Scoreboard 9-20
Sep 20, 2013 | 594 views | 0 0 comments | 14 14 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

Friday, Sept. 20

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

2 p.m.

FSS — Atlanta at Chicago Cubs

AUTO RACING

9:30 a.m.

NBCSN — Formula One, practice for Singapore Grand Prix

Noon

FS1 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, practice for Sylvania 300, at Loudon, N.H.

3:30 p.m.

FS1 — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, pole qualifying for Sylvania 300, at Loudon, N.H.

8 p.m.

FS1 — ARCA, ZLOOP 150, at Sparta, Ky.

CANADIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE

8 p.m.

ESPN2 — Edmonton at Winnipeg

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

9 p.m.

ESPN — Boise St. at Fresno St.

GOLF

9 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Open d’Italia, second round, at Turin, Italy

1 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, TOUR Championship, second round, at Atlanta

6:30 p.m.

TGC — Champions Tour, Hawaii Championship, first round, at Kapolei, Hawaii

SOCCER

10 p.m.

NBCSN — MLS, Colorado at Portland

Copyright 2013 World Features Syndicate, Inc.

Saturday, Sept. 21

AUTO RACING

7:30 p.m.

ESPNEWS — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Kentucky 300, at Sparta, Ky.

1 a.m.

NBCSN — Formula One, qualifying for Singapore Grand Prix (delayed tape)

3:30 a.m.

ESPN2 — NHRA, qualifying for Fall Nationals, at Ennis, Texas (delayed tape)

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

SEC Schedule

Game Time NTWK

Vanderbilt at UMass 12:00 p.m. ESPNews

North Texas at Georgia 12:21 p.m. SEC TV

Arkansas at Rutgers 3:30 p.m. ESPN

Tennessee at Florida 3:30 p.m. CBS

SMU at Texas A&M 7:00 p.m. ESPNU

Colorado State at Alabama 7:00 p.m. ESPN2

Troy at Mississippi St. 7:30 p.m. FSN

Auburn at LSU 7:45 p.m. ESPN Missouri at Indiana 8:00 p.m. Big Ten Ntwrk

NCAA

Noon

ESPN — Teams TBA

ESPN2 — Teams TBA

FS1 — Louisiana Tech at Kansas

3 p.m.

FSN — Houston vs. Rice (at Reliant Stadium)

3:30 p.m.

ABC — Teams TBA

NBC — Michigan St. at Notre Dame

4 p.m.

FS1 — Louisiana-Monroe at Baylor

6 p.m.

NBCSN — Lehigh at Princeton

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — Teams TBA

FOX — Arizona St. at Stanford

FSN — Texas St. at Texas Tech

8:07 p.m.

ABC — Kansas St. at Texas

10:15 p.m.

ESPN2 — Utah at BYU

GOLF

10 a.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, TOUR Championship, third round, at Atlanta

Noon

NBC — PGA Tour, TOUR Championship, third round, at Atlanta

TGC — European PGA Tour, Open d’Italia, third round, at Turin, Italy (same-day tape)

6:30 p.m.

TGC — Champions Tour, Hawaii Championship, second round, at Kapolei, Hawaii

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

12:30 p.m.

FOX — Teams TBA

4 p.m.

WGN — Atlanta at Chicago Cubs

SAILING

3:30 p.m.

NBCSN — America’s Cup, race 17, at San Francisco (if necessary)

SOCCER

7:40 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, Aston Villa at Norwich

9:55 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, Tottenham at Cardiff

12:25 p.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, Fulham at Chelsea

8:30 p.m.

NBCSN — MLS, Seattle at Los Angeles

ON TAP

Friday, Sept 20

FOOTBALL

District 5-AAA

Walker Valley at Bradley Central, 7:30

Soddy-Daisy at Cleveland, 7:30

East Hamilton at Ooltewah, 7:30

McMinn County at Oak Ridge, 7:30

District 5-AA

McMinn Central at Polk County, 7:30

Loudon at Sequoyah, 7:30

Sweetwater has a bye

SOCCER

Christian Brothers vs. Lee (M), 7

VOLLEYBALL

West Alabama at Lee, 7

Cleveland at Karns Tournament, TBA

Saturday, Sept. 21

CROSS COUNTRY

Cleveland, Walker Valley, Polk County in Chattanooga CC Festival, 8

Bradley Central at Tennessee Classic (Nashville)

FOOTBALL

Lake Forest at Ocoee Middle (6), 10 a.m.

VOLLEYBALL

West Florida at Lee, 2

Cleveland at Karns Tournament, TBA

Sunday, Sept. 22

SOCCER

Lee (W) at Columbus (Ga.) State, 2

Delta State at Lee (M), 4:30

BASEBALL

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 90 62 .592 —

Washington 82 71 .536 8½

Philadelphia 71 81 .467 19

New York 68 84 .447 22

Miami 56 97 .366 34½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 89 64 .582 —

Pittsburgh 88 65 .575 1

Cincinnati 87 66 .569 2

Milwaukee 68 84 .447 20½

Chicago 64 89 .418 25

West Division

W L Pct GB

x-Los Angeles 88 65 .575 —

Arizona 77 75 .507 10½

San Diego 71 81 .467 16½

San Francisco 71 82 .464 17

Colorado 70 84 .455 18½

x-clinched division

Thursday’s Games

Pittsburgh 10, San Diego 1

San Francisco 2, N.Y. Mets 1

Chicago Cubs 5, Milwaukee 1

Colorado 7, St. Louis 6, 15 innings

L.A. Dodgers 7, Arizona 6

Washington 3, Miami 2

Friday’s Games

Atlanta (Maholm 10-10) at Chicago Cubs (S.Baker 0-0), 2:20 p.m.

Cincinnati (Latos 14-6) at Pittsburgh (Liriano 16-7), 7:05

Miami (Ja.Turner 3-7) at Washington (Zimmermann 18-8), 7:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets (Matsuzaka 1-3) at Philadelphia (Hamels 8-13), 7:05 p.m.

San Francisco (Lincecum 10-13) at N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 13-13), 7:05 p.m.

Arizona (Delgado 5-6) at Colorado (Chacin 13-9), 8:10 p.m.

St. Louis (S.Miller 14-9) at Milwaukee (Hellweg 1-4), 8:10

L.A. Dodgers (Volquez 9-11) at San Diego (Erlin 2-3), 10:10

Saturday’s Games

San Francisco (Vogelsong 3-5) at N.Y. Yankees (Nova 8-5), 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta (Medlen 14-12) at Chicago Cubs (T.Wood 9-11), 4:05 p.m.

Cincinnati (H.Bailey 11-10) at Pittsburgh (A.J.Burnett 8-11), 7:05 p.m.

Miami (Koehler 3-10) at Washington (Strasburg 7-9), 7:05

N.Y. Mets (Gee 11-10) at Philadelphia (Cloyd 2-5), 7:05 p.m.

St. Louis (Lynn 13-10) at Milwaukee (Gallardo 11-9), 7:10

Arizona (Cahill 7-10) at Colorado (McHugh 0-2), 8:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 14-9) at San Diego (B.Smith 1-1), 8:40 p.m.

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

z-Boston 93 61 .604 —

Tampa Bay 83 69 .546 9

Baltimore 81 71 .533 11

New York 80 73 .523 12½

Toronto 70 82 .461 22

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 89 64 .582 —

Cleveland 83 70 .542 6

Kansas City 80 72 .526 8½

Minnesota 65 87 .428 23½

Chicago 60 92 .395 28½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Oakland 90 63 .588 —

Texas 83 69 .546 6½

Los Angeles 74 78 .487 15½

Seattle 67 86 .438 23

Houston 51 102 .333 39

z-clinched playoff berth

Thursday’s Games

Detroit 5, Seattle 4

Cleveland 2, Houston 1, 11 innings

Toronto 6, N.Y. Yankees 2

Boston 3, Baltimore 1

Texas 8, Tampa Bay 2

Oakland 8, Minnesota 6

Friday’s Games

Houston (Oberholtzer 4-3) at Cleveland (McAllister 8-9), 7:05 p.m.

San Francisco (Lincecum 10-13) at N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 13-13), 7:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Rienzo 2-2) at Detroit (Scherzer 19-3), 7:08 p.m.

Baltimore (Hammel 7-8) at Tampa Bay (Price 8-8), 7:10 p.m.

Toronto (Rogers 5-7) at Boston (Lester 14-8), 7:10 p.m.

Texas (M.Perez 9-5) at Kansas City (E.Santana 9-9), 8:10

Minnesota (A.Albers 2-3) at Oakland (Colon 16-6), 10:05

Seattle (E.Ramirez 5-2) at L.A. Angels (Shoemaker 0-0), 10:05 p.m.

Saturday’s Games

Baltimore (Mig.Gonzalez 10-7) at Tampa Bay (Cobb 9-3), 1:05 p.m.

San Francisco (Vogelsong 3-5) at N.Y. Yankees (Nova 8-5), 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota (P.Hernandez 3-1) at Oakland (J.Parker 11-7), 4:05 p.m.

Houston (Clemens 4-5) at Cleveland (Kazmir 8-9), 6:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (Sale 11-13) at Detroit (Porcello 13-8), 7:08 p.m.

Texas (Garza 3-5) at Kansas City (Guthrie 14-11), 7:10 p.m.

Toronto (Buehrle 11-9) at Boston (Buchholz 11-0), 7:10 p.m.

Seattle (J.Saunders 11-15) at L.A. Angels (Williams 8-10), 9:05 p.m.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 2 0 0 1.000 36 31

Miami 2 0 0 1.000 47 30

N.Y. Jets 1 1 0 .500 28 30

Buffalo 1 1 0 .500 45 46

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 2 0 0 1.000 61 52

Indianapolis 1 1 0 .500 41 41

Tennessee 1 1 0 .500 40 39

Jacksonville 0 2 0 .000 11 47

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 1 1 0 .500 41 34

Baltimore 1 1 0 .500 41 55

Cleveland 0 2 0 .000 16 37

Pittsburgh 0 2 0 .000 19 36

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 3 0 0 1.000 71 34

Denver 2 0 0 1.000 90 50

Oakland 1 1 0 .500 36 30

San Diego 1 1 0 .500 61 61

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 1 1 0 .500 52 48

Philadelphia 1 2 0 .333 79 86

N.Y. Giants 0 2 0 .000 54 77

Washington 0 2 0 .000 47 71

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 2 0 0 1.000 39 31

Atlanta 1 1 0 .500 48 47

Carolina 0 2 0 .000 30 36

Tampa Bay 0 2 0 .000 31 34

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 2 0 0 1.000 55 51

Detroit 1 1 0 .500 55 49

Green Bay 1 1 0 .500 66 54

Minnesota 0 2 0 .000 54 65

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 2 0 0 1.000 41 10

St. Louis 1 1 0 .500 51 55

San Francisco 1 1 0 .500 37 57

Arizona 1 1 0 .500 49 48

Thursday’s Game

Kansas City 26, Philadelphia 16

Sunday’s Games

San Diego at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Arizona at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

St. Louis at Dallas, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Houston at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Washington, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at New England, 1 p.m.

Green Bay at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at Miami, 4:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at San Francisco, 4:25 p.m.

Jacksonville at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.

Buffalo at N.Y. Jets, 4:25 p.m.

Chicago at Pittsburgh, 8:30 p.m.

Florida at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

New Jersey vs. N.Y. Islanders at Brooklyn, NY, 7 p.m.

Dallas at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Winnipeg at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

Phoenix at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

GOLF

Tour Championship Par Scores

Thursday

At East Lake Golf Club

Atlanta

Purse: $8 million

Yardage: 7,307; Par 70 (35-35)

First Round

Henrik Stenson 30-34—64 -6

Adam Scott 36-29—65 -5

Billy Horschel 34-32—66 -4

Steve Stricker 35-31—66 -4

Roberto Castro 34-33—67 -3

Dustin Johnson 34-34—68 -2

Sergio Garcia 33-35—68 -2

Charl Schwartzel 35-33—68 -2

Webb Simpson 34-34—68 -2

Jordan Spieth 34-34—68 -2

Jason Day 35-33—68 -2

Justin Rose 33-35—68 -2

Graham DeLaet 33-35—68 -2

Kevin Streelman 34-35—69 -1

Brandt Snedeker 35-34—69 -1

Matt Kuchar 34-35—69 -1

Zach Johnson 35-34—69 -1

Luke Donald 35-35—70 E

Brendon de Jonge 33-37—70 E

Boo Weekley 34-36—70 E

Gary Woodland 36-34—70 E

Bill Haas 35-35—70 E

Hunter Mahan 34-36—70 E

Jim Furyk 36-34—70 E

Phil Mickelson 36-35—71 +1

D.A. Points 37-35—72 +2

Keegan Bradley 36-36—72 +2

Nick Watney 34-38—72 +2

Tiger Woods 36-37—73 +3

Jason Dufner 37-37—74 +4

NASCAR

Sprint Cup Schedule-Winners

Feb. 16 — x-The Sprint Unlimited (Kevin Harvick)

Feb. 21 — x-Budweiser Duel 1 (Kevin Harvick)

Feb. 21 — x-Budweiser Duel 2 (Kyle Busch)

Feb. 24 — Daytona 500 (Jimmie Johnson)

March 3 — Subway Fresh Fit 500 (Carl Edwards)

March 10 — Kobalt Tools 400, (Jimmie Johnson)

March 17 — Food City 500, (Kasey Kahne)

March 24 — Auto Club 400, (Kyle Busch)

April 7 — STP Gas Booster 500, (Jimmie Johnson)

April 13 — NRA 500, (Kyle Busch)

April 21 — STP 400, (Matt Kenseth)

April 27 — Toyota Owners 400, (Kevin Harvick)

May 5 — Aaron’s 499, (David Ragan)

May 11 — Bojangles’ (Matt Kenseth)

May 18 — x-Sprint Showdown, (Jamie McMurray)

May 18 — x-NASCAR Sprint All-Star Race, (Jimmie Johnson)

May 26 — Coca-Cola 600, (Kevin Harvick)

June 2 — Dover 400, (Tony Stewart)

June 9 — Pocono 400, (Jimmie Johnson)

June 16 — Quicken Loans 400, (Greg Biffle)

June 23 — Toyota/Save Mart 350, (Martin Truex Jr.)

June 29 — Quaker State 400, (Matt Kenseth)

July 6 — Coke Zero 400, (Jimmie Johnson)

July 14 — New Hampshire 300, (Brian Vickers)

July 28 — Brickyard 400 (Ryan Newman)

Aug. 4 — GoBowling.com 400, (Kasey Kahne)

Aug. 11 — Cheez-It 355 at The Glen, (Kyle Busch)

Aug. 18 — Pure Michigan 400, (Joey Logano)

Aug. 24 — Irwin Tools Night Race, (Matt Kenseth)

Sep. 1 — AdvoCare 500 (Kyle Busch)

Sep. 7 — Federated Auto Parts 400, (Carl Edwards)

Sep. 15 — GEICO 400, (Matt Kenseth)

Sep. 22 — Sylvania 300, Loudon, N.H.

Sep. 29 — AAA 400, Dover, Del.

Oct. 6 — Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 12 — Bank of America 500, Concord, N.C.

Oct. 20 — Camping World RV Sales 500, Talladega, Ala.

Oct. 27 — Goody’s Fast Relief 500, Ridgeway, Va.

Nov. 3 — AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 10 — AdvoCare 500, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 17 — Ford EcoBoost 400, Homestead, Fla.

x-non-points race

Points Leaders

1. Matt Kenseth, 2,063.

2. Kyle Busch, 2,055.

3. Jimmie Johnson, 2,052.

4. Kevin Harvick, 2,048.

5. Carl Edwards, 2,040.

6. Kurt Busch, 2,040.

7. Jeff Gordon, 2,039.

8. Ryan Newman, 2,035.

9. Clint Bowyer, 2,035.

10. Kasey Kahne, 2,032.

11. Greg Biffle, 2,032.

12. Joey Logano, 2,011.

13. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 2,010.

14. Brad Keselowski, 758.

15. Jamie McMurray, 747.

16. Paul Menard, 720.

17. Martin Truex Jr., 717.

18. Aric Almirola, 696.

19. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 680.

20. Juan Pablo Montoya, 668.

21. Marcos Ambrose, 667.

22. Jeff Burton, 658.

23. Tony Stewart, 594.

24. Casey Mears, 558.

25. David Ragan, 508.

26. Danica Patrick, 497.

27. Denny Hamlin, 496.

28. Mark Martin, 484.

29. David Gilliland, 478.

30. Dave Blaney, 417.

31. Travis Kvapil, 372.

32. David Stremme, 362.

33. David Reutimann, 361.

34. A J Allmendinger, 360.

35. J.J. Yeley, 360.

36. Bobby Labonte, 343.

37. Timmy Hill, 137.

38. Michael McDowell, 123.

39. Michael Waltrip, 102.

40. Scott Speed, 99.

41. Ken Schrader, 92.

42. Terry Labonte, 77.

43. Boris Said, 48.

44. Ron Fellows, 31.

45. Alex Kennedy, 21.

46. Justin Marks, 14.

47. Victor Gonzalez Jr., 10.

48. Scott Riggs, 10.

49. Brian Keselowski, 9.

50. Tomy Drissi, 8.

Nationwide

Feb. 23 — DRIVE4COPD 300 (Tony Stewart)

March 2 — Dollar General 200 fueled by AmeriGas (Kyle Busch)

March 9 — Sam’s Town 300 (Sam Hornish Jr.)

March 16 — Jeff Foxworthy’s Grit Chips 300, (Kyle Busch)

March 23 — Royal Purple 300, (Kyle Busch)

April 12 — O’Reilly Auto Parts 300, (Kyle Busch)

April 26 — ToyotaCare 250, (Brad Keselowski)

May 4 — Aaron’s 312, (Regan Smith)

May 10 — Darlington (Kyle Busch)

May 25 — History 300, Concord, N.C.

June 1 — 5-hour ENERGY 200, (Joey Lagano)

June 8 — DuPont Pioneer 250, (Trevor Bayne)

June 15 — Alliance Truck Parts (Regan Smith)

June 22 — Road America 200, (AJ Allmendinger)

June 28 — Feed The Children 300, (Brad Keselowski)

July 5 — Subway Firecracker 250, (Matt Kenseth)

July 13 — New Hampshire 200, (Kyle Busch)

July 21 — STP 300, (Joey Lagano)

July 27 — Indiana 250, (Kyle Busch)

Aug. 3 — U.S. Cellular 250, (Brad Keselowski)

Aug. 10 — Zippo 200, (Brad Keselowski)

Aug. 17 — Nationwide Children’s Hospital 200, (AJ Allmendinger)

Aug. 23 — Food City 250, (Kyle Busch)

Aug. 31 — Atlanta 300, (Kevin Harvick)

Sep. 6 — Virginia 529 College Savings 250, (Brad Keselowski)

Sep. 14 — Dollar General 300 (Kyle Busch)

Sep. 21 — Kentucky 300, Sparta, Ky.

Sep. 28 — Dover 200, Dover, Del.

Oct. 5 — Kansas Lottery 300, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 11 — Dollar General 300, Concord, N.C.

Nov. 2 — O’Reilly Auto Parts Challenge, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 9 — Great Clips 200, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 16 — Ford EcoBoost 300, Homestead, Fla.

Points Leaders

1. Sam Hornish Jr., 921.

2. Austin Dillon, 904.

3. Regan Smith, 885.

4. Elliott Sadler, 877.

5. Brian Vickers, 865.

6. Justin Allgaier, 860.

7. Brian Scott, 849.

8. Trevor Bayne, 839.

9. Kyle Larson, 811.

10. Parker Kligerman, 768.

11. Alex Bowman, 700.

12. Nelson Piquet Jr., 692.

13. Mike Bliss, 646.

14. Travis Pastrana, 607.

15. Jeremy Clements, 503.

16. Reed Sorenson, 494.

17. Michael Annett, 479.

18. Mike Wallace, 474.

19. Eric McClure, 399.

20. Joe Nemechek, 388.

21. Johanna Long, 309.

22. Cole Whitt, 303.

23. Jeffrey Earnhardt, 282.

24. Blake Koch, 270.

25. Landon Cassill, 269.

26. Kevin Swindell, 266.

27. Brad Sweet, 258.

28. Dexter Stacey, 240.

29. Jamie Dick, 211.

30. Jeff Green, 208.

31. Josh Wise, 190.

32. Robert Richardson Jr., 189.

33. Joey Gase, 185.

34. Hal Martin, 177.

35. Chris Buescher, 170.

36. Kenny Wallace, 155.

37. Juan Carlos Blum, 140.

38. Jason White, 138.

39. Kyle Fowler, 119.

40. Kevin Lepage, 113.

41. Mike Harmon, 106.

42. Ken Butler, 82.

43. Max Papis, 81.

44. Ryan Reed, 81.

45. Drew Herring, 80.

46. Daryl Harr, 78.

47. Tony Raines, 76.

48. Carl Long, 75.

49. Danny Efland, 73.

50. Harrison Rhodes, 66.

TRANSACTIONS

Thursday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

CHICAGO CUBS — Named Allen Hermeling as senior director, corporate partnerships.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Acquired LHP Matthew Spann from Tampa Bay to complete an earlier trade.

American Association

EL PASO DIABLOS — Released LHP Carlos Teller and OF Gabe Suarez.

Frontier League

GATEWAY GRIZZLIES — Signed LHP Drew Bryson. Released INF Max Ayarza, OF Jet Butler, C Scott Dalrymple, RHP Chris Enourato, INF Jose Flores, LHP Logan Mahon and C Michael Pair.

LAKE ERIE CRUSHERS — Sold the contract of OF Daniel Bowman to Arizona (NL).

SCHAUMBURG BOOMERS — Sold the contract of OF Sean Mahley to Arizona (NL).

TRAVERSE CITY BEACH BUMS — Traded 1B Chase Burch to Fargo-Moorhead (AA) for a player to be named. Released RHP Matt Miller.

United League

SAN ANGELO COLTS — Exercised the 2014 contract options for RHPs Chandler Barnard, Alex Bates, and Corey Frerichs; INFs Miguel Alfonzo and Jordan Marks; and OFs Cody Hudson and Joseph Hicks.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

TORONTO RAPTORS — Signed F Chris Wright, G Carlos Morais and G Julyan Stone.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Signed CB Drayton Florence. Waived C Brian Folkerts.

CINCINNATI BENGALS-Signed LB J.K. Schaffer to the practice squad.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Signed RB Willis McGahee.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL-Suspended Tampa Bay F Adam Erne for three preseason games for delivering an illegal check to the head of St. Louis F Vladimir Sobotka and Detroit F Teemu Pulkkinen for four preseason games for boarding Chicago D Michael Kostka.

CAROLINA HURRICANES — Recalled G Mike Murphy from Charlotte (AHL).

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS — Assigned Fs Alex Aleardi, Sean Collins, Jake Hansen, Andrew Joudrey, Jeremy Langlois, Broc Little, Spencer Machacek, Jonathan Marchessault, Lukas Sedlak, Dalton Smith and Trent Vogelhuber; and D Thomas Larkin, Joe Lavin, Austin Madaisky, Patrick McNeill, Blake Parlett and Frederic St. Denis to Springfield (AHL) and F Kerby Rychel to Windsor (OHL).

EDMONTON OILERS — Signed C Ryan Nugent-Hopkins to a seven-year contract extension.

PHOENIX COYOTES — Assigned F Darian Dziurzynski, F Brett Hextall, F Philip Lane, F Mark Louis, F Jordan Martinook, F Tobias Rieder, F Ethan Werek, D Mathieu Brisebois, D Daine Todd and G Louis Domingue to Portland (AHL).

ECHL

BAKERSFIELD CONDORS — Signed F Luke Greiner.

UTAH GRIZZLIES — Agreed to terms with G Aaron Dell, F Kenton Miller and D Darren Rowe.

SOCCER

LA GALAXY-Signed Club President Chris Klein to a multi-year contract extension.

COLLEGE

BROWN — Named Paul Halas men’s assistant basketball coach.

GEORGIA SOUTHERN — Announced RB Torrance Hunt was suspended indefinitely from competition on the football team for a violation of team and University rules.

NYU — Named Gene Kobilansky assistant wrestling coach.

RPI — Named Derek Alfama women’s assistant hockey coach.

SPRING HILL — Named John W. Dotson, Jr. men’s tennis coach.