Scoreboard 6-18
Jun 18, 2013 | 498 views | 0 0 comments | 35 35 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

Tuesday, June 18

COLLEGE BASEBALL

3 p.m.

ESPN2 — World Series, game 7, North Carolina vs. LSU, at Omaha, Neb.

8 p.m.

ESPN2 — World Series, game 8, N.C. State vs. UCLA, at Omaha, Neb.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m.

SPSO — N.Y. Mets at Atlanta (makeup)

7 p.m.

SPSO — N.Y. Mets at Atlanta

MLB — Regional coverage, L.A. Dodgers at N.Y. Yankees or Baltimore at Detroit

NBA BASKETBALL

9 p.m.

ABC — Playoffs, finals, game 6, San Antonio at Miami

SOCCER

8:30 p.m.

ESPN — Men’s National teams, World Cup qualifier, Honduras vs. U.S., at Salt Lake City

ON TAP

Thursday, June 20

SWIMMING

Cleveland Aqua Tigers at Mosby Park Waterdogs, 6

BASEBALL

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 42 28 .600 —

Washington 34 35 .493 7½

Philadelphia 34 37 .479 8½

New York 25 40 .385 14½

Miami 22 47 .319 19½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 45 25 .643 —

Cincinnati 43 28 .606 2½

Pittsburgh 41 29 .586 4

Chicago 28 40 .412 16

Milwaukee 28 40 .412 16

West Division

W L Pct GB

Arizona 37 33 .529 —

Colorado 37 34 .521 ½

San Diego 36 34 .514 1

San Francisco 35 34 .507 1½

Los Angeles 29 39 .426 7

Monday’s Games

St. Louis 5, Chicago Cubs 2

Philadelphia 5, Washington 4

Toronto 2, Colorado 0

Atlanta 2, N.Y. Mets 1

Cincinnati 4, Pittsburgh 1

Miami 3, Arizona 2

San Diego 5, San Francisco 3, 13 innings

Tuesday’s Games

N.Y. Mets (Harvey 5-1) at Atlanta (A.Wood 0-0), 1:10 p.m., 1st game

L.A. Dodgers (Ryu 6-2) at N.Y. Yankees (P.Hughes 3-5), 7:05 p.m.

Washington (Detwiler 2-4) at Philadelphia (Lee 8-2), 7:05

Colorado (Francis 2-4) at Toronto (Rogers 2-2), 7:07 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Wheeler 0-0) at Atlanta (Maholm 7-5), 7:10 p.m., 2nd game

Pittsburgh (Morton 0-1) at Cincinnati (Latos 6-0), 7:10 p.m.

Milwaukee (Figaro 1-0) at Houston (Lyles 3-1), 8:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (Samardzija 3-7) at St. Louis (Wainwright 10-3), 8:15 p.m.

Miami (Eovaldi 0-0) at Arizona (Delgado 0-0), 9:40 p.m.

San Diego (Cashner 5-3) at San Francisco (M.Cain 5-3), 10:15 p.m.

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 42 29 .592 —

Baltimore 40 31 .563 2

New York 38 31 .551 3

Tampa Bay 36 33 .522 5

Toronto 33 36 .478 8

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 39 29 .574 —

Kansas City 34 34 .500 5

Cleveland 34 35 .493 5½

Minnesota 30 36 .455 8

Chicago 29 38 .433 9½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Oakland 42 30 .583 —

Texas 39 31 .557 2

Los Angeles 31 39 .443 10

Seattle 31 40 .437 10½

Houston 26 45 .366 15½

Monday’s Games

Kansas City 2, Cleveland 1

Toronto 2, Colorado 0

Detroit 5, Baltimore 1

Texas 8, Oakland 7

Chicago White Sox 4, Houston 2

L.A. Angels 11, Seattle 3

Tuesday’s Games

Tampa Bay (Archer 1-2) at Boston (Aceves 3-1), 1:05 p.m., 1st game

Kansas City (E.Santana 5-5) at Cleveland (U.Jimenez 5-4), 7:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Ryu 6-2) at N.Y. Yankees (P.Hughes 3-5), 7:05 p.m.

Colorado (Francis 2-4) at Toronto (Rogers 2-2), 7:07 p.m.

Baltimore (Britton 0-1) at Detroit (Verlander 8-4), 7:08 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Odorizzi 0-0) at Boston (Doubront 4-3), 7:10 p.m., 2nd game

Oakland (J.Parker 5-6) at Texas (Darvish 7-2), 8:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Axelrod 3-4) at Minnesota (Pelfrey 3-6), 8:10 p.m.

Milwaukee (Figaro 1-0) at Houston (Lyles 3-1), 8:10 p.m.

Seattle (Bonderman 1-1) at L.A. Angels (Blanton 1-10), 10:05 p.m.

Southern League

North Division

W L Pct. GB

xz-Birmingham (White Sox) 44 26 .629 —

Chattanooga (Dodgers) 35 35 .500 9

Tennessee (Cubs) 34 35 .493 9½

Jackson (Mariners) 29 37 .439 13

Huntsville (Brewers) 29 39 .426 14

South Division

W L Pct. GB

xz-Mobile (Diamondbacks) 39 30 .565 —

Mississippi (Braves) 38 32 .543 1½

Montgomery (Rays) 37 33 .529 2½

Jacksonville (Marlins) 34 33 .507 4

Pensacola (Reds) 25 44 .362 14

x-clinched first half

z-clinched playoff spot

Monday’s Games

Montgomery 11, Jacksonville 8

Birmingham 1, Jackson 0, 6 innings

Tennessee 2, Mississippi 1

Chattanooga 3, Huntsville 1

Mobile 11, Pensacola 1

Tuesday’s Games

No games scheduled

Wednesday’s Games

Huntsville at Jacksonville, 7:05 p.m.

Tennessee at Chattanooga, 7:15 p.m.

Birmingham at Mississippi, 8 p.m.

Pensacola at Montgomery, 8:05 p.m.

Mobile at Jackson, 8:05 p.m.

BASKETBALL

NBA Finals Glance

All Times EDT

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

San Antonio 3, Miami 2

Thursday, June 6: San Antonio 92, Miami 88

Sunday, June 9: Miami 103, San Antonio 84

Tuesday, June 11: San Antonio 113, Miami 77

Thursday, June 13: Miami 109, San Antonio 93

Sunday, June 16: San Antonio 114, Miami 104

Tuesday, June 18: San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

x-Thursday, June 20: San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

Women’s National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 6 1 .857 —

Washington 4 1 .800 1

Chicago 4 2 .667 1½

New York 4 2 .667 1½

Connecticut 2 5 .286 4

Indiana 1 5 .167 4½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 4 1 .800 —

Los Angeles 3 2 .600 1

Phoenix 3 3 .500 1½

Seattle 2 3 .400 2

San Antonio 2 4 .333 2½

Tulsa 1 7 .125 4½

Monday's Games

No games scheduled

Tuesday's Games

Washington at Seattle, 10 p.m.

Wednesday's Games

Minnesota at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

GOLF

World Golf Ranking

1. Tiger Woods USA 13.06

2. Rory McIlroy NIr 9.52

3. Justin Rose Eng 8.19

4. Adam Scott Aus 7.35

5. Matt Kuchar USA 6.69

6. Phil Mickelson USA 6.17

7. Luke Donald Eng 6.07

8. Brandt Snedeker USA 5.97

9. Graeme McDowell NIr 5.59

10. Louis Oosthuizen SAf 5.28

11. Steve Stricker USA 5.21

12. Lee Westwood Eng 5.07

13. Charl Schwartzel SAf 4.97

14. Keegan Bradley USA 4.84

15. Sergio Garcia Esp 4.81

16. Jason Day Aus 4.50

17. Jason Dufner USA 4.40

18. Ian Poulter Eng 4.39

19. Bubba Watson USA 4.36

20. Ernie Els SAf 4.32

21. Webb Simpson USA 4.29

22. Hunter Mahan USA 4.22

23. Dustin Johnson USA 4.09

24. Peter Hanson Swe 3.68

25. Nick Watney USA 3.57

26. Bo Van Pelt USA 3.51

27. Matteo Manassero Ita 3.49

28. Jim Furyk USA 3.37

29. Bill Haas USA 3.30

30. Zach Johnson USA 3.22

31. Rickie Fowler USA 3.16

32. Branden Grace SAf 3.12

33. Henrik Stenson Swe 3.12

34. Billy Horschel USA 2.92

35. Martin Kaymer Ger 2.90

36. Thorbjorn Olesen Den 2.90

37. Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano Esp 2.87

38. Kevin Streelman USA 2.86

39. Jamie Donaldson Wal 2.77

40. Scott Piercy USA 2.76

41. Francesco Molinari Ita 2.75

42. Carl Pettersson Swe 2.74

43. Nicolas Colsaerts Bel 2.74

44. Robert Garrigus USA 2.62

45. Paul Lawrie Sco 2.61

46. David Lynn Eng 2.57

47. Michael Thompson USA 2.54

48. D.A. Points USA 2.47

49. Hideki Matsuyama Jpn 2.45

50. Tim Clark SAf 2.45

51. Ryan Moore USA 2.44

52. Russell Henley USA 2.42

53. Thongchai Jaidee Tha 2.41

54. Martin Laird Sco 2.36

55. Richard Sterne SAf 2.35

56. Boo Weekley USA 2.31

57. Fredrik Jacobson Swe 2.31

58. George Coetzee SAf 2.28

59. Marcel Siem Ger 2.24

60. Kyle Stanley USA 2.22

61. John Senden Aus 2.21

62. Marc Leishman Aus 2.20

63. Angel Cabrera Arg 2.20

64. Bernd Wiesberger Aut 2.19

65. Padraig Harrington Irl 2.16

66. Chris Wood Eng 2.14

67. Alexander Noren Swe 2.13

68. Mikko Ilonen Fin 2.10

69. Jimmy Walker USA 2.07

70. Charles Howell III USA 2.06

71. Luke Guthrie USA 2.06

72. Hiroyuki Fujita Jpn 2.04

73. Thomas Bjorn Den 2.02

74. Brendon de Jonge SAf 1.99

75. Marcus Fraser Aus 1.99

HOCKEY

NHL Stanley Cup Finals Glance

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Boston 2, Chicago 1

Wednesday, June 12: Chicago 4, Boston 3, 3OT

Saturday, June 15: Boston 2, Chicago 1, OT

Monday, June 17: Boston 2, Chicago 0

Wednesday, June 19: Chicago at Boston, 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 22: Boston at Chicago, 8 p.m.

x-Monday, June 24: Chicago at Boston, 8 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 26: Boston at Chicago, 8 p.m.

NASCAR

Sprint Cup Schedule-Winners

Feb. 16 — x-The Sprint Unlimited (Kevin Harvick)

Feb. 21 — x-Budweiser Duel 1 (Kevin Harvick)

Feb. 21 — x-Budweiser Duel 2 (Kyle Busch)

Feb. 24 — Daytona 500 (Jimmie Johnson)

March 3 — Subway Fresh Fit 500 (Carl Edwards)

March 10 — Kobalt Tools 400, (Jimmie Johnson)

March 17 — Food City 500, (Kasey Kahne)

March 24 — Auto Club 400, (Kyle Busch)

April 7 — STP Gas Booster 500, (Jimmie Johnson)

April 13 — NRA 500, (Kyle Busch)

April 21 — STP 400, (Matt Kenseth)

April 27 — Toyota Owners 400, (Kevin Harvick)

May 5 — Aaron’s 499, (David Ragan)

May 11 — Bojangles’ (Matt Kenseth)

May 18 — x-Sprint Showdown, (Jamie McMurray)

May 18 — x-NASCAR Sprint All-Star Race, (Jimmie Johnson)

May 26 — Coca-Cola 600, (Kevin Harvick)

June 2 — Dover 400, (Tony Stewart)

June 9 — Pocono 400, (Jimmie Johnson)

June 16 — Quicken Loans 400, (Greg Biffle)

June 23 — Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma, Calif.

June 29 — Quaker State 400, Sparta, Ky.

July 6 — Coke Zero 400, Daytona Beach, Fla.

July 14 — New Hampshire 300, Loudon, N.H.

July 28 — Crown Royal Presents The Your Hero’s Name Here 400 at The Brickyard, Indianapolis

Aug. 4 — Pennsylvania 400, Long Pond, Pa.

Aug. 11 — Cheez-It 355 at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 18 — Pure Michigan 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

Aug. 24 — Irwin Tools Night Race, Bristol, Tenn.

Sep. 1 — AdvoCare 500 at Atlanta, Hampton, Ga.

Sep. 7 — Federated Auto Parts 400, Richmond, Va.

Sep. 15 — GEICO 400, Joliet, Ill.

Sep. 22 — Sylvania 300, Loudon, N.H.

Sep. 29 — AAA 400, Dover, Del.

Oct. 6 — Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 12 — Bank of America 500, Concord, N.C.

Oct. 20 — Camping World RV Sales 500, Talladega, Ala.

Oct. 27 — Goody’s Fast Relief 500, Ridgeway, Va.

Nov. 3 — AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 10 — AdvoCare 500, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 17 — Ford EcoBoost 400, Homestead, Fla.

x-non-points race

Points Leaders

1. Jimmie Johnson, 538.

2. Carl Edwards, 507.

3. Clint Bowyer, 489.

4. Kevin Harvick, 476.

5. Matt Kenseth, 456.

6. Kyle Busch, 452.

7. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 447.

8. Greg Biffle, 443.

9. Brad Keselowski, 430.

10. Tony Stewart, 417.

11. Paul Menard, 415.

12. Kasey Kahne, 407.

13. Martin Truex Jr., 405.

14. Joey Logano, 405.

15. Aric Almirola, 404.

16. Jeff Gordon, 398.

17. Jeff Burton, 390.

18. Ryan Newman, 389.

19. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 389.

20. Kurt Busch, 384.

21. Jamie McMurray, 375.

22. Juan Pablo Montoya, 361.

23. Marcos Ambrose, 342.

24. Mark Martin, 314.

25. Casey Mears, 305.

26. Denny Hamlin, 299.

27. Danica Patrick, 277.

28. David Ragan, 265.

29. David Gilliland, 261.

30. Bobby Labonte, 256.

31. Dave Blaney, 245.

32. David Reutimann, 214.

33. J.J. Yeley, 213.

34. David Stremme, 209.

35. Travis Kvapil, 178.

36. A J Allmendinger, 158.

37. Michael McDowell, 83.

38. Timmy Hill, 80.

39. Scott Speed, 75.

40. Michael Waltrip, 63.

41. Terry Labonte, 52.

42. Ken Schrader, 39.

43. Scott Riggs, 10.

44. Brian Keselowski, 4.

45. Jason Leffler, 1.

Nationwide

Feb. 23 — DRIVE4COPD 300 (Tony Stewart)

March 2 — Dollar General 200 fueled by AmeriGas (Kyle Busch)

March 9 — Sam’s Town 300 (Sam Hornish Jr.)

March 16 — Jeff Foxworthy’s Grit Chips 300, (Kyle Busch)

March 23 — Royal Purple 300, (Kyle Busch)

April 12 — O’Reilly Auto Parts 300, (Kyle Busch)

April 26 — ToyotaCare 250, (Brad Keselowski)

May 4 — Aaron’s 312, (Regan Smith)

May 10 — Darlington (Kyle Busch)

May 25 — History 300, Concord, N.C.

June 1 — 5-hour ENERGY 200, (Joey Lagano)

June 8 — DuPont Pioneer 250, (Trevor Bayne)

June 15 — Alliance Truck Parts (Regan Smith)

June 22 — Road America 200, Elkhart Lake, Wis.

June 28 — Feed The Children 300, Sparta, Ky.

July 5 — Subway Firecracker 250, Daytona Beach, Fla.

July 13 — New Hampshire 200, Loudon, N.H.

July 21 — STP 300, Joliet, Ill.

July 27 — Indiana 250, Indianapolis

Aug. 3 — U.S. Cellular 250, Newton, Iowa

Aug. 10 — Zippo 200, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 17 — Nationwide Children’s Hospital 200, Lexington, Ohio

Aug. 23 — Food City 250, Bristol, Tenn.

Aug. 31 — Atlanta 300, Hampton, Ga.

Sep. 6 — Virginia 529 College Savings 250, Richmond, Va.

Sep. 14 — Dollar General 300 powered by Coca-Cola, Joliet, Ill.

Sep. 21 — Kentucky 300, Sparta, Ky.

Sep. 28 — Dover 200, Dover, Del.

Oct. 5 — Kansas Lottery 300, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 11 — Dollar General 300, Concord, N.C.

Nov. 2 — O’Reilly Auto Parts Challenge, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 9 — Great Clips 200, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 16 — Ford EcoBoost 300, Homestead, Fla.

Points Leaders

1. Regan Smith, 495.

2. Sam Hornish Jr., 437.

3. Justin Allgaier, 436.

4. Austin Dillon, 428.

5. Elliott Sadler, 424.

6. Brian Scott, 415.

7. Trevor Bayne, 407.

8. Parker Kligerman, 405.

9. Kyle Larson, 403.

10. Brian Vickers, 395.

11. Alex Bowman, 362.

12. Mike Bliss, 354.

13. Nelson Piquet Jr., 336.

14. Reed Sorenson, 304.

15. Travis Pastrana, 293.

16. Mike Wallace, 250.

17. Eric McClure, 243.

18. Jeremy Clements, 228.

19. Joe Nemechek, 213.

20. Blake Koch, 195.

21. Jeffrey Earnhardt, 192.

22. Dexter Stacey, 182.

23. Johanna Long, 176.

24. Hal Martin, 163.

25. Josh Wise, 153.

26. Chris Buescher, 139.

27. Jamie Dick, 135.

28. Kevin Swindell, 131.

29. Jason White, 129.

30. Juan Carlos Blum, 125.

31. Brad Sweet, 124.

32. Robert Richardson Jr., 120.

33. Michael Annett, 116.

34. Joey Gase, 87.

35. Mike Harmon, 86.

36. Cole Whitt, 85.

37. Jeff Green, 71.

38. Landon Cassill, 63.

39. Daryl Harr, 59.

40. Kevin Lepage, 58.

41. Kenny Wallace, 54.

42. Danny Efland, 54.

43. Scott Lagasse Jr., 52.

44. Harrison Rhodes, 39.

45. Drew Herring, 33.

46. Carl Long, 29.

47. Ryan Reed, 28.

48. Kyle Fowler, 28.

49. Ken Butler, 28.

50. Tony Raines, 26.

TRANSACTIONS

Monday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES-Optioned RHP Jake Arrieta to Norfolk (IL).

DETROIT TIGERS-Placed RHP Anibal Sanchez and C Alex Avila on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Avisail Garcia and C Bryan Holaday from Toledo (IL).

HOUSTON ASTROS-Activated OF Justin Maxwell from the 15-day DL. Optioned OF Jimmy Paredes to Oklahoma City (PCL). Signed RHP Andrew Thurman, LHP Jordan Mills, RHP Jorge Perez, 1B Tyler White and LHP J.D. Osborne.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS-Agreed to terms with RHP Mike Ekstrom on a minor league contract.

TAMPA BAY RAYS-Optioned INF Ryan Roberts to Durham (IL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS-Sent SS Jose Reyes to Dunedin (FSL) for a rehab assignment.

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS-Agreed to terms with RHPs J.D. Underwood, Kyle Hooper, James Baune and Jacob Rhame; LHPs Jake Fisher and Michael Johnson; C Kyle Farmer, OF Henry Yates SS Brandon Trinkwon, SS Dillon Moyer on minor league contracts.

MIAMI MARLINS-Agreed to terms with RHPs CJ Robinson and Max Garner, SS J.T. Riddle, OF Ryan Aper and 1B Scott Carcaise on minor league contracts.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS-Signed RHP Devin Williams, SS Tucker Neuhaus, RHP Barrett Astin, RHP Taylor Williams and RHP John Uhen to minor league contracts.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES-Activated LHP John Lannan from the 15-day DL. Placed LHP Jeremy Horst on the 15-day DL.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS-Agreed to terms with SS Michael Schulze and RHP Artie Reyes on minor league contracts.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS-Agreed to terms with RHP Jacob Johansen, 3B Drew Ward, RHP Austin Voth, 3B-C Cody Gunter, 1B Jimmy Yezzo, LHP David Napoli, RHP Jake Joyce, SS Brennan Middleton, SS David Masters, CF William Ballou, LHP Cory Bafidis, LHP Niko Spezial, LHP Justin Thomas, SS Cody Dent, RF Garrett Gordon, RHP Matt DeRosier, LHP Travis Ott, LHP Joey Webb, RHP Michael Sylvestri, RHP Ryan Ullman, SS Willie Medina, LHP Jake Walsh on one-year contracts.

American Association

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS-Released RHP Matt McSwain.

WICHITA WINGNUTS-Released RHP Lincoln Holdzkom and OF Mike Mobbs.

Can-Am League

ROCKLAND BOULDERS-Signed RHP Bo Budkevics.

Diamond League of Professional Baseball

DLPB-Announced the formation of the league with six teams competing in 2014.

Frontier League

FRONTIER GREYS-Sold the contract of LHP Eric Wooten to New York (AL). Signed C Mike Russo. Released OF Tillman Pugh and RHP Justin Yackee.

GATEWAY GRIZZLIES-Signed RHP Brett Higginbotham. Released RHP Clayton Hicks.

NORMAL CORNBELTERS-Placed OF David Medina and OF Romulo Ruiz on the suspended list.

RIVER CITY RASCALS-Placed RHP Keli’i Zablan on the retired list. Released INF Austin Dubberly.

ROCKFORD RIVERHAWKS-Signed OF Jeffrey Kremer, OF Mike Mergenthaler, and RHP Alex Sunderland. Released OF Chase Larsson and 3B Joseph Taylor.

TRAVERSE CITY BEACH BUMS-Signed RHP Kyle Teague. Released 3B Kevin Wager.

WASHINGTON WILD THINGS-Signed OF Scott Kalamar. Released OF Andrew Heck.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DENVER NUGGETS-Named Tim Connelly general manager.

MILWAUKEE BUCKS-Named Bob Bender and Nick Van Exel assistant coaches.

SACRAMENTO KINGS-Named Pete D’Alessandro general manager.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DETROIT LIONS-Signed TE Matt Veldman. Released TE Dominique Curry.

GREEN BAY PACKERS-Released LB Desmond Bishop.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS-Signed RB George Winn.

NEW YORK JETS-Released LS Travis Tripucka.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS-Release DB Eric Samuels. Signed DB Cary Harris.

HAMILTON TIGER-CATS-Released RB Daryl Stephenson, Announced the retirement of FB Isaac Dell.

TORONTO ARGONAUTS-Released CB Pacino Horne, K-P Anthony Alix, WR Quincy Hurst and WR Djems Kouame.

SASKATCHEWAN ROUGHRIDERS-Released QB Levi Brown. Placed OL Patrick Neufeld and LB Mike McCullough on the nine-game injured list.

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS-Released DL Andre Caroll and OL Mark Dewit.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DALLAS STARS-Signed G Cristopher Nilstorp to a one year contract. Named Tom Holy senior director of communications.

MINNESOTA WILD-Re-signed D Marco Scandella to a two-year contract.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS-Signed D Joe Piskula to a one-year contract.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

LA GALAXY-Acquired MF Pablo Mastroeni and the rights to MF Baggio Husidic from Colorado for an international roster slot through the end of the 2014 MLS season and a 2014 second-round pick in the MLS SuperDraft.

COLLEGE

AUSTIN PEAY-Named Dean Walsh women’s assistant basketball coach.

FAIRLEIGH DICKINSON-Named Bruce Hamburger men’ associate head basketball coach and Zak Boisvert and Dwayne Lee men’s assistant basketball coaches.

GEORGE WASHINGTON-Named Bill Ferrara women’s assistant basketball coach.

ILLINOIS-Announced sophomore QB Wes Lunt is transferring from Oklahoma State.,

MICHIGAN-Promoted Pete Kahler to director of men’s basketball operations and C.J. Lee director of program personnel for men’s basketball.

TEXAS-Announced the retirement of men’s track coach Bubba Thornton.

WENTWORTH TECH-Named Connor Erickson men’s soccer coach.