Bear outruns field at Camp Jordan
by Staff Reports
Aug 28, 2013 | 466 views | 0 0 comments | 13 13 recommendations | email to a friend | print
EAST RIDGE — Bradley Central’s Harold Smith came out on top of 205 runners at the first cross country meet of the season, which was held at Camp Jordan.

Smith ran the 5K with a time of 17:23.82, which put him in roughly 14 seconds ahead of the second place finisher Garrett Flores from Ooltewah.

Collin Gwaltney, also from Bradley, came in sixth place with a time of 18:17.58.

Polk County’s Justin Schoelzel came in 52nd place with a time of 20:43.64 with teammate Albert Lewis coming in 60th at 20:56.77

Joseph Munoz of Walker Valley finished with a time of 21:04.93, which earned him 63rd place. Teammate Devin Pruett came in 82nd place with a time of 21:30.39.

The Mustangs’ Mason McClure placed 102nd with his time of 22:29.14.

Coming in at 104th and 105th place were the Bears’ Ezrick Whaley and Joe Keller with times of 22:30.20 and 22:31.52, respectively.

Walker Valley runner Jimmy Ortiz placed 106th with his time of 22:32.68. Following behind their teammate in 127th and 128th place were Will Burgess with a time of 23:16.93 and Conner Clabough with a time of 23:20.48.

Mustang C.J. Mccullough came in 134th place with his time of 23:42.08.

Bradley Central’s Rob Thompson finished 151st with a time of 24:52.08

Wildcat runner Jay Wright finished at 195 with a time of 29:44.95.

As a team, Polk County finished 10th overall, with Bradley coming in 13th and Walker Valley in 19th place.

In a girls competition comprised of 153 runners, Bradley Central’s Whitney McConnel claimed 31st place with a time of 24:52.68.

The Lady Wildcats’ Shelby Moyers finished 50th with her time of 26:09.87 and teammate Hannah Withrow claimed 54th place with a time of 26:23.95.

Bradley runner Lena Fomenko’s time of 26:39.45 earned her a 57th place finish.

Three Lady Mustang runners came in near each other, with Kayla Sims finishing 73rd with a time of 27:27.04, Trinity Sellers in 77th place with a time of 27:37.92 and Rachel Tarver in 78th with her time of 27:41.45.

Walker Valley’s Hali Miller came in 109th place with her time of 30:54.48, while Sierra Green’s time of 31:01.06 gave her an 115th place finish.

Coming in 141st place was Polk runner Serena Tolar, with a time of 34:32.62.

Lady Mustangs Peytin Delk finished in 149th place with a time of 39:12.84 and teammate Katelyn Martin finished 151st with her time of 39:38.59.

As a team Bradley finished sixth overall, with Polk in 10th and Walker Valley in 22nd place.