Scoreboard 6-14
Jun 14, 2013 | 419 views | 0 0 comments | 35 35 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

Friday, June 14

AUTO RACING

11:30 a.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Quicken Loans 400, at Brooklyn, Mich.

1 p.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, practice for Alliance Truck Parts 250, at Brooklyn, Mich.

3:30 p.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Quicken Loans 400, at Brooklyn, Mich.

5 p.m.

SPEED — ARCA, Michigan ARCA 200, at Brooklyn, Mich.

7 p.m.

NBCSN — IndyCar Series, qualifying for Milwaukee IndyFest, at West Allis, Wis. (same-day tape)

BOXING

8 p.m.

NBCSN — Heavyweights, Bryant Jennings (16-0-0) vs. Andrey Fedosov (24-2-0), at Bethlehem, Pa.

9 p.m.

ESPN2 — Jundy Maraon (15-0-1) vs. Juan Carlos Payano (13-0-0) for vacant WBA Interim title, at West Orange, N.J.

GOLF

8:30 a.m.

ESPN — USGA, U.S. Open Championship, second round, part I, at Ardmore, Pa.

3 p.m.

NBC — USGA, U.S. Open Championship, second round, at Ardmore, Pa.

5 p.m.

ESPN — USGA, U.S. Open Championship, second round, part II, at Ardmore, Pa.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7:30 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, San Francisco at Atlanta or Milwaukee at Cincinnati

Saturday, June 15

AUTO RACING

10:30 a.m.

ESPN2 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, qualifying for Alliance Truck Parts 250, at Brooklyn, Mich.

12:30 p.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for Quicken Loans 400, at Brooklyn, Mich.

2:15 p.m.

ABC — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Alliance Truck Parts 250, at Brooklyn, Mich.

3 p.m.

NBCSN — IndyLights, Milwaukee IndyFest, at West Allis, Wis. (same-day tape)

4 p.m.

NBCSN — IndyCar Series, Milwaukee IndyFest, at West Allis, Wis.

4:30 p.m.

SPEED — Rolex Sports Car Series, Diamond Cellar Classic, at Lexington, Ohio

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — NHRA, qualifying for Thunder Valley Nationals, at Bristol, Tenn. (same-day tape)

8 p.m.

SPEED — TORC Series, at Bark River, Mich.

BOXING

10:45 p.m.

HBO — Lightweights, Terence Crawford (20-0-0) vs. Alejandro Sanabria (34-1-1); champion Mikey Garcia (31-0-0) vs. Juan Manuel Lopez (33-2-0), for WBO featherweight title, at Dallas

COLLEGE BASEBALL

3 p.m.

ESPN2 — World Series, game 1, Mississippi State vs. Oregon State, at Omaha, Neb.

8 p.m.

ESPN — World Series, game 2, Indiana vs. Louisville, at Omaha, Neb.

GOLF

Noon

NBC — USGA, U.S. Open Championship, third round, at Ardmore, Pa.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

4 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, Boston at Baltimore or San Francisco at Atlanta

7 p.m.

FOX — Regional coverage, N.Y. Yankees at L.A. Angels, Washington at Cleveland, Seattle at Oakland, Detroit at Minnesota, or Chicago White Sox at Houston

NHL HOCKEY

8 p.m.

NBCSN — Playoffs Stanley Cup Finals, game 2, Boston at Chicago

SOCCER

11:15 a.m.

ESPN Classic — UEFA, U-21 Championship, semifinal, Spain vs. Norway, at Netanya, Israel

2:30 p.m.ESPN — Confederations Cup, Group A, Japan vs. Brazil, at Brasilia, Brazil

5 p.m.

ESPN — MLS, Dallas at Portland

BASEBALL

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 39 27 .591 —

Washington 33 32 .508 5½

Philadelphia 32 35 .478 7½

New York 24 37 .393 12½

Miami 19 46 .292 19½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 43 23 .652 —

Cincinnati 40 27 .597 3½

Pittsburgh 39 27 .591 4

Milwaukee 27 38 .415 15½

Chicago 26 38 .406 16

West Division

W L Pct GB

Arizona 37 29 .561 —

San Francisco 34 31 .523 2½

Colorado 35 32 .522 2½

San Diego 32 34 .485 5

Los Angeles 28 37 .431 8½

Thursday’s Games

St. Louis 2, N.Y. Mets 1

Chicago Cubs 6, Cincinnati 5, 14 innings

Washington 5, Colorado 4

San Francisco 10, Pittsburgh 0

Philadelphia 3, Minnesota 2

Friday’s Games

L.A. Dodgers (Fife 1-1) at Pittsburgh (Locke 5-1), 7:05 p.m.

Washington (G.Gonzalez 3-3) at Cleveland (Masterson 8-5), 7:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (E.Jackson 2-8) at N.Y. Mets (Marcum 0-7), 7:10 p.m.

Milwaukee (Lohse 2-6) at Cincinnati (Arroyo 6-5), 7:10 p.m.

St. Louis (Westbrook 2-1) at Miami (Fernandez 3-3), 7:10

San Francisco (Bumgarner 5-4) at Atlanta (Medlen 3-6), 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia (K.Kendrick 6-4) at Colorado (Nicasio 4-2), 8:40 p.m.

Arizona (Cahill 3-7) at San Diego (Stults 5-5), 10:10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Chicago Cubs (Feldman 5-5) at N.Y. Mets (Niese 3-5), 1:10

L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 5-4) at Pittsburgh (Undecided), 4:05

San Francisco (Gaudin 2-1) at Atlanta (Minor 8-2), 4:05 p.m.

Milwaukee (Gallardo 5-6) at Cincinnati (H.Bailey 4-4), 4:10

Philadelphia (Pettibone 3-2) at Colorado (Chatwood 3-1), 4:10 p.m.

St. Louis (Lynn 8-1) at Miami (Koehler 0-4), 4:10 p.m.

Washington (Zimmermann 9-3) at Cleveland (Kazmir 3-4), 7:15 p.m.

Arizona (Miley 4-5) at San Diego (Richard 1-5), 10:10 p.m.

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 41 27 .603 —

Baltimore 38 29 .567 2½

New York 37 29 .561 3

Tampa Bay 35 31 .530 5

Toronto 29 36 .446 10½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 36 28 .563 —

Cleveland 32 33 .492 4½

Kansas City 31 33 .484 5

Minnesota 29 34 .460 6½

Chicago 28 35 .444 7½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Oakland 41 27 .603 —

Texas 38 28 .576 2

Seattle 29 38 .433 11½

Los Angeles 28 38 .424 12

Houston 23 44 .343 17½

Thursday’s Games

Oakland 3, N.Y. Yankees 2, 18 innings

Baltimore 5, Boston 4, 13 innings

Kansas City 10, Tampa Bay 1

Toronto 3, Texas 1

Philadelphia 3, Minnesota 2

Friday’s Games

Boston (Dempster 4-6) at Baltimore (Tillman 6-2), 7:05 p.m.

Washington (G.Gonzalez 3-3) at Cleveland (Masterson 8-5), 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City (Mendoza 1-3) at Tampa Bay (M.Moore 8-2), 7:10 p.m.

Toronto (Buehrle 2-4) at Texas (Grimm 5-4), 8:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Sale 5-4) at Houston (Bedard 1-3), 8:10

Detroit (Porcello 3-3) at Minnesota (Diamond 4-5), 8:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Pettitte 5-3) at L.A. Angels (C.Wilson 4-5), 10:05 p.m.

Seattle (J.Saunders 4-6) at Oakland (Milone 6-5), 10:05

Saturday’s Games

Boston (Lackey 3-5) at Baltimore (F.Garcia 3-3), 4:05 p.m.

Toronto (Dickey 5-8) at Texas (Lindblom 0-1), 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City (Guthrie 7-3) at Tampa Bay (Cobb 6-2), 4:10

Chicago White Sox (Joh.Danks 1-2) at Houston (Harrell 4-7), 7:15 p.m.

Detroit (Ani.Sanchez 6-5) at Minnesota (Deduno 2-1), 7:15

N.Y. Yankees (D.Phelps 4-3) at L.A. Angels (Hanson 3-2), 7:15 p.m.

Seattle (F.Hernandez 7-4) at Oakland (Griffin 5-5), 7:15 p.m.

Washington (Zimmermann 9-3) at Cleveland (Kazmir 3-4), 7:15 p.m.

Southern League

North Division

W L Pct. GB

xz-Birmingham (White Sox) 41 25 .621 —

Tennessee (Cubs) 32 33 .492 8½

Chattanooga (Dodgers) 32 34 .485 9

Jackson (Mariners) 28 34 .452 11

Huntsville (Brewers) 28 36 .438 12

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Mobile (Diamondbacks) 36 29 .554 —

Mississippi (Braves) 36 30 .545 ½

Jacksonville (Marlins) 33 30 .524 2

Montgomery (Rays) 34 32 .515 2½

Pensacola (Reds) 24 41 .369 12

x-clinched first half

z-clinched playoff spot

Thursday’s Games

Jacksonville 8, Montgomery 2

Mississippi 3, Tennessee 2

Huntsville 3, Chattanooga 1

Mobile 5, Pensacola 2

Jackson 7, Birmingham 2

Friday’s Games

Montgomery at Jacksonville, 7:05 p.m.

Mississippi at Tennessee, 7:15 p.m.

Chattanooga at Huntsville, 7:43 p.m.

Mobile at Pensacola, 8 p.m.

Jackson at Birmingham, 8:05 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Mississippi at Tennessee, 6:15 p.m.

Montgomery at Jacksonville, 7:05 p.m.

Jackson at Birmingham, 7:30 p.m.

Mobile at Pensacola, 7:30 p.m.

Chattanooga at Huntsville, 7:43 p.m.

BASKETBALL

NBA Finals Glance

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

San Antonio 2, Miami 2

Thursday, June 6: San Antonio 92, Miami 88

Sunday, June 9: Miami 103, San Antonio 84

Tuesday, June 11: San Antonio 113, Miami 77

Thursday, June 13: Miami 109, San Antonio 93

Sunday, June 16: Miami at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 18: San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

x-Thursday, June 20: San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

Women’s National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 4 1 .800 —

Chicago 4 1 .800 —

Washington 3 1 .750 ½

New York 3 2 .600 1

Connecticut 2 3 .400 2

Indiana 1 4 .200 3

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 3 1 .750 —

Los Angeles 2 1 .667 ½

San Antonio 2 3 .400 1½

Seattle 1 2 .333 1½

Phoenix 1 3 .250 2

Tulsa 1 5 .167 3

Wednesday’s Games

Connecticut 73, Indiana 61

Thursday’s Games

No games scheduled

Friday’s Games

Seattle at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Connecticut at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Tulsa, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

San Antonio at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

GOLF

USGA-U.S. Open Par Scores

Thursday

At Merion Golf Club, East Course

Ardmore, Pa.

Purse: TBA ($8 million in 2012)

Yardage: 6,996; Par: 70 (36-34)

(a-amatuer)

Partial First Round

Phil Mickelson 33-34-67 -3

Nicolas Colsaerts 37-32-69 -1

Charl Schwartzel 38-32-70 E

Tim Clark 38-32-70 E

Jerry Kelly 36-34-70 E

Rickie Fowler 35-35-70 E

Jason Day 36-34-70 E

Bubba Watson 37-34-71 +1

Dustin Johnson 39-32-71 +1

Steve Stricker 39-32-71 +1

Justin Rose 36-35-71 +1

George Coetzee 35-36-71 +1

Charley Hoffman 36-35-71 +1

John Huh 38-33-71 +1

Ian Poulter 38-33-71 +1

Scott Stallings 35-36-71 +1

a-Kevin Phelan 37-34-71 +1

Hunter Mahan 37-35-72 +2

Stewart Cink 36-36-72 +2

Shawn Stefani 35-37-72 +2

Nicholas Thompson 37-35-72 +2

Mike Weir 40-32-72 +2

a-Cheng-Tsung Pan 38-34-72 +2

Nick Watney 39-34-73 +3

Paul Casey 38-35-73 +3

Marcel Siem 39-34-73 +3

Sergio Garcia 33-40-73 +3

Padraig Harrington 36-37-73 +3

Freddie Jacobson 36-37-73 +3

a-Michael Kim 39-34-73 +3

John Peterson 35-38-73 +3

Chris Doak 37-36-73 +3

Kevin Sutherland 38-35-73 +3

Jaco Van Zyl 39-34-73 +3

Ryan Nelson 37-36-73 +3

Peter Hanson 39-35-74 +4

Lucas Glover 38-36-74 +4

Matt Kuchar 38-36-74 +4

Brandt Snedeker 38-36-74 +4

David Lingmerth 39-35-74 +4

Martin Laird 38-36-74 +4

Jason Dufner 38-36-74 +4

Henrik Stenson 37-37-74 +4

Simon Khan 38-36-74 +4

Robert Karlsson 36-38-74 +4

Jay Don Blake 39-35-74 +4

Brandt Jobe 37-37-74 +4

Randall Hutchison 37-37-74 +4

Cliff Kresge 38-37-75 +5

Aaron Baddeley 38-37-75 +5

Louis Oosthuizen 38-37-75 +5

Boo Weekley 39-36-75 +5

Matteo Manassero 38-37-75 +5

Ryan Palmer 37-38-75 +5

Douglas Labelle II 38-37-75 +5

Matt Weibring 38-37-75 +5

John Hahn 40-35-75 +5

Mackenzie Hughes 40-35-75 +5

Ryan Yip 39-37-76 +6

John Parry 39-37-76 +6

Ted Potter Jr. 41-35-76 +6

Hiroyuki Fujita 39-37-76 +6

Michael Campbell 36-40-76 +6

Wil Collins 40-36-76 +6

Harold Varner III 39-37-76 +6

Keegan Bradley 39-38-77 +7

Bill Haas 41-36-77 +7

Rory Sabbatini 39-38-77 +7

Y.E. Yang 41-36-77 +7

Rikard Karlberg 40-38-78 +8

Yui Ueda 41-37-78 +8

David Hearn 40-38-78 +8

Geoffrey Sisk 43-35-78 +8

Ryan Moore 42-37-79 +9

Leaderboard

SCORE THRU

1. Luke Donald -4 13

2. Phil Mickelson -3 F

2. Adam Scott -3 11

4. Webb Simpson -2 8

4. Matthew Goggin -2 6

4. Alistair Presnell -2 6

7. Nicolas Colsaerts -1 F

7. Lee Westwood -1 13

7. Estanislao Goya -1 11

7. Peter Hedblom -1 11

7. Chris Williams -1 10

7. Carl Pettersson -1 9

7. Steve Alker -1 6

7. Brandon Brown -1 4

7. Gabin Hall -1 5

HOCKEY

NHL Stanley Cup Finals Glance

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Chicago 1, Boston 0

Wednesday, June 12: Chicago 4, Boston 3, 3OT

Saturday, June 15: Boston at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 17: Chicago at Boston, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 19: Chicago at Boston, 8 p.m.

x-Saturday, June 22: Boston at Chicago, 8 p.m.

x-Monday, June 24: Chicago at Boston, 8 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 26: Boston at Chicago, 8 p.m.

TRANSACTIONS

Thursday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX-Recalled RHP Alex Wilson from Pawtucket (IL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS-Signed OF Silento Sayles and INF Paul Hendrix to minor league contracts. Signed LHP Clay Rapada to a minor league contract and assigned him to Columbus (IL).

HOUSTON ASTROS-Signed 2B Tony Kemp, CF Jason Martin, SS Thomas Lindauer, LHP Albert Minnis, RHP William Chrismon, RHP Pat Christensen, LHP Randall Fant, RHP Zachary Morton and RHP Tyler Brunnemann to minor league contracts.

NEW YORK YANKEES-Agreed to terms with 3B Eric Jagielo on a minor league contract.

SEATTLE MARINERS-Sent C Brandon Bantz outright Tacoma (PCL).

TAMPA BAY RAYS-Signed RHP Austin Pruitt, RHP Aaron Griffin, RHP Jaime Schultz, RHP Andrew Hanse, RHP Hunter Wood, RHP Cory Jordan and RHP D.J. Slaton, LHP Ben Griset, LHP Rick Teasley, INF Johnny Field, INF Patrick Blairn OF Julian Ridings and OF Jeremy Hadley.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS-Signed RHP Patrick Murphy, LHP Evan Smith, LHP Daniel Lietz, RHP Conner Greene, C Garrett Custons, LHP Tim Mayza, INF Timothy Locastro, OF Johnathan Davis, C Danny Jansen, C Mike Reeves, OF Brendan Kalfus, OF Sean Hurley, INF Andrew Florides, RHP Garrett Pickens, INF-OF David Harris and RHP Brett Barber to minor league contracts.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS-Claimed RHP Nate Adcock off waivers from Kansas City and optioned him to Reno (PCL). Sold the rights to RHP Warner Madrigal to the Chunichi Dragons of the Japan’s Central League.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES-Activated RHP Charlie Morton from the 60 day DL. Placed RHP A.J. Burnett on the 15-day DL (retroactive to June 9). Released RHP Jose Contreras. Signed LHP Cody Dickson, RHP Chad Kuhl, INF Beau Wallace, RHP Justin Topa, OF Jeff Roy, RHP Brett McKinney, INF Adam Landecker, LHP Cameron Griffin, OF Justin Maffei and INF Michael Fransoso.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS-Activated LHP Ross Detwiler from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Erik Davis to Syracuse (IL).

American Association

EL PASO DIABLOS-Signed RHP Anthony Smith.

GRAND PRAIRIE AIR HOGS-Released RHP Cole Green and RHP Marshall Schuler.

Can-Am League

NEW JERSEY JACKALS-Released RHP David Filak.

QUEBEC CAPITALES-Released OF Dany Deschamps.

Frontier League

EVANSVILLE OTTERS-Signed RHP Pat Goelz. Released RHP Mark Willinsky.

FLORENCE FREEDOM-Signed RHP Chuck Weaver.

FRONTIER GREYS-Acquired OF J.J. Muse from the El Paso (AA) for a player to be named.

SCHAUMBURG BOOMERS-Acquired LHP Josh Renfro from Grand Prairie (AA) to complete a previous trade. Signed RHP Preston Hatcher. Released LHP Delvin Perez.

WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS-Sold the contract of RHP Mike Recchia to Chicago (AL). Signed OF Nathan Pittman.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS-Waived CB Maurice Jones.

DENVER BRONCOS-Released RB Willis McGahee. Signed RB Montee Ball and CB Kayvon Webster.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS-Waived DE Austen Lane and CB Trey Wilson. Signed CB Lionel Smith and P Ken Parrish.

MIAMI DOLPHINS-Signed WR Joe Hastings and DT Tracy Robertson. Waived WR Courtney Gardner and FB Ina Liaina.

OAKLAND RAIDERS-Signed LB Sio Moore.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES-Agreed to terms with QB Matt Barkley on a four-year contract.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS-Signed QB Landry Jones to a four-year contract.

ST. LOUIS RAMS-Signed WR Tavon Austin, LB Alec Ogletree, S T.J. McDonald, WR Stedman Bailey, OL Barrett Jones, CB Brandon McGee and RB Zac Stacy.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS-Signed WR Derek Hagan. Waived WR Jheranie Boyd.

TENNESSEE TITANS-Agreed to terms with WR Justin Hunter.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DALLAS STARS-Signed D Kevin Connauton to a three-year contract through the 2015-16 season.

MONTREAL CANADIENS-Signed D Davis Drewiske to a two-year contract extension through the 2014-15 season.

PHOENIX COYOTES-Re-signed vice president of hockey operations and assistant general manager Brad Treliving to a multiyear contract extension.

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS-Agreed to terms with C Evgeni Malkin on an eight-year contract extension.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING-Signed F Reto Suri to a one-year contract.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS-Signed RW Colton Orr to a two-year contract extension and G Drew MacIntyre to a one-year contract.

American Hockey League

SPRINGFIELD FALCONS-Re-signed RW Trent Vogelhuber to a one-year contract.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

TORONTO FC-Placed MF Terry Dunfield on waivers.

North American Soccer League

NEW YORK COSMOS-Signed MF Marcos Senna.

National Women’s Soccer League

CHICAGO RED STARS-Signed F Jen Hoy.

COLLEGE

ARIZONA-Signed Sean Miller men’s basketball coach to a contract extension through the 2017-18 season.

BLOOMFIELD-Named David Caputo women’s basketball coach.

ETSU-Named Laura Barry women’s assistant basketball coach.

MOUNT OLIVE-Named Montel Jones men’s assistant basketball coach.

NORTHWESTERN-Named Brian James men’s assistant basketball coach.

OLD DOMINION-Named Trina Patterson women’s assistant basketball coach.

UCONN-Announced the retirement of men’s assistant basketball coach George Blaney.