Scoreboard 5-19
May 19, 2013 | 459 views | 0 0 comments | 2 2 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

Schedule subject to change and/or blackouts.

Sunday, May 19

AUTO RACING

Noon

NBCSN — IRL, IndyCar, Indianapolis 500 Bump Day

2 p.m.

SPEED — ARCA, Menards 200, at Toledo, Ohio

4 p.m.

SPEED — Australian V8 Supercars, Austin 400, at Austin, Texas

8 p.m.

ESPN2 — NHRA, Kansas Nationals, at Topeka, Kan. (same-day tape)

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

3:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — NCAA Division I playoffs, regionals, game 6, teams TBD

6 p.m.

ESPN2 — NCAA Division I playoffs, regionals, game 7, teams TBD (if necessary)

CYCLING

1 p.m.

NBC — Tour of California, final stage, San Francisco to Santa Rosa, Calif.

6:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Tour of California, final stage, San Francisco to Santa Rosa, Calif. (same-day tape)

EXTREME SPORTS

10 a.m.

ESPN — X Games, at Barcelona, Spain

GOLF

5 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Volvo World Match Play Championship, semifinal and championship matches, at Kavarna, Bulgaria

1 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Byron Nelson Championship, final round, at Irving, Texas

3 p.m.

CBS — PGA Tour, Byron Nelson Championship, final round, at Irving, Texas

TGC — Web.com Tour, BMW Charity Pro-Am, final round, at Greer, S.C.

5 p.m.

TGC — LPGA, Mobile Bay Classic, final round, at Mobile, Ala.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1:30 p.m.

TBS — L.A. Dodgers at Atlanta

2:10 p.m.

WGN — N.Y. Mets at Chicago Cubs

8 p.m.

ESPN — Detroit at Texas

MOTORSPORTS

8 a.m.

SPEED — MotoGP World Championship, French Grand Prix, at Le Mans, France

Noon

SPEED — MotoGP Moto2, French Grand Prix, at Le Mans, France (same-day tape)

NBA BASKETBALL

3:30 p.m.

ABC — Playoffs, conference finals, game 1, Memphis at San Antonio

NHL HOCKEY

3 p.m.

NBC — Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 2, N.Y. Rangers at Boston

7:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 3, Pittsburgh at Ottawa

SOCCER

10:30 a.m.

ESPN2 — Premier League, Arsenal at Newcastle

FSN — Premier League, West Brom Albion at Manchester United

1:10 p.m.

ESPN2 — MLS, Los Angeles at New York

11 p.m.

ESPN2 — Liga MX, semifinal leg 2, Cruz Azul at Santos

ON TAP

Monday, May 20

TRACK

TSSAA Spring Fling

State Pentathlon/Decathlon

at MTSU track, Murfreesboro

Marissa Langford (C), Isaiah Beaty (C) participating, 11 a.m.

Tuesday, May 21

TRACK

TSSAA Spring Fling

State Decathlon

at MTSU track, Murfreesboro

Isaiah Beaty (C) participating, 11 a.m

Wednesday, May 22

TRACK

TSSAA Spring Fling

Girls State Track Meet

at MTSU track, Murfreesboro

Cleveland in 4x200 relay prelims, 7:05

Atarah Abdullah-Muhammad (C) 200m dash prelims, 7:50.

Thursday, May 23

TRACK

TSSAA Spring Fling

Girls State Track Meet

at MTSU track, Murfreesboro

Qetuwrah Abdullah-Muhammad (C), Atarah Abdullah-Muhammad (C) long jump finals, 10 a.m.

Hallea McClendon (C) shot put finals, 10 a.m.

Marissa Langford (C) high jump, 11:15 a.m.

Atarah Abdullah-Muhammad (C), Marissa Langford (C) triple jump 12:30

Rachel Lawhorn (WV) discus, 12:30

Girls running events finals, 7

Cleveland 4x200 relay possible

Atarah Abdullah-Muhammad (200m dash) possible

Boys State Track Meet

at MTSU track, Murfreesboro

Isaiah Beaty (C) pole vault finals, 3

Will Hilliker (C) 110m hurdles prelims, 4

Cleveland in 4x100 relay prelims, 4:10

Justin Ware (WV) 100m dash prelims, 4:40

Harold Smith (BC) 800m run prelims, 5:30

Cleveland in 4x400 relay, 6

Friday, May 24

BASEBALL

NAIA World Series

at Lewiston, Idaho

Game 1, No. 8 Sterling (Kan.) (48-12) vs. No. 9 Missouri Baptist (35-12), noon

Game 2, No. 4 Northwood (Texas) (43-11) vs. No. 5 The Master’s (Calif.) (43-15), 3

Game 3, No. 3 Embry-Riddle (Fla.) (48-13) vs. York (Neb.) (44-10), 6

Game 4, No. 7 Lewis-Clark State (Idaho) vs. No. 10 Rogers State (Okla.) (34-22), 10

SOFTBALL

NAIA National Tournament

in Columbus, Ga.

Game 1, No. 7 Auburn-Montgomery (Ala.) (44-10) vs. No. 10 Spring Hill (Ala.) (44-15), 10 a.m.

Game 2, No. 8 Rheinhardt (Ga.) (43-7) vs. No. 9 St. Xavier (Ill.) (49-7), 1

Game 3, No. 4 Oklahoma City (50-13) vs. No. 5 Cal State San Marcos (43-10), 4

Game 4, No. 3 Lee University (47-9) vs. No. 6 William Baptist (Ark.) (44-7), 7:30

TRACK

TSSAA Spring Fling

Boys State Track Meet

at MTSU track, Murfreesboro

Paul Patterson (BC) 3200m run, 10 a.m.

Reeves Morgan (C) high jump, 1:15

Dalton Mcdonald (C) discus, 2:30

DeShawn McCleary (BC) triple jump, 2:30

Running event finals, 6

Cleveland in 4x800m relay

Harold Smith in 1600m run

Will Hilliker (C) 110m hurdles possible

Cleveland 4x100m relay possible

Justin Ware (WV) in 100m dash possible

Harold Smith (BC) 800m run possible

Cleveland 4x400m relay possible

Saturday, May 25

BASEBALL

NAIA World Series

at Lewiston, Idaho

Game 5, Loser of Game 2 vs. Loser of Game 3, noon

Game 6, Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 4, 3

Game 7, No. 1 Faulkner (Ala.) (51-11) vs. Winner of Game 1, 6

Game 8, No. 2 Lee University (49-10) vs. Winner of Game 4, 9:30

SOFTBALL

NAIA National Tournament

in Columbus, Ga.

Game 5, Loser of Game 2 vs. Loser of Game 3, 10 a.m.

Game 6, Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 4, 1

Game 7, No. 2 Lubbock Christian (Texas) (58-8) vs. Winner of Game 1, 4

Game 8, No. 1 Concordia (Calif.) (48-3) vs. Winner of Game 2, 7

Monday, May 27

BASEBALL

NAIA World Series

at Lewiston, Idaho

Game 9, Winner of Game 6 vs. Loser of Game 7, noon

Game 10, Winner of Game 5 vs. Loser of Game 8, 3

Game 11, Winner of Game 2 vs. Winner of Game 7, 6

Game 12, Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 8, 9:30

SOFTBALL

NAIA National Tournament

in Columbus, Ga.

Game 9, Winner of Game 5 vs. Loser of Game 7, 10 a.m.

Game 10, Winner of Game 6 vs. Loser of Game 8, 1

Game 11, Winner of Game 3 vs. Winner of Game 8, 4

Game 12, Winner of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 7, 7

Tuesday, May 28

BASEBALL

NAIA World Series

at Lewiston, Idaho

Game 13, Winner of Game 10 vs. Loser of Game 11, 3

Game 14, Winner of Game 9 vs. Loser of Game 12, 6

Game 15, Winner of Game 11 vs. Winner of Game 12, 9:30

SOFTBALL

NAIA National Tournament

in Columbus, Ga.

Game 13, Winner of Game 9 vs. Loser of Game 11, 1

Game 14, Winner of Game 10 vs. Loser of Game 12, 4

Game 15, Winner of Game 11 vs. Winner of Game 12, 7

Wednesday, May 29

BASEBALL

NAIA World Series

at Lewiston, Idaho

Game 16, pairings TBD, 6

Game 17, pairings TBD, 9:30

SOFTBALL

NAIA National Tournament

in Columbus, Ga.

Game 16, Winner of Game 13 vs. Winner of Game 14, 4

Game 17, Winner of Game 16 vs. Loser of Game 15, 7

Thursday, May 30

BASEBALL

NAIA World Series

at Lewiston, Idaho

Game 18, pairings TBD, 9:35

SOFTBALL

NAIA National Tournament

in Columbus, Ga.

Game 18, Winner of Game 15 vs. Winner of Game 17, 5

Game 19, If necessary game, 30 minutes after conclusion of previous game

Friday, May 31

BASEBALL

NAIA World Series

at Lewiston, Idaho

Game 19, if necessary, pairings TBD, 9:35

BASKETBALL

NBA Daily Playoff Glance

(x-if necessary)

(Best-of-7)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, May 15

Miami 94, Chicago 91, Miami wins series 4-1

Memphis 88, Oklahoma City 84, Memphis wins series 4-1

Thursday, May 16

New York 85, Indiana 75, Indiana leads series 3-2

San Antonio 94, Golden State 82, San Antonio wins series 4-2

Saturday, May 18

x-New York at Indiana, after presstime

Monday, May 20

x-Indiana at New York, 8 p.m.

(x-if necessary)

(Best-of-7)

CONFERENCE FINALS

Sunday, May 19

Memphis at San Antonio, 3:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 21

Memphis at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, May 22

New York OR Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, May 24

New York OR Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 25

San Antonio at Memphis, 9 p.m.

Sunday, May 26

Miami at New York OR Indiana, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, May 27

San Antonio at Memphis, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, May 28

Miami at New York OR Indiana, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 29

x-Memphis at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Thursday, May 30

x-New York OR Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, May 31

x-San Antonio at Memphis, 9 p.m.

Saturday, June 1

x-Miami at New York OR Indiana, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 2

x-Memphis at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Monday, June 3

x-New York OR Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

BASEBALL

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 23 18 .561 —

Washington 23 19 .548 ½

Philadelphia 20 23 .465 4

New York 16 24 .400 6½

Miami 11 31 .262 12½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 27 14 .659 —

Cincinnati 26 17 .605 2

Pittsburgh 25 17 .595 2½

Chicago 18 24 .429 9½

Milwaukee 16 24 .400 10½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Arizona 24 18 .571 —

San Francisco 24 18 .571 —

Colorado 22 20 .524 2

San Diego 18 23 .439 5½

Los Angeles 17 23 .425 6

Friday’s Games

N.Y. Mets 3, Chicago Cubs 2

Philadelphia 5, Cincinnati 3

Pittsburgh 5, Houston 4

Arizona 9, Miami 2

Atlanta 8, L.A. Dodgers 5

St. Louis 7, Milwaukee 6

Colorado 10, San Francisco 9

Washington 6, San Diego 5, 10 innings

Saturday’s Games

Chicago Cubs 8, N.Y. Mets 2

Cincinnati 10, Philadelphia 0

Houston at Pittsburgh, after presstime

Arizona at Miami, after presstime

L.A. Dodgers at Atlanta, after presstime

Milwaukee at St. Louis, after presstime

San Francisco at Colorado, after presstime

Washington at San Diego, after presstime

Sunday’s Games

Arizona (Miley 3-2) at Miami (Nolasco 2-5), 1:10 p.m.

Cincinnati (H.Bailey 2-3) at Philadelphia (Pettibone 3-0), 1:35 p.m.

Houston (Harrell 3-4) at Pittsburgh (Locke 3-1), 1:35 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Magill 0-0) at Atlanta (Minor 5-2), 1:35 p.m.

Milwaukee (Lohse 1-4) at St. Louis (Gast 1-0), 2:15 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Gee 2-5) at Chicago Cubs (Wood 4-2), 2:20 p.m.

San Francisco (Zito 3-2) at Colorado (Nicasio 3-1), 4:10

Washington (Haren 4-4) at San Diego (Cashner 2-2), 4:10

Monday’s Games

Cincinnati at N.Y. Mets, 7:10 p.m.

Minnesota at Atlanta, 7:10 p.m.

Philadelphia at Miami, 7:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at Milwaukee, 8:10 p.m.

Arizona at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.

St. Louis at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.

Washington at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 27 16 .628 —

Boston 25 17 .595 1½

Baltimore 23 19 .548 3½

Tampa Bay 22 20 .524 4½

Toronto 17 26 .395 10

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 24 17 .585 —

Detroit 23 17 .575 ½

Kansas City 20 18 .526 2½

Minnesota 18 20 .474 4½

Chicago 19 22 .463 5

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 27 15 .643 —

Oakland 21 22 .488 6½

Seattle 20 23 .465 7½

Los Angeles 16 27 .372 11½

Houston 11 31 .262 16

Friday’s Games

Pittsburgh 5, Houston 4

Cleveland 6, Seattle 3, 10 innings

Tampa Bay 12, Baltimore 10

N.Y. Yankees 5, Toronto 0

Detroit 2, Texas 1

Boston 3, Minnesota 2, 10 innings

Chicago White Sox 3, L.A. Angels 0

Oakland 2, Kansas City 1

Saturday’s Games

Cleveland 5, Seattle 4

N.Y. Yankees 7, Toronto 2

L.A. Angels 12, Chicago White Sox 9

Tampa Bay 10, Baltimore 6

Houston at Pittsburgh, after presstime

Boston at Minnesota, after presstime

Detroit at Texas, after presstime

Kansas City at Oakland, after presstime

Sunday’s Games

Seattle (F.Hernandez 5-2) at Cleveland (Masterson 6-2), 1:05 p.m.

Toronto (Dickey 3-5) at N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 4-3), 1:05

Houston (Harrell 3-4) at Pittsburgh (Locke 3-1), 1:35 p.m.

Tampa Bay (M.Moore 7-0) at Baltimore (Tillman 3-1), 1:35

Boston (Lackey 1-4) at Minnesota (P.Hernandez 2-0), 2:10

Chicago White Sox (Peavy 5-1) at L.A. Angels (Vargas 2-3), 3:35 p.m.

Kansas City (Mendoza 1-2) at Oakland (Griffin 4-3), 4:05

Detroit (Fister 5-1) at Texas (D.Holland 3-2), 8:05 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Seattle at Cleveland, 12:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Toronto, 1:07 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.

Minnesota at Atlanta, 7:10 p.m.

Oakland at Texas, 8:05 p.m.

Boston at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.

Kansas City at Houston, 8:10 p.m.

GOLF

PGA-Byron Nelson Par Scores

Saturday

At TPC Four Seasons Resort

Irving, Texas

Purse: $6.7 million

Yardage: 7,166; Par: 70

Third Round

Keegan Bradley 60-69-68—197 -13

Sang-Moon Bae 66-66-66—198 -12

Tom Gillis 69-63-67—199 -11

Scott Piercy 66-68-66—200 -10

Gary Woodland 69-65-68—202 -8

Harris English 64-70-68—202 -8

John Huh 69-64-69—202 -8

Charl Schwartzel 63-70-69—202 -8

Nathan Green 67-68-68—203 -7

D.A. Points 69-68-67—204 -6

Marcel Siem 68-68-68—204 -6

Martin Kaymer 68-67-69—204 -6

Graham DeLaet 67-67-70—204 -6

Angel Cabrera 65-69-70—204 -6

Ted Potter, Jr. 64-70-70—204 -6

Jerry Kelly 69-70-66—205 -5

Cameron Percy 68-68-69—205 -5

Marc Leishman 66-70-69—205 -5

D.H. Lee 68-69-69—206 -4

Justin Bolli 69-69-68—206 -4

William McGirt 68-69-69—206 -4

Charles Howell III 67-69-70—206 -4

Jimmy Walker 68-68-70—206 -4

Charley Hoffman 68-68-70—206 -4

James Driscoll 67-72-67—206 -4

Camilo Villegas 65-70-71—206 -4

Martin Flores 67-68-71—206 -4

Jason Day 72-68-66—206 -4

Stephen Ames 67-68-71—206 -4

Ryan Palmer 65-68-73—206 -4

Morgan Hoffmann 69-71-66—206 -4

John Daly 71-66-70—207 -3

Freddie Jacobson 68-69-70—207 -3

Steve Marino 68-69-70—207 -3

Brian Harman 68-69-70—207 -3

Louis Oosthuizen 67-70-70—207 -3

Joe Ogilvie 68-69-70—207 -3

Ryo Ishikawa 71-68-68—207 -3

Chez Reavie 69-67-71—207 -3

Justin Hicks 69-70-68—207 -3

Stuart Appleby 69-70-68—207 -3

Erik Compton 72-63-72—207 -3

Jason Dufner 70-70-67—207 -3

Michael Bradley 68-70-70—208 -2

Jeff Overton 68-70-70—208 -2

John Rollins 74-64-70—208 -2

Gary Christian 69-69-70—208 -2

Henrik Norlander 71-67-70—208 -2

Will Claxton 66-73-69—208 -2

Duffy Waldorf 68-67-73—208 -2

Jason Bohn 71-68-69—208 -2

Rory Sabbatini 69-71-68—208 -2

Brendon Todd 69-68-72—209 -1

Tag Ridings 68-70-71—209 -1

Matt Bettencourt 73-64-72—209 -1

Colt Knost 68-70-71—209 -1

Zack Fischer 73-65-71—209 -1

Ricky Barnes 68-71-70—209 -1

Andrew Svoboda 69-70-70—209 -1

Ben Crane 67-69-73—209 -1

Mike Weir 68-68-73—209 -1

Kenny Perry 71-69-69—209 -1

David Mathis 70-67-73—210 E

Jordan Spieth 69-68-73—210 E

Wes Short, Jr. 68-71-71—210 E

Matt Kuchar 69-70-71—210 E

Alexandre Rocha 67-68-75—210 E

Justin Leonard 70-70-70—210 E

Scott Langley 71-69-70—210 E

Charlie Beljan 70-69-72—211 +1

Seung-Yul Noh 68-71-72—211 +1

Padraig Harrington 70-70-71—211 +1

Qualified but failed to make final cut

Chad Campbell 67-72-73—212 +2

Ted Purdy 70-70-72—212 +2

Jesper Parnevik 70-70-72—212 +2

Charlie Wi 73-67-72—212 +2

Pat Perez 70-69-74—213 +3

Brian Stuard 71-69-73—213 +3

Brad Fritsch 69-71-73—213 +3

Vijay Singh 71-67-76—214 +4

Tim Herron 70-70-74—214 +4

Greg Owen 70-70-74—214 +4

Patrick Reed 67-73-76—216 +6

HOCKEY

NHL Daily Playoff Glance

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

Tuesday, May 14

Pittsburgh 4, Ottawa 1

Los Angeles 2, San Jose 0

Wednesday, May 15

Chicago 4, Detroit 1

Thursday, May 16

Boston 3, N.Y. Rangers 2, OT, Boston leads series 1-0

Los Angeles 4, San Jose 3, Los Angeles leads series 2-0

Friday, May 17

Pittsburgh 4, Ottawa 3, Pittsburgh leads series 2-0

Saturday, May 18

Detroit 4, Chicago 1, series tied 1-1

Los Angeles at San Jose, after presstime

Sunday, May 19

N.Y. Rangers at Boston, 3 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Monday, May 20

Chicago at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 21

Boston at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Wednesday, May 22

Pittsburgh at Ottawa. 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 23

Boston at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Detroit, 8 p.m.

x-San Jose at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Friday, May 24

x-Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 25

x-N.Y. Rangers at Boston TBD

x-Detroit at Chicago, TBD

Sunday, May 26

x-Pittsburgh at Ottawa, TBD

x-Los Angeles at San Jose, TBD

Monday, May 27

x-Boston at N.Y. Rangers, TBD

x-Chicago at Detroit, TBD

Tuesday, May 28

x-Ottawa at Pittsburgh, TBD

x-San Jose at Los Angeles, TBD

Wednesday, May 29

x-N.Y. Rangers at Boston, TBD

x-Detroit at Chicago, TBD

(x-if necessary)

TRANSACTIONS

Saturday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES-Purchased the contract of RHP Jair Jurrjens from Norfolk (IL). Optioned RHP Alex Burnett to Norfolk. Placed OF Nolan Reimold on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Jake Arrieta from Norfolk. Transferred 2B Brian Roberts to the 60-day DL.

HOUSTON ASTROS-Activated 2B Jose Altuve from the bereavement list. Optioned INF Jake Elmore to Oklahoma City (PCL).

NEW YORK YANKEES-Acquired INF Reid Brignac from the Colorado for cash. Designated SS Alberto Gonzalez for assignment.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES-Placed LHP Eric O’Flaherty on the 15-day DL. Called up RHP Cory Rasmus from Gwinnett (IL).

CINCINNATI REDS-Optioned LHP Tony Cingrani to Louisville (IL). Recalled INF Neftali Soto from Louisville.

COLORADO ROCKIES-Recalled RHP Tyler Chatwood from Colorado Springs (PCL). Optioned RHP Rob Scahill to Colorado Springs.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS-Placed LHP Jaime Garcia on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Mitchell Boggs from Memphis (PCL).

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS-Recalled RHP Jean Machi from Fresno (PCL). Optioned INF-OF Brett Pill to Fresno.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS-Agreed to terms with G Kyle Long on a four-year contract.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS-Agrred to terms with LB Dwight Freeney on a two-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL-Fined the San Jose Sharks $100,000 for public comments by General Manager Doug Wilson pertaining to the suspension of Sharks F Raffi Torres.

COLLEGE

CHATTANOOGA-Named Wes Long men’s assistant basketball coach.

Friday's Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS_Activated RHP Vinnie Pestano from the 15-day DL. Sent RHP Brett Myers on a rehab assignment to Akron (EL).

HOUSTON ASTROS_Named Reid Ryan president of business operations.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS_Placed OF Jarrod Dyson on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF David Lough from Omaha (PCL).

MINNESOTA TWINS_Released LHP Rafael Perez from Rochester (IL).

NEW YORK YANKEES_Placed LHP Andy Pettitte on the 15-day DL. Recalled LHP Vidal Nuno from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS_Selected the contract of LHP Hideki Okajima from Sacramento (PCL). Designated RHP Chris Resop for assignment,

SEATTLE MARINERS_Selected the contract of HP Danny Farquhar from Tacoma (PCL). Optioned RHP Hector Noesi to Tacoma (PCL). Transferred RHP Stephen Pryor from the 15- to the 60-day DL.

TEXAS RANGERS_Sent RHP Justin Miller on a rehab assignment to Frisco (PCL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS_Sent RHP Dustin McGowan on a rehab assignment to Buffalo (IL).

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES_Activated OF Jason Heyward from the 15-day DL. Placed RHP Jordan Walden on the 15-day DL.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS_Sent LHP Scott Elbert and 2B Mark Ellis on rehab assignments to Chattanooga (SL).

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES_Recalled RHP B.J. Rosenberg from Lehigh Valley (IL). Optioned LHP Raul Valdes to Lehigh Valley.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES_Placed RHP Jose Contreras on the bereavement list. Recalled RHP Jared Hughes from Indianapolis (IL).

SAN DIEGO PADRES_Selected RHP Tim Stauffer from Tucson (PCL). Placed OF Carlos Quentin on paternity leave. Designated RHP Thad Weber for assignment.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL_Suspended Seattle DE Bruce Irvin for the first four games of the 2013 regular season for violating the NFL policy on performance enhancing substances.

ATLANTA FALCONS_Promoted Mark Olson to national scout. Signed DE Malliciah Goodman, DE Stansly Maponga, S Kemal Ishmael and S Zeke Motta.

CLEVELAND BROWNS_Signed QB Brian Hoyer to a two-year contract.

DALLAS COWBOYS_Released CB Dustin Harris. Signed CB Malik James.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS_Signed FB Toben Opurum.

MIAMI DOLPHINS_Signed TE Dion Sims.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS_Signed LB Jamie Collins and LB Steve Beauharnais.

OAKLAND RAIDERS_Signed P Chris Kluwe.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS_Signed S Phillip Thomas and CB David Amerson.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NEW YORK ISLANDERS_Agreed to terms with F Eric Boulton on a one-year contract.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

MLS_Suspended Columbus F Jairo Arrieta two games and fined him an undisclosed amount for violent conduct that endangered the safety of Colorado D Drew Moor during a May 11 game.

THOROUGHBRED RACING

National Thoroughbred Racing Association

NTRA_Announced Craig Dado was elected to the board of directors.

COLLEGE

ABILENE CHRISTIAN_Named Kendra Hassell women's assistant basketball coach.

ARIZONA_Named Damon Stoudamire men's assistant basketball coach.

KANSAS STATE_Announced sophomore F Brandon Bolden has transferred from Georgetown.

LENOIR-RHYNE_Named Tom Fleenor baseball coach.

WISCONSIN-OSHKOSH_Announced the resignation of Chris Stratton wrestling coach.