 +1

Ryan Blaum 34-37—71 +1

Chris DiMarco 34-37—71 +1

NASCAR

Sprint Cup Schedule-Winners

Feb. 16 — x-The Sprint Unlimited (Kevin Harvick)

Feb. 21 — x-Budweiser Duel 1 (Kevin Harvick)

Feb. 21 — x-Budweiser Duel 2 (Kyle Busch)

Feb. 24 — Daytona 500 (Jimmie Johnson)

March 3 — Subway Fresh Fit 500 (Carl Edwards)

March 10 — Kobalt Tools 400, (Jimmie Johnson)

March 17 — Food City 500, (Kasey Kahne)

March 24 — Auto Club 400, (Kyle Busch)

April 7 — STP Gas Booster 500, (Jimmie Johnson)

April 13 — NRA 500, (Kyle Busch)

April 21 — STP 400, (Matt Kenseth)

April 27 — Toyota Owners 400, (Kevin Harvick)

May 5 — Aaron’s 499, (David Ragan)

May 11 — Bojangles’ (Matt Kenseth)

May 18 — x-Sprint Showdown, (Jamie McMurray)

May 18 — x-NASCAR Sprint All-Star Race, (Jimmie Johnson)

May 26 — Coca-Cola 600, (Kevin Harvick)

June 2 — Dover 400, (Tony Stewart)

June 9 — Pocono 400, (Jimmie Johnson)

June 16 — Quicken Loans 400, (Greg Biffle)

June 23 — Toyota/Save Mart 350, (Martin Truex Jr.)

June 29 — Quaker State 400, (Matt Kenseth)

July 6 — Coke Zero 400, Daytona Beach, Fla.

July 14 — New Hampshire 300, Loudon, N.H.

July 28 — Crown Royal Presents The Your Hero’s Name Here 400 at The Brickyard, Indianapolis

Aug. 4 — Pennsylvania 400, Long Pond, Pa.

Aug. 11 — Cheez-It 355 at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 18 — Pure Michigan 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

Aug. 24 — Irwin Tools Night Race, Bristol, Tenn.

Sep. 1 — AdvoCare 500 at Atlanta, Hampton, Ga.

Sep. 7 — Federated Auto Parts 400, Richmond, Va.

Sep. 15 — GEICO 400, Joliet, Ill.

Sep. 22 — Sylvania 300, Loudon, N.H.

Sep. 29 — AAA 400, Dover, Del.

Oct. 6 — Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 12 — Bank of America 500, Concord, N.C.

Oct. 20 — Camping World RV Sales 500, Talladega, Ala.

Oct. 27 — Goody’s Fast Relief 500, Ridgeway, Va.

Nov. 3 — AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 10 — AdvoCare 500, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 17 — Ford EcoBoost 400, Homestead, Fla.

TENNIS

Wimbledon Results

Thursday

At The All England Lawn Tennis & Croquet Club

London

Purse: $34.9 million (Grand Slam)

Surface: Grass-Outdoor

Singles

Women

Semifinals

Marion Bartoli (15), France, def. Kirsten Flipkens (20), Belgium, 6-1, 6-2.

Sabine Lisicki (23), Germany, def. Agnieszka Radwanska (4), Poland, 6-4, 2-6, 9-7.

Doubles

Men

Semifinals

Bob and Mike Bryan (1), United States, def. Rohan Bopanna, India, and Edouard Roger-Vasselin (14), France, 6-7 (4), 6-4, 6-3, 5-7, 6-3.

Ivan Dodig, Croatia, and Marcelo Melo (12), Brazil, def. Leander Paes, India, and Radek Stepanek (4), Czech Republic, 3-6, 6-4, 6-1, 3-6, 6-3.