Scoreboard 11-30
Nov 30, 2012 | 359 views | 0 0 comments | 4 4 recommendations | email to a friend | print
on air

TV SportsWatch

Friday, Nov. 30

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

7 p.m., ESPN2 — Mid-American Conference, championship, Northern Illinois vs. Kent State at Detroit

8 p.m., FOX — Pac-12 Conference, championship, UCLA at Stanford

GOLF

9:30 a.m., TGC — Sunshine Tour, Nedbank Challenge, second round, at Sun City, South Africa (same-day tape)

3 p.m., TGC — World Challenge, second round, at Thousand Oaks, Calif.

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

6:30 p.m., ESPN — Tennessee at Georgetown

8:30 p.m., ESPN — Syracuse at Arkansas

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

7:30 p.m., NBCSN — Boston College at Boston U.

10 p.m., NBCSN — Wisconsin at Denver

NBA BASKETBALL

10:30 p.m., ESPN — Denver at L.A. Lakers

PREP FOOTBALL

10 p.m., FSN — Teams TBA

Saturday, Dec. 1

BOXING

9 p.m., SHO — Middleweights, Danny Jacobs (23-1-0) vs. Chris Fitzpatrick (15-2-0); Jayson Velez (19-0-0) vs. Salvador Sanchez II (30-4-3), for vacant WBC Silver featherweight title; champion Austin Trout (25-0-0) vs. Miguel Cotto (37-3-0), for WBA super welterweight title, at New York

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Noon, ESPN — Oklahoma at TCU

Noon, ESPN2 — Conference USA, championship, UCF at Tulsa

Noon, FX — Oklahoma St. at Baylor

2:30 p.m., FSN — Kansas at West Virginia

3:30 p.m., ABC — Regional coverage, Cincinnati at UConn or Boise St. at Nevada

4 p.m., CBS — SEC, championship, Alabama vs. Georgia, at Atlanta

7 p.m., ESPN2 — Pittsburgh at South Florida

8 p.m., ABC — Texas at Kansas St.

8 p.m., ESPN — ACC, championship, Florida St. vs. Georgia Tech, at Charlotte, N.C.

8 p.m., FOX — Big Ten, championship, Wisconsin vs. Nebraska, at Indianapolis

GOLF

9 a.m., TGC — Sunshine Tour, Nedbank Challenge, third round, at Sun City, South Africa (same-day tape)

1 p.m., TGC — World Challenge, third round, at Thousand Oaks, Calif.

3 p.m., NBC — World Challenge, third round, at Thousand Oaks, Calif.

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

12:30 p.m., CBS — National coverage, Baylor at Kentucky

3 p.m., ESPN2 — Alabama at Cincinnati

5 p.m., ESPN2 — Villanova at Vanderbilt

6:30 p.m., FSN — Texas A&M at Houston

MEN’S COLLEGE HOCKEY

7:30 p.m., NBCSN — Boston U. at Boston College

NBA BASKETBALL

8 p.m., WGN — Philadelphia at Chicago

SOCCER

7:30 a.m., ESPN2 — Premier League, Chelsea at West Ham

4:30 p.m., ESPN — MLS Cup, Houston at Los Angeles

ON TAP

Friday, Nov. 30

BASKETBALL

Ocoee Middle (7) at Westside, 4:30

Loyola (La.) at Lee, 5:30

Cleveland at Bradley Central, 6 (BJV, 4:30)

Rhea County at Walker Valley, 6 (BJV, 4:30)

Polk County at Sequoyah, 6 (JV, 3:30)

Volunteer State at Cleveland State, 6

Ocoee Middle (8) at Westside, 6:30

SOCCER

NAIA Womens National Championship

at Orange Beach, Ala.

Semifinals

Lee (20-1-1) vs. Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) (19-3), 2

SWIMMING

Dalton (Ga.) at Cleveland (YMCA), 6

VOLLEYBALL

NAIA National Championship

Bracket Play

at Sioux City, Iowa

Lee vs. Hastings (Neb.), 11 a.m.

Lee/Hastings winner vs. Concordia (Calif.), 6:45

Saturday, Dec. 1

BASKETBALL

Lake Forest at Ocoee Middle (6), 10 a.m.

Motlow State at Cleveland State, 2

Spring Hill at Lee, 3

SOCCER

NAIA Womens National Championship

at Orange Beach, Ala.

Championship match — Lee possbily participating, 6

VOLLEYBALL

NAIA National Championship

Bracket Play

at Sioux City, Iowa

Semifinals, 11 a.m.

Championship match, 9

WRESTLING

Bradley Central, Walker Valley in Ooltewah Invitational

Cleveland in UTC Duals

Ocoee Middle at Mt. Juliet Invitational, 8 a.m.

basketball

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Brooklyn 10 4 .714 —

New York 10 4 .714 —

Philadelphia 9 6 .600 1½

Boston 8 7 .533 2½

Toronto 3 13 .188 8

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 11 3 .786 —

Atlanta 9 4 .692 1½

Charlotte 7 7 .500 4

Orlando 5 9 .357 6

Washington 1 12 .077 9½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Milwaukee 7 6 .538 —

Chicago 7 7 .500 ½

Indiana 7 8 .467 1

Detroit 5 11 .313 3½

Cleveland 3 12 .200 5

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Memphis 11 2 .846 —

San Antonio 13 4 .765 —

Houston 7 8 .467 5

Dallas 7 9 .438 5½

New Orleans 4 10 .286 7½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 12 4 .750 —

Utah 9 7 .563 3

Denver 8 8 .500 4

Minnesota 6 8 .429 5

Portland 6 9 .400 5½

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Golden State 9 6 .600 —

L.A. Clippers 9 6 .600 —

L.A. Lakers 7 8 .467 2

Phoenix 7 9 .438 2½

Sacramento 4 10 .286 4½

Wednesday’s Games

San Antonio 110, Orlando 89

Washington 84, Portland 82

Brooklyn 95, Boston 83

Atlanta 94, Charlotte 91

Detroit 117, Phoenix 77

Chicago 101, Dallas 78

Memphis 103, Toronto 82

Utah 96, New Orleans 84

Oklahoma City 120, Houston 98

New York 102, Milwaukee 88

L.A. Clippers 101, Minnesota 95

Thursday’s Games

Miami 105, San Antonio 100

Golden State 106, Denver 105

Friday’s Games

Philadelphia at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Portland at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Utah at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Indiana at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Denver at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Portland at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Brooklyn at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Utah at Houston, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Memphis at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Boston at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Detroit at Dallas, 9 p.m.

Indiana at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Sacramento at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Thursday’s Mens College Basketball

EAST

Brown 69, Sacred Heart 56

Canisius 83, UMBC 65

Hartford 60, Yale 51

La Salle 63, Rider 52

Manhattan 65, Fordham 58

St. John’s 89, South Carolina 65

UConn 61, New Hampshire 53

SOUTH

Campbell 91, Newberry 78

ETSU 94, Milligan 46

FIU 80, Arkansas St. 61

Florida 82, Marquette 49

LSU 72, Seton Hall 67

Memphis 93, UT-Martin 65

Middle Tennessee 72, Louisiana-Lafayette 58

Morgan St. 67, Liberty 62

Norfolk St. 85, St. Francis (NY) 79

North Florida 72, Florida A&M 47

SC-Upstate 73, UNC Asheville 71

SE Missouri 83, New Orleans 67

South Alabama 77, FAU 66

W. Kentucky 65, Louisiana-Monroe 54

MIDWEST

N. Dakota St. 95, Nebraska-Omaha 51

Notre Dame 64, Kentucky 50

UMKC 79, IUPUI 65

W. Illinois 73, South Dakota 71

W. Michigan 54, High Point 53

SOUTHWEST

TCU 61, S. Utah 52

UALR 58, Troy 56

FAR WEST

Gonzaga 104, Lewis-Clark St. 57

Idaho St. 70, Montana-Western 52

Long Beach St. 73, Loyola Marymount 70

Oregon 95, UTSA 78

Pepperdine 76, Montana St. 66

Thursday’s Women’s Basketball

EAST

Princeton 71, Rutgers 55

Syracuse 91, Dartmouth 64

Villanova 66, Lehigh 49

SOUTH

Arkansas St. 60, FIU 57

Chattanooga 68, Wofford 54

Miami 69, Penn St. 65

Michigan St. 68, NC State 51

Mississippi 68, Lipscomb 46

Murray St. 63, Ball St. 53

SE Louisiana 76, New Orleans 64

W. Kentucky 65, Louisiana-Monroe 57

MIDWEST

E. Illinois 71, IUPUI 60, OT

IPFW 78, S. Illinois 65

Idaho St. 69, South Dakota 45

Illinois 95, Wake Forest 82

Illinois St. 75, Milwaukee 54

Indiana St. 48, Saint Louis 46

Missouri 80, SE Missouri 51

Missouri St. 73, Oral Roberts 72, OT

Notre Dame 72, Cent. Michigan 63

UMass 65, Ohio 61

Virginia 90, Minnesota 68

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 72, Texas Southern 50

Oklahoma 96, Northwestern St. 35

Tulsa 80, Utah Valley 53

UALR 75, Troy 52

FAR WEST

CS Northridge 70, Santa Clara 67

Denver 57, N. Colorado 46

Montana 76, Idaho 65

Montana St. 81, Montana-Western 49

Oregon St. 71, CS Bakersfield 48

Saint Mary’s (Cal) 70, Cal Poly 67

Washington 64, Portland 44

football

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 8 3 0 .727 407 244

Miami 5 6 0 .455 211 226

N.Y. Jets 4 7 0 .364 221 290

Buffalo 4 7 0 .364 243 319

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 10 1 0 .909 327 211

Indianapolis 7 4 0 .636 230 273

Tennessee 4 7 0 .364 238 335

Jacksonville 2 9 0 .182 188 308

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 9 2 0 .818 283 219

Pittsburgh 6 5 0 .545 231 210

Cincinnati 6 5 0 .545 282 247

Cleveland 3 8 0 .273 209 248

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 8 3 0 .727 318 221

San Diego 4 7 0 .364 245 237

Oakland 3 8 0 .273 218 356

Kansas City 1 10 0 .091 161 301

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

N.Y. Giants 7 4 0 .636 305 226

Washington 5 6 0 .455 295 285

Dallas 5 6 0 .455 242 262

Philadelphia 3 8 0 .273 184 282

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 11 1 0 .917 317 229

Tampa Bay 6 5 0 .545 310 254

New Orleans 5 7 0 .417 321 327

Carolina 3 8 0 .273 214 265

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 8 3 0 .727 277 175

Green Bay 7 4 0 .636 273 245

Minnesota 6 5 0 .545 248 249

Detroit 4 7 0 .364 267 280

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 8 2 1 .773 276 155

Seattle 6 5 0 .545 219 185

St. Louis 4 6 1 .409 205 254

Arizona 4 7 0 .364 180 227

Thursday’s Game

Atlanta 23, New Orleans 13

Sunday’s Games

Seattle at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Green Bay, 1 p.m.

San Francisco at St. Louis, 1 p.m.

Carolina at Kansas City, 1 p.m.

Houston at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Arizona at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

Indianapolis at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Jacksonville at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

New England at Miami, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Denver, 4:05 p.m.

Cleveland at Oakland, 4:25 p.m.

Cincinnati at San Diego, 4:25 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Baltimore, 4:25 p.m.

Philadelphia at Dallas, 8:20 p.m.

Monday’s Game

N.Y. Giants at Washington, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 6

Denver at Oakland, 8:20 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 9

Chicago at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Baltimore at Washington, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

San Diego at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.

St. Louis at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Dallas at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

Miami at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.

Arizona at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.

New Orleans at N.Y. Giants, 4:25 p.m.

Detroit at Green Bay, 8:20 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 10

Houston at New England, 8:30 p.m.

Top 25 Schedule

Friday

No. 8 Stanford vs. No. 17 UCLA, Pac-12 championship, 8 p.m.

No. 18 Kent State vs. No. 19 Northern Illinois, MAC championship at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Saturday

No. 2 Alabama vs. No. 3 Georgia, SEC championship at Atlanta, 4 p.m.

No. 7 Kansas State vs. No. 23 Texas, 8 p.m.

No. 12 Oklahoma at TCU, Noon

No. 13 Florida State vs. Georgia Tech, ACC championship at Charlotte, N.C., 8 p.m.

No. 14 Nebraska vs. Wisconsin, Big Ten championship at Indianapolis, 8:15 p.m.

No. 16 Oregon State vs. Nicholls State, 2:30 p.m.

No. 24 Oklahoma State at Baylor, Noon

No. 25 Boise State at Nevada, 3:30 p.m.

Tennessee High School Playoffs

Games played at Tennessee Tech

Thursday

Division II

Knox Webb (11-1) 47, Evangelical Christian School (6-7) 14

Ensworth (13-0) 31, Memphis University School (10-3) 14

Friday, Nov. 30

Division I

1A - Huntingdon (12-2) vs Gordonsville (12-1), Noon

3A - CAK (13-1) vs Milan (12-2), 4 p.m.

5A - Columbia (12-2) vs Beech (14-0), 8 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 1

Division I

2A - Friendship Christian (12-1) vs Adamsville (12-1), Noon

4A - Fulton (12-2) vs Covington (14-0), 4 p.m.

6A - Maryville (14-0) vs Whitehaven (14-0), 8 p.m.

transactions

Thursday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS-Named Tom Wiedenbauer minor league field coordinator; Ruben Niebla minor league pitching coordinator; Luis Ortiz lower-level hitting coordinator/cultural development coordinator; Adam Everett minor league infield coordinator; Travis Fryman special assistant; Chris Tremie manager and Tony Arnold pitching coach of Columbus (IL); Edwin Rodriguez manager, Jim Rickon hitting coach and Greg Hibbard pitching coach of Akron (EL); David Wallace manager, Rouglas Odor hitting coach and Jeff Harris pitching coach of Carolina (Carolina); Scooter Tucker manager, Tony Mansolino hitting coach and Steve Karsay pitching coach of Lake County (MWL); Shaun Larkin hitting coach of Mahoning Valley (NYP); Scott Erickson pitching coach of the Arizona League Indians; and Joel Mejia field coordinator of the Dominican Summer League Indians.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS-Agreed to terms with RHP Felipe Paulino on a one-year contract.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS-Claimed SS Tommy Field off waivers from Minnesota.

MINNESOTA TWINS-Traded OF Denard Span to Washington for RHP Alex Meyer.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS-Agreed to terms with 3B Scott Moore on a minor league contract.

TAMPA BAY RAYS-Agreed to terms with 2B Mike Fontenot, OF Rich Thompson, RHP Matt Buschmann, RHP Will Inman, 1B Nick Weglarz and INF Shawn O’Malley on minor league contracts.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS-Released RHP Brad Bergesen.

ATLANTA BRAVES-Agreed to terms with OF B.J. Upton on a five-year contract.

CHICAGO CUBS-Named Scott Harris director of baseball operations.

SAN DIEGO PADRES-Agreed to terms with RHP Sam Holland, LHP Jeremy Gould, SS Luis Ugueto and OF Euri Minaya on minor league contracts.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS-Acquired OF Denard Span from the Minnesota Twins for RHP Alex Meyer.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA-Suspended Boston G Rajon Rondo two games and fined Brooklyn F Gerald Wallace $35,000 and Boston F Kevin Garnett $25,000 for their actions during Wednesday’s game.

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS-Waived F Luke Harangody. Signed F Kevin Jones.

DALLAS MAVERICKS-Signed G Derek Fisher. Waived F Troy Murphy.

OKLAHOMA CITY THUNDER-Assigned G Jeremy Lamb to Tulsa (NBADL).

PHOENIX SUNS-Assigned G Kendall Marshall to Bakersfield (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL-Fined Dallas CB Mike Jenkins $7,875 for pushing Washington WR Pierre Garcon to the ground well after Garcon crossed the goal line on a 59-yard touchdown last week. Reduced the $21,000 fine of Houston DE Antonio Smith to $11,000 for kicking Miami OL Richie Incognito during the season opener.

ARIZONA CARDINALS-Signed C Scott Wedige.

CAROLINA PANTHERS-Signed DT Frank Kearse from the practice squad and CB Nick Hixson to the practice squad.

CHICAGO BEARS-Signed G Andre Gurode. Signed WR Dale Moss and G Derek Dennis to the practice squad.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS-Placed DT D’Anthony Smith on injured reserve.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS-Claimed G Hayworth Hicks off waivers from the N.Y. Jets. Released PK Matt Szymanski from the practice squad. Signed LB Quan Sturdivant to the practice squad.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS-Released DB Josh Victorian from the practice squad. Signed WR Bert Reed, T Joe Long and OL Justin Cheadle to the practice squad.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS-Released RB Curtis Brinkley. Placed S Atari Bigby on injured reserve. Signed LB Bront Bird. Claimed WR Micheal Spurlock off waivers from Jacksonville. Signed DB Sean Cattouse to the practice squad.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS-Signed WR Phil Bates to the practice squad.

TENNESSEE TITANS-Named Tom Moore as an assistant to offensive coordinator Dowell Loggains.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS-Released LB Mario Addison. Claimed LB Bryan Kehl off waivers from Kansas City.

SOCCER

U.S. SOCCER-Named Cheryl Bailey executive director for the women’s soccer league that will begin play in the spring of 2013.

Major League Soccer

PHILADELPHIA UNION-Named Jim Curtin assistant coach. Signed assistant coach Brendan Burke to a new contract.

CHICAGO (Nov. 29, 2012)-U.S. Soccer president Sunil Gulati announced today that Cheryl Bailey has been named the Executive Director for the new U.S. Soccer-led women’s soccer league that will begin play in the spring of 2013.

COLLEGE

CONFERENCE USA-Announced Middle Tennessee State and Florida Atlantic will join the conference by July 1, 2014.

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA-Announced thr resignation of assistant head football coach Monte Kiffin after the Trojans’ bowl game next month to pursue a return to the NFL.

ST. JOHN’S-Named Alfred Caronia strength and conditioning coach.