Scoreboard 5-21
May 21, 2013 | 534 views | 0 0 comments | 26 26 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

Schedule subject to change and/or blackouts.

Tuesday, May 21

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, N.Y. Yankees at Baltimore or Tampa Bay at Toronto

NBA BASKETBALL

8:30 p.m.

ESPN — Draft Lottery, at New York

9 p.m.

ESPN — Playoffs, conference finals, game 2, Memphis at San Antonio

NHL HOCKEY

7:30 p.m.

NBCSN — Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 3, Boston at N.Y. Rangers

10 p.m.

NBCSN — Playoffs, conference semifinals, game 4, Los Angeles at San Jose

Copyright 2013 World Features Syndicate, Inc.

ON TAP

Tuesday, May 21

GOLF

NAIA Womens National

at Lincoln, Neb.

Lee University participating

TRACK

TSSAA Spring Fling

State Decathlon

at MTSU track, Murfreesboro

Isaiah Beaty (C) participating, 11 a.m.

Wednesday, May 22

GOLF

NAIA Womens National

at Lincoln, Neb.

Lee University participating

TRACK

TSSAA Spring Fling

Girls State Track Meet

at MTSU track, Murfreesboro

Cleveland in 4x200 relay prelims, 7:05

Atarah Abdullah-Muhammad (C) 200m dash prelims, 7:50

Thursday, May 23

GOLF

NAIA Womens National

at Lincoln, Neb.

Lee University participating

TRACK

TSSAA Spring Fling

Girls State Track Meet

at MTSU track, Murfreesboro

Qetuwrah Abdullah-Muhammad (C), Atarah Abdullah-Muhammad (C) long jump finals, 10 a.m.

Hallea McClendon (C) shot put finals, 10 a.m.

Marissa Langford (C) high jump, 11:15 a.m.

Atarah Abdullah-Muhammad (C), Marissa Langford (C) triple jump 12:30

Rachel Lawhorn (WV) discus, 12:30

Girls running events finals, 7

Cleveland 4x200 relay possible

Atarah Abdullah-Muhammad (200m dash) possible

Boys State Track Meet

at MTSU track, Murfreesboro

Isaiah Beaty (C) pole vault finals, 3

Will Hilliker (C) 110m hurdles prelims, 4

Cleveland in 4x100 relay prelims, 4:10

Justin Ware (WV) 100m dash prelims, 4:40

Harold Smith (BC) 800m run prelims, 5:30

Cleveland in 4x400 relay, 6

NAIA Outdoors Track Nationals

at Marion, Ind.

Lee University men and women participating

Friday, May 24

BASEBALL

NAIA World Series

at Lewiston, Idaho

Game 1, No. 8 Sterling (Kan.) (48-12) vs. No. 9 Missouri Baptist (35-12), noon

Game 2, No. 4 Northwood (Texas) (43-11) vs. No. 5 The Master’s (Calif.) (43-15), 3

Game 3, No. 3 Embry-Riddle (Fla.) (48-13) vs. York (Neb.) (44-10), 6

Game 4, No. 7 Lewis-Clark State (Idaho) vs. No. 10 Rogers State (Okla.) (34-22), 10

GOLF

NAIA Womens National

at Lincoln, Neb.

Lee University participating

SOFTBALL

NAIA National Tournament

in Columbus, Ga.

Game 1, No. 7 Auburn-Montgomery (Ala.) (44-10) vs. No. 10 Spring Hill (Ala.) (44-15), 10 a.m.

Game 2, No. 8 Rheinhardt (Ga.) (43-7) vs. No. 9 St. Xavier (Ill.) (49-7), 1

Game 3, No. 4 Oklahoma City (50-13) vs. No. 5 Cal State San Marcos (43-10), 4

Game 4, No. 3 Lee University (47-9) vs. No. 6 William Baptist (Ark.) (44-7), 7:30

TRACK

TSSAA Spring Fling

Boys State Track Meet

at MTSU track, Murfreesboro

Paul Patterson (BC) 3200m run, 10 a.m.

Reeves Morgan (C) high jump, 1:15

Dalton Mcdonald (C) discus, 2:30

DeShawn McCleary (BC) triple jump, 2:30

Running event finals, 6

Cleveland in 4x800m relay

Harold Smith in 1600m run

Will Hilliker (C) 110m hurdles possible

Cleveland 4x100m relay possible

Justin Ware (WV) in 100m dash possible

Harold Smith (BC) 800m run possible

Cleveland 4x400m relay possible

NAIA Outdoors Track Nationals

at Marion, Ind.

Lee University men and women participating

Saturday, May 25

BASEBALL

NAIA World Series

at Lewiston, Idaho

Game 5, Loser of Game 2 vs. Loser of Game 3, noon

Game 6, Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 4, 3

Game 7, No. 1 Faulkner (Ala.) (51-11) vs. Winner of Game 1, 6

Game 8, No. 2 Lee University (49-10) vs. Winner of Game 4, 9:30

SOFTBALL

NAIA National Tournament

in Columbus, Ga.

Game 5, Loser of Game 2 vs. Loser of Game 3, 10 a.m.

Game 6, Loser of Game 1 vs. Loser of Game 4, 1

Game 7, No. 2 Lubbock Christian (Texas) (58-8) vs. Winner of Game 1, 4

Game 8, No. 1 Concordia (Calif.) (48-3) vs. Winner of Game 2, 7

NAIA Outdoors Track Nationals

at Marion, Ind.

Lee University men and women participating

BASKETBALL

NBA Daily Playoff Glance

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE FINALS

Sunday, May 19

San Antonio 105, Memphis 83, San Antonio leads series 1-0

Tuesday, May 21

Memphis at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, May 22

Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, May 24

Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 25

San Antonio at Memphis, 9 p.m.

Sunday, May 26

Miami at Indiana, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, May 27

San Antonio at Memphis, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, May 28

Miami at Indiana, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 29

x-Memphis at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Thursday, May 30

x-Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, May 31

x-San Antonio at Memphis, 9 p.m.

Saturday, June 1

x-Miami at Indiana, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 2

x-Memphis at San Antonio, 9 p.m.

Monday, June 3

x-Indiana at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

BASEBALL

National League

East Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 26 18 .591 —

Washington 23 22 .511 3½

Philadelphia 21 24 .467 5½

New York 17 25 .405 8

Miami 13 32 .289 13½

Central Division

W L Pct GB

St. Louis 28 16 .636 —

Cincinnati 27 18 .600 1½

Pittsburgh 26 18 .591 2

Chicago 18 25 .419 9½

Milwaukee 17 26 .395 10½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Arizona 26 19 .578 —

San Francisco 25 20 .556 1

Colorado 24 21 .533 2

San Diego 21 23 .477 4½

Los Angeles 18 25 .419 7

Monday’s Games

Cincinnati 4, N.Y. Mets 3

Atlanta 5, Minnesota 1

Miami 5, Philadelphia 1

L.A. Dodgers 3, Milwaukee 1

Arizona 5, Colorado 1

San Diego 4, St. Louis 2

San Francisco 8, Washington 0

Tuesday’s Games

Chicago Cubs (Garza 0-0) at Pittsburgh (W.Rodriguez 4-2), 7:05 p.m.

Cincinnati (Leake 3-2) at N.Y. Mets (Niese 3-4), 7:10 p.m.

Minnesota (Pelfrey 3-4) at Atlanta (Hudson 4-3), 7:10 p.m.

Philadelphia (Cloyd 0-0) at Miami (Fernandez 2-2), 7:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Greinke 2-0) at Milwaukee (Burgos 1-2), 8:10 p.m.

Arizona (Kennedy 2-3) at Colorado (Chacin 3-3), 8:40 p.m.

St. Louis (Wainwright 5-3) at San Diego (Volquez 3-4), 10:10 p.m.

Washington (Strasburg 2-5) at San Francisco (M.Cain 3-2), 10:15 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Minnesota (Worley 1-4) at Atlanta (Maholm 5-4), 12:10 p.m.

Cincinnati (Latos 4-0) at N.Y. Mets (Harvey 5-0), 1:10 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers (Ryu 4-2) at Milwaukee (W.Peralta 3-4), 1:10 p.m.

Arizona (Cahill 3-4) at Colorado (J.De La Rosa 5-3), 3:10 p.m.

Washington (G.Gonzalez 3-2) at San Francisco (Bumgarner 4-2), 3:45 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (Samardzija 2-5) at Pittsburgh (Liriano 2-0), 7:05 p.m.

Philadelphia (Lee 4-2) at Miami (Slowey 1-4), 7:10 p.m.

St. Louis (Lyons 0-0) at San Diego (B.Smith 0-0), 10:10 p.m.

American League

East Division

W L Pct GB

New York 28 16 .636 —

Boston 27 18 .600 1½

Baltimore 23 21 .523 5

Tampa Bay 23 21 .523 5

Toronto 18 26 .409 10

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Cleveland 26 17 .605 —

Detroit 23 19 .548 2½

Kansas City 20 21 .488 5

Chicago 20 23 .465 6

Minnesota 18 23 .439 7

West Division

W L Pct GB

Texas 29 16 .644 —

Oakland 24 22 .522 5½

Seattle 20 25 .444 9

Los Angeles 17 27 .386 11½

Houston 13 32 .289 16

Monday’s Games

Cleveland 10, Seattle 8, 10 innings

Toronto 7, Tampa Bay 5

N.Y. Yankees 6, Baltimore 4, 10 innings

Atlanta 5, Minnesota 1

Oakland 9, Texas 2

Chicago White Sox 6, Boston 4

Houston 6, Kansas City 5

Tuesday’s Games

Detroit (Scherzer 5-0) at Cleveland (Kluber 3-2), 7:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (P.Hughes 2-3) at Baltimore (Mig.Gonzalez 2-2), 7:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Cobb 4-2) at Toronto (R.Ortiz 1-1), 7:07 p.m.

Minnesota (Pelfrey 3-4) at Atlanta (Hudson 4-3), 7:10 p.m.

Oakland (Straily 1-2) at Texas (Darvish 7-1), 8:05 p.m.

Boston (Doubront 3-1) at Chicago White Sox (Quintana 2-1), 8:10 p.m.

Kansas City (W.Davis 3-3) at Houston (B.Norris 4-4), 8:10 p.m.

Seattle (Harang 1-4) at L.A. Angels (Williams 2-1), 10:05 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Minnesota (Worley 1-4) at Atlanta (Maholm 5-4), 12:10 p.m.

Oakland (Parker 2-5) at Texas (Tepesch 3-4), 2:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (Hellickson 2-2) at Toronto (Buehrle 1-3), 4:37 p.m.

Detroit (Verlander 4-4) at Cleveland (U.Jimenez 3-2), 7:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Kuroda 6-2) at Baltimore (Hammel 5-2), 7:05 p.m.

Seattle (Maurer 2-5) at L.A. Angels (C.Wilson 3-3), 7:05 p.m.

Boston (Buchholz 6-0) at Chicago White Sox (Sale 5-2), 8:10 p.m.

Kansas City (Shields 2-4) at Houston (Lyles 1-1), 8:10 p.m.

BASEBALL’S TOP TEN

NATIONAL LEAGUE

G AB R H Pct.

Segura Mil 42 166 25 59 .355

Votto Cin 45 170 34 60 .353

Tulowitzki Col 41 138 23 46 .333

Scutaro SF 40 163 24 54 .331

Goldschmidt Ari 45 164 30 54 .329

CGomez Mil 42 155 23 51 .329

YMolina StL 43 162 16 53 .327

Aoki Mil 42 166 26 54 .325

Braun Mil 39 149 23 48 .322

AdGonzalez LAD 40 140 11 45 .321

Home Runs

JUpton, Atlanta, 14; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 12; Harper, Washington, 11; Beltran, St. Louis, 10; Buck, New York, 10; CGonzalez, Colorado, 10; Rizzo, Chicago, 10.

Runs Batted In

Phillips, Cincinnati, 38; Tulowitzki, Colorado, 37; Goldschmidt, Arizona, 36; Sandoval, San Francisco, 32; Buck, New York, 31; Bruce, Cincinnati, 30; Craig, St. Louis, 30; Rizzo, Chicago, 30.

Pitching

Corbin, Arizona, 7-0; Zimmermann, Washington, 7-2; Lynn, St. Louis, 6-1; Marquis, San Diego, 6-2; Harvey, New York, 5-0; Kershaw, Los Angeles, 5-2; Minor, Atlanta, 5-2.

AMERICAN LEAGUE

G AB R H Pct.

MiCabrera Det 42 173 34 67 .387

Loney TB 44 135 19 47 .348

AGordon KC 41 175 29 60 .343

Pedroia Bos 45 176 32 60 .341

Mauer Min 39 159 25 53 .333

Longoria TB 44 169 32 56 .331

Altuve Hou 41 165 17 54 .327

JhPeralta Det 39 150 21 48 .320

Machado Bal 44 191 32 61 .319

Donaldson Oak 45 166 23 53 .319

Home Runs

Cano, New York, 13; CDavis, Baltimore, 13; Encarnacion, Toronto, 12; MarReynolds, Cleveland, 12; MiCabrera, Detroit, 11; NCruz, Texas, 11; ADunn, Chicago, 11.

Runs Batted In

MiCabrera, Detroit, 47; CDavis, Baltimore, 41; Fielder, Detroit, 37; MarReynolds, Cleveland, 37; Napoli, Boston, 35; Encarnacion, Toronto, 34; NCruz, Texas, 33.

Pitching

MMoore, Tampa Bay, 8-0; Darvish, Texas, 7-1; Masterson, Cleveland, 7-2; Buchholz, Boston, 6-0; Lester, Boston, 6-1; Kuroda, New York, 6-2; Scherzer, Detroit, 5-0.

Southern League

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Birmingham (White Sox) 28 17 .622 —

Tennessee (Cubs) 23 20 .535 4

Jackson (Mariners) 19 24 .442 8

Huntsville (Brewers) 19 25 .432 8½

Chattanooga (Dodgers) 17 27 .386 10½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Mississippi (Braves) 27 17 .614 —

Jacksonville (Marlins) 24 17 .585 1½

Mobile (Diamondbacks) 22 22 .500 5

Montgomery (Rays) 22 22 .500 5

Pensacola (Reds) 16 26 .381 10

—-

Monday’s Games

Jackson 7, Birmingham 1

Tennessee 9, Chattanooga 2, 1st game

Huntsville 3, Montgomery 0

Chattanooga 1, Tennessee 0, 2nd game

Mobile 4, Pensacola 2

Mississippi 4, Jacksonville 3

Tuesday’s Games

Tennessee at Chattanooga, 7:15 p.m.

Montgomery at Huntsville, 7:43 p.m.

Mobile at Pensacola, 8 p.m.

Jacksonville at Mississippi, 8 p.m.

Wednesday’s GamesNo games scheduled

HOCKEY

NHL Daily Playoff Glance

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)

Tuesday, May 14

Pittsburgh 4, Ottawa 1

Los Angeles 2, San Jose 0

Wednesday, May 15

Chicago 4, Detroit 1

Thursday, May 16

Boston 3, N.Y. Rangers 2, OT

Los Angeles 4, San Jose 3

Friday, May 17

Pittsburgh 4, Ottawa 3

Saturday, May 18-Detroit 4, Chicago 1, series tied 1-1

San Jose 2, Los Angeles 1, OT, Los Angeles leads series 2-1

Sunday, May 19

Boston 5, N.Y. Rangers 2, Boston leads series 2-0

Ottawa 2, Pittsburgh 1, 2OT, Pittsburgh leads series 2-1

Monday, May 20

Chicago at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 21

Boston at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Wednesday, May 22

Pittsburgh at Ottawa. 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 23

Boston at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Detroit, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Friday, May 24

Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 25

x-N.Y. Rangers at Boston, 5:30 p.m.

Detroit at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 26

x-Pittsburgh at Ottawa, TBD

x-Los Angeles at San Jose, TBD

Monday, May 27

x-Boston at N.Y. Rangers, TBD

x-Chicago at Detroit, TBD

Tuesday, May 28

x-Ottawa at Pittsburgh, TBD

x-San Jose at Los Angeles, TBD

Wednesday, May 29

x-N.Y. Rangers at Boston, TBD

x-Detroit at Chicago, TBD

NASCAR

Sprint Cup Schedule-Winners

Feb. 16 — x-The Sprint Unlimited (Kevin Harvick)

Feb. 21 — x-Budweiser Duel 1 (Kevin Harvick)

Feb. 21 — x-Budweiser Duel 2 (Kyle Busch)

Feb. 24 — Daytona 500 (Jimmie Johnson)

March 3 — Subway Fresh Fit 500 (Carl Edwards)

March 10 — Kobalt Tools 400, (Jimmie Johnson)

March 17 — Food City 500, (Kasey Kahne)

March 24 — Auto Club 400, (Kyle Busch)

April 7 — STP Gas Booster 500, (Jimmie Johnson)

April 13 — NRA 500, (Kyle Busch)

April 21 — STP 400, (Matt Kenseth)

April 27 — Toyota Owners 400, (Kevin Harvick)

May 5 — Aaron’s 499, (David Ragan)

May 11 — Bojangles’ (Matt Kenseth)

May 18 — x-Sprint Showdown, (Jamie McMurray)

May 18 — x-NASCAR Sprint All-Star Race, (Jimmie Johnson)

May 26 — Coca-Cola 600, Concord, N.C.

June 2 — Dover 400, Dover, Del.

June 9 — Pocono 400, Long Pond, Pa.

June 16 — Quicken Loans 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

June 23 — Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma, Calif.

June 29 — Quaker State 400, Sparta, Ky.

July 6 — Coke Zero 400 powered by Coca-Cola, Daytona Beach, Fla.

July 14 — New Hampshire 300, Loudon, N.H.

July 28 — Crown Royal Presents The Your Hero’s Name Here 400 at The Brickyard, Indianapolis

Aug. 4 — Pennsylvania 400, Long Pond, Pa.

Aug. 11 — Cheez-It 355 at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 18 — Pure Michigan 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

Aug. 24 — Irwin Tools Night Race, Bristol, Tenn.

Sep. 1 — AdvoCare 500 at Atlanta, Hampton, Ga.

Sep. 7 — Federated Auto Parts 400, Richmond, Va.

Sep. 15 — GEICO 400, Joliet, Ill.

Sep. 22 — Sylvania 300, Loudon, N.H.

Sep. 29 — AAA 400, Dover, Del.

Oct. 6 — Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 12 — Bank of America 500, Concord, N.C.

Oct. 20 — Camping World RV Sales 500, Talladega, Ala.

Oct. 27 — Goody’s Fast Relief 500, Ridgeway, Va.

Nov. 3 — AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 10 — AdvoCare 500, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 17 — Ford EcoBoost 400, Homestead, Fla.

x-non-points race

Points Leaders

1. Jimmie Johnson, 423.

2. Carl Edwards, 379.

3. Matt Kenseth, 364.

4. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 359.

5. Clint Bowyer, 349.

6. Kasey Kahne, 326.

7. Brad Keselowski, 326.

8. Kyle Busch, 325.

9. Aric Almirola, 317.

10. Kevin Harvick, 315.

11. Paul Menard, 315.

12. Jeff Gordon, 311.

13. Greg Biffle, 311.

14. Martin Truex Jr., 301.

15. Jamie McMurray, 295.

16. Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 282.

17. Ryan Newman, 276.

18. Kurt Busch, 262.

19. Joey Logano, 259.

20. Jeff Burton, 258.

21. Tony Stewart, 253.

22. Juan Pablo Montoya, 238.

23. Marcos Ambrose, 235.

24. Mark Martin, 226.

25. Casey Mears, 210.

26. David Ragan, 197.

27. Denny Hamlin, 197.

28. Danica Patrick, 196.

29. Bobby Labonte, 195.

30. Dave Blaney, 190.

31. David Gilliland, 188.

32. J.J. Yeley, 157.

33. David Stremme, 150.

34. David Reutimann, 149.

35. Landon Cassill, 130.

36. Travis Kvapil, 127.

37. A J Allmendinger, 122.

38. Scott Speed, 74.

39. Michael McDowell, 72.

40. Michael Waltrip, 63.

41. Terry Labonte, 52.

42. Timmy Hill, 45.

43. Ken Schrader, 29.

44. Scott Riggs, 6.

45. Brian Keselowski, 4.

Nationwide

Feb. 23 — DRIVE4COPD 300 (Tony Stewart)

March 2 — Dollar General 200 fueled by AmeriGas (Kyle Busch)

March 9 — Sam’s Town 300 (Sam Hornish Jr.)

March 16 — Jeff Foxworthy’s Grit Chips 300, (Kyle Busch)

March 23 — Royal Purple 300, (Kyle Busch)

April 12 — O’Reilly Auto Parts 300, (Kyle Busch)

April 26 — ToyotaCare 250, (Brad Keselowski)

May 4 — Aaron’s 312, (Regan Smith)

May 10 — Darlington (Kyle Busch)

May 25 — History 300, Concord, N.C.

June 1 — 5-hour ENERGY 200, Dover, Del.

June 8 — DuPont Pioneer 250, Newton, Iowa

June 15 — Alliance Truck Parts 250, Brooklyn, Mich.

June 22 — Road America 200, Elkhart Lake, Wis.

June 28 — Feed The Children 300, Sparta, Ky.

July 5 — Subway Firecracker 250 powered by Coca-Cola, Daytona Beach, Fla.

July 13 — New Hampshire 200, Loudon, N.H.

July 21 — STP 300, Joliet, Ill.

July 27 — Indiana 250, Indianapolis

Aug. 3 — U.S. Cellular 250, Newton, Iowa

Aug. 10 — Zippo 200, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 17 — Nationwide Children’s Hospital 200, Lexington, Ohio

Aug. 23 — Food City 250, Bristol, Tenn.

Aug. 31 — Atlanta 300, Hampton, Ga.

Sep. 6 — Virginia 529 College Savings 250, Richmond, Va.

Sep. 14 — Dollar General 300 powered by Coca-Cola, Joliet, Ill.

Sep. 21 — Kentucky 300, Sparta, Ky.

Sep. 28 — Dover 200, Dover, Del.

Oct. 5 — Kansas Lottery 300, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 11 — Dollar General 300, Concord, N.C.

Nov. 2 — O’Reilly Auto Parts Challenge, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 9 — Great Clips 200, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 16 — Ford EcoBoost 300, Homestead, Fla.

Points Leaders

1. Regan Smith, 342.

2. Sam Hornish Jr., 314.

3. Elliott Sadler, 300.

4. Justin Allgaier, 299.

5. Brian Vickers, 293.

6. Austin Dillon, 290.

7. Parker Kligerman, 287.

8. Brian Scott, 284.

9. Alex Bowman, 258.

10. Kyle Larson, 248.

11. Mike Bliss, 246.

12. Trevor Bayne, 242.

13. Reed Sorenson, 233.

14. Nelson Piquet Jr., 230.

15. Travis Pastrana, 214.

16. Joe Nemechek, 175.

17. Eric McClure, 167.

18. Mike Wallace, 165.

19. Blake Koch, 161.

20. Jeffrey Earnhardt, 156.

21. Hal Martin, 142.

22. Josh Wise, 140.

23. Jamie Dick, 125.

24. Jeremy Clements, 123.

25. Dexter Stacey, 118.

26. Robert Richardson Jr., 116.

27. Jason White, 112.

28. Johanna Long, 110.

29. Chris Buescher, 96.

30. Kevin Swindell, 88.

31. Mike Harmon, 86.

32. Juan Carlos Blum, 86.

33. Brad Sweet, 76.

34. Scott Lagasse Jr., 52.

35. Jeff Green, 50.

36. Joey Gase, 43.

37. Daryl Harr, 39.

38. Danny Efland, 37.

39. Kevin Lepage, 33.

40. Ryan Reed, 28.

41. Donnie Neuenberger, 25.

42. Tanner Berryhill, 20.

43. Chase Miller, 20.

44. Michael Annett, 18.

45. Brad Teague, 15.

46. Carl Long, 14.

47. Tim Andrews, 14.

48. Bobby Gerhart, 13.

49. Tony Raines, 12.

50. Kyle Fowler, 10.

GOLF

World Golf Ranking

1. Tiger Woods USA 13.53

2. Rory McIlroy NIr 10.23

3. Adam Scott Aus 7.72

4. Justin Rose Eng 6.47

5. Brandt Snedeker USA 6.33

6. Luke Donald Eng 6.25

7. Graeme McDowell NIr 5.90

8. Louis Oosthuizen SAf 5.66

9. Phil Mickelson USA 5.26

10. Steve Stricker USA 5.22

11. Keegan Bradley USA 5.15

12. Lee Westwood Eng 5.12

13. Matt Kuchar USA 5.08

14. Sergio Garcia Esp 4.91

15. Charl Schwartzel SAf 4.90

16. Webb Simpson USA 4.68

17. Ian Poulter Eng 4.67

18. Bubba Watson USA 4.64

19. Dustin Johnson USA 4.41

20. Jason Dufner USA 4.26

21. Hunter Mahan USA 3.93

22. Peter Hanson Swe 3.91

23. Ernie Els SAf 3.88

24. Nick Watney USA 3.84

25. Jason Day Aus 3.60

26. Bo Van Pelt USA 3.56

27. Jim Furyk USA 3.56

28. Branden Grace SAf 3.26

29. Zach Johnson USA 3.18

30. Rickie Fowler USA 3.18

31. Bill Haas USA 3.18

32. Martin Kaymer Ger 3.10

33. Henrik Stenson Swe 3.06

34. Thorbjorn Olesen Den 3.04

35. Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano Esp 2.99

36. Kevin Streelman USA 2.94

37. Scott Piercy USA 2.85

38. Jamie Donaldson Wal 2.82

39. Robert Garrigus USA 2.82

40. Carl Pettersson Swe 2.81

41. Francesco Molinari Ita 2.74

42. Paul Lawrie Sco 2.72

43. David Lynn Eng 2.71

44. Nicolas Colsaerts Bel 2.64

45. D.A. Points USA 2.54

46. Ryan Moore USA 2.53

47. Fredrik Jacobson Swe 2.50

48. Michael Thompson USA 2.49

49. Thongchai Jaidee Tha 2.48

50. Richard Sterne SAf 2.47

51. Billy Horschel USA 2.41

52. George Coetzee SAf 2.40

53. Tim Clark SAf 2.38

53. Martin Laird Sco 2.38

55. Russell Henley USA 2.34

56. Marcel Siem Ger 2.30

57. Matteo Manassero Ita 2.29

58. Marc Leishman Aus 2.23

59. John Senden Aus 2.22

60. Chris Wood Eng 2.21

61. Angel Cabrera Arg 2.20

62. Hiroyuki Fujita Jpn 2.19

63. Jimmy Walker USA 2.18

64. Bae Sang-moon Kor 2.15

65. Marcus Fraser Aus 2.13

66. Padraig Harrington Irl 2.12

67. Charles Howell III USA 2.12

68. Luke Guthrie USA 2.11

69. Alexander Noren Swe 2.11

70. Geoff Ogilvy Aus 2.06

71. Brendon de Jonge Zwe 2.02

72. Stephen Gallacher Sco 2.00

73. Bernd Wiesberger Aut 1.95

74. Brett Rumford Aus 1.93

75. Charlie Beljan USA 1.89

TRANSACTIONS

Monday’s Sports Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX-Optioned RHP Jose De La Torre to Pawtucket (IL). Reinstated RHP Andrew Bailey from the 15-day DL.

DETROIT TIGERS-Optioned RHP Evan Reed to Toledo (IL).

LOS ANGELES ANGELS-Sent RHP Kevin Jepsen to Inland Empire (Cal) for a rehab assignment.

MINNESOTA TWINS-Optioned LHP Pedro Hernandez to Rochester (IL). Recalled LHP Caleb Thielbar from Rochester.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS-Assigned RHP Chris Resop outright to Sacramento (PCL).

TAMPA BAY RAYS-Optioned LHP Jeff Beliveau to Durham (IL). Recalled RHP Jake Odorizzi from Durham (IL).

TEXAS RANGERS-Designated RHP Derek Lowe for assignment. Recalled RHP Josh Lindblom from Round Rock (PCL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS-Optioned RHP Mickey Storey to Buffalo (IL). Recalled OF Anthony Gose from Buffalo. Sent RHP Josh Johnson to Dunedin (FSL) for a rehab assignment.

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS-Reinstated LHP Ted Lilly from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Matt Magill to Albuquerque (PCL).

NEW YORK METS-Agreed to terms with RHP David Aardsma on a minor league contract and assigned him to Las Vegas (PCL).

American Association

AMARILLO SOX-Signed INF Jermel Womack.

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS-Released RHP Takahiro Matsuka.

ST. PAUL SAINTS-Released RHP Danny Gutierrez.

WINNIPEG GOLDEYES-Signed RHP Wes Alsup.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS-Signed WR Robert Woods.

CHICAGO BEARS-Terminated the contract of DT Andre Fluellen.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS-Signed DB Jeremy Harris.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS-Signed WR Mark Harrison and K David Ruffer.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS-Named Doug Tatum executive director of digital media for the Saints and New Orleans Pelicans (NBA).

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES-Signed TE Will Shaw.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS-Signed LB Vince Williams to a four-year contract.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS-Signed TE Darren Fells and RB Christine Michael to multiyear contracts. Released LS Adam Steiner.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES-Re-signed F John Scott to a one-year contract.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS-Signed F Mark Van Guilder to a two-year, two-way contract.

American Hockey League

AHL-Suspended Providence RW Graham Mink two games.

ECHL

ELMIRA JACKALS-Named Robbie Nichols vice president and general manager.

TENNIS

USTA-Named Dan Faber executive director of USTA Serves.

COLLEGE

ALABAMA-Promoted Antoine Pettway to men’s assistant basketball coach. Promoted John Brannen to associate head men’s basketball coach. Named Lou DeNeen strength and conditioning coach.

BELMONT-Named Cameron Newbauer women’s basketball coach.

MAINE-FARMINGTON-Named Tommy DiNuzzo men’s soccer coach.

MINNESOTA-Announced men’s basketball G Malik Smith will transfer from Florida International.

OHIO STATE-Named Patrick Klein and Joy Cheek women’s assistant basketball coaches.

SYRACUSE-Named Brady Rourke associate director of the Stevenson Academic Center for Student-Athlete Development.

TEXAS TECH-Named Candi Whitaker women’s basketball coach.

TULSA-Named Megan Byford women’s assistant basketball coach.

WENTWORTH TECH-Announced the resignation of men’s basketball coach Tom Devitt.