Scoreboard 5-26
May 26, 2013 | 399 views | 0 0 comments | 5 5 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

Sunday, May 26

AUTO RACING

7:30 a.m.

NBC — Formula One, Monaco Grand Prix

Noon

ABC — IRL, IndyCar, Indianapolis 500

6 p.m.

FOX — NASCAR, Sprint Cup, Coca-Cola 600, at Concord, N.C.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

1 p.m.

ESPN2 — Atlantic Coast Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Durham, N.C.

2 p.m.

FSN — Big 12 Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Oklahoma City

4:30 p.m.

ESPN2 — Southeastern Conference, championship, teams TBD, at Hoover, Ala.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Noon

ESPN — NCAA Division I playoffs, super regionals, game 2, UAB at Florida

3 p.m.

ESPN — NCAA Division I playoffs, super regionals, game 3, UAB vs. Florida (if necessary)

5 p.m.

ESPN — NCAA Division I playoffs, super regionals, game 2, Kentucky at Arizona St.

8 p.m.

ESPN2 — NCAA Division I playoffs, super regionals, game 3, Kentucky at Arizona St. (if necessary)

GOLF

7:30 a.m.

TGC — European PGA Tour, PGA Championship, final round, at Surrey, England

1 p.m.

TGC — PGA Tour, Crowne Plaza Invitational, final round, at Fort Worth, Texas

3 p.m.

CBS — PGA Tour, Crowne Plaza Invitational, final round, at Fort Worth, Texas

NBC — PGA of America, Senior PGA Championship, final round, at St. Louis

TGC — LPGA, Bahamas Classic, final round, at Paradise Island, Bahamas

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1:30 p.m.

TBS — N.Y. Yankees at Tampa Bay

2 p.m.

WGN — Miami at Chicago White Sox

8 p.m.

ESPN — Atlanta at N.Y. Mets

NBA BASKETBALL

8:30 p.m.

TNT — Playoffs, conference finals, game 3, Miami at Indiana

NHL HOCKEY

8 p.m.

NBCSN — Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 6, Los Angeles at San Jose

SOCCER

3:30 p.m.

NBCSN — MLS, Houston at Kansas City

11 p.m.

ESPN2 — MLS, Seattle at Los Angeles

TENNIS

Noon

NBC — French Open, first round, at Paris

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

1 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, Baltimore at Washington or Pittsburgh at Detroit

7 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, N.Y. Yankees at N.Y. Mets or Philadelphia at Boston

WGN — Chicago Cubs at Chicago White Sox

MEN’S COLLEGE LACROSSE

1 p.m.

ESPN — NCAA, Division I playoffs, championship, teams TBD, at Philadelphia

NBA BASKETBALL

9 p.m.

ESPN — Playoffs, conference finals, game 4, San Antonio at Memphis

NHL HOCKEY

7:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 6, Boston at N.Y. Rangers OR Chicago at Detroit (both if necessary)

WNBA BASKETBALL

3 p.m.

ESPN2 — Washington at Tulsa

5 p.m.

ESPN2 — Chicago at Phoenix

TENNIS

5 a.m.

ESPN2 — French Open, first round, at Paris

BASEBALL

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 29 18 .617 —

Washington 25 23 .521 4½

Philadelphia 23 25 .479 6½

New York 17 28 .378 11

Miami 13 35 .271 16½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 31 16 .660 —

Cincinnati 31 18 .633 1

Pittsburgh 30 19 .612 2

Milwaukee 19 28 .404 12

Chicago 18 30 .375 13½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Arizona 27 21 .563 —

Colorado 27 22 .551 ½

San Francisco 27 22 .551 ½

San Diego 21 26 .447 5½

Los Angeles 19 27 .413 7

Friday's Games

Washington 5, Philadelphia 2

Atlanta at N.Y. Mets, susp.

Cincinnati 7, Chicago Cubs 4

Chicago White Sox 4, Miami 3, 11 innings

Milwaukee 2, Pittsburgh 1

Arizona 5, San Diego 2

St. Louis 7, L.A. Dodgers 0

Colorado 5, San Francisco 0

Saturday's Games

San Francisco 6, Colorado 5, 10 innings

Cincinnati 5, Chicago Cubs 2

Pittsburgh 5, Milwaukee 2

Atlanta 7, N.Y. Mets 5, 10 innings, comp. of susp. game

Atlanta at N.Y. Mets, 7:15 p.m.

Miami at Chicago White Sox, 7:15 p.m.

Philadelphia at Washington, 7:15 p.m.

St. Louis at L.A. Dodgers, 7:15 p.m.

San Diego at Arizona, 10:10 p.m.

Sunday's Games

Chicago Cubs (Garza 0-0) at Cincinnati (Cueto 2-0), 1:10

Philadelphia (Hamels 1-7) at Washington (Strasburg 2-5), 1:35

Miami (Sanabia 3-6) at Chicago White Sox (Axelrod 2-3), 2:10

Pittsburgh (W.Rodriguez 5-2) at Milwaukee (Gallardo 3-4), 2:10

Colorado (Garland 3-5) at San Francisco (M.Cain 3-2), 4:05

San Diego (Marquis 6-2) at Arizona (Corbin 7-0), 4:10

St. Louis (S.Miller 5-3) at L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 5-2), 4:10

Atlanta (Teheran 3-1) at N.Y. Mets (Marcum 0-5), 8:05

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 30 18 .625 —

Boston 30 20 .600 1

Baltimore 27 22 .551 3½

Tampa Bay 24 24 .500 6

Toronto 20 29 .408 10½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Detroit 27 20 .574 —

Cleveland 27 21 .563 ½

Chicago 22 24 .478 4½

Kansas City 21 25 .457 5½

Minnesota 19 27 .413 7½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 31 17 .646 —

Oakland 26 23 .531 5½

Los Angeles 22 27 .449 9½

Seattle 20 28 .417 11

Houston 14 34 .292 17

Friday's Games

Baltimore 10, Toronto 6

Detroit 6, Minnesota 0

Boston 8, Cleveland 1

N.Y. Yankees 9, Tampa Bay 4

L.A. Angels 5, Kansas City 2

Chicago White Sox 4, Miami 3, 11 innings

Oakland 6, Houston 5

Texas 9, Seattle 5

Saturday's Games

Baltimore 6, Toronto 5

Boston 7, Cleveland 4

L.A. Angels 7, Kansas City 0

Minnesota 3, Detroit 2

N.Y. Yankees 4, Tampa Bay 3, 11 innings

Miami at Chicago White Sox, 7:15 p.m.

Oakland at Houston, 7:15 p.m.

Texas at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.

Sunday's Games

Baltimore (Mig.Gonzalez 2-2) at Toronto (Jenkins 1-0), 1:07

Minnesota (Pelfrey 3-4) at Detroit (Scherzer 6-0), 1:08

Cleveland (Kluber 3-3) at Boston (Doubront 3-2), 1:35

N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 4-3) at Tampa Bay (Cobb 5-2), 1:40

L.A. Angels (Williams 3-1) at Kansas City (W.Davis 3-3), 2:10

Miami (Sanabia 3-6) at Chicago White Sox (Axelrod 2-3), 2:10

Oakland (Colon 4-2) at Houston (Keuchel 1-1), 2:10

Texas (Tepesch 3-4) at Seattle (Iwakuma 5-1), 4:10

L.A. Angels at L.A. Dodgers, 8:10

Texas at Arizona, 9:40, 2nd game

NCAA

Division I Softball

Super Regionals Glance

Super Regionals

(Best-of-3)

x-if necessary

Host school is home team for Game 1; visiting school is home team for Game 2; coin flip determines home team for Game 3

At Norman, Okla.

Friday, May 24: Oklahoma 10, Texas A&M 2

Saturday, May 25: Oklahoma 8, Texas A&M 0, Oklahoma advances

At Ann Arbor, Mich.

Friday, May 24: Michigan 4, Louisiana-Lafayette 3, 8 innings

Saturday, May 25: Louisiana-Lafayette 5, Michigan 0

Saturday, May 25: Michigan 2, Louisiana-Lafayette 1, Michigan advances

At Tempe, Ariz.

Saturday, May 25: Kentucky (41-19) vs. Arizona State (48-10), 10 p.m.

Sunday, May 26: Arizona State vs. Kentucky, 5 p.m.

Sunday, May 26: x-Arizona State vs. Kentucky, 8 p.m.

At Austin, Texas

Saturday, May 25: Florida State (33-25) vs. Texas (47-8), 6 p.m.

Sunday, May 26: Texas vs. Florida State, 3 p.m.

Sunday, May 26: x-Florida State vs. Texas, 6 p.m.

At Eugene, Ore.

Saturday, May 25: Nebraska (43-13) vs. Oregon (49-9), 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 26: Oregon vs. Nebraska, 3 p.m.

Sunday, May 26: x-Oregon vs. Nebraska, 6 p.m.

At Columbia, Mo.

Thursday, May 23: Washington 2, Missouri 1, 8 innings

Friday, May 24: Washington 1, Missouri 0, Washington advances

At Knoxville, Tenn.

Friday, May 24: Tennessee 3, Alabama 2

Saturday, May 25: Tennessee (48-10) vs. Alabama (45-14), 5 p.m.

Saturday, May 25: x-Tennessee vs. Alabama, 8 p.m.

At Gainesville, Fla.

Saturday, May 25: Florida 4, UAB 3

Sunday, May 26: Florida (56-7) vs. UAB (40-18), Noon

Sunday, May 26: x-UAB vs. Florida, 3 p.m.

World Series

May 30-June 5

ASA Hall of Fame Stadium, Oklahoma City

BASKETBALL

NBA Daily Playoff Glance

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE FINALS

Sunday, May 19

San Antonio 105, Memphis 83

Tuesday, May 21

San Antonio 93, Memphis 89, OT, San Antonio leads series 2-0

Wednesday, May 22

Miami 103, Indiana 102, OT

Friday, May 24

Indiana 97, Miami 93, series tied 1-1

Saturday, May 25

San Antonio at Memphis, 9 p.m.

Sunday, May 26

Miami at Indiana, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, May 27

San Antonio at Memphis, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, May 28

Miami at Indiana, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 29

x-Memphis at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Thursday, May 30

Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, May 31

x-San Antonio at Memphis, 9 p.m.

Saturday, June 1

x-Miami at Indiana, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 2

x-Memphis at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Monday, June 3

x-Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

GOLF

Crowne Plaza InvitationalSaturday

At Colonial Country Club

Fort Worth, Texas

Purse: $6.4 million

Yardage: 7,204; Par: 70

Third Round

Matt Kuchar 65-65-69—199 -11

Matt Every 65-69-66—200 -10

Chris Stroud 67-66-67—200 -10

Boo Weekley 67-67-66—200 -10

Graham DeLaet 64-67-69—200 -10

Martin Flores 66-70-65—201 -9

Tim Clark 67-69-65—201 -9

John Rollins 63-71-67—201 -9

Steve Flesch 68-64-69—201 -9

Bud Cauley 67-69-66—202 -8

Jonas Blixt 67-68-67—202 -8

Zach Johnson 69-65-68—202 -8

Freddie Jacobson 66-67-69—202 -8

Charley Hoffman 66-70-67—203 -7

J.J. Henry 68-68-67—203 -7

Scott Stallings 69-65-69—203 -7

Chris Kirk 67-66-70—203 -7

Jordan Spieth 65-67-71—203 -7

Josh Teater 65-67-71—203 -7

Ted Potter, Jr. 70-66-68—204 -6

Brendon de Jonge 66-70-68—204 -6

Tommy Gainey 65-72-67—204 -6

Chez Reavie 70-64-70—204 -6

Hunter Mahan 69-68-68—205 -5

Jason Kokrak 66-71-68—205 -5

Jim Furyk 69-66-70—205 -5

Bo Van Pelt 70-68-67—205 -5

Ben Kohles 67-67-71—205 -5

Brian Davis 67-68-70—205 -5

Daniel Summerhays 65-73-67—205 -5

Ryan Palmer 62-72-71—205 -5

Kyle Reifers 68-69-69—206 -4

Bryce Molder 67-70-69—206 -4

Brian Stuard 67-70-69—206 -4

Bob Estes 67-68-71—206 -4

John Peterson 64-71-71—206 -4

Marc Leishman 66-68-72—206 -4

John Huh 66-68-72—206 -4

Patrick Reed 70-69-67—206 -4

Angel Cabrera 70-67-70—207 -3

Camilo Villegas 70-68-69—207 -3

Richard H. Lee 70-68-69—207 -3

Seung-Yul Noh 69-69-69—207 -3

Ken Duke 66-68-73—207 -3

Shawn Stefani 69-70-68—207 -3

David Lingmerth 72-64-72—208 -2

Charlie Wi 69-66-73—208 -2

Carl Pettersson 66-69-73—208 -2

Rickie Fowler 69-69-70—208 -2

Roberto Castro 67-68-73—208 -2

Scott Piercy 69-69-70—208 -2

Derek Ernst 66-69-73—208 -2

Luke Guthrie 71-68-69—208 -2

Michael Thompson 67-72-69—208 -2

Kevin Chappell 69-70-69—208 -2

John Merrick 68-70-71—209 -1

Jason Dufner 67-71-71—209 -1

Dicky Pride 69-70-70—209 -1

Bobby Gates 69-70-70—209 -1

Sang-Moon Bae 69-70-70—209 -1

Greg Chalmers 67-72-70—209 -1

Robert Karlsson 69-68-73—210 E

D.J. Trahan 67-70-73—210 E

Morgan Hoffmann 64-73-73—210 E

Justin Hicks 71-64-75—210 E

Franklin Corpening 68-70-72—210 E

Tim Herron 71-67-72—210 E

Henrik Stenson 68-70-72—210 E

Vaughn Taylor 71-68-71—210 E

David Frost 69-70-71—210 E

Brandt Jobe 68-68-75—211 +1

Cameron Tringale 70-69-72—211 +1

Erik Compton 68-71-72—211 +1

Martin Laird 70-69-72—211 +1

Stuart Appleby 69-68-75—212 +2

Ryo Ishikawa 69-69-74—212 +2

Henrik Norlander 69-70-75—214 +4

Jeff Overton 67-69-DQ

HOCKEY

NHL Playoff Glance

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Pittsburgh 4, Ottawa 1

Tuesday, May 14: Pittsburgh 4, Ottawa 1

Friday, May 17: Pittsburgh 4, Ottawa 3

Sunday, May 19: Ottawa 2, Pittsburgh 1, 2OT

Wednesday, May 22: Pittsburgh 7, Ottawa 3

Friday, May 24: Pittsburgh 6, Ottawa 2

Boston 4, N.Y. Rangers 1

Thursday, May 16: Boston 3, N.Y. Rangers 2, OT

Sunday, May 19: Boston 5, N.Y. Rangers 2

Tuesday, May 21: Boston 2, N.Y. Rangers 1

Thursday, May 23: N.Y. Rangers 4, Boston 3, OT

Saturday, May 25: Boston 3, N.Y. Rangers 1

x-Monday, May 27: Boston at N.Y. Rangers, TBD

x-Wednesday, May 29: N.Y. Rangers at Boston, TBD

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Detroit 3, Chicago 1

Wednesday, May 15: Chicago 4, Detroit 1

Saturday, May 18: Detroit 4, Chicago 1

Monday, May 20: Detroit 3, Chicago 1

Thursday, May 23: Detroit 2, Chicago 0

Saturday, May 25: Detroit at Chicago, 8 p.m.

x-Monday, May 27: Chicago at Detroit, TBD

x-Wednesday, May 29: Detroit at Chicago, TBD

Los Angeles 3, San Jose 2

Tuesday, May 14: Los Angeles 2, San Jose 0

Thursday, May 16: Los Angeles 4, San Jose 3

Saturday, May 18: San Jose 2, Los Angeles 1, OT

Tuesday, May 21: San Jose 2, Los Angeles 1

Thursday, May 23: Los Angeles 3, San Jose 0

Sunday, May 26: Los Angeles at San Jose, 8 p.m.

x-Tuesday, May 28: San Jose at Los Angeles, TBD

NASCAR

Coca-Cola 600 Lineup

After Thursday qualifying; race Sunday

At Charlotte Motor Speedway

Concord, N.C.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 195.624 mph.

2. (78) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 195.221.

3. (20) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 195.094.

4. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 194.595.

5. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 194.503.

6. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 194.349.

7. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 194.238.

8. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 193.952.

9. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 193.694.

10. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 193.639.

11. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 193.444.

12. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 193.292.

13. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 193.271.

14. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 192.961.

15. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 192.52.

16. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 192.287.

17. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 192.191.

18. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 192.13.

19. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 192.123.

20. (2) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 191.884.

21. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 191.884.

22. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 191.727.

23. (36) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 190.988.

24. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 190.826.

25. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 190.792.

26. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 190.665.

27. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 190.49.

28. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 190.416.

29. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 190.409.

30. (17) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 190.241.

31. (22) Joey Logano, Ford, 190.047.

32. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 189.967.

33. (7) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 189.793.

34. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 189.401.

35. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 189.049.

36. (51) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 188.725.

37. (83) David Reutimann, Toyota, Owner Points.

38. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, Owner Points.

39. (32) Timmy Hill, Ford, Owner Points.

40. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, Owner Points.

41. (33) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

42. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, Owner Points.

43. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, 188.659.

Failed to Qualify

44. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 188.219.

Nationwide

History 300 Results

Saturday

At Charlotte Motor Speedway

Concord, N.C.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (2) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200 laps, 150 rating, 0 points, $57,050.

2. (11) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 200, 120.6, 0, $40,950.

3. (6) Joey Logano, Ford, 200, 107.1, 0, $31,575.

4. (18) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 200, 98.7, 40, $34,675.

5. (16) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 200, 102.9, 0, $22,925.

6. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 200, 90.8, 38, $25,000.

7. (14) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 200, 86.2, 37, $23,875.

8. (9) Matt Kenseth, Toyota, 200, 92.4, 0, $17,000.

9. (5) Parker Kligerman, Toyota, 200, 87.7, 35, $22,250.

10. (10) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 200, 105.5, 34, $22,650.

11. (3) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 200, 113.9, 34, $21,025.

12. (7) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 200, 109.6, 33, $20,375.

13. (20) Elliott Sadler, Toyota, 200, 81.7, 31, $20,750.

14. (1) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 200, 96.5, 31, $27,675.

15. (4) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 200, 90.2, 29, $20,180.

16. (13) Nelson Piquet Jr., Chevrolet, 200, 74, 28, $18,675.

17. (33) Michael Annett, Ford, 200, 68.9, 27, $18,450.

18. (17) Kevin Swindell, Ford, 200, 77.8, 27, $18,225.

19. (15) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 200, 65, 25, $18,150.

20. (8) Alex Bowman, Toyota, 200, 70.7, 24, $18,550.

21. (24) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 199, 59.8, 0, $12,125.

22. (22) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 198, 61, 22, $17,900.

23. (36) Hal Martin, Toyota, 197, 50.1, 21, $17,850.

24. (34) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 196, 45.9, 20, $17,785.

25. (40) Steve Wallace, Ford, 196, 45.1, 19, $12,225.

26. (30) Kyle Fowler, Ford, 196, 48.1, 18, $17,715.

27. (29) Dexter Stacey, Ford, 194, 42.8, 17, $17,680.

28. (35) Juan Carlos Blum, Chevrolet, 194, 32.6, 16, $17,645.

29. (27) Kenny Wallace, Toyota, 188, 43.7, 15, $11,600.

30. (32) Eric McClure, Toyota, 186, 41, 14, $17,855.

31. (19) Dakoda Armstrong, Chevrolet, accident, 183, 63.6, 0, $11,520.

32. (31) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 174, 48.8, 12, $17,475.

33. (25) Travis Pastrana, Ford, accident, 163, 60.2, 11, $17,430.

34. (23) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, electrical, 162, 44.1, 10, $17,400.

35. (26) John Wes Townley, Toyota, accident, 160, 42.5, 0, $11,369.

36. (28) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, 155, 44.4, 8, $16,600.

37. (38) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, engine, 146, 29.3, 7, $16,575.

38. (12) Chris Buescher, Ford, 134, 36, 6, $16,556.

39. (37) Jason White, Toyota, suspension, 110, 23.9, 5, $16,435.

40. (39) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, accident, 45, 27, 4, $16,330.



Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 129.917 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 18 minutes, 33 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.939 seconds.

Caution Flags: 7 for 33 laps.

Lead Changes: 9 among 5 drivers.

Lap Leaders: A.Dillon 1; K.Busch 2-44; S.Hornish Jr. 45-51; K.Busch 52-88; B.Vickers 89-91; K.Busch 92-148; K.Swindell 149; K.Busch 150-157; S.Hornish Jr. 158-159; K.Busch 160-200.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): K.Busch, 5 times for 186 laps; S.Hornish Jr., 2 times for 9 laps; B.Vickers, 1 time for 3 laps; A.Dillon, 1 time for 1 lap; K.Swindell, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in Points: 1. R.Smith, 376; 2. S.Hornish Jr., 347; 3. J.Allgaier, 336; 4. E.Sadler, 331; 5. B.Vickers, 327; 6. P.Kligerman, 322; 7. A.Dillon, 321; 8. B.Scott, 313; 9. K.Larson, 288; 10. A.Bowman, 282.

TRANSACTIONS

Saturday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Placed RHP Pedro Strop on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Friday. Recalled RHP Steve Johnson from Norfolk (IL).

CHICAGO WHITE SOX — Agreed to terms with OF Josh Richmond on a minor league contract. Reinstated INF Angel Sanchez from the 15-day DL and assigned him outright to Charlotte (IL).

MINNESOTA TWINS — Optioned OF Oswaldo Arcia to Rochester (IL). Selected the contracts of RHP Samuel Deduno and RHP P.J. Walters from Rochester. Transferred RHP Tim Wood to the 60-day DL.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Placed OF Curtis Granderson on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Brennan Boesch from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Claimed LHP David Huff off waivers from Cleveland. Designated LHP Francisco Rondon for assignment.

TEXAS RANGERS — Claimed OF Joe Benson off waivers from Minnesota and optioned him to Frisco (TL). Transferred LHP Matt Harrison to the 60-day DL.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Optioned LHP Sean Nolin to New Hampshire (EL). Recalled RHP Thad Weber from Buffalo (IL). Sent RHP Josh Johnson to Buffalo (IL) for a rehab assignment.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS — Sent SS Willie Bloomquist to Reno (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Sent 3B Jerry Hairston Jr. to Rancho Cucamonga (Cal) for a rehab assignment.

MIAMI MARLINS — Sent RHP Nathan Eovaldi to Jupiter (FSL) for a rehab assignment.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Placed 2B Chase Utley on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Tuesday. Transferred RHP Roy Halladay to the 60-day DL.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Sent 2B Chase d’Arnaud to Indianapolis (IL) for a rehab assignment.

SAN DIEGO PADRES — Sent OF Cameron Maybin to Tucson (PCL) for a rehab assignment.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Designated RHP Yunesky Maya for assignment. Selected the contract 2B Jeff Kobernus from Syracuse (IL).

American Association

EL PASO DIABLOS — Signed RHP Carlos Monasterios.

FARGO-MOORHEAD REDHAWKS — Signed RHP Nate Kilcrease.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

LOS ANGELES GALAXY — Traded M Mike Magee to Chicago for the rights to F Robbie Rogers, and signed Rogers.

COLLEGE

SOUTH CAROLINA — Named Alex Hamilton men’s assistant golf coach.