Scoreboard 2-12
Feb 12, 2013 | 395 views | 0 0 comments | 3 3 recommendations | email to a friend | print
ON AIR

TV SportsWatch

Schedule subject to change and/or blackouts.

Tuesday, Feb. 12

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

7 p.m.

ESPN — Kentucky at Florida

ESPN2 — Seton Hall at Rutgers

9 p.m.

ESPN — Michigan at Michigan St.

NHL HOCKEY

7:30 p.m.

NBCSN — N.Y. Rangers at Boston

SOCCER

2:30 p.m.

FSN — UEFA Champions League, Paris at Valencia

8 p.m.

FSN — UEFA Champions League, Celtic vs. Juventus, at Glasgow, Scotland (same-day tape)

ON TAP

Tuesday, Feb. 12

BASEBALL

Gordon State at Cleveland State, 2

Lee at Tennessee Wesleyan, 3

BASKETBALL

Lee (W) at Tennessee Temple, 7

SOFTBALL

Snead State (Ala.) at Cleveland State (DH), 2

Wednesday, Feb. 13

BASKETBALL

Walters State at Cleveland State, 6

District 5-AAA Tournament

at CHS Raider Dome

McMinn County vs. Soddy-Daisy (G), 6

Cleveland vs. Soddy-Daisy (B), 7:30

SOFTBALL

Lee at Tennessee Weselyan (DH), 2

Thursday, Feb. 14

BASEBALL

University of Cumberlands (JV) at Cleveland State (DH), 1

BASKETBALL

Southern Poly at Lee, 6

District 5-AAA Tournament

at CHS Raider Dome

Cleveland vs. Ooltewah (G), 6

McMinn County vs. Bradley Central (B), 7:30

District 5-AA Tournament

at McMinn County HS

Polk County vs. Sweetwater (G), 6

Polk County vs. Sweetwater (B), 7:30

WRESTLING

TSSAA State Traditionals, Franklin, TBA

Friday, Feb. 15

BASEBALL

University of Mobile (Ala.) at Lee, 4

BASKETBALL

District 5-AAA Tournament

at CHS Raider Dome

Walker Valley vs. Rhea County (G), 6

Walker Valley vs. Rhea County (B), 7:30

District 5-AA Tournament

at McMinn County HS

Meigs County vs. Sequoyah (G), 4:30

Meigs County vs. Sequoyah (B), 6

Polk/Sweetwater winner vs. McMinn Central (G), 7:30

Polk/Sweetwater winner vs. McMinn Central (B), 9

SOFTBALL

Lee at Bryan (DH), 2

TENNIS

Bethel at Lee, 1

WRESTLING

TSSAA State Traditionals, Franklin, TBA

Saturday, Feb. 16

BASEBALL

University of Mobile (Ala.) at Lee (DH), 12

Georgia Perimeter at Cleveland State (DH), 12

BASKETBALL

Cleveland State at Roane State, 3

District 5-AAA Tournament

Semifinals

at CHS Raider Dome

Bradley Central vs. WV/Rhea winner (G), 3

Cleveland/Ooltewah winner vs. McMinn/SD winner (G), 4:30

Ooltewah vs. WV/Rhea winner (B), 6

Bradley/McMinn winner vs. Cleveland/SD winner (B), 7:30

TENNIS

Lee at UT-Chattanooga, 1

WRESTLING

TSSAA State Traditionals, Franklin, TBA

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New York 32 17 .653 —

Brooklyn 29 22 .569 4

Boston 27 23 .540 5½

Philadelphia 22 28 .440 10½

Toronto 19 32 .373 14

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Miami 34 14 .708 —

Atlanta 27 22 .551 7½

Orlando 15 36 .294 20½

Washington 14 35 .286 20½

Charlotte 11 39 .220 24

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 31 20 .608 —

Chicago 30 20 .600 ½

Milwaukee 25 24 .510 5

Detroit 20 32 .385 11½

Cleveland 16 36 .308 15½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 40 12 .769 —

Memphis 32 18 .640 7

Houston 28 25 .528 12½

Dallas 22 28 .440 17

New Orleans 17 34 .333 22½

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Oklahoma City 39 12 .765 —

Denver 33 19 .635 6½

Utah 28 24 .538 11½

Portland 25 26 .490 14

Minnesota 19 30 .388 19

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

L.A. Clippers 37 17 .685 —

Golden State 30 21 .588 5½

L.A. Lakers 24 28 .462 12

Sacramento 19 33 .365 17

Phoenix 17 35 .327 19

Monday’s Games

Minnesota 100, Cleveland 92

L.A. Clippers 107, Philadelphia 90

Boston at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Brooklyn at Indiana, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Washington at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Atlanta at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Denver at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Portland at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Sacramento at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Utah, 9 p.m.

Houston at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Phoenix at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

San Antonio at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Denver at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Utah at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Portland at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Sacramento at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Houston at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

GOLF

World Golf Ranking

1. Rory McIlroy NIR 12.03

2. Tiger Woods USA 9.03

3. Luke Donald ENG 7.58

4. Brandt Snedeker USA 6.91

5. Justin Rose ENG 6.44

6. Louis Oosthuizen SAF 6.44

7. Adam Scott AUS 5.85

8. Lee Westwood ENG 5.50

9. Bubba Watson USA 5.28

10. Phil Mickelson USA 5.16

11. Ian Poulter ENG 5.04

12. Jason Dufner USA 4.97

13. Steve Stricker USA 4.85

14. Sergio Garcia ESP 4.81

15. Keegan Bradley USA 4.79

16. Charl Schwartzel SAF 4.72

17. Dustin Johnson USA 4.69

17. Webb Simpson USA 4.69

19. Graeme McDowell NIR 4.43

20. Peter Hanson SWE 4.38

21. Nick Watney USA 4.31

22. Matt Kuchar USA 4.24

23. Bo Van Pelt USA 4.10

24. Ernie Els SAF 4.07

25. Zach Johnson USA 3.84

26. Hunter Mahan USA 3.63

27. Martin Kaymer GER 3.53

28. Jim Furyk USA 3.51

29. Branden Grace SAF 3.44

30. Jamie Donaldson WAL 3.41

31. Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano ESP 3.34

32. Paul Lawrie SCO 3.34

33. Rickie Fowler USA 3.26

34. Carl Pettersson SWE 3.23

35. Francesco Molinari ITA 3.18

36. Bill Haas USA 3.11

37. Scott Piercy USA 3.03

38. Robert Garrigus USA 3.00

39. Nicolas Colsaerts BEL 2.90

40. Thorbjorn Olesen DEN 2.85

41. George Coetzee SAF 2.78

42. Ryan Moore USA 2.77

43. Jason Day AUS 2.69

44. Matteo Manassero ITA 2.63

45. John Senden AUS 2.60

46. Hiroyuki Fujita JPN 2.47

47. David Toms USA 2.28

48. Padraig Harrington IRL 2.28

49. Thomas Bjorn DEN 2.25

50. Alexander Noren SWE 2.25

51. David Lynn ENG 2.22

52. Henrik Stenson SWE 2.21

53. Marcus Fraser AUS 2.21

54. Thongchai Jaidee THA 2.17

55. Richard Sterne SAF 2.13

56. Russell Henley USA 2.13

57. Stephen Gallacher SCO 2.12

58. Rafael Cabrera-Bello ESP 2.11

59. Tim Clark SAF 2.10

60. Chris Wood ENG 2.09

61. Richie Ramsay SCO 2.07

62. K.J. Choi KOR 2.07

63. Marcel Siem GER 2.02

64. Charles Howell III USA 2.01

65. Shane Lowry IRL 1.98

66. Fredrik Jacobson SWE 1.98

67. Bernd Wiesberger AUT 1.97

68. Miguel Angel Jimenez ESP 1.95

69. Anders Hansen DEN 1.93

70. Scott Jamieson SCO 1.91

71. Chris Kirk USA 1.88

72. Brendon de Jonge ZIM 1.85

73. Thaworn Wiratchant THA 1.85

74. Greg Chalmers AUS 1.85

75. Geoff Ogilvy AUS 1.84

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 12 8 1 3 19 33 24

Pittsburgh 13 8 5 0 16 41 32

N.Y. Rangers 11 6 5 0 12 29 27

Philadelphia 12 5 6 1 11 29 33

N.Y. Islanders 11 4 6 1 9 32 37

Northeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 10 8 1 1 17 29 21

Ottawa 12 6 4 2 14 31 23

Toronto 12 7 5 0 14 34 31

Montreal 11 6 4 1 13 31 30

Buffalo 13 5 7 1 11 39 46

Southeast Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 11 6 5 0 12 43 32

Carolina 10 5 4 1 11 28 30

Winnipeg 11 5 5 1 11 30 37

Florida 11 4 6 1 9 25 40

Washington 12 3 8 1 7 30 41

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Chicago 12 10 0 2 22 42 25

Detroit 12 7 4 1 15 33 32

Nashville 12 5 3 4 14 24 26

St. Louis 11 6 4 1 13 38 36

Columbus 13 4 7 2 10 30 41

Northwest Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 11 7 2 2 16 33 24

Edmonton 12 5 4 3 13 28 30

Minnesota 11 5 5 1 11 24 29

Calgary 9 3 4 2 8 25 33

Colorado 10 4 6 0 8 21 26

Pacific Division

GP W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 11 8 2 1 17 39 31

San Jose 12 7 3 2 16 36 28

Dallas 12 6 5 1 13 26 28

Phoenix 12 5 5 2 12 32 33

Los Angeles 10 3 5 2 8 22 31

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Monday’s Games

Columbus 6, San Jose 2

Philadelphia at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Carolina at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Minnesota at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Tuesday’s Games

Carolina at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Buffalo at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Montreal at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Anaheim at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Dallas at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Wednesday’s Games

Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

St. Louis at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at Calgary, 9:30 p.m.