Scoreboard 2-5
Feb 05, 2013 | 337 views | 0 0 comments | 7 7 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

Schedule subject to change and/or blackouts.

Tuesday, Feb. 5

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 p.m.

ESPN — Florida at Arkansas

ESPN2 — Villanova at DePaul

9 p.m.

ESPN — Ohio St. at Michigan

NHL HOCKEY

7:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Tampa Bay at Philadelphia

ON TAP

Tuesday, Feb. 5

BASEBALL

Cleveland State at Roane State (DH), 1

Tennessee Temple at Lee, 3

BASKETBALL

Bradley Central at Walker Valley, 6 (BJV 4:30)

Rhea County at Cleveland, 6 (BJV 4:30)

Cleveland State (M) at Tennessee Temple (JV), 7

Wednesday, Feb. 6

BASKETBALL

Walker Valley at Baylor, 6:30 (JV 3:30)

Thursday, Feb. 7

BASKETBALL

Southern Wesleyan at Lee, 6

Polk County at Tellico Plains, 6 (BJV 4:30)

Friday, Feb. 8

BASEBALL

Tennessee Valley Invitational

at Olympic Field

Bluefield (Va.) vs Lee, 3

Georgetown (Ky.) vs. Lee, 6

BASKETBALL

Ooltewah at Bradley Central, 6

Polk County at Sweetwater, 6 (BJV 4:30)

Cleveland at Knox West, 6:30 (BJV 4:30)

WRESTLING

Region Traditionals at Wm. Blount HS, Maryville, TBA

Saturday, Feb. 9

BASEBALL

Vincennes at Cleveland State (DH), 1

Tennessee Valley Invitational

at Olympic Field

Madonna (Mich.) vs Lee, 2

Rio Grande (Ohio) vs. Lee, 5

BASKETBALL

Chattanooga State at Cleveland State, 2

Emmanuel (Ga.) at Lee, 2

SWIMMING

State Championship at UTK

WRESTLING

Region Traditionals at Wm. Blount HS, Maryville, All day

Sunday, Feb. 10

BASEBALL

Vincennes at Cleveland State, 12

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 31 15 .674 —

Brooklyn 28 19 .596 3½

Boston 24 23 .511 7½

Philadelphia 21 26 .447 10½

Toronto 17 31 .354 15

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 31 14 .689 —

Atlanta 26 20 .565 5½

Orlando 14 34 .292 18½

Washington 12 35 .255 20

Charlotte 11 36 .234 21

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 29 19 .604 —

Chicago 29 19 .604 —

Milwaukee 25 21 .543 3

Detroit 18 31 .367 11½

Cleveland 14 34 .292 15

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 38 11 .776 —

Memphis 30 16 .652 6½

Houston 26 23 .531 12

Dallas 20 28 .417 17½

New Orleans 15 33 .313 22½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 36 12 .750 —

Denver 30 18 .625 6

Utah 27 22 .551 9½

Portland 25 23 .521 11

Minnesota 18 27 .400 16½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 34 16 .680 —

Golden State 30 17 .638 2½

L.A. Lakers 22 26 .458 11

Sacramento 17 33 .340 17

Phoenix 16 32 .333 17

Monday’s Games

Philadelphia 78, Orlando 61

Washington 98, L.A. Clippers 90

Indiana 111, Chicago 101

New York 99, Detroit 85

Miami 99, Charlotte 94

Portland 100, Minnesota 98

Oklahoma City 112, Dallas 91

Utah 98, Sacramento 91, OT

Tuesday’s Games

Atlanta at Indiana, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Golden State at Houston, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at Denver, 9 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Charlotte at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Indiana at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Boston at Toronto, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Orlando, 7 p.m.

New York at Washington, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Houston at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Golden State at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Portland at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Utah, 9 p.m.

San Antonio at Minnesota, 9 p.m.

Men’s NCAA Top 25

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 3, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:

Record Pts Prv

1. Indiana (58) 20-2 1,615 3

2. Florida (7) 18-2 1,536 4

3. Michigan 20-2 1,490 1

4. Duke 19-2 1,413 5

5. Kansas 19-2 1,350 2

6. Gonzaga 21-2 1,249 7

7. Arizona 19-2 1,248 8

8. Miami 17-3 1,132 14

9. Syracuse 18-3 1,091 6

10. Ohio St. 17-4 1,033 11

11. Louisville 18-4 1,018 12

12. Michigan St. 18-4 994 13

13. Kansas St. 17-4 782 18

14. Butler 18-4 774 9

15. New Mexico 19-3 660 20

16. Creighton 20-3 578 21

17. Cincinnati 18-4 552 24

18. Minnesota 17-5 454 23

19. Oregon 18-4 390 10

20. Georgetown 16-4 364 —

21. Missouri 16-5 245 17

22. Oklahoma St. 15-5 235 —

23. Pittsburgh 18-5 207 —

24. Marquette 15-5 137 25

25. Notre Dame 18-4 132 —

Others receiving votes: Mississippi 75, NC State 64, Colorado St. 49, Wichita St. 49, Memphis 44, Wisconsin 28, Saint Mary’s (Cal) 27, Louisiana Tech 24, Kentucky 21, San Diego St. 17, UNLV 13, Saint Louis 8, UCLA 8, VCU 8, Akron 4, Virginia 4, UConn 2, Belmont 1.

The NCAA Women’s Top 25

The top 25 teams in the The Associated Press’ women’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Feb. 3, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:

Record Pts Prv

1. Baylor (37) 20-1 997 1

2. Notre Dame 20-1 955 2

3. UConn (3) 20-1 928 3

4. Stanford 20-2 862 4

5. Duke 20-1 845 5

6. California 19-2 807 6

7. Maryland 18-3 753 10

8. Penn St. 17-3 642 7

9. Georgia 19-3 632 13

10. Kentucky 19-3 630 8

11. Louisville 19-4 553 12

12. Tennessee 17-5 512 9

13. Purdue 18-3 502 14

14. Texas A&M 17-5 497 16

15. South Carolina 19-3 480 15

16. North Carolina 20-3 458 11

17. UCLA 17-4 409 18

18. Dayton 19-1 397 17

19. Florida St. 18-4 223 20

20. Delaware 18-3 205 25

21. Colorado 16-5 162 22

22. Oklahoma St. 15-5 128 19

23. Oklahoma 16-5 127 21

24. Syracuse 18-3 80 —

25. Iowa St. 15-5 71 23

Others receiving votes: Green Bay 31, Nebraska 20, West Virginia 20, Michigan St. 19, Michigan 13, Toledo 11, Kansas 7, UTEP 5, Villanova 4, Washington 4, Miami 2, Middle Tennessee 2, Pacific 2, SMU 2, Creighton 1, Iowa 1, Wyoming 1.

Tennessee Girls Basketball Prep Poll

The Associated Press’ Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee’s three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through February 4, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class AAA

Record Pts Prv

1. Riverdale (19) 23-0 190 1

2. Science Hill 23-3 153 2

2. Blackman 22-1 153 3

4. Bradley Central 21-2 125 4

5. Columbia 22-3 114 5

6. Memphis Central 17-4 97 6

7. Farragut 22-3 63 8

8. Oakland 19-4 53 7

9. Ridgeway 19-2 51 10

10. Hillsboro 21-4 12 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class AA

Record Pts Prv

1. Grainger (19) 26-0 190 1

2. Covington 25-2 163 2

3. McMinn Central 22-3 154 3

4. Cannon County 23-3 120 4

5. Westview 23-3 112 5

6. Livingston Academy 22-5 96 6

7. CPA 19-5 58 T8

8. Creek Wood 21-3 53 T8

9. Elizabethton 20-4 46 10

10. Gatlinburg-Pittman 20-6 14 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Knoxville Fulton 12.

Class A

Record Pts Prv

1. Union City (14) 21-3 180 1

2. Jackson County (4) 22-3 156 T2

3. Summertown (1) 20-3 151 T2

4. Clarkrange 20-6 118 6

5. Cosby 18-3 99 4

6. North Greene 20-7 81 8

7. Moore County 24-4 72 9

8. Hampton 20-6 62 7

9. Collinwood 17-5 31 10

10. Oliver Springs 17-6 27 5

Others receiving 12 or more points: Whitwell 14. Cloudland 13.

Division II

Record Pts Prv

1. Ensworth (16) 21-1 168 1

2. Briarcrest (1) 24-1 154 2

3. Franklin Road Academy 21-2 137 3

4. Knoxville Webb 21-5 119 4

5. Harding Academy 19-5 94 6

6. St. George’s 17-5 69 9

7. University-Jackson 21-4 67 5

8. SBEC 17-4 62 8

9. Harpeth Hall 14-6 28 7

10. Brentwood Academy 13-9 14 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Tennessee Boys Basketball Prep Poll

The Associated Press’ Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee’s three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through February 4, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class AAA

Record Pts Prv

1. Blackman (17) 22-0 186 1

2. Science Hill 28-2 154 2

3. Southwind (1) 22-4 149 3

4. Ridgeway (1) 20-3 142 4

5. Brentwood 23-2 110 5

6. Siegel 23-2 93 6

7. Melrose 19-7 69 9

8. Dyer County 22-2 66 7

9. White Station 15-6 33 8

10. Powell 20-2 20 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class AA

Record Pts Prv

1. CPA (18) 24-2 189 1

2. Covington (1) 23-3 150 3

3. Giles County 20-2 149 2

4. Jackson South Side 18-2 124 4

5. Sheffield 17-5 101 5

6. Waverly 20-4 73 6

7. Knoxville Fulton 18-6 67 7

8. Cheatham County 20-3 61 8

9. Sullivan East 22-6 47 10

10. Fayette Ware 19-6 22 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: Howard 13. McMinn Central 13.

Class A

Record Pts Prv

1. Booker T. Washington (15) 18-3 184 1

2. Wartburg Central (4) 19-3 163 2

3. Mt. Pleasant 18-2 152 3

4. Watertown 21-3 107 7

5. Union City 16-7 94 6

6. Richland 20-5 93 9

7. Columbia Academy 19-4 69 4

8. Trinity Christian Academy 20-4 58 5

9. Cloudland 18-8 47 10

10. Humboldt 18-5 37 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Clay County 21. Hampton 13.

Division II

Record Pts Prv

1. CBHS (13) 21-4 163 2

2. Ensworth (2) 17-6 141 3

3. Briarcrest 22-6 128 1

(tie) Franklin Road Academy (2) 22-3 128 4

5. Knoxville Webb 21-6 108 5

6. MUS 17-7 59 6

7. Lausanne Collegiate 19-4 48 NR

8. Father Ryan 15-7 46 8

9. St. George’s 19-5 36 9

10. Pope John Paul II 18-6 34 7

Others receiving 12 or more points: DCA 16. St. Benedict 13.

———

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school basketball poll. Those who voted for this week’s poll are: Chattanooga Times Free Press; The Leaf-Chronicle (Clarksville); Cleveland Daily Banner; The Daily Herald (Columbia); Cookeville Herald-Citizen; State Gazette (Dyersburg); Elizabethton Star; The Jackson Sun; Johnson City Press; The Knoxville News Sentinel; Marshall County Tribune; The Commercial Appeal (Memphis); The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Oak Ridger (Oak Ridge); Union City Daily Messenger; WCMT, Martin; WNWS 101.5 FM (Jackson).

WRESTLING

Tennessee Prep Standings

The Tennessee Prep Wrestling Poll is primarily a measure of dual meet strength with consideration to individual tournament strength. Votes are cast by a state-wide panel of high school wrestling coaches and are based on a power ranking of 100 percent.

School Power Last

Ranking Week

1 Christian Brothers 99 1

2 Cleveland 93 2

3 Father Ryan 83 3

4 Baylor 67 5

5 Wilson Central 64 7

6 McCallie 63 6

7 Soddy-Daisy 51 4

8 Heritage 36 8

9 Bradley Central 26 9

10 Blackman 16 11

11 Walker Valley 15 10

12 Montgomery Bell 13 12

Others receiveing votes: Clarksville, Independence, Greeneville, Maryville, Pigeon Forge, Ravenwood.

Tennessee Wrestling Federation

TSSAA Division 1 Dual Rankings

Current Ranking Previous



1. Cleveland (22-2) 2

2. Wilson Central (37-2) 3

3. Heritage (25-4) 4

4. Soddy Daisy (14-4) 1

5. Bradley Central (19-5) 5

6. Walker Valley (24-6) 7

7. Blackman (25-4) 6

8. Pigeon Forge (20-7) 8

9. Ravenwood (24-11) 10

10. Maryville (17-4) 11

11. Clarksville (23-4) 13

12. Beech (31-7) 9

Note: The complete Top 25 can be found at www.tennwrestling.com.

TSSAA Division 2 Dual Rankings



1. Christian Brothers (24-1) 1

2. Father Ryan (20-2) 2

3. Baylor (9-2) 3

4. McCallie (8-4) 4

5. St. Benedict at Auburndale (24-7) 6

6. Montgomery Bell Academy (19-5) 5

7. Brentwood Academy (18-10) 7

8. Franklin Road Academy (21-7) 8

9. Memphis University School (3-10) 10

10. St. George’s (9-15-1) NR

TSSAA Preliminary Overall Dual Ranking

1. Cleveland (28-2) 3

2. Christian Brothers (24-1) 1

3. Father Ryan (20-2) 4

4. Wilson Central (42-3) 5

5. Soddy Daisy (14-4) 2

6. Heritage (23-4) 6

7. Baylor (9-2) 7

8. McCallie (8-4) 8

9. Bradley Central (19-5) 9

10. Walker Valley (24-6) 11

11. Blackman (25-4) 10

12. Pigeon Forge (23-7) 12

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Pittsburgh 9 6 3 0 12 30 22

New Jersey 8 4 1 3 11 20 19

N.Y. Islanders 8 4 3 1 9 27 26

N.Y. Rangers 8 4 4 0 8 19 22

Philadelphia 9 3 6 0 6 21 26

Northeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 8 6 1 1 13 24 19

Montreal 8 6 2 0 12 26 17

Ottawa 9 5 3 1 11 25 16

Toronto 9 4 5 0 8 22 27

Buffalo 9 3 5 1 7 27 33

Southeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 8 6 2 0 12 39 21

Carolina 8 4 4 0 8 22 24

Winnipeg 8 3 4 1 7 24 32

Florida 8 3 5 0 6 20 30

Washington 9 2 6 1 5 21 33

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 9 7 0 2 16 28 20

St. Louis 8 6 2 0 12 31 19

Detroit 8 4 3 1 9 22 24

Nashville 8 3 2 3 9 14 20

Columbus 9 3 5 1 7 18 28

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 9 5 2 2 12 24 22

Edmonton 9 4 3 2 10 22 24

Minnesota 9 4 4 1 9 21 24

Colorado 9 4 5 0 8 21 23

Calgary 6 1 3 2 4 16 24

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 9 7 1 1 15 31 16

Anaheim 8 6 1 1 13 29 23

Phoenix 10 4 4 2 10 29 27

Dallas 10 4 5 1 9 20 25

Los Angeles 7 2 3 2 6 16 23

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Monday’s Games

Carolina 4, Toronto 1

Dallas 3, Colorado 2

Phoenix 2, Minnesota 1

Vancouver 3, Edmonton 2, OT

Anaheim 2, San Jose 1

Tuesday’s Games

N.Y. Rangers at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Toronto at Washington, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Calgary at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Florida at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Nashville at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Chicago at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Boston at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Colorado, 9:30 p.m.

Dallas at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

TRANSACTIONS

Monday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS-Agreed to terms with RHP Max Scherzer on a one-year contract.

HOUSTON ASTROS-Traded SS Jed Lowrie and RHP Fernando Rodriguez to Oakland for 1B Chris Carter, RHP Brad Peacock and C Max Stassi.

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES-Named Bob Apodaca assistant minor league pitching coordinator; Mark Strittmatter minor league catching coordinator; Andy Stover assistant minor league rehabilitation coordinator; Andy McKay minor league peak performance coordinator; Glenallen Hill manager, Dave Schuler pitching coach, Dave Hajek coach and Mike Jasperson strength and conditioning trainer for Colorado Springs (PCL); Duane Espy development supervisor, Kevin Riggs manager, Darryl Scott pitching coach, Darin Everson hitting coach, Chris Dovey medical trainer and Brian Buck strength and conditioning trainer for Tulsa (TL); Fred Nelson development supervisor and Dave Burba pitching coach for Modesto (Cal); Marv Foley development supervisor and Fred Ocasio manager of Asheville (SAL); Ron Gideon development supervisor, Drew Saylor manager, Frank Gonzales pitching coach, Warren Schaeffer coach and Casey Papas medical trainer for Tri-City (NWL); and Tony Diaz development supervisor, Anthony Sanders manager, Lee Stevens hitting coach and John Duff medical trainer for Grand Junction (Pioneer).

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS-Claimed INF Tony Abreu off waivers from Kansas City.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

SAN ANTONIO SPURS-Recalled C Aron Baynes from Austin (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS-Reinstated LB Brandon Joiner from the reserve/did not report list.

DALLAS COWBOYS-Reassigned receivers coach Jimmy Robinson to senior coaching consultant. Named Derek Dooley wide receivers coach.

DETROIT LIONS-Released WR Titus Young.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BOSTON BRUINS-Recalled F Ryan Spooner from Providence (AHL) on an emergency basis.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS-Placed D Adrian Aucoin on injured reserve, retroactive to Jan. 29. Recalled D Cody Goloubef from Springfield (AHL).

DALLAS STARS-Activated F Derek Roy and G Cris Nilstorp from injured reserve. Assigned Nilstorp and D Jordie Benn to Texas (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS-Recalled G Petr Mrazek and F Tomas Tatar from Grand Rapids (AHL). Reassigned G Thomas McCollum to Grand Rapids. Placed D Brendan Smith on injured reserve.

NEW YORK RANGERS-Traded F Mike Rupp to Minnesota for F Darroll Powe and F Nick Palmieri. Recalled F J.T. Miller and F Brandon Mashinter from Connecticut (AHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

CHICAGO FIRE-Traded F Dominic Oduro to Columbus for M Dilly Duka and the right of first refusal to M Robbie Rogers.

NEW YORK RED BULLS-Traded F Kenny Cooper to Dallas for allocation money.

TORONTO FC-Traded F Eric Hassli to Dallas for a conditional 2014 second-round draft pick.

COLLEGE

BOISE STATE-Suspended S Lee Hightower and TE Hayden Plinke from school.

STEPHEN F. AUSTIN-Named Lance Guidry defensive secondary coach, Jeremy Moses quarterbacks coach and Devin Ducote defensive backs coach. Promoted offensive line coach Chris Truax offensive coordinator. Reassigned assistant head football coach Arlington Nunn to running backs coach.