Scoreboard 9-3
Sep 03, 2013 | 627 views | 0 0 comments | 9 9 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

Tuesday, Sept. 3

CANADIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE

7:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Montreal at Toronto

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m.

SPSO — N.Y. Mets at Atlanta

MLB — Regional coverage, Detroit at Boston or St. Louis at Cincinnati

WGN — Chicago White Sox at N.Y. Yankees

SOCCER

8 p.m.

FS1 — Women’s national teams, exhibition, United States vs. Mexico, at Washington

TENNIS

11 a.m.

ESPN2 — U.S. Open, men’s round of 16 and women’s quarterfinals, at New York

7 p.m.

ESPN — U.S. Open, men’s round of 16 and women’s quarterfinals, at New York

BASEBALL

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 84 53 .613 —

Washington 69 68 .504 15

Philadelphia 63 75 .457 21½

New York 62 74 .456 21½

Miami 51 85 .375 32½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Pittsburgh 80 57 .584 —

St. Louis 79 58 .577 1

Cincinnati 77 61 .558 3½

Milwaukee 59 78 .431 21

Chicago 58 79 .423 22

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 82 55 .599 —

Arizona 69 67 .507 12½

Colorado 65 74 .468 18

San Diego 61 76 .445 21

San Francisco 61 76 .445 21

Monday’s Games

Atlanta 13, N.Y. Mets 5

Cincinnati 7, St. Louis 2

Pittsburgh 5, Milwaukee 2

Miami 4, Chicago Cubs 3

San Diego 4, San Francisco 1

L.A. Dodgers 10, Colorado 8

Toronto 4, Arizona 1

Philadelphia 3, Washington 2

Tuesday’s Games

Washington (G.Gonzalez 8-6) at Philadelphia (E.Martin 2-3), 7:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (C.Torres 3-2) at Atlanta (Medlen 11-12), 7:10

St. Louis (Wacha 2-0) at Cincinnati (H.Bailey 9-10), 7:10

Miami (Koehler 3-9) at Chicago Cubs (E.Jackson 7-14), 8:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Cole 6-7) at Milwaukee (Gallardo 10-9), 8:10

L.A. Dodgers (Nolasco 11-9) at Colorado (Chacin 13-7), 8:40 p.m.

Toronto (Redmond 2-2) at Arizona (Miley 9-9), 9:40 p.m.

San Francisco (Bumgarner 11-9) at San Diego (Erlin 2-2), 10:10 p.m.

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 82 57 .590 —

Tampa Bay 75 61 .551 5½

Baltimore 73 63 .537 7½

New York 73 64 .533 8

Toronto 63 75 .457 18½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 81 57 .587 —

Cleveland 72 65 .526 8½

Kansas City 71 66 .518 9½

Minnesota 60 76 .441 20

Chicago 56 80 .412 24

West Division

W L Pct GB

Oakland 79 58 .577 —

Texas 79 58 .577 —

Los Angeles 64 72 .471 14½

Seattle 62 75 .453 17

Houston 45 92 .328 34

Monday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees 9, Chicago White Sox 1

Detroit 3, Boston 0

Minnesota 10, Houston 6

Kansas City 3, Seattle 1

Baltimore 7, Cleveland 2

Oakland 4, Texas 2

Toronto 4, Arizona 1

L.A. Angels 11, Tampa Bay 2

Tuesday’s Games

Baltimore (Tillman 15-4) at Cleveland (U.Jimenez 9-9), 7:05

Chicago White Sox (Sale 10-12) at N.Y. Yankees (Kuroda 11-10), 7:05 p.m.

Detroit (Scherzer 19-1) at Boston (Lester 12-8), 7:10 p.m.

Minnesota (P.Hernandez 3-1) at Houston (Cosart 1-1), 8:10

Seattle (E.Ramirez 5-1) at Kansas City (B.Chen 6-2), 8:10

Toronto (Redmond 2-2) at Arizona (Miley 9-9), 9:40 p.m.

Tampa Bay (M.Moore 14-3) at L.A. Angels (Vargas 8-5), 10:05 p.m.

Texas (M.Perez 8-3) at Oakland (Colon 14-5), 10:05 p.m.

FOOTBALL

Tennessee Football Prep Polls

The Associated Press’ Top 10 teams in each of Tennessee’s six Division I non-financial aid classifications and in the combined Division II financial aid classification as selected by Tennessee AP-member sportswriters and broadcasters. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through September 2, total points based on 10 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 10th-place vote:

Class 6A

Record Pts Prv

1. Maryville (11) 2-0 145 1

2. Oakland (3) 2-0 135 2

3. Whitehaven (1) 2-0 119 3

4. Independence 2-0 89 5

5. Sevier County 2-0 86 4

6. Blackman 2-0 84 6

7. Science Hill 2-0 53 7

8. Mt. Juliet 2-0 51 8

9. Siegel 1-1 35 9

10. Jefferson County 1-0 7 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 5A

Record Pts Prv

1. Henry County (10) 2-0 143 3

2. Knoxville West (4) 1-0 134 2

3. East Hamilton (1) 2-0 123 4

4. Columbia 2-0 88 8

5. Beech 1-1 77 1

6. Cleveland 1-1 65 7

7. Ridgeway 1-1 48 9

8. Tennessee 1-1 33 5 (tie)

9. Clarksville NE 1-1 27 5 (tie)

10. Anderson County 2-0 23 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Ooltewah 14.

Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Knoxville Fulton (12) 2-0 146 1

2. Greeneville (3) 2-0 134 2

3. Giles County 2-0 119 3

4. Crockett County 2-0 87 6

4. Sullivan South 2-0 87 7

6. Signal Mountain 1-1 80 4

7. Knoxville Catholic 2-0 56 9

8. Lexington 2-0 35 10

9. Elizabethton 1-1 23 8

10. Dyersburg 1-1 22 5

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Covington 14.

Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. CPA (11) 2-0 146 3

2. Alcoa (3) 1-1 123 1

3. Fairview 2-0 110 5

4. CAK (1) 1-1 105 2

5. Gatlinburg-Pittman 2-0 97 6

6. Sullivan North 2-0 64 7

7. Polk County 2-0 57 9

8. Notre Dame 1-1 45 8

9. Tyner Academy 0-1 40 4

10. David Lipscomb 2-0 8 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Grace Christian (12) 2-0 146 1

2. Adamsville (3) 2-0 137 2

3. Marion County 2-0 114 3

4. Huntingdon 2-0 108 5

5. Trousdale County 2-0 85 7

6. Oneida 2-0 64 10

7. Boyd Buchanan 1-1 58 4

8. Peabody 1-1 27 6

9. Trinity Christian Academy 2-0 26 NR

10. Goodpasture 1-1 23 8

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. Moore County (9) 2-0 122 4

2. Humboldt 2-0 114 5

3. Dresden 1-1 107 6

4. South Pittsburg (3) 1-1 88 2

5. Coalfield (1) 1-1 87 1

6. Greenback (1) 1-1 75 3

7. Nashville Christian School 2-0 67 8 (tie)

8. Cloudland (1) 2-0 64 8 (tie)

9. Gordonsville 2-0 50 7

10. Jo Byrns 1-0 20 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

Division II

Record Pts Prv

1. Ensworth (13) 2-0 130 1

2. Brentwood Academy 2-0 114 2

3. Baylor 2-0 102 3

4. MBA 2-0 93 4

5. McCallie 2-0 66 5

6. MUS 1-1 57 7

7. Friendship Christian 1-1 40 8

8. CBHS 1-1 38 9

9. Knoxville Webb 0-2 35 6

10. ECS 2-0 11 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: None.

All Associated Press members in Tennessee are eligible to participate in the high school football poll. Those who voted for this week’s poll are: Chattanooga Times Free Press; Cleveland Daily Banner; The Daily Herald (Columbia); State Gazette (Dyersburg); Elizabethton Star; The Greeneville Sun; The Jackson Sun; Johnson City Press; The Knoxville News Sentinel; The Commercial Appeal (Memphis); The Daily News Journal, Murfreesboro; The Tennessean (Nashville); Union City Daily Messenger; WCMT.

2013 NFL Schedule

Week One

Thursday, Sept. 5

Baltimore at Denver, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 8

New England at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Seattle at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Cincinnati at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Miami at Cleveland, 1 p.m.

Minnesota at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Oakland at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at Jacksonville, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at N.Y. Jets, 1 p.m.

Tennessee at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.

Arizona at St. Louis, 4:25 p.m.

Green Bay at San Francisco, 4:25 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 9

Philadelphia at Washington, 7:10 p.m.

Houston at San Diego, 10:20 p.m.

SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE

East

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Florida 0 0 0 0 1 0 24 6

Missouri 0 0 0 0 1 0 58 14

South Carolina 0 0 0 0 1 0 27 10

Tennessee 0 0 0 0 1 0 45 0

Georgia 0 0 0 0 0 1 35 38

Kentucky 0 0 0 0 0 1 26 35

Vanderbilt 0 1 35 39 0 1 35 39

West

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Mississippi 1 0 39 35 1 0 39 35

Alabama 0 0 0 0 1 0 35 10

Arkansas 0 0 0 0 1 0 34 14

Auburn 0 0 0 0 1 0 31 24

LSU 0 0 0 0 1 0 37 27

Texas A&M 0 0 0 0 1 0 52 31

Mississippi St 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 21

Thursday’s Games

South Carolina 27, North Carolina 10

Mississippi 39, Vanderbilt 35

Saturday’s Games

Florida 24, Toledo 6

Texas A&M 52, Rice 31

Oklahoma St. 21, Mississippi St. 3

Arkansas 34, Louisiana-Lafayette 14

Alabama 35, Virginia Tech 10

Tennessee 45, Austin Peay 0

W. Kentucky 35, Kentucky 26

Auburn 31, Washington St. 24

Missouri 58, Murray St. 14

Clemson 38, Georgia 35

LSU 37, TCU 27

Saturday, Sept. 7

Florida at Miami, Noon

Miami (Ohio) at Kentucky, Noon

W. Kentucky at Tennessee, 12:21 p.m.

Toledo at Missouri, 3:30 p.m.

Alcorn St. at Mississippi St., 3:30 p.m.

South Carolina at Georgia, 4:30 p.m.

UAB at LSU, 7 p.m.

Samford vs. Arkansas at War Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

Sam Houston St. at Texas A&M, 7 p.m.

SE Missouri at Mississippi, 7 p.m.

Arkansas St. at Auburn, 7:30 p.m.

Austin Peay at Vanderbilt, 7:30 p.m.

SOUTHERN CONFERENCE

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ga. Southn 0 0 0 0 1 0 77 9

Samford 0 0 0 0 1 0 31 21

Appalachian St 0 0 0 0 0 1 6 30

Chattanooga 0 0 0 0 0 1 21 31

Elon 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 70

Furman 0 0 0 0 0 1 21 28

The Citadel 0 0 0 0 0 1 29 32

W. Carolina 0 0 0 0 0 1 24 45

Wofford 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 69

Thursday’s Games

UT-Martin 31, Chattanooga 21

Middle Tennessee 45, W. Carolina 24

Friday’s Games

Samford 31, Georgia St. 21

Saturday’s Games

Georgia Tech 70, Elon 0

Gardner-Webb 28, Furman 21

Georgia Southern 77, Savannah St. 9

Charleston Southern 32, The Citadel 29

Baylor 69, Wofford 3

Montana 30, Appalachian St. 6

Saturday, Sept. 7

W. Carolina at Virginia Tech, 1:30 p.m.

Chattanooga at Georgia St., 2 p.m.

WV Wesleyan at Elon, 6 p.m.

Furman at Coastal Carolina, 6 p.m.

NC A&T at Appalachian St., 6 p.m.

Wofford at The Citadel, 6 p.m.

St. Francis (Pa.) at Georgia Southern, 6 p.m.

Samford vs. Arkansas at War Memorial Stadium, 7 p.m.

GOLF

Deutsche Bank Championship Par Scores

Monday

At TPC Boston

Norton, Mass.

Purse: $8 million

Yardage: 7,216; Par 71

Final

Henrik Stenson (2,500), $1,440,000 67-63-66-66—262 -22

Steve Stricker (1,500), $864,000 66-68-63-67—264 -20

Graham DeLaet (1,000), $544,000 67-68-62-69—266 -18

Sergio Garcia (563), $315,000 65-64-65-73—267 -17

Matt Kuchar (563), $315,000 66-66-69-66—267 -17

Jordan Spieth (563), $315,000 67-66-72-62—267 -17

Kevin Stadler (563), $315,000 64-71-64-68—267 -17

Brian Davis (425), $248,000 63-72-66-67—268 -16

Roberto Castro (363), $208,000 65-65-68-71—269 -15

Brendon de Jonge (363), $208,000 69-65-69-66—269 -15

Jason Dufner (363), $208,000 66-66-66-71—269 -15

Ian Poulter (363), $208,000 66-68-66-69—269 -15

Jason Day (288), $154,667 67-67-67-69—270 -14

Scott Piercy (288), $154,667 68-66-67-69—270 -14

Hunter Mahan (288), $154,667 65-70-66-69—270 -14

Keegan Bradley (268), $124,000 69-65-67-70—271 -13

Chris Kirk (268), $124,000 66-71-65-69—271 -13

Marc Leishman (268), $124,000 70-67-64-70—271 -13

Justin Rose (268), $124,000 70-63-69-69—271 -13

Ernie Els (253), $100,000 66-69-68-69—272 -12

Brendan Steele (253), $100,000 67-67-69-69—272 -12

Kevin Chappell (235), $76,800 68-70-64-71—273 -11

John Huh (235), $76,800 66-71-70-66—273 -11

Charl Schwartzel (235), $76,800 67-68-67-71—273 -11

Daniel Summerhays (235), $76,800 68-68-69-68—273 -11

Nicholas Thompson (235), $76,800 66-68-67-72—273 -11

Stewart Cink (203), $53,250 66-69-70-69—274 -10

Harris English (203), $53,250 66-67-72-69—274 -10

Jim Furyk (203), $53,250 70-68-63-73—274 -10

Brian Gay (203), $53,250 67-67-73-67—274 -10

Charley Hoffman (203), $53,250 70-65-66-73—274 -10

Dustin Johnson (203), $53,250 68-69-68-69—274 -10

Zach Johnson (203), $53,250 69-72-67-66—274 -10

Lee Westwood (203), $53,250 66-72-69-67—274 -10

David Hearn (168), $38,600 68-69-67-71—275 -9

Scott Stallings (168), $38,600 68-69-69-69—275 -9

Chris Stroud (168), $38,600 69-70-67-69—275 -9

Camilo Villegas (168), $38,600 71-68-67-69—275 -9

Nick Watney (168), $38,600 69-67-72-67—275 -9

Boo Weekley (168), $38,600 67-69-69-70—275 -9

K.J. Choi (138), $28,800 67-67-68-74—276 -8

Luke Donald (138), $28,800 71-70-67-68—276 -8

Phil Mickelson (138), $28,800 63-71-71-71—276 -8

Bryce Molder (138), $28,800 71-67-67-71—276 -8

Kevin Streelman (138), $28,800 66-71-70-69—276 -8

Gary Woodland (138), $28,800 72-67-66-71—276 -8

Bob Estes (108), $20,827 66-69-70-72—277 -7

Graeme McDowell (108), $20,827 72-66-69-70—277 -7

Rory McIlroy (108), $20,827 70-71-64-72—277 -7

Brandt Snedeker (108), $20,827 68-68-69-72—277 -7

Martin Kaymer (108), $20,827 69-72-67-69—277 -7

Justin Leonard (108), $20,827 69-70-72-66—277 -7

Charles Howell III (70), $18,098 71-67-69-71—278 -6

Jerry Kelly (70), $18,098 66-72-70-70—278 -6

John Merrick (70), $18,098 67-69-67-75—278 -6

Rory Sabbatini (70), $18,098 70-71-69-68—278 -6

Adam Scott (70), $18,098 73-66-67-72—278 -6

Webb Simpson (70), $18,098 73-68-67-70—278 -6

Bo Van Pelt (70), $18,098 68-71-69-70—278 -6

Jonas Blixt (70), $18,098 66-75-69-68—278 -6

Michael Thompson (70), $18,098 71-70-71-66—278 -6

Matt Every (40), $17,120 70-67-72-70—279 -5

Russell Henley (40), $17,120 70-70-66-73—279 -5

Josh Teater (40), $17,120 70-67-73-69—279 -5

Stuart Appleby (28), $16,720 74-67-68-71—280 -4

Tiger Woods (28), $16,720 68-67-72-73—280 -4

Brian Stuard (15), $16,320 71-66-71-73—281 -3

Cameron Tringale (15), $16,320 73-67-71-70—281 -3

Bubba Watson (15), $16,320 71-69-70-71—281 -3

Billy Horschel (5), $15,840 72-66-72-72—282 -2

Pat Perez (5), $15,840 68-72-66-76—282 -2

Patrick Reed (5), $15,840 68-72-73-69—282 -2

Jason Kokrak (5), $15,440 70-71-70-72—283 -1

Richard H. Lee (5), $15,440 69-70-68-76—283 -1

Ryan Moore (5), $15,200 66-73-68-77—284 E

Angel Cabrera (4), $15,040 72-67-72-77—288 +4

NASCAR

Sprint Cup Schedule-Winners

Feb. 16 — x-The Sprint Unlimited (Kevin Harvick)

Feb. 21 — x-Budweiser Duel 1 (Kevin Harvick)

Feb. 21 — x-Budweiser Duel 2 (Kyle Busch)

Feb. 24 — Daytona 500 (Jimmie Johnson)

March 3 — Subway Fresh Fit 500 (Carl Edwards)

March 10 — Kobalt Tools 400, (Jimmie Johnson)

March 17 — Food City 500, (Kasey Kahne)

March 24 — Auto Club 400, (Kyle Busch)

April 7 — STP Gas Booster 500, (Jimmie Johnson)

April 13 — NRA 500, (Kyle Busch)

April 21 — STP 400, (Matt Kenseth)

April 27 — Toyota Owners 400, (Kevin Harvick)

May 5 — Aaron’s 499, (David Ragan)

May 11 — Bojangles’ (Matt Kenseth)

May 18 — x-Sprint Showdown, (Jamie McMurray)

May 18 — x-NASCAR Sprint All-Star Race, (Jimmie Johnson)

May 26 — Coca-Cola 600, (Kevin Harvick)

June 2 — Dover 400, (Tony Stewart)

June 9 — Pocono 400, (Jimmie Johnson)

June 16 — Quicken Loans 400, (Greg Biffle)

June 23 — Toyota/Save Mart 350, (Martin Truex Jr.)

June 29 — Quaker State 400, (Matt Kenseth)

July 6 — Coke Zero 400, (Jimmie Johnson)

July 14 — New Hampshire 300, (Brian Vickers)

July 28 — Brickyard 400 (Ryan Newman)

Aug. 4 — GoBowling.com 400, (Kasey Kahne)

Aug. 11 — Cheez-It 355 at The Glen, (Kyle Busch)

Aug. 18 — Pure Michigan 400, (Joey Logano)

Aug. 24 — Irwin Tools Night Race, (Matt Kenseth)

Sep. 1 — AdvoCare 500 at Atlanta, (Kyle Busch)

Sep. 7 — Federated Auto Parts 400, Richmond, Va.

Sep. 15 — GEICO 400, Joliet, Ill.

Sep. 22 — Sylvania 300, Loudon, N.H.

Sep. 29 — AAA 400, Dover, Del.

Oct. 6 — Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 12 — Bank of America 500, Concord, N.C.

Oct. 20 — Camping World RV Sales 500, Talladega, Ala.

Oct. 27 — Goody’s Fast Relief 500, Ridgeway, Va.

Nov. 3 — AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 10 — AdvoCare 500, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 17 — Ford EcoBoost 400, Homestead, Fla.

x-non-points race

Points Leaders

1. Jimmie Johnson, 837.

2. Clint Bowyer, 809.

3. Kevin Harvick, 795.

4. Carl Edwards, 795.

5. Kyle Busch, 786.

6. Matt Kenseth, 768.

7. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 750.

8. Joey Logano, 729.

9. Greg Biffle, 727.

10. Kurt Busch, 719.

11. Jeff Gordon, 713.

12. Kasey Kahne, 709.

13. Martin Truex Jr., 704.

14. Ryan Newman, 699.

15. Brad Keselowski, 691.

16. Jamie McMurray, 680.

17. Paul Menard, 658.

18. Aric Almirola, 640.

19. Juan Pablo Montoya, 628.

20. Marcos Ambrose, 621.

21. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 610.

22. Jeff Burton, 602.

23. Tony Stewart, 594.

24. Casey Mears, 526.

25. David Ragan, 474.

26. Denny Hamlin, 462.

27. Danica Patrick, 459.

28. David Gilliland, 441.

29. Mark Martin, 422.

30. Dave Blaney, 383.

31. David Stremme, 356.

32. Bobby Labonte, 343.

33. David Reutimann, 341.

34. Travis Kvapil, 336.

35. J.J. Yeley, 332.

36. A J Allmendinger, 308.

37. Timmy Hill, 127.

38. Michael McDowell, 121.

39. Michael Waltrip, 102.

40. Scott Speed, 99.

41. Ken Schrader, 85.

42. Terry Labonte, 77.

43. Boris Said, 48.

44. Ron Fellows, 31.

45. Alex Kennedy, 21.

46. Justin Marks, 14.

47. Victor Gonzalez Jr., 10.

48. Scott Riggs, 10.

49. Brian Keselowski, 9.

50. Tomy Drissi, 8.

Nationwide

Feb. 23 — DRIVE4COPD 300 (Tony Stewart)

March 2 — Dollar General 200 fueled by AmeriGas (Kyle Busch)

March 9 — Sam’s Town 300 (Sam Hornish Jr.)

March 16 — Jeff Foxworthy’s Grit Chips 300, (Kyle Busch)

March 23 — Royal Purple 300, (Kyle Busch)

April 12 — O’Reilly Auto Parts 300, (Kyle Busch)

April 26 — ToyotaCare 250, (Brad Keselowski)

May 4 — Aaron’s 312, (Regan Smith)

May 10 — Darlington (Kyle Busch)

May 25 — History 300, Concord, N.C.

June 1 — 5-hour ENERGY 200, (Joey Lagano)

June 8 — DuPont Pioneer 250, (Trevor Bayne)

June 15 — Alliance Truck Parts (Regan Smith)

June 22 — Road America 200, (AJ Allmendinger)

June 28 — Feed The Children 300, (Brad Keselowski)

July 5 — Subway Firecracker 250, (Matt Kenseth)

July 13 — New Hampshire 200, (Kyle Busch)

July 21 — STP 300, (Joey Lagano)

July 27 — Indiana 250, (Kyle Busch)

Aug. 3 — U.S. Cellular 250, (Brad Keselowski)

Aug. 10 — Zippo 200, (Brad Keselowski)

Aug. 17 — Nationwide Children’s Hospital 200, (AJ Allmendinger)

Aug. 23 — Food City 250, (Kyle Busch)

Aug. 31 — Atlanta 300, (Kevin Harvick)

Sep. 6 — Virginia 529 College Savings 250, Richmond, Va.

Sep. 14 — Dollar General 300 powered by Coca-Cola, Joliet, Ill.

Sep. 21 — Kentucky 300, Sparta, Ky.

Sep. 28 — Dover 200, Dover, Del.

Oct. 5 — Kansas Lottery 300, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 11 — Dollar General 300, Concord, N.C.

Nov. 2 — O’Reilly Auto Parts Challenge, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 9 — Great Clips 200, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 16 — Ford EcoBoost 300, Homestead, Fla.

Points Leaders

Through July 13

1. Sam Hornish Jr., 842.

2. Austin Dillon, 832.

3. Elliott Sadler, 816.

4. Regan Smith, 813.

5. Justin Allgaier, 795.

6. Brian Vickers, 790.

7. Kyle Larson, 775.

8. Brian Scott, 775.

9. Trevor Bayne, 771.

10. Parker Kligerman, 724.

11. Nelson Piquet Jr., 641.

12. Alex Bowman, 638.

13. Mike Bliss, 599.

14. Travis Pastrana, 566.

15. Reed Sorenson, 466.

16. Jeremy Clements, 464.

17. Mike Wallace, 438.

18. Michael Annett, 422.

19. Eric McClure, 380.

20. Joe Nemechek, 359.

21. Cole Whitt, 303.

22. Johanna Long, 266.

23. Jeffrey Earnhardt, 266.

24. Blake Koch, 264.

25. Dexter Stacey, 240.

26. Kevin Swindell, 238.

27. Brad Sweet, 234.

28. Landon Cassill, 226.

29. Jamie Dick, 192.

30. Josh Wise, 184.

31. Jeff Green, 182.

32. Robert Richardson Jr., 179.

33. Chris Buescher, 170.

34. Joey Gase, 164.

35. Hal Martin, 163.

36. Jason White, 138.

37. Juan Carlos Blum, 125.

38. Kyle Fowler, 119.

39. Mike Harmon, 106.

40. Kevin Lepage, 105.

41. Kenny Wallace, 101.

42. Ken Butler, 82.

43. Max Papis, 81.

44. Drew Herring, 80.

45. Daryl Harr, 78.

46. Tony Raines, 76.

47. Carl Long, 75.

48. Danny Efland, 73.

49. Harrison Rhodes, 66.

50. Owen Kelly, 62.

TRANSACTIONS

Monday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES-Recalled RHP Kameron Loe from Gwinnett (IL).

CINCINNATI REDS-Reinstated C Corky Miller from the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Neftali Soto from Louisville (IL). Selected the contract of OF Billy Hamilton from Louisville. Sent RHP Pedro Villarreal outright to Louisville.

SAN DIEGO PADRES-Recalled RHP Burch Smith from Tucson (PCL).

Can-Am League

QUEBEC CAPITALES-Exercised the 2014 contract options on RHP Chris Cox, RHP Dustin Crenshaw, RHP Jeff Duda, RHP Karl Gelinas, LHP Casey Harman, RHP Chad Jones, LHP Kyle Regnault, RHP Bryan Rembisz, LHP Ryan Rogers, RHP Charlie Rosario, RHP Dan Sausville, RHP Shawn Smith, C Jose Peley, INF Jeff Helps, INF Maxime Lefevre, INF Rene Leveret, INF Jonathan Malo, OF Sebastien Boucher, OF Royce Consigli, OF Josh Garton and OF Asif Shah

ROCKLAND BOULDERS-Released LHP Bobby Jones.

BOWLING

PROFESSIONAL BOWLERS ASSOCIATION-Announced chief executive officer Geoff Reiss will join the board of directors, effective Sept. 9 and commissioner Tom Clark will assume day-to-day management responsibility for the PBA.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS-Re-signed LB Kenny Rowe, S Curtis Taylor and WR Kerry Taylor to the practice squad. Signed C-G Philip Blake and LB Dontay Moch to the practice squad.

BUFFALO BILLS-Signed S Jim Leonhard. Signed CB Johnny Adams, OT Edawn Coughman and RB Ronnie Wingo to the practice squad.

CAROLINA PANTHERS-Signed S Quintin Mikell. Placed S Haruki Nakamura on injured reserve.

CHICAGO BEARS-Signed OT Jamaal Johnson-Webb to the practice squad. Acquired TE Dante Rosario from Dallas for a 2014 seventh-round draft pick. Waived TE Kyle Adams.

CINCINNATI BENGALS-Signed DT Geno Atkins to a five-year contract extension through 2018.

CLEVELAND BROWNS-Signed WR Jasper Collins, DB Kip Edwards, DB Darius Eubanks, DB Terrence Frederick, WR Tori Gurley, DB Julian Posey and DB Jamoris Slaughter to the practice squad.

GREEN BAY PACKERS-Signed QB Seneca Wallace. Released QB B.J. Coleman. Signed G Bryan Collins, WR Charles Johnson, CB James Nixon, TE Jake Stoneburner, QB Scott Tolzien, WR Myles White, OT Aaron Adams and RB Michael Hill to the practice squad.

HOUSTON TEXANS-Signed FB Zach Boren, DE Keith Browner, CB Roc Carmichael, WR Andy Cruse, RB Ray Graham, G-C Alex Kupper, LB Mike Mohamed and WR EZ Nwachukwu to the practice squad.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS-Signed WR Da’Rick Rogers to the practice squad. Waived WR Nathan Palmer from injured reserve with an injury settlement.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS-Signed RB Lonnie Pryor to the practice squad.

MIAMI DOLPHINS-Signed DB De’Andre Presley, S Jordan Kovacs, C Sam Brenner, OT Jason Weaver, DT Al Lapuaho, WR Brian Tyms, TE Kyle Miller and WR Marvin McNutt to the practice squad.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS-Signed DE Tristan Okpalaugo to the practice squad.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS-Re-signed CB Marquice Cole. Released FB James Develin and OL Josh Kline. Re-signed WR Quentin Sims to the practice squad.

NEW YORK GIANTS-Signed S Jawanza Starling to the practice squad.

NEW YORK JETS-Signed QB Brady Quinn. Released QB Graham Harrell.

OAKLAND RAIDERS-Signed OT Tony Pashos. Signed CB Chance Casey, WR Greg Jenkins, S Shelton Johnson, TE Brian Leonhardt, G Lamar Mady, OT Matt McCants, QB Tyler Wilson and LB Marshall McFadden to the practice squad.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS-Signed P Zoltan Mesko. Claimed CB Antwon Blake off waivers from Jacksonville. Released P Drew Butler and CB Isaiah Green.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS-Released KR Richard Goodman. Signed TE Jake Byrne, WR Toney Clemons, DE Will Pericak and OT Kenny Wigginsfour to the practice squad.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS-Signed WR Chris Harper to a three-year contract. Traded LB Cam Johnson to Indianapolis for an undisclosed conditional draft pick. Signed OT Carter Bykowski, RB Jewel Hampton, WR Chuck Jacobs, CB Darryl Morris, G Patrick Omameh, NT Mike Purcell and S Mike Thomas to the practice squad.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS-Signed DT Michael Brooks, TE Cooper Helfet, LB Ty Powell, G Ryan Seymour, DB DeShawn Shead, DT Sealver Siliga, G Jared Smith and WR Bryan Walters to the practice squad.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS-Signed CB Marc Anthony to the practice squad.

TENNESSEE TITANS-Signed QB Rusty Smith, TE Adam Schiltz and G Al Netter to the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS-Agreed to terms with G Corey Crawford on a six-year contract extension, through the 2019-20 season.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

COLUMBUS CREW-Fired coach Robert Warzycha and assistant coaches Ricardo Iribarren and Vojislav Stanisic. Named Brian Bliss interim coach.

SPORTING KANSAS CITY-Transferred F Kei Kamara to Middlesbrough FC (Football League Championship) for allocation money.

COLLEGE

CHOWAN-Named Shamika Kentish director of compliance.

COLORADO-Named Sean Kearney director of player development for men’s basketball.

GUILFORD-Named Carly Hess assistant volleyball coach and Drew Scott men’s assistant basketball coach.

KANSAS STATE-Named Matt McCumber men’s basketball director of student-athlete development.

RAMAPO-Named Justina Cassavell women’s and men’s cross country coach.