Scoreboard 9-19
Sep 19, 2013 | 441 views | 0 0 comments | 12 12 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

Thursday, Sept. 19

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

7:30 p.m.

ESPN — Clemson at NC State

GOLF

9 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Open d’Italia, first round, at Turin, Italy

1 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, TOUR Championship, first round, at Atlanta

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

2 p.m.

WGN — Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee

NFL FOOTBALL

8 p.m.

NFL — Kansas City at Philadelphia

PREP FOOTBALL

8 p.m.

FS1 — Coppell (Texas) at Garland (Texas)

SAILING

3:30 p.m.

NBCSN — America’s Cup, race 15 and 16, at San Francisco (if necessary)

SOCCER

1 p.m.

FS1 — UEFA Europa League, Swansea City at Valencia

3 p.m.

FS1 — UEFA Europa League, Tromso at Tottenham

WNBA BASKETBALL

8 p.m.

ESPN2 — Playoffs, first round, game 1, Washington at Atlanta

10 p.m.

ESPN2 — Playoffs, first round, game 1, Phoenix at Los Angeles

Copyright 2013 World Features Syndicate, Inc.

ON TAP

Thursday, Sept. 19

CROSS COUNTRY

Athens Middle Meet, 4:30

FOOTBALL

Lake Forest at Ocoee Middle, 7 (7th 5)

GIRLS SOCCER

Cleveland at East Hamilton, 5:30

Tellico Plains at Polk County, 5:30

Bradley Central at McMinn County, 6 (JV 5)

Chattanooga Patriots at Walker Valley, 6

Sequatchie County at Ocoee Middle, 6

GOLF

District 5-AAA Tournament (Bear Trace), 9

Region 3 A-AA Tournament (Chatata Valley), 9:30

SOFTBALL

Loftis at Ocoee Middle, 5

TENNIS

Cleveland Middle at Ocoee Middle, 4:30

VOLLEYBALL

Bradley Central at McMinn County, 6 (JV 5)

Cleveland Christian at Dogwood, 6 (MS 5)

Walker Valley at Cleveland, 6:15 (JV 5:15, 9th 4:15)

Friday, Sept 20

FOOTBALL

District 5-AAA

Walker Valley at Bradley Central, 7:30

Soddy-Daisy at Cleveland, 7:30

East Hamilton at Ooltewah, 7:30

McMinn County at Oak Ridge, 7:30

District 5-AA

McMinn Central at Polk County, 7:30

Loudon at Sequoyah, 7:30

Sweetwater has a bye

SOCCER

Christian Brothers vs. Lee (M), 7

VOLLEYBALL

West Alabama at Lee, 7

Cleveland at Karns Tournament, TBA

Saturday, Sept. 21

CROSS COUNTRY

Cleveland, Walker Valley, Polk County in Chattanooga CC Festival, 8

Bradley Central at Tennessee Classic (Nashville)

FOOTBALL

Lake Forest at Ocoee Middle (6), 10 a.m.

VOLLEYBALL

West Florida at Lee, 2

Cleveland at Karns Tournament, TBA

Sunday, Sept. 22

SOCCER

Lee (W) at Columbus (Ga.) State, 2

Delta State at Lee (M), 4:30

BASEBALL

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 90 62 .592 —

Washington 81 71 .533 9

Philadelphia 71 81 .467 19

New York 68 83 .450 21½

Miami 56 96 .368 34

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 89 63 .586 —

Pittsburgh 87 65 .572 2

Cincinnati 87 66 .569 2½

Milwaukee 68 83 .450 20½

Chicago 63 89 .414 26

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 87 65 .572 —

Arizona 77 74 .510 9½

San Diego 71 80 .470 15½

San Francisco 70 82 .461 17

Colorado 69 84 .451 18½

Wednesday’s Games

Atlanta 5, Washington 2

Miami 4, Philadelphia 3, 10 innings

San Diego 3, Pittsburgh 2

N.Y. Mets 5, San Francisco 4

Milwaukee 7, Chicago Cubs 0

Cincinnati 6, Houston 5, 13 innings

St. Louis 4, Colorado 3

Arizona 9, L.A. Dodgers 4

Thursday’s Games

San Diego (Kennedy 6-9) at Pittsburgh (Cole 8-7), 12:35

San Francisco (Bumgarner 12-9) at N.Y. Mets (Niese 7-7), 1:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (Arrieta 2-2) at Milwaukee (Lohse 10-9), 2:10

St. Louis (Wacha 3-1) at Colorado (Oswalt 0-6), 3:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Nolasco 13-10) at Arizona (Miley 10-10), 3:40

Miami (H.Alvarez 4-4) at Washington (G.Gonzalez 10-7), 7:05 p.m.

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 92 61 .601 —

Tampa Bay 83 68 .550 8

Baltimore 81 70 .536 10

New York 80 72 .526 11½

Toronto 69 82 .457 22

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 88 64 .579 —

Cleveland 82 70 .539 6

Kansas City 80 72 .526 8

Minnesota 65 86 .430 22½

Chicago 60 92 .395 28

West Division

W L Pct GB

Oakland 89 63 .586 —

Texas 82 69 .543 6½

Los Angeles 74 78 .487 15

Seattle 67 85 .441 22

Houston 51 101 .336 38

Wednesday’s Games

Minnesota 4, Chicago White Sox 3

L.A. Angels 5, Oakland 4, 11 innings

N.Y. Yankees 4, Toronto 3

Seattle 8, Detroit 0

Baltimore 5, Boston 3, 12 innings

Tampa Bay 4, Texas 3, 12 innings

Cincinnati 6, Houston 5, 13 innings

Kansas City 7, Cleveland 2

Thursday’s Games

Seattle (Paxton 2-0) at Detroit (Fister 12-9), 1:08 p.m.

Houston (Keuchel 6-9) at Cleveland (U.Jimenez 12-9), 7:05

N.Y. Yankees (Kuroda 11-11) at Toronto (Redmond 3-2), 7:07 p.m.

Baltimore (Tillman 16-6) at Boston (Lackey 9-12), 7:10 p.m.

Texas (Darvish 12-9) at Tampa Bay (M.Moore 15-3), 7:10

Minnesota (Correia 9-12) at Oakland (Straily 10-7), 10:05

FOOTBALL

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 2 0 0 1.000 36 31

Miami 2 0 0 1.000 47 30

N.Y. Jets 1 1 0 .500 28 30

Buffalo 1 1 0 .500 45 46

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 2 0 0 1.000 61 52

Indianapolis 1 1 0 .500 41 41

Tennessee 1 1 0 .500 40 39

Jacksonville 0 2 0 .000 11 47

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 1 1 0 .500 41 55

Cincinnati 1 1 0 .500 41 34

Pittsburgh 0 2 0 .000 19 36

Cleveland 0 2 0 .000 16 37

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 2 0 0 1.000 45 18

Denver 2 0 0 1.000 90 50

Oakland 1 1 0 .500 36 30

San Diego 1 1 0 .500 61 61

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 1 1 0 .500 52 48

Philadelphia 1 1 0 .500 63 60

N.Y. Giants 0 2 0 .000 54 77

Washington 0 2 0 .000 47 71

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 2 0 0 1.000 39 31

Atlanta 1 1 0 .500 48 47

Carolina 0 2 0 .000 30 36

Tampa Bay 0 2 0 .000 31 34

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 2 0 0 1.000 55 51

Detroit 1 1 0 .500 55 49

Green Bay 1 1 0 .500 66 54

Minnesota 0 2 0 .000 54 65

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 2 0 0 1.000 41 10

St. Louis 1 1 0 .500 51 55

San Francisco 1 1 0 .500 37 57

Arizona 1 1 0 .500 49 48

Monday’s Game

Cincinnati 20, Pittsburgh 10

Thursday, Sep. 19

Kansas City at Philadelphia, 8:25 p.m.

Sunday, Sep. 22

San Diego at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Arizona at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

St. Louis at Dallas, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Houston at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Washington, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at New England, 1 p.m.

Green Bay at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at Miami, 4:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at San Francisco, 4:25 p.m.

Jacksonville at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.

Buffalo at N.Y. Jets, 4:25 p.m.

Chicago at Pittsburgh, 8:30 p.m.

TRANSACTIONS

Wednesday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS — Announced Toledo (IL) manager Larry Parrish will return next season.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Placed LHP Danny Duffy on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Sept. 8 and 1B Carlos Pena on the 60-day DL. Selected the contract of RHP Yordano Ventura from Omaha (PCL). Recalled 3B Irving Falu and LHP Chris Dwyer from Omaha (PCL).

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Transferred OF Brandon Guyer to the 60-day DL. Recalled SS Tim Beckham from Durham (IL). Selected the contract of OF Freddy Guzman from Durham.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Placed 1B Edwin Encarnacion and LHP Brett Cecil on the 15-day DL; Encarnacion retroactive to Monday and Cecil to Friday.

United League

SAN ANGELO COLTS — Exercised 2014 options on LHP Demetrius Banks, C Tyler Wagner, INF Steve Rinaudo and OF Justin Reed.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL — Reduced the one-game suspension of Tampa Bay S Dashon Goldson to a $100,000 fine. Fined Tennessee S Bernard Pollard $42,000 for his hit on Houston WR Andre Johnson.

CINCINNATI BENGALS — Placed DE Robert Geathers on injured reserve. Signed CB Curtis Marsh. Re-signed S Jeromy Miles. Released LB J.K. Schaffer.

CLEVELAND BROWNS — Traded RB Trent Richardson to Indianapolis for a 2014 first-round draft pick.

DENVER BRONCOS — Placed OT Ryan Clady on injured reserve. Signed OT Winston Justice.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Released FB Toben Opurum. Signed S Bradley McDougald to the practice squad.

Canadian Football League

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS — Added RB Bradley Randle and OL Terriss Paliwoda to the practice roster. Released RB Shawnbrey McNeal from the practice roster.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS — Returned F Oliver Bjorkstrand to Portland (WHL), D Dillon Heatherington to Swift Current (WHL), G Oscar Dansk to Erie (OHL), F Josh Anderson to London (OHL) and F Nick Moutrey to Saginaw (OHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS — Returned Fs Andreas Athanasiou and Anthony Mantha and D Marc McNulty to their junior teams. Released F Barclay Goodrow.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS — Agreed to terms with F Domenic Monardo on a contract with Reading (ECHL).

WINNIPEG JETS — Agreed to terms with general manager Kevin Cheveldayoff on a contract extension.

ECHL

GWINNETT GLADIATORS — Signed F Alex Hutchings and D Martin Lefebvre.

COLLEGE

BYU — Suspended LB Spencer Hadley indefinitely.

HOFSTRA — Named Adia Revell women’s assistant basketball coach.

LETOURNEAU — Named Danny Kambel sports information director.

TEXAS-PAN AMERICAN — Named Anthony Anderson women’s assistant basketball coach.

WISCONSIN-OSHKOSH — Named Scott Beyer women’s softball coach.