Prep Standings 2-19

Posted 2/19/19

High School

Girls Basketball

District 5-AAA

Team District Overall

Bradley Central 12-0 27-3

East Hamilton 8-4 20-12

Cleveland 9-3 16-14

McMinn County 7-5 21-11

Ooltewah 3-9 …

This item is available in full to subscribers

Prep Standings 2-19

Posted

High School

Girls Basketball

District 5-AAA

Team District Overall

Bradley Central 12-0 27-3

East Hamilton 8-4 20-12

Cleveland 9-3 16-14

McMinn County 7-5 21-11

Ooltewah 3-9 11-16

Walker Valley 3-9 10-18

Soddy-Daisy 0-12 3-23

District 5-AAA Tournament

Wednesday, Feb. 13

at Soddy-Daisy

Walker Valley 54, Soddy-Daisy 26

Thursday, Feb. 14

East Hamilton 54, Walker Valley 30

Friday, Feb. 15

McMinn County 65, Ooltewah 35

Saturday, Feb. 16

Bradley Central 59, McMinn County 40

East Hamilton 57, Cleveland 39

Monday, Feb. 18

Third place game

Cleveland 58, McMinn County 56

Championship game

Bradley Central 52, East Hamilton 45

Friday, Feb. 22

Region 3-AAA Tournament

White County at Bradley Central, 7

Rhea County at East Hamilton, 7

Cleveland at Cookeville, 8

McMinn County at Stone Memorial, 8

Monday, Feb. 25

At Jim Smiddy Arena

Semifinal game, 6

Semifinal game, 7:30

Wednesday, Feb. 27

Championship Game, 7

District 5-AA

Team District Overall

Meigs County 9-1 26-2

McMinn Central 9-1 17-12

Sweetwater 5-5 13-17

Sequoyah 4-6 7-19

Polk County 2-8 6-18

Loudon 1-9 5-21

District 5-AA Tournament

at Loudon

Wednesday, Feb. 13

Sweetwater 42, Loudon 25

Thursday, Feb. 14

Sequoyah 46, Polk County 34

Friday, Feb. 15

Meigs County 55, Sweetwater 28

McMinn Central 47, Sequoyah 33

Monday, Feb. 18

Third place Game

Sweetwater 42, Sequoyah 33

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Championship Game

Meigs County vs. McMinn Central, 6:30

Friday, Feb. 22

Region 3-AA Tournament

Opening Round

at home of higher seeds

Brainerd/Tyner at Meigs County, 7

Brainerd/Tyner at McMinn Central, 7

Sweetwater/Sequoyah at Red Bank, 7

Sweetwater/Sequoyah at Signal Mountain, 7

Monday, Feb. 25

At Loudon HS

Semifinal Game, 6

Semifinal Game, 7:30

Wednesday, Feb. 28

Championship game, 7

Boys Basketball

District 5-AAA

Team District Overall

East Hamilton 11-1 23-7

Cleveland 10-2 24-4

Bradley Central 6-6 17-10

McMinn County 2-10 14-18

Walker Valley 7-5 20-7

Ooltewah 6-6 15-14

Soddy-Daisy 0-12 3-23

District 5-AAA Tournament

at Soddy-Daisy

Wednesday, Feb. 13

McMinn County 81, Soddy-Daisy 39

Thursday, Feb. 14

McMinn County 62, Walker Valley 58

Friday, Feb. 15

Bradley Central 53, Ooltewah 45

Saturday, Feb. 16

East Hamilton 75, Bradley Central 52

Cleveland 71, McMinn County 57

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Third place Game

Bradley Central vs. McMinn County, 6

Championship Game

East Hamilton vs. Cleveland, 7:30

Saturday, Feb. 23

Region 3-AAA Tournament

Rhea County/Cookeville at Cleveland, 7

Rhea County/Cookeville at East Hamilton, 7

Bradley Central at Stone Memorial/White County, 8

McMinn County at Stone Memorial/White County, 8

Tuesday, Feb. 26

At Cleveland/East Hamilton

Semifinal Game, 6

Semifinal Game, 7:30

Thursday, Feb. 28

Championship Game, 7

District 5-AA

Team District Overall

Sweetwater 9-1 26-2

Loudon 8-2 24-3

Polk County 3-7 15-13

Sequoyah 1-9 10-17

McMinn Central 6-4 9-15

Meigs County 3-7 11-17

District 5-AA Tournament

at Loudon

Wednesday, Feb. 13

Sequoyah 59, McMinn Central 56

Thursday, Feb. 14

Polk County 62, Meigs County 47

Friday, Feb. 15

Sequoyah 56, Loudon 52

Sweetwater 77, Polk County 68

Monday, Feb. 18

Third place Game

Loudon 70, Polk County 61

Tuesday, Feb. 19

Championship Game

Sweetwater vs. Sequoyah, 7:30

Saturday, Feb. 23

Region 3-AA Tournament

Opening Round

at home of higher seeds

Polk/Loudon at Brainerd, 7

Polk/Loudon at Tyner, 7

East Ridge/Howard at Sweetwater, 7

East Ridge/Howard at Sequoyah, 7

Tuesday, Feb. 26

At Loudon HS

Semifinals Game, 6

Semifinal Game, 7:30

Thursday, Feb. 28

Championship game, 7

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment

X

Print subscribers have FREE access to clevelandbanner.com by registering HERE

Non-subscribers have limited monthly access to local stories, but have options to subscribe to print, web or electronic editions by clicking HERE

We are sorry but you have reached the maximum number of free local stories for this month. If you have a website account here, please click HERE to log in for continued access.

If you are a print subscriber but do not have an account here, click HERE to create a website account to gain unlimited free access.

Non-subscribers may gain access by subscribing to any of our print or electronic subscriptions HERE