Cleveland State announces academic honors list for Spring 2020

Posted 8/2/20

Cleveland State Community College is recognizing the top students of Spring 2020 who excelled in coursework both on-campus and then from their homes. 

This item is available in full to subscribers

Cleveland State announces academic honors list for Spring 2020

Posted

Cleveland State Community College is recognizing the top students of Spring 2020 who excelled in coursework both on-campus and then from their homes. One of the more challenging terms for a college student in history really put a spotlight not only on those who completed their classes successfully, but those who excelled in finishing their spring terms at CSCC.

CSCC identifies the top students each term based on the following criteria. Each semester, those students achieving a 4.0 GPA are recognized by being placed on the President’s List, CSCC’s highest academic honor. Those students maintaining a 3.5 to 3.99 GPA will be placed on the Dean’s List. Those students achieving a 3.0 to 3.49 GPA are recognized by being placed on the Honor Roll.

To qualify for any of these awards, a student must have completed at least 12 credit hours of college-level courses during the term.

President’s List

• Bradley County: Hannah M. Anderson, Dawn L. Austin, Gregory P. Banther, Shelby L. Beasley, Christine N. Bebawy, Analise Bilbao, Lauren I. Bodenhamer, Rebekah K. Boler, Ryan G. Boltniew, Kylee K. Botts, Tiffany E. Bright, Emily P. Brock, Dakota W. Brown, Stephen Cameron, Katelyn A. Carroll, Joshua R. Carver, Erica Chambers, Easton T. Clark, Charles A. Coppler, Lindsey N. Cox, Abby E. Crawley, Brooke R. Davis, Christina F. Davis, Makena R. DeLuca, Briza Marie R. Dedicatoria, Chelsea L. Dempsey, Joy E. Douglass, Avianna Duerr, Shayla J. Dye, Dustin Emerton, Carman M. Farley, Holly L. Farrow, Abigail Flores, Rachael J. Fowler, Alyssa I. Fox, Amber D. Frady, Mayce B. Gant, Kevin L. Gentry, Kolten C. Gibson, Hunter K. Godfrey, Mary A. Goodwin, Harmony L. Greenwood, Zoe N. Grosskreutz, Hailey M. Guffey, Alexander Gutsol, Erika R. Hall, Katherine F. Hamilton, Kristen A. Hamilton, Nathaniel B. Harrell, Dustin Helton, Emily J. Hernandez, Mason A. Hobbs, Michael J. Hodge, Lisa Horick, Haley B. Howard, Kaylee A. Hughes, Madison E. Humble, April M. Humphrey, Tammi Jeffries, Jessica J. Johnson, Madison E. Johnston, Delana A. Jones, Peyton T. Kent, Meredith Knapp, Akouvi G. Koffi, Kristina Kotok, Marcus A. Kyle, Mary V. Ledford, Meredith Lile, Whitney J. Longwith, Emily N. Marr, Lydia N. Martin, Alexsis N. McCowan, Natasha L. Medders, Ryan C. Medlin, Charles J. Morris, Michael Muir, Ethan W. Myers, Beau C. Neidich, Jessicalynn Nieves, Samuel J. Ohlsson, Kelly L. Pace, Karan H. Patel, Riya D. Patel, Andrew D. Payne, Dara E. Piedra, Emily L. Powers, Valerie S. Presley, Matthew R. Presswood, Mariana Prokopchuk, Caitlin E. Rico, Maria E. Riojas, Drewry A. Rogers, Michael S. Rogers, Destiny H. Sellers, Zakyra N. Shannon, Caden D. Sherlin, Shawna R. Simmons, Destinee S. Smartt, Dennis P. Smith, Chloe Stiles, Marcus A. Stovall, Conor J. Suits, Katherine V. Towne, Gwen L. Trew, Erica M. Triplett, Isaac M. Vacheresse, Marley N. Waldroup, Kristal L. Walker, Cathy D. White, Emily C. White, Melissa K. Withrow, and Alexa D. Witt.

• McMinn County: Kaitlyn M. Ballard, Katelyn E. Billings, Delton Boyd, Dawn M. Bremmer, Michael W. Cartwright, Graydon L. Colbaugh, Brian Cooley, Allison G. Cothern, Dylan A. Cothern, Sydney E. Crayne, William T. Day, Jessyca J. Dominguez, Carolynn M. Erhardt, Samuel A. Guffey, Chelsie A. Hancock, Timothy P. Hill, Trevor R. Ingraham, Abigail M. King, Caleb R. King, Katie M. Koob, Olivia R. Lupo, Christina A. Marcereau, Michaela L. Marcereau, Caleb O. Martin, Terri K. Perian, Rhonda M. Rayburn, Kirsten L. Schultz, Haley Stephens, McKennah D. Sutherland, Devin A. Thompson, Kelly R. Waller, Shanna Ward, and Betty E. Wright.

• Meigs County: Mason B. Coker, Jocelyn N. Collins, James R. Heintz, Timothy S. Malone, Matthew T. Meadows, Kaci L. Reiter, Anastasia N. Rhea, and Rachel L. Whaley.

• Monroe County: Alexis B. Bolt, David E. Bookout, Ashley L. Crabtree, Robert K. Davis, Christian Figueroa, Sharon M. Freeman, Jason A. Johnson, Rebecca A. Kazy, Courtney M. Millsaps, Angela D. Moses, Joyce A. Phillips, Dakota J. Shaw, Hailey D. Taylor, Abbie M. Warren, and Travis J. White.

Polk County: Cassidy B. Balkom, Tabitha L. Bates, Misty L. Brown, Kristen A. Cantrell, Abilene M. Flowers, Felecity Green, Katina M. Green, Rachel A. Johnson, Heath O. Lisk, Christopher Rymer, Zachary W. Smith, Jesse J. Trevino.

Dean’s List

• Bradley County: Yarely S. Acosta-Gutierrez, Lisa M. Allen, Logan R. Anderson, Tyler F. Baker, Jay R. Bamnelkar, Laina E. Baxter, Jacob B. Bentley, Callie G. Bishop, Savanna R. Bishop, Gracie S. Blankenship, David Bracknell, Hailey M. Brown, David N. Buckner, Deedra L. Bullard, Samantha Burns, Dylan T. Carlson, Hannah O. Carroll, Ryan C. Cavitt, Alyssa J. Chancey, Jonathan G. Contreras Torres, James S. Cox, Aaliyah N. Davis, Hope I. DeBerry, Erin K. Dobbs, Andrew W. Dotson, Alexander D. Duke, Ashton Dunn, Jackson S. Essenburg, Devin T. Farmer, Laurin M. Fenton, Breeana K. Flippen, Catherine S. Fowler, Jewelia M. Fox, Martin R. Frey, Sydni R. Geren, Amanda Gilliland, Kaitlyn Goodman, Glenda W. Grimes, Mallory L. Gumm, James M. Hagan, Ericka M. Harris, Sydney D. Hayes, Cody E. Henderson, Gracie L. Higdon, Nicholas T. Hobbs, Samary Holguin, Samuel L. Hooker, Shauna M. Husband, Kailyn G. Johnson, Larry W. Johnson, Robert E. Jones, Stephanie D. Kelly, Abigel R. Kovacs, Ariel Lantigua, Maddie F. Lewis, Ronald W. Lucas, Alisha B. Massingill, Anna L. Matev, Diana S. Maystruk, Brayden K. McAlister, Frank McMurry, Makenzie K. Mcdowell, Allison S. Mizell, Dennis Molina, Lily Morris, Logan C. Mullins, Andrew Murphy, Adeline G. Murray, Angela M. Myers, Arsen Napora, Hannah E. Nation, Bethany Neeper, Christian D. Niehaus, Macy R. Nipper, Jesulayomi S. Ojo, Victor A. Pagan, William E. Parker, Josiah E. Parris, Jackson M. Patterson, Grayson E. Payne, Carmen M. Pearson, Haley E. Phillips, Bogdan Prokopchuk, Saray A. Ramos, Cody L. Randolph, Kaylee J. Raper, Ayalyn L. Rathbone, Katie A. Rockhill, Ashley F. Rogers, Kendall M. Scott, Trinity C. Scott, Casey M. Shults, Eugene Sinitsky, Victoria R. Skiba, Morgan P. Slack, Caleb W. Smith, Chloe A. Smith, James R. Speer, Grant L. Steele, Amber M. Still, Garrett S. Stone, Lauren M. Stout, Lucas M. Suits, Brithney J. Sweet, Maria F. Tellez, Coy B. Trotter, Zachery Ulrich, George E. Vallejo, Antonio Venegas, Savannah G. Wagner, Ruby F. Wall, Lucas C. Wallace, Kyle F. West, Sarah E. Wooten, Sara B. Wyatt, Samuel T. Wyrick, and Lindsay M. Zamorano.

• McMinn County: Shane A. Bailey, Kayla R. Batchelor, Samantha G. Benavides, Jacob D. Bird, Shealeigh B. Brewer, Trenton Bright, Zachary D. Bunch, Khalie C. Cleveland, Cassie B. Coleman, Grace M. Collins, Sam M. Cook, Axel Cortez, Kelsey J. Drumright, David B. Duggan, Chelsea E. Falana, Emma C. Firestone, Nadia G. Fontaine, Emily M. Gelinas-Darrall, Bradley S. Hayes, Destiny R. Hicks, William G. Hooper, Hunter L. Jones, Charles H. Leslie, Teresa M. Lowe, Richard H. Lupo, Jonathan B. Mathis, Lauren A. McPhail, Jennifer C. Medrano, Stacy Mora, Hannah M. Nelms, Kendall B. Newman, Zachary G. Presley, Jonathan W. Reynolds, Logan C. Scheutzow, Colby M. Shanahan, Logan R. Smith, Kasey A. Spicer, Courtney P. Stewart, Brandt C. Sutherland, Tulsi Tailor, Joshua L. Vaughn, Seth H. Ward, Jacqueline N. Whited, and Gerald Wood.

• Meigs County: Autumn L. Ballew, Ambra L. Belcher, Alyla G. Bohannon, Debra E. Cofer, Dakota H. Dawson, Caleb D. Hyde, Hope E. Lewis, Skyler E. Nixon, Andrea K. Oliver, Taylor R. Quarles, Tabitha K. Spresser, and Riley W. White.

• Monroe County: Havin E. Buff, Kelly R. Butler, Gary J. Clarkson, Hannah G. Collins, Rosio Corona, Taylor R. Francisco, Erin K. Harlow-Wilkins, Rebecca S. Harrill, Betty Martin, Skyler B. Mitchell, Talitha L. Shell, Kiley S. Spradlin, Alexis J. Stamey, Leah N. Stephens, Weston Tate, and Brandon A. Watkins.

• Polk County: Laurel B. Bargeron, Jenny I. Bates, Logan C. Bunch, Justin Deal, Whitney G. Deal, Zachary Etengoff, River C. Fisher, Millie C. Foster, Logan P. Hutcheson, Mackenzie B. Lanning, Julia Lewis, Sadie R. Mcabee, Savannah J. Moore, Matthew L. Passmore, Kiesha N. Price, Leah B. Richardson, Will T. Richmond, Kennesia A. Trentham, Casey N. Trew, and Charles M. Woody.

Honor Roll

• Bradley County: Edward J. Ahleman, Luis M. Alejandro Martinez, Dani G. Allison, Aubrey S. Anderson, Emily H. Anderson, Rachel M. Andes, Savannah R. Baker, Anna E. Barbosa, Carleigh J. Beck, Hailey L. Bonner, Fred Booker, Lily Bradney, Benjamin B. Bright, Jayonna K. Brooks, Amberlynn B. Campbell, Kaitlin Cansler, David A. Carroll, Brittany A. Casias, Madison F. Castello, Jasmine T. Celeste, Holly A. Chatman, Haley R. Clayton, Emily P. Colbaugh, Logan B. Colbaugh, Crosby Cole, Keri E. Cox, Andrew T. Curtis, Madeline A. Dasher, Xavier M. Duke, Ralph S. Duncan, Sydney M. Elkins, Jared G. Ensley, Chase L. Evett, Jacob M. Farris, Elizabeth A. Fennell, Talon Frank, Megan E. Funderburk, Arielle N. Gearhart, Kyndall P. Gibson, Sabrina A. Gibson, Christopher J. Glover, Kevin J. Glover, Kassius L. Graham, Katelin S. Hamilton, Samuel D. Henry, John W. Hentz, Rodger Hill, Ryleigh E. Hovel, Ryleigh A. Humphrey, Ian C. Jackson, Allen G. Johnson, Madeline M. Jones, Kristin A. Jump, Madison P. Kellerman, Yaren Kilim, Emily Kinder, Denys Kupyna, Alexis D. Kyle, Sadie M. Lane, Michelle A. Levi, Breanna L. Lewis, Kimberly Lindy, Sarah L. Lyles, Ketzia Y. Magallanes VanDyk, Maggie G. Maples, Destany G. Maxwell, Hope M. Maxwell, Emelya S. Maystruk, Holly A. McDaniel, Kalen J. McMahan, Coleman S. Mccoy, Zinnen B. Mckenzie, Ariana Medina, Yomaira Merced Rosero, Jessica N. Merriman, Andrea J. Milen, Samuel A. Miller, Mason Mitchell, Ross J. Mitchell, Casey Z. Mong, Vanessa L. Morales, Chelsea A. Myers, Rosemary Passavant, Makayla A. Patterson, Tiffany M. Paulsen, Brendin R. Pederson, Gavin W. Powers, Paul L. Ratcliff, Matthew L. Robinson, Abigail M. Rogers, Kyndal L. Rolland, Kaya D. Self, Zachary A. Sowder, Austin C. Sweeney, Emily H. Swick, Ezekiel Thomison, Lauren A. Thompson, Vanessa N. Thornton, Andrew P. Turnbo, Madeline R. Vicars, Laney M. Watson, Lauryn G. West, Tiffany N. West, Whitney P. White, Alisha C. Willumson, Bryce W. Witt, Tylicia R. Wright, and Edward J. Ahleman.

• McMinn County: Amber L. Adams, Nicole D. Andrino, Daniel B. Archambault, Kinsley F. Ballew, Adam B. Barham, Adam L. Belton, Courtney Benson, Candace O. Brock, Jeffrey S. Cole, Tytton O. Elkins, Isaac K. Fesmire, Camryn D. Harper, Grace E. Hatfield, Rebecca A. Hicks, Austin D. Howard, Heather M. Hunter, Justin Huynh, Megan Ison, Quentin T. Kaus, Quintin G. Key, Dustin K. Knox, Autumn D. Lee, Destaney E. Martin, Kalie B. McKeehan, Cayla L. Miller, Chadwick C. Oliver, Angelina C. Roberts, Joseph P. Roberts, Payton R. Schultz, Anika S. Smith, Ethan A. Underdown, and Braden R. Underwood.

• Meigs County: Nikki N. Blackmon, Brandie D. Davis, Jennifer A. Harris, Daniel T. Hunt, Aaron R. MacDonald, Sammy J. McGill, Rachal L. Meloche Carden, Alivia A. Moore, Elisabeth E. Pantoja, Sarah Passarella, and Shelby L. Withrow.

• Monroe County: Kristin L. Adair, Cody R. Atkins, Jessica L. Catron, Matthew T. Cooper, Kyle J. Cousins, Joshua C. Futrell, Levi T. Larsen, Maria E. Leon, Chloe A. Mason, Cassidy B. Monger, Seth J. Nichols, Lindsey M. Phillips, Jace N. Queen, Kora E. Queen, Noah G. Reese, Lee A. Scoggins, Lori L. Scott, Vernal J. Smith, Ethan T. Starnes, Christian A. Stewart, Douglas A. Stinnett, Keeona S. Taylor, James B. Watson, Abigail R. Wheeler, John D. Wiggins, and Erin J. Wilson.

• Polk County: Cara M. Cummings, Hannah Hemming, Whitney M. Howard, Alicia A. Leach, Tyler A. Nelms, Renee D. Raymond, Jacob W. Roberson, Kayla Rzeplinski, Fathe A. Spiers, Katie E. Tinsley, Hannah M. Tipton, and Danielle S. Withrow.

For more information about Cleveland State Community College, visit the college at ClevelandStateCC.edu or call 423-472-7141. Students are currently enrolled online and on-campus through the CSCC main campus in Cleveland, as well as CSCC’s Athens Center and Monroe County Center in Vonore.

CSCC is the Tennessee Board of Regent’s 2019 College Of The Year. CSCC directly serves Bradley, McMinn, Meigs, Monroe, and Polk counties in Tennessee.

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment

X

Print subscribers have FREE access to clevelandbanner.com by registering HERE

Non-subscribers have limited monthly access to local stories, but have options to subscribe to print, web or electronic editions by clicking HERE

We are sorry but you have reached the maximum number of free local stories for this month. If you have a website account here, please click HERE to log in for continued access.

If you are a print subscriber but do not have an account here, click HERE to create a website account to gain unlimited free access.

Non-subscribers may gain access by subscribing to any of our print or electronic subscriptions HERE