Bradley County 4-H members win honors at SEC competition

Posted 5/11/18

Bradley County 4-H members competed in the Southeastern Conference (SEC) Achievement Contest on May 5 in Athens. 

This item is available in full to subscribers

Bradley County 4-H members win honors at SEC competition

Posted

Bradley County 4-H members competed in the Southeastern Conference (SEC) Achievement Contest on May 5 in Athens. 

The members competed with their demonstrations (“how-to” speeches) and interactive exhibits against 4-H members from Bledsoe, Hamilton, McMinn, Meigs, Monroe, Polk and Rhea counties.  With more than 30 youth participating out of 100 youth at the Achievement Contest, Bradley County was well-represented.
 
The fourth and fifth-grade results were:

Haylei Allen (fourth Grade Beef) – first; Mackenzie Crider (fourth Companion Animal) – first; Dalton Cantreras (fifth Companion Animal) – third; Zach Rico (fifth Computers and Technology) – first; Lyla Sims (fourth Electric), first; Brady Russell (fifth Electric) - first; Nathan Keller (fifth Engineering/Safety Science – first; Madalyn Dauphinais (fourth Grade Entomology) – first; Savanah Betancourt (fourth Food Science) – third;
Andrew Newman (fourth Forestry, Wildlife, & Fisheries) – first; Sarah Williams (fourth Horse) – first; Lila Held (fourth Line & Design) - first; Abigail Ingram (fifth Line & Design) - first; Riley Pennell (fourth Photography) - second; Alexus Ward (fourth Poultry) - second; Elizabeth Gunter (fifth Vet Science) - first; Drake Brown (fifth Performing Arts & Rec) - second; McKenna Pendergrass (fifth Nutrition, Health, & Fitness) - first;

The sixth though eighth-grade results were:
Sky Emerton (Companion Animals) - first; Ellie Hooper (Dairy) - first; Lance Sims (Forestry, Wildlife, and Fisheries) - first; Ashley Allen (Goat) - first; Autumn Gilley (Horse) – first; Riley Stanfield (Line and Design) - first; Lana Shubert (Nutrition, Health & Fitness) - first; and

Addison Kennedy (Photography) - second;


Four members also submitted portfolios and received ribbons for their participation were Ashley Allen – first in Communications; Joshua Powers – second in Communications; Arianna Biggs – third in Communications; and
Natalie Monroe – first in Food Science.
 
 
Bradley Boys earning honors at the Southeastern Conference Achievement Contest were, front, Bradley Russell, Drake Brown and Dalton Contreras; back, Andrew Newman, Lance Sims, Zach Rico and Nathan Keller.
 
Southeastern Conference Achievement Contest winners included  Elizabeth Gunter, Addison Kennedy, McKenna Pendergrass, Mackenzie Crider, and Alexis Ward, second row, Haylei Allen, Sarah Williams, Lila Held, Savannah Betancourt, Abigail Ingram, and Madalyn Dauphinais; third row, Lyla Sims, Riley Pennell, and back, Sky Emerton, Ashlee Allen, Riley Stanfield, Lana Shubert, Ellie Hooper and Autumn Gilley.
 
 

Comments

No comments on this story | Please log in to comment by clicking here
Please log in or register to add your comment

X

Print subscribers have FREE access to clevelandbanner.com by registering HERE

Non-subscribers have limited monthly access to local stories, but have options to subscribe to print, web or electronic editions by clicking HERE

We are sorry but you have reached the maximum number of free local stories for this month. If you have a website account here, please click HERE to log in for continued access.

If you are a print subscriber but do not have an account here, click HERE to create a website account to gain unlimited free access.

Non-subscribers may gain access by subscribing to any of our print or electronic subscriptions HERE