Scoreboard 8-25
Aug 25, 2013 | 624 views | 0 0 comments | 16 16 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

Sunday, Aug. 25

AUTO RACING

7:30 a.m.

NBCSN — Formula One, Belgian Grand Prix, at Spa, Belgium

3 p.m.

FS1 — Continental Tire Sports Car Challenge, SFP Grand Prix, at Kansas City, Kan. (same-day tape)

4 p.m.

NBCSN — IRL, IndyCar, Grand Prix of Sonoma, at Sonoma, Calif.

CYCLING

2 p.m.

NBCSN — USA Pro Challenge, final stage, at Denver

4 p.m.

NBC — USA Pro Challenge, final stage, at Denver

GOLF

8 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, Johnnie Walker Championship, final round, at Gleneagles, Scotland

Noon

TGC — PGA Tour, The Barclays, final round, at Jersey City, N.J.

2 p.m.

CBS — PGA Tour, The Barclays, final round, at Jersey City, N.J.

TGC — Web.com Tour, Cox Classic, final round, at Omaha, Neb.

4 p.m.

TGC — LPGA, Canadian Women’s Open, final round, at Edmonton, Alberta

7 p.m.

TGC — Champions Tour, Boeing Classic, final round, at Snoqualmie, Wash. (same-day tape)

LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL

11 a.m.

ESPN — World Series, third place, teams TBD, at South Williamsport, Pa.

3 p.m.

ABC — World Series, championship, teams TBD, at South Williamsport, Pa.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

2 p.m.

TBS — Atlanta at St. Louis

4 p.m.

WGN — Chicago Cubs at San Diego

8 p.m.

ESPN — Boston at L.A. Dodgers

MAJOR LEAGUE LACROSSE

3 p.m.

ESPN2 — Playoffs, championship, Charlotte-Denver winner vs. Hamilton-Chesapeake winner, at Chester, Pa.

MOTORSPORTS

7 a.m.

FS1 — MotoGP World Championship, Czech Grand Prix, at Brno, Czech Republic

1 p.m.

FS1 — MotoGP Moto2, Czech Grand Prix, at Brno, Czech Republic (same-day tape)

NFL FOOTBALL

4 p.m.

FOX — Preseason, New Orleans at Houston

8 p.m.

NBC — Preseason, Minnesota at San Francisco

PREP FOOTBALL

Noon

ESPN2 — Beech (Tenn.) at Station Camp (Tenn.)

3 p.m.

ESPN — American Heritage (Fla.) at Cypress Bay (Fla.)

SAILING

7 p.m.

NBCSN — Louis Vuitton Cup, finals, races 9 and 10, at San Francisco (if necessary, same-day tape)

SOCCER

10:55 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, Swansea at Tottenham

10 p.m.

ESPN2 — MLS, Portland at Seattle

ON TAP

Monday, Aug. 26

FOOTBALL

Bradley Central (JV) at Polk County, 6

Boyd Buchanan at Ocoee Middle, 7 (7th 5)

GIRLS SOCCER

Walker Valley at Powell, 6

CCS at Cleveland, 7 (JV 5)

GOLF

Cleveland at East Hamilton (TBA), 3:30

Polk County at Boyd Buchanan (Bear Trace), 4:30

TENNIS

Ocoee Middle at Lake Forest, 4:30

VOLLEYBALL

JV Playday at East Ridge, TBA

Tuesday, Aug. 27

CROSS COUNTRY

Polk County at Chickamauga Dam race

GIRLS SOCCER

Tyner at Polk County, 5:30

Bradley Central at Grace Baptist, 6

GOLF

Bradley Central at Ooltewah (Hampton Creek), 3:30

Walker Valley at East Hamilton (Brown Acres), 3:30

Polk County, McMinn Central at Sweetwater (Rarity Bay), 4:30

SOFTBALL

Rhea County at Ocoee Middle, 5

VOLLEYBALL

Bradley Central at Cleveland, 6:15 (JV 5:15, 9th 4:15)

Wednesday, Aug. 28

GIRLS SOCCER

Bradley Central at Cleveland (JV), 5

GOLF

Bradley Central, Cleveland, Walker Valley, Polk County at Willowbrook Boys Tournament, 10 a.m.

Thursday, Aug. 29

CROSS COUNTRY

Ocoee Middle at Chilhowee Tree Farm Jamboree, 4:30

GIRLS SOCCER

Red Bank at Bradley Central, 6

Walker Valley at Chattanooga Central, 6

Boyd Buchanan at Polk County, 6

Ocoee Middle at CCS, 5

GOLF

McMinn Central at Cleveland (CCC), 3:30

Walker Valley (B) at McCalie (Lookout Mountain), 4

Polk County at Sequoyah (Tansi), 4:30

SOFTBALL

Ocoee Middle at Lake Forest, 5

TENNIS

Ocoee Middle at Dayton City, 4:30

VOLLEYBALL

McMinn County at Bradley Central, 6 (JV 5)

Cleveland at Walker Valley, 6:15 (JV 5:15, 9th 4:15)

Friday, Aug. 30

FOOTBALL

District 5-AAA

Riverdale at Bradley Central, 7:30

Cleveland at Cookeville, 7:30

Sequoyah at Walker Valley, 7:30

Kinsport Dobyns-Bennett at East Hamilton, 7:30

McMinn County at McCallie, 7:30

Siegel at Ooltewah, 7:30

Red Bank at Soddy-Daisy, 7:30

District 5-AA

Polk County at Chattanooga Central, 7:30

Lenoir City at Loudon, 7:30

Boyd Buchanan at McMinn Central, 7:30

Sequoyah at Walker Valley, 7;30

Meigs County at Sweetwater, 7:30

VOLLEYBALL

Bradley Central, Cleveland in Choo Choo Tournament, TBA

Saturday, Aug. 31

FOOTBALL

Sonoraville at Ocoee Middle (6), 10 a.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Bradley Central, Cleveland in Choo Choo Tournament, TBA

GOLF

PGA-Barclays Par Scores

Saturday

At Liberty National Golf Club

Jersey City, N.J.

Purse: $8 million

Yardage: 7,343; Par: 71

Third Round

Matt Kuchar 66-65-70—201 -12

Gary Woodland 69-64-68—201 -12

Kevin Chappell 68-72-62—202 -11

Tiger Woods 67-69-69—205 -8

David Lynn 71-65-69—205 -8

Kevin Streelman 70-68-68—206 -7

Jordan Spieth 70-68-68—206 -7

Bubba Watson 68-70-68—206 -7

Jim Furyk 70-66-70—206 -7

Justin Rose 68-68-70—206 -7

Jonas Blixt 69-67-70—206 -7

Rickie Fowler 71-64-71—206 -7

Nick Watney 68-70-69—207 -6

Aaron Baddeley 69-72-66—207 -6

Rory McIlroy 71-65-71—207 -6

Sergio Garcia 70-66-71—207 -6

Adam Scott 69-66-72—207 -6

Webb Simpson 67-66-74—207 -6

Daniel Summerhays 70-69-69—208 -5

Matt Every 67-72-69—208 -5

Ryan Moore 67-72-69—208 -5

John Huh 73-64-71—208 -5

Brendon de Jonge 67-69-72—208 -5

D.A. Points 70-72-66—208 -5

Greg Chalmers 73-69-66—208 -5

Chris Stroud 73-66-70—209 -4

Jason Kokrak 70-69-70—209 -4

Roberto Castro 70-70-69—209 -4

Graham DeLaet 67-73-69—209 -4

Rory Sabbatini 71-67-71—209 -4

Hunter Mahan 69-68-72—209 -4

Charl Schwartzel 68-67-74—209 -4

Keegan Bradley 72-63-74—209 -4

Jason Day 66-73-71—210 -3

Bill Haas 73-66-71—210 -3

Camilo Villegas 65-73-72—210 -3

Phil Mickelson 71-69-70—210 -3

Bryce Molder 69-69-72—210 -3

Freddie Jacobson 68-68-74—210 -3

Matt Jones 71-68-72—211 -2

Luke Donald 67-72-72—211 -2

Charles Howell III 72-66-73—211 -2

Scott Piercy 72-70-69—211 -2

Stuart Appleby 69-71-72—212 -1

Jason Dufner 71-70-71—212 -1

Lee Westwood 73-68-71—212 -1

John Merrick 69-73-70—212 -1

Henrik Stenson 65-73-75—213 E

Ryan Palmer 65-73-75—213 E

Martin Kaymer 68-70-75—213 E

Jimmy Walker 68-73-72—213 E

Kevin Stadler 64-73-76—213 E

Nicholas Thompson 67-74-72—213 E

Kyle Stanley 70-67-76—213 E

John Senden 71-71-71—213 E

Bob Estes 72-68-74—214 +1

Cameron Tringale 74-67-73—214 +1

Carl Pettersson 68-73-73—214 +1

Erik Compton 72-70-72—214 +1

George McNeill 71-68-76—215 +2

K.J. Choi 71-71-73—215 +2

Josh Teater 68-72-76—216 +3

Boo Weekley 69-72-75—216 +3

Jeff Overton 68-74-74—216 +3

Martin Flores 71-69-77—217 +4

Brian Gay 68-72-77—217 +4

Scott Langley 72-69-76—217 +4

Marc Leishman 72-70-75—217 +4

Charley Hoffman 68-71-79—218 +5

Scott Brown 70-70-78—218 +5

Geoff Ogilvy 68-73-77—218 +5

Stewart Cink 70-70-79—219 +6

Martin Laird 74-68-77—219 +6

David Hearn 73-68-79—220 +7

BASEBALL

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 77 51 .602 —

Washington 64 64 .500 13

New York 58 69 .457 18½

Philadelphia 58 70 .453 19

Miami 48 79 .378 28½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Pittsburgh 76 52 .594 —

St. Louis 75 53 .586 1

Cincinnati 73 56 .566 3½

Milwaukee 56 72 .438 20

Chicago 54 74 .422 22

West Division

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 76 53 .589 —

Arizona 65 62 .512 10

Colorado 60 70 .462 16½

San Diego 58 70 .453 17½

San Francisco 56 72 .438 19½

Friday’s Games

Philadelphia 4, Arizona 3

Colorado 3, Miami 2

Detroit 6, N.Y. Mets 1

Milwaukee 6, Cincinnati 4

Washington 11, Kansas City 10

St. Louis 3, Atlanta 1

L.A. Dodgers 2, Boston 0

San Diego 8, Chicago Cubs 6

Pittsburgh 3, San Francisco 1

Saturday’s Games

Boston 4, L.A. Dodgers 2

Detroit 3, N.Y. Mets 0

Arizona at Philadelphia, after presstime

Colorado at Miami, after presstime

Milwaukee at Cincinnati, after presstime

Washington at Kansas City, after presstime

Atlanta at St. Louis, after presstime

Chicago Cubs at San Diego, after presstime

Pittsburgh at San Francisco, after presstime

Sunday’s Games

Colorado (J.De La Rosa 13-6) at Miami (Ja.Turner 3-4), 1:10 p.m.

Detroit (Porcello 9-7) at N.Y. Mets (Gee 9-8), 1:10 p.m.

Milwaukee (Estrada 5-4) at Cincinnati (Cingrani 6-3), 1:10

Arizona (Corbin 13-3) at Philadelphia (Cloyd 2-3), 1:35 p.m.

Washington (Haren 8-11) at Kansas City (E.Santana 8-7), 2:10 p.m.

Atlanta (Minor 12-5) at St. Louis (Lynn 13-7), 2:15 p.m.

Pittsburgh (A.J.Burnett 6-8) at San Francisco (Vogelsong 2-4), 4:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (Rusin 2-3) at San Diego (Cashner 8-8), 4:10

Boston (Peavy 9-5) at L.A. Dodgers (Capuano 4-6), 8:05

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 76 55 .580 —

Tampa Bay 73 53 .579 ½

Baltimore 69 59 .539 5½

New York 68 60 .531 6½

Toronto 57 72 .442 18

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 76 53 .589 —

Cleveland 69 59 .539 6½

Kansas City 64 63 .504 11

Minnesota 57 70 .449 18

Chicago 52 75 .409 23

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 75 53 .586 —

Oakland 72 56 .563 3

Seattle 59 68 .465 15½

Los Angeles 56 71 .441 18½

Houston 42 85 .331 32½

Friday’s Games

Minnesota 5, Cleveland 1

Baltimore 9, Oakland 7

Detroit 6, N.Y. Mets 1

Tampa Bay 7, N.Y. Yankees 2

Texas 11, Chicago White Sox 5

Houston 12, Toronto 4

Washington 11, Kansas City 10

L.A. Dodgers 2, Boston 0

L.A. Angels 2, Seattle 0

Saturday’s Games

Boston 4, L.A. Dodgers 2

Detroit 3, N.Y. Mets 0

Oakland 2, Baltimore 1

Minnesota at Cleveland, after presstime

N.Y. Yankees at Tampa Bay, after presstime

Texas at Chicago White Sox, after presstime

Toronto at Houston, after presstime

Washington at Kansas City, after presstime

L.A. Angels at Seattle, after presstime

Sunday’s Games

Minnesota (Pelfrey 5-10) at Cleveland (Kazmir 7-6), 1:05

Detroit (Porcello 9-7) at N.Y. Mets (Gee 9-8), 1:10 p.m.

Oakland (Gray 1-1) at Baltimore (Feldman 3-3), 1:35 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Nova 7-4) at Tampa Bay (Cobb 8-2), 1:40

Texas (Garza 3-1) at Chicago White Sox (Joh.Danks 3-10), 2:10 p.m.

Toronto (Buehrle 9-7) at Houston (Keuchel 5-7), 2:10 p.m.

Washington (Haren 8-11) at Kansas City (E.Santana 8-7), 2:10 p.m.

L.A. Angels (Weaver 7-7) at Seattle (Harang 5-10), 4:10

Boston (Peavy 9-5) at L.A. Dodgers (Capuano 4-6), 8:05

Little League World Series Glance

At South Williamsport, Pa.

UNITED STATES

GREAT LAKES, Grosse Pointe, Mich.; MID-ATLANTIC, Newark, Del.; MIDWEST, Urbandale, Iowa; NEW ENGLAND, Westport, Conn.; NORTHWEST, Sammamish, Wash.; SOUTHEAST, Nashville, Tenn.; SOUTHWEST, Corpus Christi, Texas; WEST, Chula Vista, Calif.

INTERNATIONAL

ASIA-PACIFIC, Taoyuan, Taiwan; AUSTRALIA, Perth; CANADA, Ottawa, Ontario; CARIBBEAN, San Lorenzo, Puerto Rico; EUROPE & AFRICA, Brno, Czech Republic; JAPAN, Tokyo; LATIN AMERICA, Aguadulce, Panama; MEXICO, Tijuana.

Saturday, Aug. 24

Tokyo 3, Tijuana, Mexico 2

U.S. championship: Chula Vista, Calif. vs. Westport, Conn., 3:30 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 25

At Lamade Stadium

Third Place

Tijuana, Mexico vs. U.S. runner-up, 11 a.m.

World Championship

Tokyo vs. U.S. champion, 3 p.m.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Buffalo 2 1 0 .667 71 66

New England 2 1 0 .667 65 83

N.Y. Jets 1 1 0 .500 54 39

Miami 1 2 0 .333 64 51

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 2 0 0 1.000 51 30

Indianapolis 1 1 0 .500 40 56

Jacksonville 0 2 0 .000 16 64

Tennessee 0 2 0 .000 40 49

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 2 0 0 1.000 61 29

Cleveland 2 0 0 1.000 51 25

Baltimore 2 1 0 .667 98 73

Pittsburgh 0 2 0 .000 26 42

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 1 1 0 .500 20 46

Oakland 1 2 0 .333 65 79

Kansas City 0 2 0 .000 26 32

San Diego 0 2 0 .000 38 64

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Washington 3 0 0 1.000 76 41

N.Y. Giants 1 1 0 .500 30 33

Philadelphia 1 1 0 .500 36 40

Dallas 1 2 0 .333 48 51

South

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 2 0 0 1.000 45 33

Carolina 2 1 0 .667 67 58

Atlanta 0 2 0 .000 33 61

Tampa Bay 0 2 0 .000 37 69

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 2 1 0 .667 84 78

Detroit 2 1 0 .667 72 50

Green Bay 1 2 0 .333 29 41

Minnesota 0 2 0 .000 29 47

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 3 0 0 1.000 88 30

Arizona 2 0 0 1.000 29 7

San Francisco 1 1 0 .500 21 23

St. Louis 0 2 0 .000 26 46

Friday’s Games

Seattle 17, Green Bay 10

Chicago 34, Oakland 26

Saturday’s Games

Washington 30, Buffalo after presstime

Cleveland at Indianapolis, after presstime.

N.Y. Jets at N.Y. Giants, after presstime

Kansas City at Pittsburgh, after presstime

Philadelphia at Jacksonville, after presstime

Tampa Bay at Miami, after presstime

St. Louis at Denver, after presstime

Cincinnati at Dallas, after presstime

Atlanta at Tennessee, after presstime

San Diego at Arizona, after presstime

Sunday’s Games

New Orleans at Houston, 4 p.m.

Minnesota at San Francisco, 8 p.m.

PREP FOOTBALL

Friday’s Scores

Adamsville 46, Chester County 35

Alcoa 38, Smith County 0

Anderson County 53, Clinton 13

Antioch 28, Cane Ridge 21

Arlington 24, Kirby 19

Baylor 46, Howard 8

BGA 52, Coffee County 20

Blackman 42, Siegel 21

Bledsoe County 12, Cumberland County 6

Brentwood Academy 36, MUS 7

Brighton 59, George Carver 6

CAK 35, Franklin Road Academy 10

Campbell County 41, Cumberland Gap 6

Cascade 42, Watertown 6

Chattanooga Central 18, Franklin County 9

Chattanooga Christian 20, Grace Baptist 13

Chuckey-Doak 49, North Greene 10

Clarksville NE 48, Centennial 31

Cloudland 12, Avery County, N.C. 6

Coalfield 54, Copper Basin 0

Collierville 49, Bolton 17

Columbia 34, Lawrence County 28, 2OT

Cookeville 54, Monterey 6

Cornersville 25, Huntland 20

Covington 29, Munford 8

CPA 17, Brentwood 14

Creek Wood 17, Dickson County 14

Crockett County 54, Bolivar Central 6

David Lipscomb 60, Page 42

DCA 43, East Robertson 7

DeKalb County 20, Warren County 7

Dyersburg 51, Jackson Central-Merry 28

Eagleville 17, Mt. Pleasant 8

East Hamilton 14, Signal Mountain 12

East Hickman 56, White House-Heritage 41

East Nashville 54, Hillwood 7

Elizabethton 35, Daniel Boone 0

Ensworth 27, Lou. Trinity, Ky. 26

Ezell-Harding 21, Davidson Academy 14

FACS 29, Jackson Christian 3

Fairview 41, Cheatham County 12

Falkner, Miss. 59, Middleton 29

Forrest 42, Collinwood 2

Friendship Christian 35, Harding Academy 6

Gatlinburg-Pittman 35, Cocke County 0

Germantown 13, Millington 3

Giles County 35, Lincoln County 33

Gleason 64, Fulton Co., Ky. 26

Grace Christian 55, Austin-East 19

Grainger 21, Union County 12

Greenback 41, Sweetwater 14

Greenbrier 54, Springfield 27

Halls 36, Fayette Academy 13

Happy Valley 20, Volunteer 12

Hardin County 54, Memphis Northside 0

Harriman 34, Hancock County 11

Haywood County 41, Booker T. Washington 0

Hendersonville 28, Wilson Central 14

Henry County 40, Liberty Magnet 21

Hernando, Miss. 27, Memphis Central 20

Hollow Rock-Bruceton 64, South Fulton 26

Houston 15, Cordova 13

Houston County 33, Waverly 31

Humboldt 25, West Carroll 18

Independence 28, Kenwood 6

Jackson County 40, Red Boiling Springs 6

Jackson North Side 26, Dyer County 7

Kingsbury 28, St. Benedict 21

Knoxville Carter 54, Gibbs 48

Knoxville Catholic 22, Notre Dame 13

Knoxville West 65, Karns 7

Lausanne Collegiate 47, Fayette Ware 28

Lewis County 34, Loretto 28

Lexington 21, Milan 14

Magnolia Heights, Miss. 34, SBEC 21

Maplewood 39, Hunters Lane 0

Marion County 55, Grundy County 35

Maryville 35, Knoxville Webb 15

MBA 24, CBHS 10

McEwen 32, Zion Christian Academy 14

McGavock 35, Tullahoma 25

McMinn County 36, McMinn Central 20

Melrose 44, Memphis Academy 2

Memphis East 32, Southwind 19

Memphis Overton 67, Amanda Elzy, Miss. 46

Middle Tennessee Christian 33, Cannon County 0

Midway 34, Tri-Cities Christian 23

Moore County 54, Richland 14

Nashville Central Christian 55, Harpeth 26

Nashville Overton 28, Father Ryan 21

North Laurel, Ky. 48, Claiborne County 20

Oakdale 44, Sale Creek 12

Olive Branch, Miss. 38, Ridgeway 22

Oliver Springs 40, Unaka 0

Oneida 13, Rockwood 12

Ooltewah 42, Brainerd 2

Peabody 21, McKenzie 16

Pearl-Cohn 42, Glencliff 0

Perry County 28, Scotts Hill 16

Pickett County 17, Clinton Co., Ky. 15

Pigeon Forge 55, Cosby 0

Polk County 29, Bradley Central 27

Pope John Paul II 24, Stratford 20

Ravenwood 55, Stewart’s Creek High School (fullname) 6

Ripley 54, Oakhaven 0

Riverside 27, Wayne County 20

Rosemark Academy 42, TCPS, Miss. 0

Rossview 28, Hillsboro 14

Rossville Christian 37, West Memphis Christian, Ark. 0

Scott County 61, McCreary Central, Ky. 0

Sequatchie County 40, Community 3

Sequoyah 41, Tellico Plains 0

Sevier County 62, Bearden 27

Shelbyville 34, Marshall County 21

Silverdale Baptist Academy 42, Lookout Valley 12

South Gibson 23, Camden Central 20

South Panola, Miss. 42, White Station 27

South Pittsburg 35, Bell Co., Ky. 20

St. George’s 38, Trinity Christian Academy 1, OT

Stewart County 21, Clarksville NW 16

Stone Memorial 6, Livingston Academy 5

Sullivan Central 28, South Greene 18

Sullivan South 38, Cherokee 35

Summit 28, Spring Hill 6

Sunbright 55, King’s Academy 33

Sycamore 37, Whites Creek 0

Trousdale County 29, Macon County 0

Unicoi County 42, Hampton 41

University-Jackson 26, Jackson South Side 7

Upperman 60, Gordonsville 14

Walker Valley 21, East Ridge 3

West Creek 42, Todd Co. Central, Ky. 0

Westmoreland 7, Portland 0

Westview 30, Dresden 27

White County 40, York Institute 0

Whitwell 31, Mt. Juliet Christian Academy 21

William Blount 40, Loudon 7

Wooddale 9, Bartlett 7

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Boyd Buchanan vs. Red Bank, ppd. to Aug 24.

Beech vs. Station Camp, ppd. to Aug 25.

Smyrna vs. LaVergne, ppd. to Aug 24.

Hixson vs. Soddy Daisy, ppd. to Aug 24.

NASCAR

NASCAR Nationwide

Food City 250 Results

Friday

At Bristol Motor Speedway

Bristol, Tenn.

Lap length: .533 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 250 laps, 150 rating, 0 points, $53,315.

2. (15) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 250, 122.2, 0, $37,650.

3. (6) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 250, 113.9, 41, $36,975.

4. (4) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 250, 118.8, 40, $34,225.

5. (5) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 250, 110.8, 40, $29,650.

6. (8) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 250, 103.9, 38, $26,800.

7. (3) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 250, 100.2, 0, $26,035.

8. (16) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 250, 98, 0, $19,895.

9. (2) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 250, 96, 35, $25,650.

10. (25) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 249, 81.7, 34, $27,400.

11. (21) Michael Annett, Ford, 248, 82.6, 33, $25,375.

12. (13) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 248, 86.6, 32, $25,075.

13. (11) Travis Pastrana, Ford, 248, 80.9, 31, $24,975.

14. (17) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 248, 73.5, 30, $18,910.

15. (20) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 248, 67.9, 0, $20,040.

16. (29) Jeff Green, Toyota, 248, 61.7, 28, $24,830.

17. (18) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 247, 66.1, 27, $24,785.

18. (24) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 246, 61.2, 26, $24,740.

19. (19) Kenny Wallace, Toyota, 246, 71.1, 25, $18,705.

20. (26) Chad Hackenbracht, Toyota, 246, 51.5, 0, $25,340.

21. (7) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 246, 91, 23, $24,600.

22. (30) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 246, 51.3, 22, $24,555.

23. (36) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 246, 50.1, 21, $24,495.

24. (22) Nelson Piquet Jr., Chevrolet, 246, 62.6, 20, $24,460.

25. (23) Kevin Swindell, Ford, 246, 60.8, 19, $24,875.

26. (27) Ryan Reed, Ford, 245, 51.3, 18, $24,335.

27. (35) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 245, 42.4, 17, $24,275.

28. (31) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 245, 45.7, 16, $24,185.

29. (28) Kyle Fowler, Ford, 244, 37, 15, $24,145.

30. (38) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, 242, 34.8, 14, $24,400.

31. (37) Blake Koch, Toyota, 241, 37.6, 13, $24,065.

32. (39) Brad Teague, Toyota, 241, 30.9, 12, $24,010.

33. (14) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 234, 53.5, 11, $23,980.

34. (9) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 194, 73.5, 10, $23,950.

35. (10) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, accident, 165, 70.2, 9, $23,919.

36. (12) Drew Herring, Toyota, accident, 151, 66.5, 8, $22,615.

37. (33) Matt DiBenedetto, Dodge, brakes, 67, 31.5, 7, $16,595.

38. (40) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, handling, 7, 30.5, 0, $16,556.

39. (34) Chase Miller, Toyota, vibration, 5, 29.7, 5, $16,455.

40. (32) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, vibration, 4, 27.6, 4, $16,430.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 91.985 mph.

Time of Race: 1 hour, 26 minutes, 55 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.831 seconds.

Caution Flags: 4 for 32 laps.

Lead Changes: 2 among 2 drivers.

Lap Leaders: K.Busch 1-106; K.Larson 107-128; K.Busch 129-250.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): K.Busch, 2 times for 228 laps; K.Larson, 1 time for 22 laps.

Top 10 in Points: 1. S.Hornish Jr., 801; 2. A.Dillon, 795; 3. E.Sadler, 790; 4. R.Smith, 777; 5. J.Allgaier, 762; 6. B.Vickers, 761; 7. B.Scott, 741; 8. K.Larson, 735; 9. T.Bayne, 734; 10. P.Kligerman, 696.

TRANSACTIONS

Friday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

MLB-Suspended Chicago White Sox RHP Pedro Rodriguez (Dominican Summer League) and Los Angeles Angels OF Angel Montilla (Dominican Summer League) 50 games for violating baseball’s minor league drug program.

American League

LOS ANGELES ANGELS-Recalled RHP Cory Rasmus from Salt Lake (PCL). Designated RHP Billy Buckner for assignment.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS-Acquired C Kurt Suzuki from Washington for RHP Dakota Bacus.

TAMPA BAY RAYS-Acquired OF David DeJesus from Washington for a player to be named or cash.

TEXAS RANGERS-Sent RHP Neil Ramirez to the Chicago Cubs to complete an earlier trade.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS-Placed LHP Aaron Loup on the paternity list.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES-Purchased RHP Freddy Garcia from Baltimore and assigned him to Gwinnett (IL). Placed RHP Brandon Beachy on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Todd Cunningham from Gwinnett.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS-Placed RHP Matt Cain on the 15-day DL.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS-Placed RHP Jake Westbrook on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Aug. 22. Recalled RHP Carlos Martinez from Memphis (PCL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS-Recalled C Jhonatan Solano and LHP Xavier Cedeno from Syracuse (IL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NEW YORK JETS-Signed OT Jason Smith. Released C Scott Wedige. Removed WR Santonio Holmes from the PUP list and placed him on the active roster. Released WR Marcus Davis with an injury settlement.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS-Acquired RB Felix Jones from Philadelphia for LB Adrian Robinson.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

WASHINGTON CAPITALS-Signed C Mikhail Grabovski to a one-year contract.

ECHL

SOUTH CAROLINA STINGRAYS-Agreed to terms with F Chris Langkow.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

MLS-Suspended Montreal coach Marco Schallibaum one additional game and issued him an additional fine of $5,000 for his repeated misbehavior. Rescinded the automatic one-game suspension and fine that D.C. coach Ben Olsen received for being dismissed by the referee during the Aug. 17 game in Montreal. Fined Chicago assistant coach Leo Percovich an additional $500 for his improper sideline behavior that led to the referee dismissing him from the Aug. 17 game against New England. Percovich will serve an automatic one-game suspension.

COLLEGE

APPALACHIAN STATE-Suspended sophomore WR Sean Price indefinitely for violating the team rules and junior QB Kalik Barnes indefinitely for a violation of NCAA rules.

DELAWARE-Named Pablo Marmolejo assistant swimming and diving coach.

LIMESTONE-Named Louis Swaba defensive line coach.

MIDDLE TENNESSEE-Promoted Jarrod Lazarus to director of basketball operations.

PACIFIC-Named Matt Sperisen coordinator of men’s basketball operations.

PITTSBURGH-Released freshman QB Tra’Von Chapman from his scholarship.

PRESBYTERIAN-Named Britne Stubbs assistant softball coach and Mary Ellen Morris volunteer assistant softball coach.

SACRED HEART-Named Brad Hurlbut deputy director of athletics.

SOUTHERN NEW HAMPSHIRE-Named Julie Munson field hockey coach.

ST. FRANCIS (PA)-Named Grant West assistant track & field coach.

UNLV-Named Zack Warren men’s assistant tennis coach.

Saturday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Recalled RHP Chad Jenkins from New Hampshire (EL). Selected the contract of RHP Chien-Ming Wang from Buffalo (IL). Transferred Maicer Izturis to the 60-day DL.

National League

NEW YORK METS — Recalled 1B-C Lucas Duda from Las Vegas (PCL). Optioned OF Mike Baxter to Las Vegas.

American Association

AMARILLO SOX — Signed RHP Freddy Flores and INF Josh Miller.

EL PASO DIABLOS — Released RHP Santos Hernandez. Signed INF Shelby Ford.

FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS — Signed OF Jeremiah Piepkorn.

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS — Signed RHP Will Krout and RHP Tim Verthein. Traded RHP Joe Zeller to Sioux City for a player to be named.

LAREDO LEMURS — Released LHP David Newmann. Signed RHP Mike Benacka.

ST. PAUL SAINTS — Traded OF Jose Hernandez to Fargo-Moorhead for two players to be named and future considerations.

WICHITA WINGNUTS — Signed RHP Erik Lambe.

Can-Am League

NEWARK BEARS — Signed OF Derrick Pyles.

NEW JERSEY JACKALS — Released C Benji Johnson. Signed RHP George Isabel. Sold the contract of RHP Nick Mutz to San Diego (NL). Claimed RHP Marcos Frias off waivers from Rockland.

QUEBEC CAPITALES — Signed RHP Dan Sausville, OF Jon Garton and LHP Ryan Rogers.

ROCKLAND BOULDERS — Signed LHP Bobby Jones, LHP Adam Brown and C Nick Bunce. Released C Scott Knazek.

TROIS-RIVIERES AIGLES — Released RHP Guillaume Duguay.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS — Waived/injured WR Kealoha Pilares, OT Bruce Campbell and FB Mike Zordich. Waived QB Colby Cameron, P Jordan Gay, CB Nick Hixson, K Morgan Lineberry, WR Dale Moss, DE Louis Nzegwu, LB Ryan Rau, S Ricardo Silva and G Justin Wells.