Scoreboard 6-16
Jun 16, 2013 | 543 views | 0 0 comments | 34 34 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

Saturday, June 15

AUTO RACING

10:30 a.m.

ESPN2 — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, qualifying for Alliance Truck Parts 250, at Brooklyn, Mich.

12:30 p.m.

SPEED — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, “Happy Hour Series,” final practice for Quicken Loans 400, at Brooklyn, Mich.

2:15 p.m.

ABC — NASCAR, Nationwide Series, Alliance Truck Parts 250, at Brooklyn, Mich.

3 p.m.

NBCSN — IndyLights, Milwaukee IndyFest, at West Allis, Wis. (same-day tape)

4 p.m.

NBCSN — IndyCar Series, Milwaukee IndyFest, at West Allis, Wis.

4:30 p.m.

SPEED — Rolex Sports Car Series, Diamond Cellar Classic, at Lexington, Ohio

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — NHRA, qualifying for Thunder Valley Nationals, at Bristol, Tenn. (same-day tape)

8 p.m.

SPEED — TORC Series, at Bark River, Mich.

BOXING

10:45 p.m.

HBO — Lightweights, Terence Crawford (20-0-0) vs. Alejandro Sanabria (34-1-1); champion Mikey Garcia (31-0-0) vs. Juan Manuel Lopez (33-2-0), for WBO featherweight title, at Dallas

COLLEGE BASEBALL

3 p.m.

ESPN2 — World Series, game 1, Mississippi State vs. Oregon State, at Omaha, Neb.

8 p.m.

ESPN — World Series, game 2, Indiana vs. Louisville, at Omaha, Neb.

GOLF

Noon

NBC — USGA, U.S. Open Championship, third round, at Ardmore, Pa.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

4 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, Boston at Baltimore or San Francisco at Atlanta

7 p.m.

FOX — Regional coverage, N.Y. Yankees at L.A. Angels, Washington at Cleveland, Seattle at Oakland, Detroit at Minnesota, or Chicago White Sox at Houston

NHL HOCKEY

8 p.m.

NBCSN — Playoffs Stanley Cup Finals, game 2, Boston at Chicago

SOCCER

11:15 a.m.

ESPN Classic — UEFA, U-21 Championship, semifinal, Spain vs. Norway, at Netanya, Israel

2:30 p.m.ESPN — Confederations Cup, Group A, Japan vs. Brazil, at Brasilia, Brazil

5 p.m.

ESPN — MLS, Dallas at Portland

Sunday, June 16

AUTO RACING

1 p.m.

ESPN2 — NHRA, Thunder Valley Nationals, part I, at Bristol, Tenn. (same-day tape)

TNT — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Quicken Loans 400, at Brooklyn, Mich.

11 p.m.

ESPN2 — NHRA, Thunder Valley Nationals, part II, at Bristol, Tenn. (same- day tape)

COLLEGE BASEBALL

3 p.m.

ESPN2 — World Series, game 3, North Carolina vs. N.C. State, at Omaha, Neb.

8 p.m.

ESPN2 — World Series, game 4, UCLA vs. LSU, at Omaha, Neb.

GOLF

Noon

NBC — USGA, U.S. Open Championship, final round, at Ardmore, Pa.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m.

WGN — Chicago Cubs at N.Y. Mets

1:30 p.m.

TBS — L.A. Dodgers at Pittsburgh

8 p.m.

ESPN — San Francisco at Atlanta

MOTORSPORTS

7:30 a.m.

SPEED — MOTOGP World Championship, Catalunyan Grand Prix, at Barcelona, Spain

5 p.m.

SPEED — MOTOGP MOTO2, Catalunyan Grand Prix, at Barcelona, Spain (same-day tape)

NBA BASKETBALL

8 p.m.

ABC — Playoffs, finals, game 5, Miami at San Antonio

SOCCER

2:30 p.m.

ESPN — Confederations Cup, Group A, Mexico vs. Italy, at Rio de Janeiro

5:45 p.m.

ESPN — Confederations Cup, Group B, Spain vs. Uruguay, at Recife, Brazil

Copyright 2013 World Features Syndicate, Inc.

BASEBALL

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 40 28 .588 —

Washington 33 33 .500 6

Philadelphia 33 36 .478 7½

New York 24 39 .381 13½

Miami 20 47 .299 19½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 44 24 .647 —

Cincinnati 41 28 .594 3½

Pittsburgh 40 28 .588 4

Chicago 28 38 .424 15

Milwaukee 28 39 .418 15½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Arizona 37 30 .552 —

San Francisco 35 32 .522 2

Colorado 36 33 .522 2

San Diego 33 34 .493 4

Los Angeles 29 38 .433 8

Friday’s Games

Pittsburgh 3, L.A. Dodgers 0

Cleveland 2, Washington 1

Chicago Cubs 6, N.Y. Mets 3

Cincinnati 4, Milwaukee 3, 10 innings

Miami 5, St. Louis 4

San Francisco 6, Atlanta 0

Philadelphia 8, Colorado 7

San Diego 2, Arizona 1

Saturday’s Games

Chicago Cubs 5, N.Y. Mets 2

L.A. Dodgers 5, Pittsburgh 3, 11 innings

Atlanta 6, San Francisco 5

Milwaukee 6, Cincinnati 0

Colorado 10, Philadelphia 5

St. Louis 13, Miami 7

Washington at Cleveland, 7:15 p.m.

Arizona at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Washington (Strasburg 3-5) at Cleveland (Kluber 4-4), 1:05

Chicago Cubs (Garza 1-1) at N.Y. Mets (Hefner 1-6), 1:10

Milwaukee (W.Peralta 4-7) at Cincinnati (Cueto 3-0), 1:10

St. Louis (Lyons 2-2) at Miami (Nolasco 3-7), 1:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Greinke 3-1) at Pittsburgh (Cole 1-0), 1:35

Arizona (Kennedy 3-4) at San Diego (Richard 1-5), 4:10

Philadelphia (Hamels 2-9) at Colorado (Chacin 4-3), 4:10

San Francisco (Lincecum 4-6) at Atlanta (Teheran 4-3), 8:05

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 42 28 .600 —

Baltimore 39 30 .565 2½

New York 37 30 .552 3½

Tampa Bay 36 32 .529 5

Toronto 31 36 .463 9½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 37 28 .569 —

Cleveland 33 33 .500 4½

Kansas City 32 34 .485 5½

Minnesota 29 35 .453 7½

Chicago 28 36 .438 8½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Oakland 41 28 .594 —

Texas 38 30 .559 2½

Seattle 30 38 .441 10½

Los Angeles 29 38 .433 11

Houston 24 44 .353 16½

Friday’s Games

Baltimore 2, Boston 0

Cleveland 2, Washington 1

Kansas City 7, Tampa Bay 2

Toronto 8, Texas 0

Houston 2, Chicago White Sox 1

Detroit 4, Minnesota 0

L.A. Angels 5, N.Y. Yankees 2

Seattle 3, Oakland 2

Saturday’s Games

Boston 5, Baltimore 4

Toronto 6, Texas 1

Tampa Bay 5, Kansas City 3

Chicago White Sox at Houston, 7:15 p.m.

Detroit at Minnesota, 7:15 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at L.A. Angels, 7:15 p.m.

Seattle at Oakland, 7:15 p.m.

Washington at Cleveland, 7:15 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Washington (Strasburg 3-5) at Cleveland (Kluber 4-4), 1:05

Boston (Lester 6-3) at Baltimore (Mig.Gonzalez 4-2), 1:35

Kansas City (W.Davis 3-5) at Tampa Bay (Ro.Hernandez 4-6), 1:40 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (H.Santiago 2-4) at Houston (Keuchel 3-3), 2:10 p.m.

Detroit (Fister 5-4) at Minnesota (Walters 2-1), 2:10 p.m.

Toronto (Wang 0-0) at Texas (D.Holland 5-3), 3:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 6-5) at L.A. Angels (Weaver 1-2), 3:35 p.m.

Seattle (Iwakuma 7-1) at Oakland (Colon 8-2), 4:05 p.m.

Southern League

North Division

W L Pct. GB

xz-Birmingham (White Sox) 42 25 .627 —

Chattanooga (Dodgers) 33 34 .493 9

Tennessee (Cubs) 33 34 .493 9

Jackson (Mariners) 28 35 .444 12

Huntsville (Brewers) 28 37 .431 13

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Mobile (Diamondbacks) 37 29 .561 —

Mississippi (Braves) 37 31 .544 1

Jacksonville (Marlins) 34 30 .531 2

Montgomery (Rays) 34 33 .507 3½

Pensacola (Reds) 24 42 .364 13

x-clinched first half

z-clinched playoff spot

Saturday’s Games

Tennessee 5, Mississippi 2

Montgomery at Jacksonville, 7:05 p.m.

Mobile at Pensacola, 7:30 p.m.

Jackson at Birmingham, 7:30 p.m.

Chattanooga at Huntsville, 7:43 p.m.

Sunday’s Games

Montgomery at Jacksonville, 3:05 p.m.

Jackson at Birmingham, 4 p.m.

Mobile at Pensacola, 5 p.m.

Mississippi at Tennessee, 5 p.m.

Chattanooga at Huntsville, 5:03 p.m.

Monday’s Games

Montgomery at Jacksonville, 12:05 p.m.

Jackson at Birmingham, 12:30 p.m.

Mississippi at Tennessee, 7:15 p.m.

Chattanooga at Huntsville, 7:43 p.m.

Mobile at Pensacola, 8 p.m.

BASKETBALL

NBA Finals Glance

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

San Antonio 2, Miami 2

Thursday, June 6: San Antonio 92, Miami 88

Sunday, June 9: Miami 103, San Antonio 84

Tuesday, June 11: San Antonio 113, Miami 77

Thursday, June 13: Miami 109, San Antonio 93

Sunday, June 16: Miami at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 18: San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

x-Thursday, June 20: San Antonio at Miami, 9 p.m.

GOLF

U.S. Open Par Scores

Saturday

At Merion Golf Club (East Course)

Ardmore, Pa.

Purse: TBA ($8 million in 2012)

Yardage: 6,996; Par: 70

Third Round

a-amateur

Phil Mickelson 67-72-70—209 -1

Hunter Mahan 72-69-69—210 E

Charl Schwartzel 70-71-69—210 E

Steve Stricker 71-69-70—210 E

Justin Rose 71-69-71—211 +1

Luke Donald 68-72-71—211 +1

Billy Horschel 72-67-72—211 +1

Jason Day 70-74-68—212 +2

Rickie Fowler 70-76-67—213 +3

a-Michael Kim 73-70-71—214 +4

Gonzalo Fernandez-Castaño 71-72-72—215 +5

Henrik Stenson 74-68-73—215 +5

Ian Poulter 71-71-73—215 +5

Nicolas Colsaerts 69-72-74—215 +5

John Senden 70-71-74—215 +5

David Lingmerth 74-71-71—216 +6

Paul Casey 73-72-71—216 +6

Paul Lawrie 76-71-69—216 +6

Lee Westwood 70-77-69—216 +6

Charley Hoffman 71-73-72—216 +6

Bo Van Pelt 73-71-72—216 +6

Ernie Els 71-72-73—216 +6

Bubba Watson 71-76-70—217 +7

Edward Loar 73-71-73—217 +7

Jason Dufner 74-71-73—218 +8

Jerry Kelly 70-73-75—218 +8

Rory McIlroy 73-70-75—218 +8

Morten Orum Madsen 74-74-70—218 +8

Mathew Goggin 68-74-76—218 +8

Brandt Snedeker 74-74-70—218 +8

Jamie Donaldson 73-73-73—219 +9

a-Cheng-Tsung Pan 72-72-75—219 +9

John Huh 71-73-75—219 +9

Matt Kuchar 74-73-72—219 +9

John Parry 76-71-72—219 +9

Padraig Harrington 73-71-75—219 +9

Matt Bettencourt 72-71-76—219 +9

Tiger Woods 73-70-76—219 +9

Hideki Matsuyama 71-75-74—220 +10

Scott Langley 75-70-75—220 +10

Adam Scott 72-75-73—220 +10

Bio Kim 72-75-73—220 +10

David Hearn 78-69-73—220 +10

K.J. Choi 70-76-75—221 +11

Webb Simpson 71-75-75—221 +11

Sergio Garcia 73-73-75—221 +11

Carl Pettersson 72-75-74—221 +11

Marcel Siem 73-71-77—221 +11

George Coetzee 71-73-77—221 +11

Russell Knox 69-75-77—221 +11

Geoff Ogilvy 74-70-77—221 +11

Kevin Chappell 72-76-74—222 +12

Josh Teater 74-74-74—222 +12

Nicholas Thompson 72-76-74—222 +12

Martin Laird 74-73-76—223 +13

Scott Stallings 71-76-76—223 +13

Steven Alker 73-75-75—223 +13

Dustin Johnson 71-77-75—223 +13

Mike Weir 72-76-75—223 +13

Alistair Presnell 73-75-76—224 +14

Jim Herman 76-72-76—224 +14

Matt Weibring 75-73-76—224 +14

David Howell 77-71-77—225 +15

Martin Kaymer 76-72-77—225 +15

a-Michael Weaver 74-74-78—226 +16

John Peterson 73-75-78—226 +16

a-Kevin Phelan 71-77-78—226 +16

Peter Hedblom 70-78-79—227 +17

Shawn Stefani 72-73-85—230 +20

Kyle Stanley 71-74-85—230 +20

Simon Khan 74-74-82—230 +20

Kevin Sutherland 73-74-84—231 +21

Robert Karlsson 74-72-86—232 +22

HOCKEY

NHL Stanley Cup Finals Glance

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Chicago 1, Boston 0

Wednesday, June 12: Chicago 4, Boston 3, 3OT

Saturday, June 15: 1-0 Chicago as of presstime

Monday, June 17: Chicago at Boston, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 19: Chicago at Boston, 8 p.m.

x-Saturday, June 22: Boston at Chicago, 8 p.m.

x-Monday, June 24: Chicago at Boston, 8 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 26: Boston at Chicago, 8 p.m.

NASCAR

NASCAR Nationwide-Alliance Truck Parts 250 Results

Saturday

At Michigan International Speedway

Brooklyn, Mich.

Lap length: 2 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (20) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 125 laps, 116.8 rating, 47 points, $45,440.

2. (11) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 125, 100.4, 42, $38,200.

3. (2) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 125, 119, 0, $24,750.

4. (14) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 125, 110.5, 0, $17,800.

5. (4) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 125, 110.1, 39, $23,375.

6. (6) Brad Sweet, Chevrolet, 125, 96.8, 38, $21,050.

7. (8) Chris Buescher, Ford, 125, 95, 37, $14,810.

8. (19) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 125, 89.7, 36, $21,645.

9. (21) Nelson Piquet Jr., Chevrolet, 125, 83.8, 35, $20,425.

10. (3) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 125, 87.4, 34, $21,875.

11. (10) Joey Logano, Ford, 125, 109.8, 0, $13,975.

12. (7) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 125, 80.1, 32, $19,800.

13. (22) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 124, 77.9, 31, $19,550.

14. (5) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 124, 73.8, 31, $19,675.

15. (23) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 124, 68.1, 29, $20,275.

16. (31) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 124, 61.9, 28, $19,375.

17. (12) Travis Pastrana, Ford, 124, 68.1, 27, $19,125.

18. (15) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, 124, 60.2, 26, $19,075.

19. (17) Michael Annett, Ford, 123, 72.6, 25, $19,025.

20. (1) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 123, 120.2, 26, $28,550.

21. (28) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 123, 68.8, 23, $18,900.

22. (25) Blake Koch, Toyota, 123, 53.6, 22, $18,850.

23. (34) Scott Riggs, Ford, 123, 48.1, 0, $18,800.

24. (24) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 123, 57.4, 20, $18,750.

25. (16) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 123, 93.1, 20, $19,175.

26. (29) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 122, 52.2, 18, $18,625.

27. (36) Joey Gase, Toyota, 122, 42.4, 17, $12,575.

28. (37) Eric McClure, Toyota, 120, 38.5, 16, $18,500.

29. (27) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 119, 44.2, 15, $18,450.

30. (38) Juan Carlos Blum, Chevrolet, 119, 37.9, 14, $18,700.

31. (18) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Ford, 85, 27.8, 13, $18,350.

32. (13) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, engine, 81, 95.7, 12, $18,305.

33. (9) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 80, 32.7, 11, $18,260.

34. (35) Ken Butler, Toyota, ignition, 21, 35.6, 10, $18,230.

35. (39) Carl Long, Ford, alternator, 16, 36.2, 9, $12,196.

36. (26) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 14, 44.2, 8, $11,375.

37. (30) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, electrical, 10, 36.9, 7, $11,355.

38. (32) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, handling, 8, 34.3, 0, $11,316.

39. (33) Dexter Stacey, Ford, accident, 6, 34.8, 5, $17,190.

NASCAR-Sprint Cup

Quicken Loans 400 Lineup

After Friday qualifying; race Sunday

At Michigan International Speedway

Brooklyn, Mich.

Lap length: 2 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 202.452 mph.

2. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 201.879.

3. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 201.213.

4. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 200.803.

5. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 200.764.

6. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 200.725.

7. (33) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 200.63.

8. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 200.568.

9. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200.457.

10. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 200.445.

11. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 200.406.

12. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 200.1.

13. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 200.05.

14. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 199.789.

15. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 199.761.

16. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 199.75.

17. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 199.689.

18. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 199.656.

19. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 199.38.

20. (51) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 199.358.

21. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 199.231.

22. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 199.214.

23. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 198.692.

24. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 198.593.

25. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 198.429.

26. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 198.364.

27. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 198.292.

28. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 198.08.

29. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 197.922.

30. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 197.217.

31. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 196.813.

32. (47) A J Allmendinger, Toyota, 196.791.

33. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, 196.276.

34. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 196.266.

35. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 195.737.

36. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 195.514.

37. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, owner points.

38. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, owner points.

39. (32) Ken Schrader, Ford, owner points.

40. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, owner points.

41. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, owner points.

42. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, owner points.

43. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, owner points.

Failed to Qualify

44. (44) Scott Riggs, Ford, 184.393.

TRANSACTIONS

Friday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL — Suspended Arizona RHP Ian Kennedy 10 games, INF Eric Hinske five games and Kirk Gibson one game and L.A. Dodgers RHP J.P. Howell, INF/OF Skip Shumaker and hitting coach Mark McGwire two games and manager Don Mattingly and RHP Ronald Belisario one game for their parts in Tuesday’s brawl. Named Chris Conroy umpire.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Optioned RHP Kevin Gausman to Norfolk (IL). Recalled RHP Jake Arrieta from Norfolk.

BOSTON RED SOX — Optioned RHPs Alfredo Aceves and Alex Wilson to Pawtucket (IL). Recalled RHP Rubby De La Rosa from Pawtucket. Agreed to terms with C Jake Romanski; RHPs Taylor Grover and Kyle Martin; 2B Carlos Asuaje and Reed Gragnani; and OF Forrestt Allday on minor league contracts.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Sent OF Dewayne Wise to Charlotte (IL) for a rehab assignment.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Agreed to terms with RHP Casey Shane and LHP Matthew Whitehouse on minor league contracts. Sent RHP Blake Wood to Lake County (MWL) for a rehab assignment.

DETROIT TIGERS — Reinstated OF Austin Jackson from the 15-day DL. Optioned OF Avisail Garcia to Toledo (IL). Agreed to terms with RHPs Jonathon Crawford, Brett Huber, Johnnie Kirkland, Zac Reininger, Tanner Bailey, Buck Farmer, Calvin Drummond, Jonathan Maciel, Austin Pritcher and Scott Sitz; LHPs Ryan Beck and Joe Mantiply; Cs Austin Green and Duncan McAlpine; OFs Kasey Coffman and Ben Verlander; SS Curt Powell; 1B Dominic Ficociello; and 2B Taylor Johnson on minor league contracts.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Agreed to terms with 1B Dennis Raben on a minor league contract.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS — Assigned 3B Chris Nelson outright to Salt Lake (PCL). Agreed to terms with RHPs Keynan Middleton, Harrison Cooney, Grant Gordon, Ryan Etsell, Brian Loconsole, Trevor Foss, Alan Busenitz, Michael Smith, Alex Blackford, Clinton Sharp, Dan Tobik and Benjamin Carlson; OFs Riley Good, Chad Hinshaw, Mark Shannon, Miguel Hermosillo, Taylor Johnson, Michael Fish, Eric Aguilera and Brandon Bayardi; LHPs Nate Smith, Jonah Wesely, Cole Swanson, Matt Hernandez and Colin O’Keefe; SSs Angel Rosa, Alex Allbritton, Jon Pellant and Nathan Goro; Cs Stephen McGee, Cambric Moye and Eric Weiss; and 3Bs Cal Towey and Garrett Cannizaro on minor league contracts.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Agreed to terms with RHP Cody Eppley on a minor league contract.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Placed INF Kevin Youkilis on the 15-day DL. Optioned 3B David Adams and RHP Adam Warren to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Selected the contracts of OF Thomas Neal and RHP Chris Bootcheck from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre. Transferred INF Eduardo Nunez to the 60-day DL. Assigned LHP Cesar Cabral outright to Trenton (EL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Optioned LHP Hideki Okajima to Sacramento (PCL). Selected the contract of RHP Dan Otero from Sacramento. Transferred LHP Brett Anderson to the 60-day DL. Agreed to terms with OF Billy McKinney and SS Chad Pinder on minor league contracts.

SEATTLE MARINERS — Sent 1B Justin Smoak to Tacoma (PCL) for a rehab assignment. Agreed to terms with C Henry Blanco. Designated C Kelly Shoppach for assignment.

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Optioned RHP Jake Odorizzi to Durham (IL). Reinstated RHP Alex Cobb from the bereavement list.

TEXAS RANGERS — Sent 2B Ian Kinsler to Frisco (TL) for a rehab assignment.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Assigned 3B Andy LaRoche outright to Buffalo (IL).

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Agreed to terms with OFs Zachary Esquerra and Taylor Ratliff; SSs Ryan Gebhardt and Randy McCurry; 3B Jordan Parr; 1B Ryan Kinsella; C Grant Nelson; and RHP Alex Byo on minor league contracts.

CHICAGO CUBS — Optioned LHP Brooks Raley to Iowa (PCL).

CINCINNATI REDS — Agreed to terms with LHP Zach Duke on a minor league contract.

COLORADO ROCKIES — Placed INF Troy Tulowitzki on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Josh Rutledge from Colorado Springs (PCL). Traded OF Carl Thomore to the Chicago White Sox. Agreed to terms with RHPs Jerad McCrummen, Matt Pierpont and Konner Wade; OFs Michael Tauchman and Sean Dwyer; 3B Michael Benjamin; and LHP Alex Rodriguez on minor league contracts.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Designated C Ramon Hernandez for assignment. Reinstated C A.J. Ellis from the 15-day DL.

MIAMI MARLINS — Sent RHP Henderson Alvarez to Jupiter (FSL) for a rehab assignment.

NEW YORK METS — Agreed to terms with RHPs Kevin McGowan, Ricky Knapp, Brent McMinn, Gaither Bumgardner and Cameron Griffin; OFs Champ Stuart and Patrick Biondi; INFs Luis Guillorme and Jeff McNeil; C Colton Plaia; and 1B Zachary Mathieu.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Optioned RHP Tyler Cloyd and INF Cesar Hernandez to Lehigh Valley (IL). Recalled UT Michael Martinez and LHP Jake Diekman from Lehigh Valley. Agreed to terms with RHP Mark Meadors, Mark Leiter, Matthew Southard, Will Morris, Christopher Burgess, Matt Soren, Tyler Buckley, David Whitehead, Lee Ridenhour and Shane Martin; LHPs Christopher O’Hare, Cody Forsythe and Rob Marcello; 3Bs Sam Dove and Logan Pierce; OFs Cord Sandberg, Justin Parr and Nick Ferdinand; and Cs Andrew Knapp and Corey Bass on minor league contracts.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Sent RHP Jeanmar Gomez to Indianapolis (IL) for a rehab assignment. Agreed to terms with LHP Blake Taylor, INFs Trae Arbet and Danny Collins, RHP Shane Carle and C Max Rossiter on minor league contracts.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Optioned RHP Michael Wacha to Memphis (PCL). Reinstated RHP Jake Westbrook from the 15-day DL. Agreed to terms with RHPs Mike Mayers, Andrew Pierce, Kyle Grana and Kyle Webb; LHP Chase Brookshire; OFs James Bosco and Brian Vigo-Suarez and C Alex DeLeon on minor league contracts.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Optioned LHP Tommy Layne and OF Jaff Decker to Tucson (PCL). Reinstated RHP Huston Street from the 15-day DL. Acquired INF Pedro Ciriaco from Boston for a player to be named or cash considerations. Designated INF James Darnell for assignment.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Designated RHP Ramon Ramirez for assignment. Optioned 1B Brett Pill to Fresno (PCL). Recalled C Hector Sanchez and RHP Jake Dunning from Fresno.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Sent 2B Danny Espinosa to Syracuse (IL) for a rehab assignment.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA — Fined Miami C Chris Bosh $5,000 for violating the league’s anti-flopping rules during Thursday’s game.

Women’s National Basketball Association

WNBA — Suspended Phoenix F Candice Dupree one game for making contact with an official.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS — Signed CB Robert Alford.

BUFFALO BILLS — Signed QB EJ Manuel.

CHICAGO BEARS — Signed OT A.J. Lindeman to a three-year contract.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Claimed DE Austen Lane off waivers from Jacksonville. Released DT Daniel Muir.

MIAMI DOLPHINS — Signed OL Dallas Thomas.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — Released PK David Ruffer.SEATTLE SEAHAWKS — Agreed to terms with QB Tarvaris Jackson on a one-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DETROIT RED WINGS — Agreed to terms with F Drew Miller on a three-year contract.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Traded F Bobby Butler to Florida for D T.J. Brennan.

COLLEGE

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE — Named Jeff Hurd commissioner.

BROWN — Named Todd Beckerman wrestling coach.

ETSU — Named Bob Bolen and Thomas Carr men’s assistant basketball coaches.

VANDERBILT — Named Ashley Earley women’s assistant basketball coach.

Saturday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Optioned LHP Tsuyoshi Wada to Norfolk (IL). Agreed to terms with RHPs Caleb Kellogg, Nick Cunningham and Jimmy Yacabonis; LHPs Eric Green and Stephen Brault, SSs Jared Breen and Jeffrey Kemp; C Alex Murphy; and OF Connor Bierfeldt on minor league contracts.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Agreed to terms with RHPs Tyler Danish. Andrew Mitchell, Jon Bengard, James Dykstra, Bradley Goldberg, Alex Powers, Matt Abramson, Thaddius Lowry, Devin Moore, Tyler Barnette, Matt Ball and Nick Blount; OFs Jacob May, Sam Macias, Andre Wheeler, Michael Carballo, Nolan Earley and Jacob Morris; LHPs Chris Freudenberg and Sean Hagan; Cs Dillon Haupt and Trey Wimmer; 1Bs Cody Yount and Nick Parent; 3B Trey Michalczewski; and SS Toby Thomas on minor league contracts.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Agreed to terms with OF Clint Frazier on a minor league contract.

HOUSTON ASTROS — Agreed to terms with OFs Ronnie Mitchell, Jon Kemmer and Conrad Gregor and C Jacob Nottingham on minor league contracts.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS — Agreed to terms with LHP Kyle Bartsch, LHP Christian Fletcha, C Xavier Fernandez and OF Alex Newman on minor league contracts.

TEXAS RANGERS — Optioned INF Leury Garcia to Round Rock (PCL). Reinstated 2B Ian Kinsler from the 15-day DL.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS — Placed OF David DeJesus on the 15-day DL. Reinstated RHP Shawn Camp from the 15-day DL. Assigned RHP Eduardo Sanchez outright to Iowa (PCL).

CINCINNATI REDS — Placed RHP Jonathan Broxton on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Friday. Recalled RHP Pedro Villarreal from Louisville (IL).

COLORADO ROCKIES — Agreed to terms with RHPs Daniel Palo, Dylan Stamey, Alex Balog and Blake Shouse; LHPs Sam Moll and William Waltrip; OF Cole Norton; and 3B Ryan McMahon on minor league contracts.

ON TAP

Monday, June 17

GOLF

TGA Junior Tour at Cleveland Country Club, 9 a.m.

SWIMMING

Ringgold (Ga.) at Cleveland Aqua Tigers, 6

Mosby Park Waterdogs, bye

Thursday, June 20

SWIMMING

Cleveland Aqua Tigers at Mosby Park Waterdogs, 6