Wrestling agate 2-8

Posted 2/8/18

TENNESSEE HIGH SCHOOLWRESTLING POLL5 February 2018Now in its 26th year, The Poll is primarily a measure of dual meet strength with some consideration to individual tournament strength.  Votes …

This item is available in full to subscribers

Wrestling agate 2-8

Posted

TENNESSEE HIGH SCHOOL

WRESTLING POLL

5 February 2018

Now in its 26th year, The Poll is primarily a measure of dual meet strength with some consideration to individual tournament strength.  Votes are cast by a state-wide panel of high school wrestling coaches and are based on a maximum Power Ranking of 100%. This poll includes all teams in all divisions.

STATE POLL:

RANK SCHOOL POWER LAST

RANKING WEEK

1. CLEVELAND 99 1

2. CHRISTIAN BROTHERS 92 2

3. BAYLOR 78 4

4. SCIENCE HILL 74 5

5. WILSON CENTRAL 66 7

6. McCALLIE 63 3

7, HERITAGE 43 NR 

8. BRENTWOOD 36 11

9. SODDY-DAISY 32 6

10. ARLINGTON 23 10 

11. BRADLEY CENTRAL 21 8

12. BEECH 8 NR

ALSO RECEIVING VOTES: BLACKMAN, FATHER RYAN

Pin-TN State Rankings

updated 1/31/18

Class AAA

Dual Team Rankings:

1. Cleveland

2. Science Hill

3. Wilson Central

4. Soddy-Daisy

5. Bradley Central

6. Arlington

7. Halls

8. Brentwood

9. Heritage

10.Blackman

Class AAA

Individuals

106

1. Tre Bates (Beech)

2. Trey McDaniel (Cleveland)

3. Bryce Woerner (Rossview)

4. Ethan Wilson (Bradley)

5. Eli Clemons (Lebanon)

6. Grant Fetters (Wilson Central)

113

1. Chandler Davis (Walker Valley)

2. Jackson Bradford (Cleveland)

3. Wes Davaney (Bradley)

4. TeNario Thomas (East Hamilton)

5. Gabe O’Callagha (Bartlett)

6. Braxton Mann (Science Hill)

120

1. Brayden Palmer (Beech)

2. Christian Isbell (Clarksville)

3. Michael Cannon (Arlington)

4. Tyler Seeley (Science Hill)

5. David Medina (Riverdale)

6. William Witt (Cane Ridge)

126

1. Calvin Martin (William Blount)

2. Noah Horst (Beech)

3. Daniel Fowler (Independence)

4. Bryce Pond (Cleveland)

5. Luke Dezember (Lawrence Co)

6. Lucas Gains (Stewarts Creek)

132

1. Chad Milasauskas, Brentwood

2. Chase Brown (Halls)

3. Dillon Pendley (Tennessee)

4. Cameron Henderson (Smyrna)

5. Jayce Mullin (Cleveland)

6. Cole Klingensmith (Summit)

138

1. Luke Story (Science Hill)

2. Kyle Burns (Bearden)

3. Nathan Porter (Summit)

4. Job Dooley (Franklin)

5. Logan Whiteside (Cleveland)

6. Alex Pergande (Wilson Central)

145

1. Dillon Lemons (Dobyns Bennett)

2. Tony Wilson (Soddy)

3. Cody Matthews (Cleveland)

4. Arthur James (Science Hill)

5. Dominic Fields (Tennessee)

6. Cade Meeks (East Hamilton)

152

1. Trevor Rippy (Beech)

2. Stephen Weist (Mt. Juliet)

3. Jay Graham (Rhea Co)

4. Josh Teaster (Heritage)

5. Austin Sweeney (Cleveland)

6. Brooks Sacharczyk (Brentwood)

160

1. William Diehl (Science Hill)

2. Dylan Quinn (Mt. Juliet)

3. Deontae Johnson (Kingsbury)

4. Zach Brezna (Cleveland)

4. Hayden Maynor (Soddy)

5. Untwaun Braswell (Germantown)

170

1. Landon Fowler (Blackman)

2. Max Greyson (Bearden)

3. Trevor Hanson (Northwest)

4. Sawyer Knott (Summit)

5. Dylan Jones (Cleveland)

6. Brenden Adkins (Tullahoma)

182

1. Christian Salter (Siegel)

2. Jack Hicks (Cleveland)

3. Dawson Satterfield (William Blount)

4. Sinjin Noga (Wilson Central)

5. Curtis Settles (Soddy)

6. Jayden Bowman (Stone Memorial)

195

1. Devin Gibson (Bradley)

2. Chris Moolman (Franklin)

3. Bradley Williams (Clarksville)

4. Nathan Walling (Mt Juliet)

5. Brent Buckman (Halls)

6. Weston Brown (Science Hill)

220

1. Ty Boeck (Soddy)

2. Javi Salvador (Heritage)

3. Jamal Miller (McGavock)

4. Branson Boone (Oakland)

5. Kolin Miller (Wilson Central)

6. Andrew Arias (Rossview)

Hwt

1. Michael Kramer (Wilson Cent)

2. Titus Swafford (Cleveland)

3. Nate Thacker (Kenwood)

4. Luke Champion (Tullahoma)

5. Chris Keller (Independence)

6. Cameron Oliver (Bartlett)

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment

X

Print subscribers have FREE access to clevelandbanner.com by registering HERE

Non-subscribers have limited monthly access to local stories, but have options to subscribe to print, web or electronic editions by clicking HERE

We are sorry but you have reached the maximum number of free local stories for this month. If you have a website account here, please click HERE to log in for continued access.

If you are a print subscriber but do not have an account here, click HERE to create a website account to gain unlimited free access.

Non-subscribers may gain access by subscribing to any of our print or electronic subscriptions HERE