Donaghy, Freiberg take primary wins
by GREG KAYLOR Banner Staff Writer
May 07, 2014 | 1588 views | 0 0 comments | 9 9 recommendations | email to a friend | print
Election
Jerri Bryant
view slideshow (6 images)


No major issues were reported during the voting in the May Primary. A number of races were determined Tuesday and some candidates will face off in the August General Election.

According to the Bradley County Elections Commission Summary report, a 19.95 percent voter turnout was recorded.

More residents took advantage of the early voting days than on Tuesday’s primary.

Data showed 7,892 voters took part in the election process by voting early and 5,350 voted on the May 6 Election Day, for a total of 13,242 tallied votes.

Judges and constable races, the public defender position and a chancellor’s race were on the ballot Tuesday, along with a number of other offices.

Republican Sandra Donaghy defeated Van Irion 65.20 percent (6,958) to Irion’s 34.53 (3,685) percent in Bradley County for the 10th District Criminal Court judgeship. In Polk, Donaghy received 384 votes to Irion’s 176 and Monroe County showed 2,715 for Donaghy to Irion’s 1,568.

McMinn County’s vote for Donaghy was 4,344 to Irion’s 1,880. Donaghy will face Democratic incumbent Amy Reedy in August.

William J. “Bill” Brown was defeated in McMinn County 2,525 to Andrew Freiberg’s 3,014. Freiberg also carried Monroe County, with 1,934 votes to Brown’s 1,142. Polk County voters tallied 210 votes for Brown while Freiberg garnered 298 for the Circuit Court Part 3 District 10 race.

Brown was the victor in Bradley County, getting 5,691 votes to Freiberg’s 4,988.

Total votes in all counties showed Freiberg the judge-elect with 10,234 votes to Brown’s 9,568.

Chal Thompson came in with 2,565 total votes in all four counties.

The position is being vacated by Judge Carroll Ross, who announced his plans for retirement.

Chancellor Jerri Bryant was unopposed for chancellor for the 10th Judicial District.

Circuit Court Judge Part 2 Mike Sharp was also unopposed as was Larry Puckett in the Part 1 judges’ race.

Public Defender Richard Hughes was also unopposed.

Constable elects include:

District 1 — Garry Moore took the vote with 55.31 percent (1,177) over Charles Carroll (391), Thomas Kimsey (333) and Daren Brantley (225).

District 2 — Richard “Dickie” Alford was unopposed.

District 3 — Jason Corum landed 59.59 percent (733) of the total vote, beating longtime incumbent Jessie Hughes 40.24 percent (495).

District 4 — Wayne Henry was unopposed.

District 5 — Steve Anderson held on to his position with 69.09 percent (637) to Johnny Miller’s 281 votes.

District 6 — Incumbent Dewayne Hicks (719) held onto his office, defeating Charles Dunson Sr. (599), Cody Herron (282) and Jeffery Lewis (253).

District 7 — Brent Runyon defeated R.D. Jackson with 64.70 percent (889) to Jackson’s 35.23 percent (484).

All results and vote counts are unofficial until certified.