Scoreboard 9-16
Sep 16, 2013 | 526 views | 0 0 comments | 12 12 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

Monday, Sept. 16

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m.

SPSO/MLB — Atlanta at Washington

8 p.m.

WGN — Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee

NFL FOOTBALL

8:25 p.m.

ESPN — Pittsburgh at Cincinnati

SOCCER

2:55 p.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, Liverpool at Swansea City

Tuesday, Sept. 17

MINOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m.

NBCSN — Triple-A National Championship, teams TBD, at Allentown, Pa.

SAILING

3:30 p.m.

NBCSN — America’s Cup, race 13 and 14, at San Francisco (if necessary)

SOCCER

2:30 p.m.

FSN — UEFA Champions League, CSKA Moskva at Bayern Munich

FS1 — UEFA Champions League, Leverkusen at Manchester United

8 p.m.

FS1 — UEFA Champions League, Manchester City at Plzen (same-day tape)

—-

Copyright 2013 World Features Syndicate, Inc.

ON TAP

Monday, Sept. 16

FOOTBALL

Rhea County at Walker Valley (JV), 5 (9th, 7)

Bradley Central (JV) at Hixson, 6

Baylor at Cleveland (JV), 6

GIRLS SOCCER

Cleveland at Bradley Central (JV), 4

Ocoee Middle at Athens, 5

GOLF

Lee (M) at Coastal Georgia Fall Invitational

District 5 A-AA Tournament

Polk County praticipating at Chatata Valley, 9

SOFTBALL

Ocoee Middle at East Hamilton, 5

TENNIS

Athens at Ocoee Middle, 4:30

VOLLEYBALL

JV Playday at East Ridge, TBA

Tuesday, Sept. 17

GIRLS SOCCER

Polk County at McMinn Central, 5

East Hamilton at Walker Valley, 5:30

Cleveland at Bradley Central, 6

GOLF

McMinn County at Cleveland (CCC), 3:30

Lee (M) at Coastal Georgia Fall Invitational

SOFTBALL

Cleveland Middle at Ocoee Middle, 5

TENNIS

Lake Forest at Ocoee Middle, 4:30

VOLLEYBALL

Knoxville Apostolic, Mtn View at Cleveland Christian, 5:30

Cleveland at Bradley Central, 6:15 (JV 5:15, 9th 4:15)

Wednesday, Sept. 18

SOCCER

Lee (W) at North Alabama, 8

VOLLEYBALL

Walker Valley, East Ridge at GPS, 5:30 (JV 4:30)

Thursday, Sept. 19

CROSS COUNTRY

Athens Middle Meet, 4:30

FOOTBALL

Lake Forest at Ocoee Middle, 7 (7th 5)

GIRLS SOCCER

Tellico Plains at Polk County, 5:30

Bradley Central at McMinn County, 6 (JV 5)

Chattanooga Patriots at Walker Valley, 6

Sequatchie County at Ocoee Middle, 6

GOLF

District 5-AAA Tournament (Bear Trace), TBA

SOFTBALL

Loftis at Ocoee Middle, 5

TENNIS

Cleveland Middle at Ocoee Middle, 4:30

VOLLEYBALL

Bradley Central at McMinn County, 6 (JV 5)

Cleveland Christian at Dogwood, 6 (MS 5)

Walker Valley at Cleveland, 6:15 (JV 5:15, 9th 4:15)

Friday, Sept 20

FOOTBALL

District 5-AAA

Walker Valley at Bradley Central, 7:30

Soddy-Daisy at Cleveland, 7:30

East Hamilton at Ooltewah, 7:30

McMinn County at Oak Ridge, 7:30

District 5-AA

McMinn Central at Polk County, 7:30

Loudon at Sequoyah, 7:30

Sweetwater has a bye

SOCCER

Christian Brothers vs. Lee (M), 7

VOLLEYBALL

West Alabama at Lee, 7

Cleveland at Karns Tournament, TBA

Saturday, Sept. 21

CROSS COUNTRY

Cleveland, Walker Valley, Polk County in Chattanooga CC Festival, 8

Bradley Central at Tennessee Classic (Nashville)

FOOTBALL

Lake Forest at Ocoee Middle (6), 10 a.m.

VOLLEYBALL

West Florida at Lee, 2

Cleveland at Karns Tournament, TBA

Sunday, Sept. 22

SOCCER

Lee (W) at Columbus (Ga.) State, 2

Delta State at Lee (M), 4:30

BASEBALL

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 89 60 .597 —

Washington 79 70 .530 10

Philadelphia 69 80 .463 20

New York 67 82 .450 22

Miami 55 94 .369 34

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Pittsburgh 87 62 .584 —

St. Louis 86 62 .581 ½

Cincinnati 84 66 .560 3½

Milwaukee 65 83 .439 21½

Chicago 63 86 .423 24

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 86 62 .581 —

Arizona 74 73 .503 11½

San Diego 68 80 .459 18

Colorado 68 81 .456 18½

San Francisco 68 81 .456 18½

Saturday’s Games

Cincinnati 7, Milwaukee 3

Miami 3, N.Y. Mets 0, 1st game

Pittsburgh 2, Chicago Cubs 1

Philadelphia 5, Washington 4

Atlanta 2, San Diego 1

Seattle 4, St. Louis 1

N.Y. Mets 3, Miami 1, 2nd game

Arizona 9, Colorado 2

San Francisco 19, L.A. Dodgers 3

Sunday’s Games

N.Y. Mets 1, Miami 0, 12 innings

Pittsburgh 3, Chicago Cubs 2

Washington 11, Philadelphia 2

San Diego 4, Atlanta 0

Milwaukee 6, Cincinnati 5

St. Louis 12, Seattle 2

Colorado at Arizona, 4:10 p.m.

San Francisco at L.A. Dodgers, 4:10 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Atlanta (Minor 13-7) at Washington (Haren 9-13), 7:05 p.m.

Miami (S.Dyson 0-0) at Philadelphia (Cl.Lee 13-6), 7:05

San Diego (Cashner 9-8) at Pittsburgh (A.J.Burnett 8-10), 7:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (E.Jackson 8-15) at Milwaukee (W.Peralta 9-15), 8:10 p.m.

Cincinnati (Cueto 4-2) at Houston (Bedard 4-10), 8:10 p.m.

St. Louis (Lynn 13-10) at Colorado (McHugh 0-2), 8:40 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Ryu 13-6) at Arizona (Cahill 6-10), 9:40 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Atlanta at Washington, 7:05 p.m.

Miami at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.

San Diego at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.

San Francisco at N.Y. Mets, 7:10 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee, 8:10 p.m.

Cincinnati at Houston, 8:10 p.m.

St. Louis at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 92 59 .609 —

Tampa Bay 81 67 .547 9½

Baltimore 79 70 .530 12

New York 79 71 .527 12½

Toronto 68 81 .456 23

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 86 63 .577 —

Cleveland 81 68 .544 5

Kansas City 78 71 .523 8

Minnesota 64 84 .432 21½

Chicago 58 91 .389 28

West Division

W L Pct GB

Oakland 88 61 .591 —

Texas 81 67 .547 6½

Los Angeles 72 77 .483 16

Seattle 66 83 .443 22

Houston 51 98 .342 37

Saturday’s Games

Boston 5, N.Y. Yankees 1

Oakland 1, Texas 0

Toronto 4, Baltimore 3

Kansas City 1, Detroit 0

Cleveland 8, Chicago White Sox 1

L.A. Angels 6, Houston 2

Tampa Bay 7, Minnesota 0

Seattle 4, St. Louis 1

Sunday’s Games

Baltimore 3, Toronto 1

Detroit 3, Kansas City 2

Cleveland 7, Chicago White Sox 1

L.A. Angels 2, Houston 1

Minnesota 6, Tampa Bay 4

St. Louis 12, Seattle 2

Oakland 5, Texas 1

Boston 9, N.Y. Yankees 2

Monday’s Games

Seattle (J.Saunders 11-14) at Detroit (Porcello 12-8), 7:08 p.m.

Texas (Garza 3-4) at Tampa Bay (Cobb 8-3), 7:10 p.m.

Cincinnati (Cueto 4-2) at Houston (Bedard 4-10), 8:10 p.m.

Cleveland (Kazmir 8-8) at Kansas City (Shields 11-9), 8:10 p.m.

Minnesota (Hendriks 1-2) at Chicago White Sox (Er.Johnson 0-2), 8:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels (C.Wilson 16-6) at Oakland (Gray 3-3), 10:05 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

N.Y. Yankees (Pettitte 10-9) at Toronto (Dickey 12-12), 7:07 p.m.

Seattle (Maurer 4-8) at Detroit (Ani.Sanchez 14-7), 7:08 p.m.

Baltimore (Feldman 5-4) at Boston (Dempster 8-9), 7:10 p.m.

Texas (Tepesch 4-6) at Tampa Bay (Hellickson 11-8), 7:10 p.m.

Cincinnati (Leake 13-6) at Houston (Lyles 7-7), 8:10 p.m.

Cleveland (Kluber 9-5) at Kansas City (Duffy 2-0), 8:10 p.m.

Minnesota (Pelfrey 5-12) at Chicago White Sox (Quintana 7-6), 8:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Richards 7-6) at Oakland (Griffin 14-9), 10:05 p.m.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 2 0 0 1.000 36 31

Miami 2 0 0 1.000 47 30

Buffalo 1 1 0 .500 45 46

N.Y. Jets 1 1 0 .500 28 30

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 2 0 0 1.000 61 52

Indianapolis 1 1 0 .500 41 41

Tennessee 1 1 0 .500 40 39

Jacksonville 0 2 0 .000 11 47

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 1 1 0 .500 41 55

Cincinnati 0 1 0 .000 21 24

Pittsburgh 0 1 0 .000 9 16

Cleveland 0 2 0 .000 16 37

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 2 0 0 1.000 45 18

Denver 2 0 0 1.000 90 50

Oakland 1 1 0 .500 36 30

San Diego 1 1 0 .500 61 61

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 1 1 0 .500 52 48

Philadelphia 1 1 0 .500 63 60

N.Y. Giants 0 2 0 .000 54 77

Washington 0 2 0 .000 47 71

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 2 0 0 1.000 39 31

Atlanta 1 1 0 .500 48 47

Carolina 0 2 0 .000 30 36

Tampa Bay 0 2 0 .000 31 34

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 2 0 0 1.000 55 51

Detroit 1 1 0 .500 55 49

Green Bay 1 1 0 .500 66 54

Minnesota 0 2 0 .000 54 65

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 2 0 0 1.000 41 10

St. Louis 1 1 0 .500 51 55

San Francisco 1 1 0 .500 37 57

Arizona 1 1 0 .500 49 48

—-

Thursday’s Game

New England 13, N.Y. Jets 10

Sunday’s Games

Kansas City 17, Dallas 16

Houston 30, Tennessee 24, OT

Green Bay 38, Washington 20

Chicago 31, Minnesota 30

Atlanta 31, St. Louis 24

San Diego 33, Philadelphia 30

Miami 24, Indianapolis 20

Baltimore 14, Cleveland 6

Buffalo 24, Carolina 23

Arizona 25, Detroit 21

New Orleans 16, Tampa Bay 14

Oakland 19, Jacksonville 9

Denver 41, N.Y. Giants 23

Seattle 29, San Francisco 3

Monday’s Game

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 8:40 p.m.

Thursday, Sep. 19

Kansas City at Philadelphia, 8:25 p.m.

Sunday, Sep. 22

San Diego at Tennessee, 1 p.m.

Arizona at New Orleans, 1 p.m.

St. Louis at Dallas, 1 p.m.

Cleveland at Minnesota, 1 p.m.

Houston at Baltimore, 1 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Carolina, 1 p.m.

Detroit at Washington, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at New England, 1 p.m.

Green Bay at Cincinnati, 1 p.m.

Atlanta at Miami, 4:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at San Francisco, 4:25 p.m.

Jacksonville at Seattle, 4:25 p.m.

Buffalo at N.Y. Jets, 4:25 p.m.

Chicago at Pittsburgh, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Sep. 23

Oakland at Denver, 8:40 p.m.

NCAA

AP Top 25

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Sept. 14, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pv

1. Alabama (59) 2-0 1,499 1

2. Oregon (1) 3-0 1,413 2

3. Clemson 2-0 1,347 3

4. Ohio St. 3-0 1,330 4

5. Stanford 2-0 1,241 5

6. LSU 3-0 1,134 8

7. Louisville 3-0 1,092 7

8. Florida St. 2-0 1,058 10

9. Georgia 1-1 1,051 9

10. Texas A&M 2-1 1,001 6

11. Oklahoma St. 3-0 848 12

12. South Carolina 2-1 821 13

13. UCLA 2-0 757 16

14. Oklahoma 3-0 692 14

15. Michigan 3-0 672 11

16. Miami 2-0 641 15

17. Washington 2-0 496 19

18. Northwestern 3-0 487 17

19. Florida 1-1 412 18

20. Baylor 2-0 355 22

21. Mississippi 3-0 300 25

22. Notre Dame 2-1 277 21

23. Arizona St. 2-0 229 NR

24. Wisconsin 2-1 87 20

25. Texas Tech 3-0 60 NR

Others receiving votes: Michigan St. 59, Fresno St. 27, UCF 25, N. Illinois 24, Georgia Tech 17, Nebraska 15, Arizona 11, Auburn 9, Boise St. 4, TCU 3, Virginia Tech 3, Arkansas 2, Navy 1.

USA Today Top 25 Poll

The USA Today Top 25 football coaches poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Sept. 14, total points based on 25 points for first place through one point for 25th, and previous ranking:

Record Pts Pvs

1. Alabama (61) 2-0 1,549 1

2. Oregon (1) 3-0 1,477 2

3. Ohio State 3-0 1,398 3

4. Clemson 2-0 1,331 5

5. Stanford 2-0 1,314 4

6. Louisville 3-0 1,128 7

7. LSU 3-0 1,121 8

8. Florida State 2-0 1,113 9

9. Texas A&M 2-1 1,033 6

10. Georgia 1-1 1,022 10

11. Oklahoma State 3-0 908 11

12. Oklahoma 3-0 839 13

13. South Carolina 2-1 811 14

14. Michigan 3-0 743 12

15. UCLA 2-0 699 17

16. Northwestern 3-0 582 16

17. Miami (Fla.) 2-0 559 18

18. Florida 1-1 398 20

19. Baylor 2-0 375 22

20. Washington 2-0 361 23

21. Notre Dame 2-1 331 21

22. Mississippi 3-0 303 25

23. Arizona State 2-0 176 NR

24. Michigan State 3-0 131 NR

25. Fresno State 2-0 75 NR

Others receiving votes: Nebraska 55; Wisconsin 53; Texas Tech 49; Georgia Tech 37; Arkansas 34; Central Florida 33; Arizona 29; Northern Illinois 26; Auburn 15; Virginia Tech 9; Brigham Young 8; Southern California 7; Kansas State 6; Boise State 5; Utah State 5; Rutgers 2.

GOLF

BMW Championship

Saturday

At Conway Farms Golf Club

Lake Forest, Ill.

Purse: $8 million

Yardage: 7,149; Par: 71

Third Round

Note: Sunday’s round suspended by rain. Final round resumed this morning.

Jim Furyk 72-59-69—200 -13

Steve Stricker 66-71-64—201 -12

Brandt Snedeker 63-68-71—202 -11

Zach Johnson 64-70-69—203 -10

Tiger Woods 66-72-66—204 -9

Charl Schwartzel 66-70-69—205 -8

Ryan Moore 67-69-69—205 -8

Hunter Mahan 68-73-65—206 -7

Rory Sabbatini 69-71-66—206 -7

Nick Watney 67-69-70—206 -7

Luke Donald 70-70-67—207 -6

Matt Jones 69-71-67—207 -6

Sergio Garcia 70-68-69—207 -6

Jason Day 71-66-70—207 -6

Jimmy Walker 72-65-70—207 -6

Matt Kuchar 74-73-61—208 -5

Roberto Castro 68-69-71—208 -5

Nicholas Thompson 69-75-65—209 -4

Henrik Stenson 72-70-67—209 -4

John Merrick 67-73-69—209 -4

Brendon de Jonge 71-68-70—209 -4

Jordan Spieth 71-65-73—209 -4

Daniel Summerhays 72-70-68—210 -3

Webb Simpson 72-69-69—210 -3

Kevin Streelman 66-70-74—210 -3

Justin Rose 71-71-69—211 -2

Bubba Watson 71-71-69—211 -2

David Hearn 72-68-71—211 -2

Keegan Bradley 74-67-70—211 -2

Gary Woodland 68-72-71—211 -2

David Lynn 73-71-68—212 -1

Phil Mickelson 70-74-68—212 -1

Rickie Fowler 77-68-68—213 E

Kevin Stadler 69-74-70—213 E

Billy Horschel 73-69-71—213 E

Charles Howell III 71-71-71—213 E

Brian Davis 72-67-74—213 E

Matt Every 79-66-69—214 +1

Russell Henley 74-70-70—214 +1

Jason Kokrak 70-73-71—214 +1

Ian Poulter 73-73-69—215 +2

Chris Kirk 75-70-70—215 +2

Marc Leishman 73-71-71—215 +2

Harris English 70-74-71—215 +2

Graeme McDowell 70-73-72—215 +2

Graham DeLaet 70-73-72—215 +2

Brendan Steele 75-68-72—215 +2

Bill Haas 72-71-72—215 +2

John Huh 72-71-72—215 +2

Chris Stroud 70-73-72—215 +2

Adam Scott 67-73-75—215 +2

Jason Dufner 71-73-72—216 +3

Angel Cabrera 71-72-73—216 +3

Ernie Els 71-71-74—216 +3

Sang-Moon Bae 70-71-75—216 +3

Bryce Molder 73-72-72—217 +4

Ken Duke 73-77-68—218 +5

Jonas Blixt 72-73-73—218 +5

Brian Gay 70-74-74—218 +5

D.A. Points 71-72-75—218 +5

Boo Weekley 72-76-71—219 +6

Scott Stallings 75-71-73—219 +6

Patrick Reed 72-78-70—220 +7

Michael Thompson 70-74-76—220 +7

Dustin Johnson 74-75-72—221 +8

Lee Westwood 80-73-69—222 +9

Kevin Chappell 77-72-73—222 +9

Rory McIlroy 78-77-68—223 +10

Charley Hoffman 78-76-70—224 +11

Scott Piercy 81-73-76—230 +17

LOCAL NOTES

BASEBALL

LEE 2013 FALL PROSPECT CAMP

Lee University will hold its 2013 Fall Prospect Camp Nov. 9-10 at Olympic Field. The camp is open to all current high school prospects. Camp is limited to 60 prospects for sessions 1 and 2, and 80 for session 3. Session 1 is Nov 9, 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. with 8 a.m. registration. Session 2 that evening from 4-10 p.m. with 3 p.m. registration. Session 3 is Nov. 10 from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. with 8 a.m. registration. Sessions are identical and prospects should only sign up for one session. The cost for each camper is $135 (work out at 1 position) or $160 (2 positions). NCAA Division 1 coaches from Tennessee, Vanderbilt, Kentucky and Memphis will be giving hands-on coaching and game-instruction.

GOLF

BRADLEY WRESTLING GOLF TOURNAMENT

The third annual Bradley Central Wrestling Family, Friends and Alumni Golf Tournament will be held Sept. 21 at the Cleveland Country Club. The four-person scramble will tee off at 1 p.m. with a noon registration. Cost is $300 per team or $75 per person and includes green fees, cart, a catered lunch and t-shirt. There will be a grill give away as well as other prizes. For more information contact the CCC golf shop or the Bradley wreslting coaches.

LADY MUSTANGS GOLF TOURNAMENT

The third annual Walker Valley Lady Mustangs Softball Golf Tournament will be held Sept. 29 at Chatata Valley Golf Club. Lunch will be provided at 1 p.m. with a shotgun start following at 2. The entry fee is $50 per player. Prizes will be awarded to winning teams and door prizes will be given away. Hole and cart sponsorships are available. For more information, contact lauren Limburg at 650-3271 or email walkervalleysoftball@gmail.com.

BLUE RAIDER SHOOTOUT

The Blue Raider Shootout golf tournament will be held Oct. 11 at Chatata Valley. The tournament will tee off at 11 a.m. The cost is $50 per player. For more information or to register, contact CHS boys basketball coach Jason McCowan or athletic director Eric Phillips at 478-1113.

NASCAR

Sprint Cup

GEICO 400 Results

Sunday

At Chicagoland Speedway

Joliet, Ill.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (10) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 267 laps, 136.7 rating, 48 points, $334,891.

2. (12) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 267, 129.4, 43, $261,048.

3. (17) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 267, 101.1, 42, $221,326.

4. (16) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 267, 102.1, 40, $169,960.

5. (9) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 267, 123.9, 40, $176,926.

6. (6) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 267, 115, 39, $161,976.

7. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 267, 107.4, 38, $164,431.

8. (5) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 267, 89.9, 36, $158,976.

9. (24) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 267, 88.5, 35, $148,273.

10. (20) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 267, 86.6, 35, $143,123.

11. (8) Carl Edwards, Ford, 267, 83.4, 34, $142,180.

12. (4) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 267, 97.2, 32, $119,355.

13. (15) Aric Almirola, Ford, 267, 91.1, 32, $140,891.

14. (21) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 267, 70.2, 30, $111,180.

15. (26) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 267, 72.4, 29, $130,994.

16. (7) Greg Biffle, Ford, 267, 88.3, 29, $116,030.

17. (29) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 267, 70.4, 27, $143,905.

18. (14) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 267, 92.9, 26, $132,555.

19. (27) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 267, 64.7, 26, $126,025.

20. (23) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 267, 61.2, 24, $100,180.

21. (13) A J Allmendinger, Toyota, 267, 62.1, 23, $124,438.

22. (11) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 267, 69, 22, $127,571.

23. (41) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 267, 53.2, 21, $113,013.

24. (37) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 266, 51.6, 20, $118,313.

25. (30) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 266, 53.5, 20, $96,005.

26. (19) David Ragan, Ford, 266, 54.3, 19, $114,388.

27. (36) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 266, 50.1, 0, $111,577.

28. (35) David Gilliland, Ford, 266, 40.3, 16, $93,430.

29. (32) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 266, 43.7, 0, $90,230.

30. (31) Casey Mears, Ford, 266, 47, 14, $101,980.

31. (42) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 266, 32.5, 0, $89,780.

32. (3) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 261, 57.5, 12, $116,794.

33. (22) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, engine, 247, 67, 11, $109,180.

34. (39) Timmy Hill, Ford, engine, 225, 33, 10, $89,180.

35. (18) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, engine, 224, 71.2, 10, $106,945.

36. (33) David Reutimann, Toyota, engine, 195, 36.9, 8, $88,755.

37. (1) Joey Logano, Ford, engine, 175, 88.5, 8, $122,433.

38. (25) Brian Vickers, Toyota, engine, 161, 62.1, 0, $90,860.

39. (28) Cole Whitt, Toyota, engine, 151, 40.1, 0, $78,860.

40. (43) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, vibration, 87, 26.3, 0, $74,860.

41. (34) Josh Wise, Ford, brakes, 84, 32.6, 0, $70,860.

42. (40) Reed Sorenson, Ford, vibration, 68, 28.9, 0, $66,860.

43. (38) Michael McDowell, Ford, brakes, 29, 28.9, 1, $63,360.

—-

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 125.855 mph.

Time of Race: 3 hours, 10 minutes, 56 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.749 seconds.

Caution Flags: 9 for 46 laps.

Lead Changes: 25 among 16 drivers.

Lap Leaders: J.Logano 1-32; L.Cassill 33; J.Johnson 34-36; Ky.Busch 37; J.Johnson 38-74; M.Kenseth 75; J.Gordon 76-77; K.Harvick 78; C.Edwards 79; R.Newman 80; J.McMurray 81-82; M.Kenseth 83-112; B.Keselowski 113; M.Kenseth 114-148; A.Almirola 149; J.Yeley 150-151; J.Gordon 152-168; B.Keselowski 169; G.Biffle 170-171; Ky.Busch 172-219; K.Harvick 220; D.Earnhardt Jr. 221-222; D.Ragan 223; J.Gordon 224-226; Ky.Busch 227-244; M.Kenseth 245-267.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): M.Kenseth, 4 times for 89 laps; Ky.Busch, 3 times for 67 laps; J.Johnson, 2 times for 40 laps; J.Logano, 1 time for 32 laps; J.Gordon, 3 times for 22 laps; K.Harvick, 2 times for 2 laps; B.Keselowski, 2 times for 2 laps; G.Biffle, 1 time for 2 laps; J.McMurray, 1 time for 2 laps; J.Yeley, 1 time for 2 laps; D.Earnhardt Jr., 1 time for 2 laps; R.Newman, 1 time for 1 lap; C.Edwards, 1 time for 1 lap; A.Almirola, 1 time for 1 lap; D.Ragan, 1 time for 1 lap; L.Cassill, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. M.Kenseth, 2,063; 2. Ky.Busch, 2,055; 3. J.Johnson, 2,052; 4. K.Harvick, 2,048; 5. C.Edwards, 2,040; 6. Ku.Busch, 2,040; 7. J.Gordon, 2,039; 8. R.Newman, 2,035; 9. C.Bowyer, 2,035; 10. K.Kahne, 2,032; 11. G.Biffle, 2,032; 12. J.Logano, 2,011.

TRANSACTIONS

Sunday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

NEW YORK YANKEES-Announced RHP Jim Miller accepted being sent outright to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES — Announced the retirement of 1B Todd Helton, effective at the end of the season.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DETROIT RED WINGS — Assigned LW Tyler Bertuzzi to Guelph (OHL), RW Philippe Hudon to Victoriaville (QMJHL), C Kevin Lynch to Michigan (CCHA), to RW Zach Nastasiuk Owen Sound (OHL), G Jake Paterson Saginaw (OHL) and D Michal Plutnar Tri-City (WHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS — Assigned F J.T. Barnett, F Kyle Jean, F Jason Wilson, D Charlie Dodero, D Samuel Noreau, G Jeff Malcolm, G Jason Missiaen and G Scott Stajcer to Hartford (AHL). Assigned F Anthony Duclair to Quebec (QMJHL), F Klarc Wilson to Prince George (WHL), D Troy Donnay to Erie (OHL), D Ben Fanelli to Kitchener (OHL), D Ryan Graves to Charlottetown (QMJHL) and Jimmy Oligny to Rimouski (QMJHL).

PHOENIX COYOTES — Assigned F Kyle Hagel, F Keven Veilleux, F Brenden Walker and D Greg Coburnfour to Portland (AHL). Assigned F Laurent Dauphin, F Yan-Pavel Laplante, D Justin Hache and G Brendan Burke to their junior teams.

COLLEGE

NORTHWESTERN-Announced F Mike Turner is taking a leave of absence from the basketball team.