Prep Polls 2-13

Posted 2/12/18

Tennessee Girls Basketball Prep PollThe Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid …

This item is available in full to subscribers

Prep Polls 2-13

Posted

Tennessee Girls Basketball Prep Poll

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through February 12, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class AAA

;Record;Pts;Prv

1. Riverdale (12);26-1;128;1

2. Bradley Central (1);26-0;118;2

3. Cane Ridge;25-0;105;3

4. Morristown West;21-2;87;4

5. Stewarts Creek;21-3;72;5

6. Daniel Boone;24-4;68;7

7. Oak Ridge;21-5;41;9

(tie) Franklin;23-2;41;10

9. East Hamilton;22-4;29;6

10. Dickson Co.;23-3;12;8

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Class AA

;Record;Pts;Prv

1. Upperman (11);28-0;128;1

2. Westview (1);26-2;116;2

3. Cheatham Co.;21-1;91;5

4. South Greene (1);25-4;75;4

5. Cumberland Co.;24-2;68;3

6. Northview Academy;24-2;45;T9

7. Dyersburg;21-5;44;T9

8. Macon Co.;24-4;41;6

9. Meigs Co.;23-4;28;8

10. East Nashville;20-7;24;7

Others receiving 12 or more points: Creek Wood 13.

Class A

;Record;Pts;Prv

1. Clarkrange (9);27-2;125;T1

2. Greenfield (2);26-1;115;T1

3. Summertown (2);25-1;107;3

4. Huntingdon;20-1;90;4

5. Pickett Co.;23-2;81;5

6. Moore Co.;22-5;63;6

7. Tellico Plains;24-2;49;7

8. Peabody;20-7;33;9

9. Sunbright;25-5;28;10

10. Gibson Co.;21-8;10;8

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Division II

;Record;Pts;Prv

1. Brentwood Academy (11);24-21191

2. Goodpasture (1);27-2;993

3. Northpoint;25-2;90;4

4. Ensworth;17-5;82;2

5. University-Jackson;24-3;80;5

6. Providence Christian;20-2;68;T6

7. Franklin Road Academy;21-5;46;T6

8. Baylor;16-9;29;10

9. Friendship Christian;24-7;27;9

10. Father Ryan;14-10;12;8

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Tennessee Boys Basketball Prep Poll

The Associated Press' Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee's three Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through February 12, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class AAA

;Record;Pts;Prv

1. Memphis East (11);22-3;123;1

2. Bearden;29-1;115;2

3. Blackman (2);26-0;110;3

4. Southwind;27-1;85;4

5. Cleveland;20-3;80;5

6. Gallatin;23-5;48;T9

7. Maryville;23-5;34;7

(tie) Dyer Co.;22-4;34;6

9. Franklin;22-4;17;NR

10. Riverdale;20-5;15;8

Others receiving 12 or more points: Clarksville NE 12.

Class AA

;Record;Pts;Prv

1. East Nashville (13);28-0;130;1

2. Hamilton;23-2;117;2

3. Dyersburg;21-3;98;3

4. Stratford;16-7;84;4

5. Upperman;23-4;80;6

6. Fulton;18-7;48;5

7. Fayette Ware;20-6;40;8

8. Brainerd;19-4;20;9

9. Austin-East;14-2;19;7

10. Cumberland Co.;19-7;12;NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

Class A

;Record;Pts;Prv

1. Douglass (9);23-1;126;2

2. Van Buren Co. (2);22-5;111;3

3. LEAD Academy (2)22-3;102;1

4. Middleton;20-4;85;6

5. Union City;22-5;66;7

6. Summertown;20-4;45;8

(tie) Monterey;23-6;45;4

8. Humboldt;19-8;36;5

(tie) Cosby;22-4;36;9

10. Columbia Academy;19-6;30;10

Others receiving 12 or more points: Loretto 18.

Division II

;Record;Pts;Prv

1. Brentwood Academy (9);19-5;114;1

2. Briarcrest;26-2;106;2

3. Goodpasture (3);27-1;98;3

4. Baylor;16-6;81;5

5. Grace Christian;21-6;66;7

(tie) McCallie;23-6;66;4

7. Knoxville Webb;23-5;45;6

8. CPA;23-7;28;10

9. CBHS;17-7;19;9

10. MBA;18-6;12;NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: none.

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school basketball poll. Those who voted for this week's poll are: The Daily Post-Athenian, Athens; Chattanooga Times Free Press, Chattanooga; The Leaf-Chronicle , Clarksville; Cleveland Daily Banner, Cleveland; The Daily Herald , Columbia; Cookeville Herald-Citizen, Cookeville; The Tennessean (Nashville), Murfreesboro; State Gazette, Dyersburg; Johnson City Press, Johnson City; Marshall County Tribune (Lewisburg); The Mountain Press, Sevierville; Union City Daily Messenger, Union City; WCMT, Martin.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment

X

Print subscribers have FREE access to clevelandbanner.com by registering HERE

Non-subscribers have limited monthly access to local stories, but have options to subscribe to print, web or electronic editions by clicking HERE

We are sorry but you have reached the maximum number of free local stories for this month. If you have a website account here, please click HERE to log in for continued access.

If you are a print subscriber but do not have an account here, click HERE to create a website account to gain unlimited free access.

Non-subscribers may gain access by subscribing to any of our print or electronic subscriptions HERE