On Tap 9-9

Posted 9/8/19

Monday, Sept. 9GOLFLee (W) in 2Indy Fall Invitational (Carmel, Ind.), TBACleveland State in Coastal Georgia Invitational (Jeykll Island, Ga.), TBASOCCERWalker Valley JV at Polk County JV, …

This item is available in full to subscribers

On Tap 9-9

Posted

Monday, Sept. 9

GOLF

Lee (W) in 2Indy Fall Invitational (Carmel, Ind.), TBA

Cleveland State in Coastal Georgia Invitational (Jeykll Island, Ga.), TBA

SOCCER

Walker Valley JV at Polk County JV, 6

VOLLEYBALL

CGLA at Polk County, 6 (JV, 5)

GPS at Cleveland, 6:30 (JV, 5:30)

JV & Freshman Playday at Ooltewah, 4:30

Tuesday, Sept. 10

GOLF

Bradley Central, Cleveland at Walker Valley (Chatata Valley), 4

Lee (W) in 2Indy Fall Invitational (Carmel, Ind.), TBA

Cleveland State in Coastal Georgia Invitational (Jeykll Island, Ga.), TBA

SOCCER

Sequoyah at Polk County, 6

Ooltewah at Bradley Central, TBA

Boyd Buchanan at Cleveland, 7

Lincoln Memorial at Lee (M), 7

VOLLEYBALL

McMinn County at Bradley Central, 6 (JV, 5)

Walker Valley at Cleveland, 6:30 (JV 5:30, 9th 4:30)

Meigs County at Polk County, 6:30 (JV, 5:30)

Cleveland State at Wallace State (Ala.)-Hanceville, 7

Wednesday, Sept. 11

GOLF

Tellico Plains at Polk County (Chatata Valley), 4:15

SOCCER

Walker Valley JV at Bradley Central JV, 5

VOLLEYBALL

Soddy-Daisy at Bradley Central, 6:30 (JV 5:30, 9th 4:30)

Spring Hill (Ala.) at Lee, 7

Thursday, Sept. 12

GOLF

Bradley Central, Cleveland at McMinn County (Springbrook), 4

Walker Valley, Soddy-Daisy at East Hamilton (Windstone), 4

SOCCER

Cleveland Classic

at Greater Cleveland Soccer Complex

Soddy-Daisy at Cleveland (Stadium), 4

Polk County vs. Bradley Central (Lower Field 1), 5

CSTHEA vs. Signal Mountain (Lower Field 2), 5

Cookeville vs. Maryville (Stadium), 6

Farragut vs. Walker Valley (Stadium), 8

VOLLEYBALL

Polk County at Murray County (Ga.) trimatch, 5

Signal Mountain at Cleveland, 6 (JV, 5)

Snead State (Ala.) at Cleveland State, 7

Friday, Sept. 13

CROSS COUNTRY

Cleveland State at Twilight Meet (East Ridge), 6:30

Lee in UTC Invitational (Chattanooga), TBA 

FOOTBALL

Bradley Central at Bearden, 7:30

Cleveland at Soddy-Daisy, 7:30

McMinn Central at Polk County, 7:30

SOCCER

Lee (W) at Carson-Newman, 7

Cleveland Classic

at Greater Cleveland Soccer Complex

Cumberland County at Cleveland (Stadium), 4

Polk County vs. Walker Valley (Lower Field 1), 4

East Hamilton vs. Bradley Central (Lower Field 2), 5

Signal Mountain vs. Cookeville (Lower Field 1), 5:45

Maryville vs. CSTHEA (Stadium), 6

Farragut vs. Soddy-Daisy (Stadium), 8

VOLLEYBALL

Bradley Central, Cleveland at River City Rumble (Chattanooga), TBA

Walker Valley at Rocky Top Tournament (Gatlinburg), TBA

USC-Aiken Tournament

Lee vs. North Greenville (S.C.), noon

Lee vs. Lander (S.C.), 5

Saturday, Sept. 14

SOCCER

Carson-Newman at Lee (M), 7

Cleveland Classic

at Greater Cleveland Soccer Complex

Hardin Valley vs. Bradley Central (Lower Field 1), 9 a.m.

East Hamilton at Cleveland (Stadium), 9 a.m.

Walker Valley vs. Knox Catholic (Stadium), 11 a.m.

Soddy-Daisy vs. Maryville (Lower Field 1), 11 a.m.

Hardin Valley vs. East Hamilton (Stadium), 3

Cookeville vs. Knox Catholic (Stadium), 5

Signal Mountain vs. Cumberland County (Lower Field 1), 5

VOLLEYBALL

Bradley Central, Cleveland at River City Rumble (Chattanooga), TBA

Walker Valley at Rocky Top Tournament (Gatlinburg), TBA

USC-Aiken Tournament

Lee vs. USC-Aiken (S.C.), 12:30

Lee vs. Florida Southern, 3

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment

X

Print subscribers have FREE access to clevelandbanner.com by registering HERE

Non-subscribers have limited monthly access to local stories, but have options to subscribe to print, web or electronic editions by clicking HERE

We are sorry but you have reached the maximum number of free local stories for this month. If you have a website account here, please click HERE to log in for continued access.

If you are a print subscriber but do not have an account here, click HERE to create a website account to gain unlimited free access.

Non-subscribers may gain access by subscribing to any of our print or electronic subscriptions HERE